Australia overpowers Great Britain in team pursuit

Records fall in women's pursuit, team sprint

Full results

Men's sprint quarterfinal Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Bötticher (Germany)0:00:11.185 
Men's sprint quarterfinal Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)0:00:10.846 
2Rino Gasparrini (Italy)  
Men's sprint quarterfinal Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maddison Hammond (Australia)0:00:10.747 
2Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)0:00:10.912 
Men's sprint quarterfinal Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Philip Hindes (Germany)0:00:10.899 
2Julien Palma (France)  
Men's 5-8 sprint final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
5Julien Palma (France)0:00:10.803 
6Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)  
7Rino Gasparrini (Italy)  
8Nikita Balunov (Russian Federation)  
Men's team pursuit final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:04:05.209 
 Jackson Law  
 Edward Bissaker  
 Jordan Kerby  
 Mitchell Lovelock­Fay  
2Great Britain0:04:08.402 
 Samuel Harrison  
 Owain Doull  
 Daniel Mclay  
 Simon Yates  
3Germany0:04:08.637 
 Lucas Liss  
 Maximilian Beyer  
 Christopher Muche  
 Kersten Thiele  
4New Zealand0:04:11.319 
 Alex Frame  
 William Bowman  
 Pieter Bulling  
 Brad Evans  

Women's individual pursuit qualifying

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amy Cure (Australia)0:02:22.499WR
2Laura Trott (Great Britain)0:02:23.332 
3Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)0:02:23.362 
4Michaela Anderson (Australia)0:02:25.693 
5Canna Solovey (Ukraine)0:02:26.174 
6Laura Van Der Kamp (Netherlands)0:02:26.877 
7Kamilla Sofie Valin (Denmark)0:02:28.234 
8Alexandra Neems (New Zealand)0:02:28.611 
9Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain)0:02:29.065 
10Georgia Williams (New Zealand)0:02:30.340 
11Beatrice Bartelloni (Italy)0:02:30.857 
12Svetlana Kashirina (Russian Federation)0:02:31.534 
13Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)0:02:32.169 
14Chiara Vannucci (Italy)0:02:32.908 
15Allison Beveridge (Canada)0:02:33.892 
16Hyunji Kim (Korea)0:02:34.329 
17Ruth Winder (United States Of America)0:02:34.623 
18Gilke Croket (Belgium)0:02:35.545 
19Tatiana Sokolkova (Russian Federation)0:02:37.695 
20Flor Palma Dos Santos (Chile)0:02:42.779 
Women's team sprint qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Russia0:00:35.100WR
 Ekaterina Gnidenko  
 Anastasiia Voinova  
2New Zealand0:00:35.963 
 Stephenie Mckenzie  
 Henrietta Mitchell  
3Australia0:00:35.996 
 Adele Sylvester  
 Holly Williams  
4Germany0:00:36.047 
 Charlott Arndt  
 Christina Konsulke  
5Mexico0:00:37.055 
 Frany Maria Fong Echevarria  
 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzales  
6Greece0:00:37.385 
 Eleftheria Kandylaki  
 Dimitra Patapi  
7Canada0:00:37.551 
 Allison Beveridge  
 Florence Lamarche  
8United States0:00:37.613 
 Shelbe Eck  
 Madalyn Godby  
9Poland0:00:37.687 
 Karolina Karasiewicz  
 Dominika Zukowska  
DSQNetherlands  
 Yesna Rijkhoff  
 Nathaly Van Wesdonk  
DNSGreat Britain  
 Laura Trott  
 Victoria Williamson  
Women's Team Sprint final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Russia0:00:35.029WR
 Ekaterina Gnidenko  
 Anastasiia Voinova  
2New Zealand0:00:35.708 
 Stephenie Mckenzie  
 Henrietta Mitchell  
3Australia0:00:35.877 
 Adele Sylvester  
 Holly Williams  
4Germany0:00:36.137 
 Charlott Arndt  
 Christina Konsulke  
Women's individual pursuit final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amy Cure (Australia)0:02:22.829 
2Laura Trott (Great Britain)0:02:24.379 
3Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)0:02:23.783 
4Michaela Anderson (Australia)0:02:29.599 
Back to top