Kaess and Suess win lengthy stage

Dietsch defends lead

Jochen Kaess made it two in a row with a win in the 120km stage of the Trans Germany on Wednesday. The reigning German Champion from the Multivan Merida Biking Team set an early attack, at 30km, and pedaled the remainder of the day to the finish in Bad Steben all alone. He won with a time of 4:15:00. Christian Schneidawind from Texpa-Simplon finished second in 4:19:04 and Bulls pilot Karl Platt 4:19:47 was third.

Kaess' win wasn't enough to give him the lead although the 28-year-old did gain more than 5:30 over race leader Thomas Dietsch (Team Bulls). Dietsch was able to save 23 seconds of his advantage and keep the yellow jersey.

"I thought it wouldn't work out for me today," said Dietsch. "The gap kept growing and growing, but I gave everything I have. No one in the group wanted to fight back. Luckily my team mate Stefan Sahm took the bullet for me and did a super job."

Only Christian Schneidawind and Karl Platt were able to follow the pace of Kaess as he pushed hard early in the day.

"It was exhausting as I was leading almost the whole time," said the German Champion after his stage win. "Of course you think of a possible win. I was in a good shape and wondering why Alban (Lakata) and Thomas (Dietsch) didn't counter."

Due to his performance today, Kaess is now Dietsch's main competitor for the title.

"It works out well for me right now. I'm a good stage racer. I hope it goes on like this."

The Multivan Merida Biking Team has, with Hannes Genze (at 1:37 minutes) and Andreas Kugler (at 2:01) in third and fourth, two more arrows in its quiver. In contrast, Topeak-Ergon Racing Team member Alban Lakata had to bury his hopes of taking home the title at his first Trans Germany appearance. The European Champion suffered two mechanicals today, finished 15th and is now ranked eighth overall at 17 minutes behind Dietsch.

Suess pedals to fourth stage win

Once again, Esther Suess proved unbeatable in the women's category. The Swiss leader from the Wheeler Pro Team took 4:48:22 to finish.

"It was brutal today but luckily I caught up with the fast group," said Suess. "I had to work very hard to stay in it."

In the end, her stamina and willpower paid off as she gained another 8:40 on runner-up Sally Bigham (Topeak Ergon) who came in second with a time of 4:47:02.6. Fiat-Rotwild's Kerstin Brachtendorf secured the third spot (5:06:22) in a sprint ahead of Cube rider Milena Landtwing and Esther Brandau (Haibike).

Grasegger still the man to beat in the Master category

In the masters' classification Johann Grasegger kept his record clean. The Scott Racing team rider from Grainau mastered the course in 4:43:46. Martin Altermatt finished second ahead of Ralf Kropp from Rotor Rohloff Mad Mission (in 4:56:59.5).

Spolc also wins four

Milan Spolc (Sachsen. Land von Welt) earned his fourth triumph today in the Super Masters' race with a time of 4:51:13. With a deficit of more than 20 minutes Werner Otto from Paul Lange & Co. / Shimano rolled in second (5:11:55.2). Another minute later Belgium's Rudi Geentjens made it to the finish.

Stage 5: Bad Steben to Schoeneck

This stage will include techincal challenges and a climb to the Doebraberg, up 3.6km and 273m. Later, the racers will cross the Bavarian-Saxon border and head to Schoeneck. The final climb also counts toward the KOM category, with its 112 metres of elevation gain over two kilometres.

Results

 

Women
1Esther Süss (Swi) Wheeler iXs Pro Team4:48:22 
2Sally Bigham (Cwi) Topeak-Ergon Racing Team0:08:40 
3Kerstin Brachtendorf (Ger) Team Fiat Rotwild0:18:00 
4Milena Landtwing (Swi) Cube0:18:00 
5Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Team Haibike0:18:00 
6Nina Gässler (Ned) Kona Norway - Geilo IL powered0:24:58 
7Danièle Troesch (Fra) Team Fiat Rotwild0:37:24 
8Franziska Linné (Ger) Team Probike Zypern - Bionicon0:40:51 
9Claudia Seidel (Ger) Team Tourismusverein Seiffen0:45:14 
10Daniela Storch (Ger) Scott Racing team1:09:52 
11Eva Hupfauer (Ger) Toni`s Radleck1:14:06 
12Jasmin Erhardt (Ger) SIRIUS Team Frankenwald1:16:48 
13Kerstin Kindler (Ger) Craft and Friends1:18:24 
14Inga Krause (Ger) germany`s next Top-Biker1:18:35 
15Claudia Langer (Den) Craft and Friends1:29:39 
16Silke Pokrop (Ger) Craft and Friends1:32:49 
17Martina Flury (Swi) proformance-nonplusultra1:32:57 
18Sonja Brodbeck (Ger) Aichwald1:36:16 
19Veerle Deliever (Bel) Mechelen1:42:38 
20Sigrid Poullie (Ger) Velofreunde Großwelzheim 051:53:49 
21Eva Carrer Enz (Swi) Kraftwerk Rennteam1:56:25 
22Kathrin Zbinden (Swi) Kraftwerk Rennteam2:02:30 
23Stefanie Gehlert (Ger) Bergstadt Annaberg-Buchholz2:12:30 
24Irene Lachner (Swi) Ellsworth / Freeborn / Torq2:22:37 
25Jutta Hummel (Ger) AB-Biker2:49:20 
26Sissi Pärsch (Ger) Craft and Friends2:52:05 
27Truus Swaans (Ned) Joybike!2:53:36 
Men
1Jochen Käß (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team4:15:01 
2Christian Schneidawind (Ger) Team TEXPA-SIMPLON0:04:03 
3Karl Platt (Ger) Team Bulls0:04:46 
4Hannes Genze (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:05:03 
4Andreas Kugler (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team  
6Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Team Bulls0:05:32 
7Carsten Bresser (Ger) Rocky Mountain0:05:44 
8Roland Golderer (Ger) Team TEXPA-SIMPLON0:09:13 
9Thomas Nicke (Ger) Team Fiat Rotwild0:09:13 
10Volker Ordowski (Ger) Rocky Mountain0:09:13 
11Ramses Bekkenk (Ned) Nissan0:09:16 
12Tim Böhme (Ger) Team Bulls0:13:31 
13Allan Qvortrup Tvilum (Den) Aarhus N0:15:33 
14Robert Novotny (Cze) Sachsen Land Von Welt0:15:37 
15Alban Lakata (Aut) Topeak-Ergon Racing Team0:22:50 
16Wilco Verwegen (Ned) Nissan0:23:24 
17Frank Lehmann (Ger) Rothaus-Cube0:23:24 
18Jan Schmidt (Ger) Team TEXPA-SIMPLON0:23:24 
19Karsten Volkmann (Ger) Jugendherberge Sachsen/TBR-Bik0:23:25 
19Daniel Gathof (Ger) Rocky Mountain  
21Stefan Sahm (Ger) Team Bulls0:23:25 
22Jürgen Kreibich (Ger) ZwillingsCraft0:27:34 
23Lukas Kubis (Ger) Team Haibike0:27:52 
24Jochen Coconcelli (Ger) ZwillingsCraft0:29:31 
25Markus Werner (Ger) Jugendherberge Sachsen/TBR-Bi0:29:31 
26David Voll (Ger) Team TEXPA-SIMPLON0:30:36 
27Samuel Reichen (Swi) Spontanos0:31:17 
28Lucien Peterhans (Swi) Spontanos0:31:43 
29Ad De Brabander (Ned) Nissan0:33:20 
30Radoslav Sibl (Swi) Holesov0:33:22 
31André Ohndorf (Ger) Team Haibike0:36:11 
32Alexander Miano (Ger) Team Fiat Rotwild0:36:13 
33Sam Baeten (Ger) Rothaus-Cube0:39:04 
33Uwe Hardter (Ger) Rothaus-Cube  
35Jens Böhme (Ger) Team Haibike0:44:36 
36Sebastian Stark (Ger) Jugendherberge Sachsen/TBR-Bi0:46:04 
37Bastian Wauschkuhn (Ger) Jugendherberge Sachsen/TBR-Bik0:46:08 
38Volker Stegner (Ger) Team Bad Steben / Landkreis Ho0:46:29 
39Frank Ziemann (Ger) Sachsen Land Von Welt0:50:23 
40Adrian Jackson (Aus) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:51:22 
41Mike Blewitt (Aus) AUS-Sydney0:53:05 
42Tiemo Arndt (Ger) Rotor-Rohloff-Madmission0:53:32 
43Marco Gottesmann (Ger) Team Bad Steben / Landkreis Ho0:53:35 
44Jens Klotsche (Ger) Großnaundorf0:56:48 
45Michael Opper (Ger) Team Rohloff Rotor Madmission0:56:54 
46Christian Ebeling (Ger) Rotor-Rohloff-Madmission0:57:37 
47Nikolaus Hecht (Ger) Toxoholics0:57:59 
48Andreas Müller (Ger) Henfenfeld0:58:11 
49Andreas Dietzsch (Ger) MODI-Craft1:00:20 
50Daniel Stanczak (Ger) MODI-Craft1:00:21 
51Charlie Eustace (Swi) Ellsworth/Freeborn/Torq1:00:24 
52Jozsef Kiss (Hun) Merida TEAM - CST BikeMag HUN1:00:34 
53Robert Roßmann (Ger) SIRIUS Team Frankenwald1:03:02 
54Rico Fahr (Ger) Outdoor Land - Zittauer Gebirg1:03:17 
55Thomas Heinze (Ger) Outdoor Land-Team1:03:17 
56Jens Schuhmann (Ger) Team Bischofsheim/Rhön1:06:31 
57Martin Schuttert (Ned) Nissan1:07:18 
58Clemens Klug (Ger) Team Bischofsheim/Rhön1:08:18 
59Lutz Baumgärtel (Ger) Sachsen Land Von Welt Sachsen1:09:40 
60Alexander Stark (Ger) Scott Racing team1:10:13 
61Alexander Ubland (Ger) IBC DIMB Racing Team1:11:36 
62Lars Bresche (Ger) Joybike1:13:01 
63Ronald Andraczek (Ger) Scott Racing team1:13:09 
64Roland Leuthold (Swi) Montagsbiker Figö1:13:16 
65Marco Wahl (Ger) MODI-Craft1:17:52 
66Martin Voigt (Ger) Team Bike World Brand-WSV Ober1:17:54 
67Falko Witte (Ger) laufrad racing team1:17:55 
68Sven Gerber (Ger) Team schöneck1:19:00 
68Arndt Meschke (Ger) Team Schöneck  
70Harald van Gerven (Ned) Rocky Mountain - Peerkes Bike1:19:50 
71Christopher Prach (Ger) BIKESTORE SV 09 Würzburg1:20:05 
72Julian Stumpf (Ger) Team Bike World Brand-WSV Ober1:20:26 
73Ronny Bruynseels (Bel) Mountain Fighters # Bike Cente1:20:26 
74Michael Schürlein (Ger) Team Bischofsheim/Rhön1:21:40 
75Mirko Eger (Ger) Team Tourismusverein Seiffen1:22:19 
76Martin Berner (Ger) Team Wölco AG1:22:29 
77Alexander Lang (Ger) Team Wölco AG1:22:30 
78Armin Hohenadler (Ger) Craft and Friends1:26:18 
79Mario Keller (Swi) CH-Aadorf1:26:55 
80Florian Richter (Ger) team respectbikes.de1:27:15 
81Thomas Schmidtke (Nor) N-Skogbygda1:28:11 
82Albrecht Hänel (Ger) Sachsen Land Von Welt1:30:27 
83Werner Been (Ned) NL-Maarsbergen1:32:30 
84Frank Müller (Ger) SIRIUS Team Frankenwald1:34:32 
85Philipp Hoffmann (Ger) Sachsen Land Von Welt1:34:36 
86Pierre Forthomme (Lie) L-Wiltz1:36:16 
87Carsten Weser (Ger) WTA1:36:17 
88Joerg Trommler (Ger) Esslingen1:36:36 
89Marco Fiedler (Ger) Team Bike World Brand-WSV Ober1:38:44 
90Matthias Hartych (Ger) Germany's next Top-Biker1:38:48 
91Sean Noonan (USA) USA-Urbandale, IA1:41:00 
92Philipp König (Ger) Morgenröthe-Rautenkranz1:41:27 
93Benito Pekel (Ger) De Toekomst!1:43:45 
94Gabor Mikula (Hun) Merida TEAM - CST BikeMag HUN1:46:38 
95Stefan Donner (Ger) Gotha1:47:03 
96Sebastian Porada (Ger) Team Bike World Brand-WSV Ober1:47:12 
97Toni Vich (Spa) E-Palma1:47:15 
98Soren Bengtsson (Den) Ringsted1:47:23 
99Albert Preinesberger (Ger) MODI-Craft1:47:24 
100Yves Bombeeck (Bel) B-Duffel1:47:27 
101Klaus Gerigk (Ger) Großkrotzenburg1:48:41 
102Patrick Schärer (Swi) Team René's Veloshop/Active 021:49:45 
103Stephan Weng (Ger) Potsdam1:51:01 
104Stephan Neu (Ger) Team Schlappesseppel1:51:22 
105Marco Keller (Ger) Team Schlappesseppel1:51:22 
106Alexander Weith (Ger) Radsport Dressel-Team Scott1:51:50 
107Arjo Spans (Ned) NL-Zwolle1:51:57 
108Jost Litzen (Ger) Team Fiat Rotwild1:54:09 
109Ingmar Reich (Ger) WTA1:54:11 
110Jose Terrones (Spa) E-Algaida1:54:38 
111Axel Schürer (Ger) RC Diana Leipzig1:54:38 
112Marc Kehl (Ger) Neuss1:54:51 
113Matthias Ehler (Ger) RoGi Bike-Keller / baumann-ins1:55:01 
114Sebastian Söhnle (Ger) Herbrechtingen1:55:37 
115René Kreibich (Ger) Paul Lange & Co. / Shimano1:57:29 
116Horst Deckert (Ger) Konstanz2:00:00 
117Lothar Tiele-Winckler (Ger) Hollenstedt2:01:39 
118Peter Ahnert (Ger) Zschopau2:01:41 
119Peter Rüdrich (Ger) RC Diana Leipzig2:01:45 
120Thomas Brand (Ger) Leinfelden-Echterdingen2:03:32 
121Mathieu Lanting (Ned) De Toekomst!2:04:53 
122Martijn Zandvliet (Ned) Vistra Corporate Trust2:05:33 
123Christian Plepla (Ger) Pfungstadt2:05:42 
124Jens Emich (Ger) Team Rotor rohloff madmission2:12:51 
125Robin Fröhner (Ger) Ferienpark Oberwiesenthal2:12:58 
126Jorik Rademaker (Ned) NL-Utrecht2:13:04 
127Jens König (Ger) Ferienpark Oberwiesenthal2:13:22 
128Daniel Leuthard (Swi) Montagsbiker Figö2:16:40 
129Marco Glaß (Ger) Darmstadt2:16:45 
130Martin Podolínsky (Swi) AD Partner CZ2:17:33 
131Tamas Tarjan (Hun) Merida TEAM - CST Bikemag HUN2:19:25 
132Reiner Ploem (Ger) FC Deutsche Post2:19:35 
133Philipp Arnold (Ger) Zschopau2:20:20 
134Frank Battenfeld (Ger) Franks Radladen2:21:59 
135Alexander Schmidt (Ger) Boxberg2:22:04 
136Jens Küllmer (Ger) Franks Radladen2:22:06 
137Oleksandr Rizun (Ger) Craft & Friends2:23:32 
138Marc Op Den Camp (Bel) B-Maasmechelen Boorsem2:23:37 
139Peter Gramling (Ger) Team Schlappesseppel2:24:11 
140Dmitry Lisovyy (Ger) Craft & Friends2:31:40 
141Fabian Balsiger (Swi) CH-Pieterlen2:32:58 
142Dennie Rombouts (Ned) Joybike!2:34:14 
143Wolfgang Lagler (Ger) Craft and Friends2:35:08 
144Dirk Reddmann (Ger) Potsdam2:35:35 
145Wolfgang Reichert (Ger) Ahorn2:39:47 
146Paul Crowley (Isr) ISL-Mullingar2:40:45 
147Sven Fischer (Ger) Oelsnitz2:40:53 
148Dirk Richter (Ger) AB-Biker/Baumann-inside.de2:41:22 
149Kai Diemer (Ger) Ebertsheim2:42:01 
150Marco Fleischer (Ger) Bergstadt Annaberg-Buchholz2:45:35 
151Jan Scherrenbacher (Ger) SchwabenAdventure2:46:49 
152Kendy Melchior (Ger) Ferienpark Oberwiesenthal2:52:16 
153Tom Häckel (Ger) Ferienpark Oberwiesenthal2:52:17 
154Markus Seipel (Ger) Team Schlappesseppel2:55:19 
155Jan Ludwig (Ger) München2:56:44 
156Guus Derckx (Ger) Venlo2:59:45 
157Lior Sherer (Isr) ISR-Rosh-ha-ayin3:08:19 
158Angel Galindo Muñoz (Spa) E-Barcelona3:09:34 
159David Frehner (Spa) Alpcross Team3:09:35 
160Uli Gerber (Ger) Paul Lange & Co. / Shimano3:09:52 
161Michael Kunz (Ger) Nürnberg3:18:31 
162Jochen Kreß (Ger) RoGi Bike-Keller / baumann-ins3:18:44 
163Michael Staab (Ger) RoGi Bike-Keller / baumann-ins3:22:24 
164Christian Völker (Ger) AB-Biker3:22:24 
165Jürgen Kunkel (Ger) RoGi Bike-Keller / baumann-ins3:22:25 
166Christian Cummins (Aut) A-Wien3:25:05 
167Antonio Vergara Soriano (Spa) E-Almeria3:25:14 
168Manuel Medina Peña (Spa) E-Válor3:25:14 
169Alexander Schmidt (Ger) Bernau3:30:00 
170Torsten Lickfeld (Ger) Mülheim an der Ruhr3:32:20 
171Ralf Geradts (Ger) Aachen3:33:34 
Master men
1Johann Grasegger (Ger) Scott Racing team4:43:46 
2Martin Altermatt (Swi) CH-Kloten0:12:44 
3Ralf Kropp (Ger) rotor rohloff mad mission0:13:13 
4Bernd Weinhold (Ger) Team schöneck0:13:13 
5Hans Planckaert (Bel) Casa Verde Race Factory0:13:14 
6Jens Scholze (Ger) Team Schöneck0:17:53 
7Uwe Windmüller (Ger) MODI-Craft0:22:32 
8Dietmar Müller (Ger) Herford0:22:35 
9Thomas Heuler (Ger) Paul Lange & Co. / Shimano0:29:33 
10Peter Wyss (Swi) CH-Kleinlützel0:29:46 
11Sam Sprunger (Swi) CH-Blauen0:29:46 
12Marco Carrer (Swi) Kraftwerk Rennteam0:29:47 
13Armin Bonnet (Ger) Paul Lange & Co. / Shimano0:34:51 
14Markus Jost (Swi) CH-Steffisburg0:35:07 
15Walter Hillringhaus (Ger) Toni`s Radleck0:35:31 
16Gerald Vogel (Ger) Unstrut-Racer0:37:30 
17Peter Paelinck (Bel) www.REEVAX.be0:37:50 
18Patrick Wouters (Bel) www.REEVAX.be0:38:47 
19Spidalieri Antonio (Ita) I-Lupsingen0:39:07 
20Meik Kottwitz (Ger) team respectbikes.de0:44:41 
21Frank Herold (Ger) Bad Homburg0:44:54 
22Walter Aerts (Bel) B-Grobbendonk0:44:56 
23Stefan Megele (Ger) Toni`s Radleck0:47:34 
24Steffen Helbig (Ger) Team Tourismusverein Seiffen0:49:11 
25Oliver Van Baal (Ger) BIKESTORE SV 09 Würzburg0:51:19 
26Stefan Back (Ger) Team Bischofsheim/Rhön0:52:28 
27Markus Eckel (Ger) SSG Bensheim0:52:36 
28Ronald Kaulfuß (Ger) Team Tourismusverein Seiffen0:53:32 
29Hans-Jürgen Hoven (Ger) BSV Profil0:54:33 
30Ralf Kühnapfel (Ger) Germany`s next Top-Biker0:56:43 
31Peter Erhardt (Ger) SIRIUS Team Frankenwald0:58:31 
32Michael Schmitt (Ger) Team Bike World Brand-WSV Ober0:58:39 
33Axel Kropp (Ger) Team Tourismusverein Seiffen0:59:33 
34Peter Frei (Ger) Kraftwerk-Rennteam1:03:12 
35Martin Hofacker (Ger) Craft and Friends1:04:29 
36Rainer Stadler (Ger) Toni`s Radleck1:04:34 
37Johannes Mutscheller (Ger) Stockach1:07:35 
38Albrecht Dietze (Ger) Team Tourismusverein Seiffen1:08:37 
39Werner Wurm (Ger) Toni`s Radleck1:10:41 
40Udo Blümlein (Ger) High51:13:21 
41Frederik Zierke (Ger) Team Probike Zypern - Bionicon1:14:00 
42Guido Kunze (Ger) Craft and Friends1:15:45 
43Andreas Stark (Ger) Jugendherberge Sachsen/TBR Bik1:15:54 
44Bogi Kristiansen (Den) DK-Vaerloese1:19:48 
45Steffen Domay (Ger) Ilsfeld1:20:01 
46Geert Keuppens (Bel) Mountain Fighters # Bike Cente1:20:56 
47Jörg Buggenhagen (Ger) spinning wheelz1:22:29 
48Erik van Hulst (Ned) NL-Vollenhove1:23:12 
49Bent Bengtsson (Den) DK-Taastrup1:24:09 
50Oliver Trefz (Ger) Stuttgart1:24:12 
51Jens-Peter Schulz (Ger) IBC DIMB Racing Team1:24:46 
52Wolfgang Strobel (Ger) Germany`s next Top-Biker1:25:17 
53Martin Kösters (Ger) Emsdetten1:27:33 
54Albert Rundel (Ger) Team mabitz1:27:42 
55Branko Grah (Aut) A-Wien1:29:41 
56Thomas Nachtigall (Ger) Greven1:30:11 
57Alfred Schönemann (Ger) Steinach1:32:49 
58Jürgen Güther (Ger) Gerichshain1:35:07 
59Jörg Groen (Ger) Germany`s next Top-Biker1:36:14 
60Jochen Graubner (Ger) Gelnhausen1:37:20 
61Erwin Schlier (Ger) Mitterskirchen1:41:19 
62Hans Swaans (Ned) Joybike!1:41:21 
63Frans van Rijn (Ned) Vistra Corporate Trust1:42:14 
64Frank Rautenberg (Ger) Ellsworth / Freeborn / Torq1:44:19 
65Jürgen Gerbig (Ger) Bobenheim-Roxheim1:44:21 
66Richard Lachner (Ger) Ellsworth / Freeborn / Torq1:44:34 
67Stephan Angerer (Ger) Ellsworth / Freeborn / Torq1:44:37 
68Tonny Maak (Den) DK-Vaerloese1:45:47 
69Roman Valenta (Swi) AD Partner CZ1:48:49 
70Frank van den Eynde (Bel) B-Lille1:54:25 
71Raik Illian (Ger) mb scherken1:56:57 
72Ralf Kolbe (Den) Bikework Berlin1:58:00 
73Ulf Meyer (Ger) Scheibenberg1:58:55 
74Andreas Mattern (Ger) Limburgerhof2:02:33 
75Gunter Beinhoff (Ger) Celle2:06:39 
76Jürgen Dahlke (Ger) Paul Lange & Co. / Shimano2:09:14 
77Christian Günsche (Ger) Peine2:12:39 
78Thomas Diezel (Ger) Team Bad Steben / Landkreis Ho2:17:58 
79Rainer Gärtner (Ger) TV Dorf Erbach/ Scott Stellwag2:18:36 
80Thomas Kovacs (Ger) Rüsselsheim2:47:06 
81Thomas Kempf (Ger) 2TK2:47:07 
82Heiko Beutler (Ger) rotwilderer2:48:08 
83Robert Gaiswinkler (Ger) Bikework Berlin2:48:15 
84Béla Waldhauser (Ger) Alle guten Dinge sind 3eich2:50:14 
85Reinhard Mahr (Ger) Oberschönegg2:52:57 
86Thomas Borst (Ger) Flörsheim2:53:53 
87Marek Jagos (Ger) Team Bike World Brand-WSV Ober2:56:22 
88Thomas Hennes (Ger) FC Deutsche Post2:56:39 
89Steffen Cramer (Ger) RC Diana Leipzig2:59:08 
90Jürgen Wimmers (Ger) Selfkant3:04:52 
91Sandro Bongiorno (Ita) I-Noventa Vicentina (VI)3:05:57 
Super master men
1Milan Spolc (Cze) Sachsen Land Von Welt4:51:13 
2Werner Otto (Ger) Paul Lange & Co. / Shimano0:20:42 
3Rudi Geentjens (Bel) B-Herentals0:21:47 
4Harald Höhn (Ger) Team Bad Steben / Landkreis Ho0:30:12 
5Bernhard Spieler (Ger) race worx0:36:10 
6Luc Smits (Bel) Mountain Fighters # Bike Cente0:37:51 
7Horst Wolff (Ger) team respectbikes.de0:48:21 
8Detlef Kaaden (Ger) Grünenplan0:48:47 
9Tom Schnabel (Ger) Neuenrade0:50:24 
10Thomas Kolbe (Ger) proformance-nonplusultra0:53:26 
11Josef Huth (Ger) Seligentadt1:08:01 
12Dietmar Henschke (Ger) Toxoholics1:12:55 
13Klaus Siedentopf (Ger) Fun-Corner1:14:57 
14Michael Erzberger (Ger) Alle guten Dinge sind 3eich1:17:07 
15Frank Raschke (Ger) Müggenburg1:21:55 
16Wolfgang Döpper (Ger) Hilden1:29:26 
17Helmut Hupfauer (Ger) Toni`s Radleck1:32:37 
18Leo Zirkelbach (Ger) Team Bischofsheim/Rhön1:44:38 
19Helwig Nöll (Ger) Franks Radladen1:45:49 
20Doug Corrie (Irl) IRL-Swords1:53:09 
21Michael Thiem (Ger) Mühlheim1:53:33 
22Gerd Höhna (Ger) Berlin1:55:17 
23Martin Grafmüller (Ger) AC Weinheim/Team Bergstrasse2:05:42 
24Peter van der Velden (Ned) NL-Lekkerkerk2:12:25 
25Jan Nissen (Ger) Alzenau2:19:37 
26Holger Hoffmann (Ger) Craft and Friends2:49:15 
27Alex Mühlbauer (Ger) Hannover2:49:17 
28Heinz Staub (Ger) Berlin3:01:56 
General classification after stage 4 starting with the women
1Esther Süss (Swi) Wheeler iXs Pro Team15:01:37 
2Sally Bigham (Cwi) Topeak-Ergon Racing Team0:20:44 
3Nina Gässler (Ned) Kona Norway - Geilo IL powered0:43:37 
4Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Team Haibike0:45:11 
5Milena Landtwing (Swi) Cube0:49:43 
6Kerstin Brachtendorf (Ger) Team Fiat Rotwild0:55:06 
7Claudia Seidel (Ger) Team Tourismusverein Seiffen1:22:36 
8Danièle Troesch (Fra) Team Fiat Rotwild1:50:23 
9Franziska Linné (Ger) Team Probike Zypern - Bionicon2:17:26 
10Daniela Storch (Ger) Scott Racing team2:58:02 
11Eva Hupfauer (Ger) Toni`s Radleck3:50:20 
12Kerstin Kindler (Ger) Craft and Friends4:08:21 
13Jasmin Erhardt (Ger) SIRIUS Team Frankenwald4:09:46 
14Inga Krause (Ger) germany`s next Top-Biker4:32:04 
15Sonja Brodbeck (Ger) Aichwald4:46:17 
16Silke Pokrop (Ger) Craft and Friends5:14:50 
17Eva Carrer Enz (Swi) Kraftwerk Rennteam5:16:28 
18Claudia Langer (Den) Craft and Friends5:19:22 
19Martina Flury (Swi) proformance-nonplusultra5:33:38 
20Kathrin Zbinden (Swi) Kraftwerk Rennteam5:50:54 
21Sigrid Poullie (Ger) Velofreunde Großwelzheim 055:58:11 
22Stefanie Gehlert (Ger) Bergstadt Annaberg-Buchholz6:09:39 
23Veerle Deliever (Bel) Mechelen6:33:10 
24Irene Lachner (Swi) Ellsworth / Freeborn / Torq8:24:16 
25Jutta Hummel (Ger) AB-Biker  
26Sissi Pärsch (Ger) Craft and Friends  
27Truus Swaans (Ned) Joybike!  
Men
1Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Team Bulls13:19:11 
2Jochen Käß (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:00:23 
3Hannes Genze (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:01:38 
4Andreas Kugler (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:02:02 
5Christian Schneidawind (Ger) Team TEXPA-SIMPLON0:07:45 
6Thomas Nicke (Ger) Team Fiat Rotwild0:14:22 
7Ramses Bekkenk (Ned) Nissan0:16:59 
8Alban Lakata (Aut) Topeak-Ergon Racing Team0:17:48 
9Carsten Bresser (Ger) Rocky Mountain0:23:48 
10Volker Ordowski (Ger) Rocky Mountain0:24:10 
11Stefan Sahm (Ger) Team Bulls0:26:10 
12Karl Platt (Ger) Team Bulls0:29:58 
13Allan Qvortrup Tvilum (Den) Aarhus N0:34:32 
14Tim Böhme (Ger) Team Bulls0:41:42 
15Frank Lehmann (Ger) Rothaus-Cube0:47:30 
16Karsten Volkmann (Ger) Jugendherberge Sachsen/TBR-Bik0:48:54 
17Jan Schmidt (Ger) Team TEXPA-SIMPLON0:59:03 
18Robert Novotny (Cze) Sachsen Land Von Welt1:00:11 
19Roland Golderer (Ger) Team TEXPA-SIMPLON1:01:00 
20Jürgen Kreibich (Ger) ZwillingsCraft1:03:24 
21Wilco Verwegen (Ned) Nissan1:03:37 
22Uwe Hardter (Ger) Rothaus-Cube1:07:42 
23Lukas Kubis (Ger) Team Haibike1:08:28 
24Alexander Miano (Ger) Team Fiat Rotwild1:10:13 
25Daniel Gathof (Ger) Rocky Mountain1:11:42 
26Adrian Jackson (Aus) Multivan Merida Biking Team1:18:52 
27Radoslav Sibl (Swi) Holesov1:20:02 
Master men
1Johann Grasegger (Ger) Scott Racing team14:24:20 
2Bernd Weinhold (Ger) Team schöneck0:57:00 
3Hans Planckaert (Bel) Casa Verde Race Factory1:00:13 
4Jens Scholze (Ger) Team Schöneck1:13:32 
5Martin Altermatt (Swi) CH-Kloten1:15:27 
6Uwe Windmüller (Ger) MODI-Craft1:16:48 
7Dietmar Müller (Ger) Herford1:19:02 
8Stefan Megele (Ger) Toni`s Radleck1:46:45 
9Ralf Kropp (Ger) rotor rohloff mad mission1:48:19 
10Branko Grah (Aut) A-Wien1:52:59 
11Peter Paelinck (Bel) www.REEVAX.be1:54:15 
12Peter Wyss (Swi) CH-Kleinlützel1:56:40 
13Thomas Heuler (Ger) Paul Lange & Co. / Shimano1:57:26 
14Spidalieri Antonio (Ita) I-Lupsingen2:03:44 
15Sam Sprunger (Swi) CH-Blauen2:04:17 
16Marco Carrer (Swi) Kraftwerk Rennteam2:13:31 
17Markus Jost (Swi) CH-Steffisburg2:16:14 
18Patrick Wouters (Bel) www.REEVAX.be2:17:33 
19Markus Eckel (Ger) SSG Bensheim2:22:24 
20Gerald Vogel (Ger) Unstrut-Racer2:23:07 
21Armin Bonnet (Ger) Paul Lange & Co. / Shimano2:34:51 
22Steffen Helbig (Ger) Team Tourismusverein Seiffen2:46:58 
23Meik Kottwitz (Ger) team respectbikes.de2:54:22 
24Walter Hillringhaus (Ger) Toni`s Radleck2:54:35 
25Stefan Back (Ger) Team Bischofsheim/Rhön2:57:13 
26Michael Schmitt (Ger) Team Bike World Brand-WSV Ober3:01:33 
27Hans-Jürgen Hoven (Ger) BSV Profil3:02:05 
Super master men
1Milan Spolc (Cze) Sachsen Land Von Welt15:08:54 
2Rudi Geentjens (Bel) B-Herentals0:51:52 
3Werner Otto (Ger) Paul Lange & Co. / Shimano1:00:50 
4Bernhard Spieler (Ger) race worx1:14:38 
5Harald Höhn (Ger) Team Bad Steben / Landkreis Ho1:22:02 
6Luc Smits (Bel) Mountain Fighters # Bike Cente2:16:35 
7Detlef Kaaden (Ger) Grünenplan2:45:58 
8Tom Schnabel (Ger) Neuenrade2:50:51 
9Thomas Kolbe (Ger) proformance-nonplusultra3:03:25 
10Horst Wolff (Ger) team respectbikes.de3:03:51 
11Josef Huth (Ger) Seligentadt3:41:55 
12Klaus Siedentopf (Ger) Fun-Corner3:46:09 
13Dietmar Henschke (Ger) Toxoholics3:57:05 
14Frank Raschke (Ger) Müggenburg  
15Michael Erzberger (Ger) Alle guten Dinge sind 3eich4:15:15 
16Helmut Hupfauer (Ger) Toni`s Radleck4:42:39 
17Wolfgang Döpper (Ger) Hilden4:51:45 
18Leo Zirkelbach (Ger) Team Bischofsheim/Rhön4:52:15 
19Helwig Nöll (Ger) Franks Radladen5:23:27 
20Gerd Höhna (Ger) Berlin5:38:37 
21Michael Thiem (Ger) Mühlheim6:04:59 
22Doug Corrie (Irl) IRL-Swords6:24:07 
23Martin Grafmüller (Ger) AC Weinheim/Team Bergstrasse6:50:28 
24Holger Hoffmann (Ger) Craft and Friends7:39:04 
25Alex Mühlbauer (Ger) Hannover7:44:01 
26Peter van der Velden (Ned) NL-Lekkerkerk8:01:26 
27Jan Nissen (Ger) Alzenau8:30:59 
Back to top