TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Qatar 2012

Date range:
February 5-10, 2012

February 07, Stage 3: Dukhan - Al Gharafa Stadium 146.5km

World Champion Mark Cavendish wins in Qatar

By:
Mark Robinson
Published:
February 07, 2012, 12:59 GMT,
Updated:
February 07, 2012, 20:34 GMT

Sky rider takes first win of 2012 at third stage

Mark Cavendish (Team Sky) celebrates winning stage 3 in Qatar

Mark Cavendish (Team Sky) celebrates winning stage 3 in Qatar

view thumbnail gallery

Mark Cavendish (Team Sky) secured his first win for his new team and his as world champion, taking stage 3 of the Tour of Qatar with a trademark sprint finish. Race leader Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma Quick Step) finished in second with Aidis Kruopis (GreenEdge) in third.

Boonen increased his lead over American Tyler Farrar in the overall standings, with Cavendish now just two seconds further back in third, and he also retains the silver jersey as overall points leader.

"I'm very happy. I'm still not 100 per cent but I wanted to ride and we wanted to ride as a team," Cavendish said at the finish.

"We didn't expect it to split up but I was looked after by the lads and we didn't need to ride on the front. I had Eisel and Flecha with me in the final section but I was boxed in and had to swing out. I wanted to leave it as late as possible because of the headwind at the finish so I waited and waited. It's incredible to win with this jersey. I said that I wanted to do the jersey proud and you never really feel the season has started until you get a win. Now I feel I can go on a roll."

The cat-and-mouse stage, which finished at Doha's Al Gharafa stadium, came to life in the last 30 kilometres when Garmin-Barracuda split up the field in the crosswinds. Their numerical advantage and strength saw Liquigas's Peter Sagan distanced but a number of other teams, including Omega and Rabobank were well-represented. 10km later the 35-strong leading pack had opened up a decisive gap of 55 seconds between them and the rest of the peloton.

Sky, with Cavendish, Eisel and Flecha, were able to conserve energies as they focussed on keeping the world champion safe from the wind.

In the final kilometre it looked as though Cavendish had been boxed in, but he jumped onto Boonen's wheel at the vital time and had enough power left to come through and take the win. It had looked for a few seconds as if Boonen had done enough for another victory but he was collared by Cavendish in the shadow of the winning line. With a win in stage one and a second place in the team trial yesterday, the Belgian is in a good position at the halfway point of the race to secure his fourth win in the event. He was pleased with his own performance and that of his team , even if he did admit that he possibly went for home a fraction too soon.

"I think the guy that wins the Tour of Qatar this year will be the guy who has the most top three finishes," Boonen said. "So I am at a good average now after the first half of the race but there are a lot of guys close behind who are looking to pull the golden jersey off my shoulders.

"As a team we can be very happy with the result we got today. We went a little bit too early on the lead but that's sprinting and every sprint is a lesson. I was not in the first group at the beginning and had a bridge to cross along with Fabian [Cancellara]. The wind was very strange today - every time you thought that it had died down it suddenly picked up again. I think the weather may be changing a bit. There seemed to be a little more dust in the air so we will see how that works for the rest of the week."

Quick Step's sporting director Wilfired Peeters said that it was no disgrace to be beaten by Cavendish and claimed that he was hopeful Boonen could stay at the top of the GC.

"We made a good start on Sunday with the win for Tom, yesterday we were second and today we were second again," he said. "We have a good option for the golden jersey now. We controlled the race today together with Garmin and were just beaten by Cavendish, who is getting stronger. He is riding without problems now and he is hard to beat when he is like that. We are looking for the win this week and if the wind picks up we will have more options."

Tyler Farrar's sixth place finish kept him in touch with Boonen and Cavndish in the GC and helped Garmin-Barracuda to stay at the top of the overall team standings. Germany's Rudi Selig is now a second clear in the young riders GC.

Full Results
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 3:23:48  
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
3 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
4 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank    
5 John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i    
6 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda    
7 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha    
8 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMat    
9 Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
10 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha    
11 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
12 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System    
13 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team    
14 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling    
15 Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
16 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
17 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:03  
18 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
19 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Procycling    
20 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team    
21 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
22 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda    
23 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha    
24 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank    
25 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan    
26 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda    
27 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda    
28 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda 0:00:10  
29 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor    
30 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank    
31 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System    
32 Tom Veelers (Ned) Project 1t4i    
33 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i 0:00:16  
34 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Barracuda 0:00:19  
35 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:32  
36 Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
37 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:34  
38 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:39  
39 Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:21  
40 Christian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:01:29  
41 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia    
42 Robbie McEwen (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
43 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ-BigMat    
44 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha    
45 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia    
46 Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
47 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-BigMat    
48 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
49 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha    
50 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-BigMat    
51 Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1t4i    
52 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-BigMat    
53 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
54 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
55 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System    
56 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ-BigMat    
57 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-BigMat    
58 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team    
59 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
60 Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1t4i    
61 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
62 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
63 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
64 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia    
65 Joss Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank    
66 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
67 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team    
68 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat    
69 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
70 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
71 Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia    
72 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
73 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
74 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
75 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
76 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha    
77 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia    
78 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan    
79 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia    
80 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
81 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
82 David McCann (Irl) RTS Racing Team    
83 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
84 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
85 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha    
86 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor    
87 Albert Timmer (Ned) Project 1t4i    
88 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank    
89 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia    
90 Markel Irizar (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan    
91 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
92 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank    
93 Michaël Barry (Can) Sky Procycling    
94 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team    
95 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda    
96 Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
97 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System    
98 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
99 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha    
100 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
101 Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan    
102 Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling    
103 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
104 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Project 1t4i    
105 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan    
106 Roger Kluge (Ger) Project 1t4i    
107 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Barracuda    
108 Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing Team 0:10:57  
109 Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team    
110 Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team    
111 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor    
112 Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team    
113 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
114 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank    
115 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
116 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
117 Klaas Sys (Bel) Bridgestone Anchor 0:12:15  
118 Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team    
119 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
120 Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
121 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System    
122 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System    
123 Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) RTS Racing Team    
124 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
DNS Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System    
Sprint 1 - Umm Al Qahab, 66Km
1 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team 3 pts
2 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha 2  
3 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 1  
Sprint 2 - Al Otouriya - 104.5Km
1 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team 3 pts
2 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha 2  
3 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System 1  
Points - Al Gharafa Stadium, 146.5Km
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 15 pts
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 12  
3 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team 9  
4 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank 7  
5 John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i 6  
6 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 5  
7 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha 4  
8 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMat 3  
9 Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 2  
10 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 1  
Young riders
1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i 3:23:48  
2 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha    
3 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
4 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:03  
5 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan    
6 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda 0:00:10  
7 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor    
8 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i 0:00:16  
9 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:01:29  
10 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-BigMat    
11 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia    
12 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat    
13 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
14 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
15 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
16 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha    
17 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan    
18 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia    
19 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
20 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
21 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha    
22 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha    
23 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
24 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Barracuda    
25 Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team 0:10:57  
26 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
27 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank    
28 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
29 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:12:15  
Teams
1 Sky Procycling 10:11:27  
2 Katusha Team    
3 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:03  
4 Garmin - Barracuda    
5 Lotto-Belisol Team    
6 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:10  
7 Project 1t4i 0:00:23  
8 GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:29  
9 RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:34  
10 BMC Racing Team 0:01:26  
11 Champion System 0:01:36  
12 FDJ-Bigmat 0:02:55  
13 Bridgestone Anchor 0:03:05  
14 Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:04:24  
15 Liquigas-Cannondale    
16 RTS Racing Team 0:23:20  
General classification after stage 3
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 6:47:49  
2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:00:06  
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:08  
4 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda 0:00:12  
5 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda    
6 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda    
7 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha 0:00:17  
8 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:00:18  
9 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha    
10 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:00:19  
11 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
12 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
13 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda    
14 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:21  
15 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha    
16 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Procycling    
17 Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:23  
18 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank 0:00:25  
19 Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
20 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
21 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:26  
22 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team    
23 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank 0:00:29  
24 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
25 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMat 0:00:32  
26 John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i 0:00:33  
27 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:36  
28 Tom Veelers (Ned) Project 1t4i 0:00:43  
29 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i 0:00:49  
30 Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:57  
31 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
32 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
33 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System 0:01:12  
34 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System 0:01:21  
35 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 0:01:29  
36 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Barracuda 0:01:38  
37 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:01:45  
38 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
39 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha    
40 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
41 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:01:47  
42 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha    
43 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
44 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha    
45 Michaël Barry (Can) Sky Procycling    
46 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
47 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:51  
48 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
49 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
50 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
51 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
52 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:52  
53 Markel Irizar (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan    
54 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:01:54  
55 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
56 Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
57 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
58 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:55  
59 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team    
60 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team    
61 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank    
62 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank    
63 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:58  
64 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-BigMat 0:02:01  
65 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-BigMat    
66 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ-BigMat    
67 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat    
68 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-BigMat    
69 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ-BigMat    
70 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-BigMat    
71 Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1t4i 0:02:02  
72 Roger Kluge (Ger) Project 1t4i    
73 Albert Timmer (Ned) Project 1t4i    
74 Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1t4i 0:02:04  
75 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:02:09  
76 Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia    
77 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia    
78 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia    
79 Robbie McEwen (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:02:12  
80 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team 0:02:16  
81 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:19  
82 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda 0:02:22  
83 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:02:30  
84 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:02:32  
85 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System 0:02:41  
86 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System    
87 Joss Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank    
88 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:46  
89 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
90 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
91 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:02:49  
92 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor    
93 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:02:56  
94 Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:02:58  
95 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:03  
96 David McCann (Irl) RTS Racing Team 0:03:12  
97 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:03:23  
98 Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:03:25  
99 Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:03:30  
100 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 0:03:31  
101 Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan    
102 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Project 1t4i 0:03:37  
103 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:47  
104 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:58  
105 Christian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:04:17  
106 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha 0:04:44  
107 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:05:31  
108 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:11:22  
109 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
110 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank 0:11:23  
111 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 0:12:17  
112 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:12:31  
113 Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing Team 0:12:40  
114 Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team    
115 Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team    
116 Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:13:35  
117 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:14:06  
118 Klaas Sys (Bel) Bridgestone Anchor 0:14:12  
119 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System 0:15:09  
120 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:15:11  
121 Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team 0:15:58  
122 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System 0:17:52  
123 Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team 0:26:36  
124 Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) RTS Racing Team 0:26:51  
Points classification
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 27 pts
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 15  
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 15  
4 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank 13  
5 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 12  
6 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team 9  
7 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 9  
8 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team 6  
9 John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i 6  
10 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 6  
11 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 5  
12 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha 4  
13 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha 4  
14 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 4  
15 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 3  
16 Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 3  
17 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMat 3  
18 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha 2  
19 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 2  
20 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 1  
21 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System 1  
22 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 1  
23 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1  
Young rider classification
1 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha 6:48:07  
2 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:00:01  
3 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
4 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda    
5 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:08  
6 John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i 0:00:15  
7 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i 0:00:31  
8 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 0:01:11  
9 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:01:27  
10 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha    
11 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:29  
12 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha    
13 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha    
14 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:33  
15 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:34  
16 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:01:36  
17 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:40  
18 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat 0:01:43  
19 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-BigMat    
20 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:01:51  
21 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:02:12  
22 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:03:05  
23 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha 0:04:26  
24 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:05:13  
25 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:11:04  
26 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank 0:11:05  
27 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:13:48  
28 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:14:53  
29 Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team 0:15:40  
Teams classification
1 Garmin - Barracuda 19:58:44  
2 Sky Procycling 0:00:06  
3 Katusha Team    
4 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:07  
5 Lotto-Belisol Team 0:00:17  
6 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:24  
7 GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:42  
8 Project 1t4i 0:00:44  
9 RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:45  
10 BMC Racing Team 0:01:39  
11 Champion System 0:02:36  
12 FDJ-Bigmat 0:03:15  
13 Bridgestone Anchor 0:04:13  
14 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:34  
15 Farnese Vini-Selle Italia 0:04:52  
16 RTS Racing Team 0:24:51