Garcia wins mountaintop finish in Merlo

Cuban climber takes over the race lead

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Iraida Garcia (Cub) Sel. De Cuba3:14:48 
2Aranza Villalon (Chi) Weber Shimano Ladies P.0:00:04 
3Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini0:00:05 
4Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
5Lorena M. Vargas (Col) Cycling Girls Team - Felt0:00:14 
6Janildes Fernandes (Bra) Sel. De Brasil0:00:25 
7Paola A. Muñoz (Chi) Xirayas De San Luis0:00:34 
8Daniela Lionçó (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles  
9Ane Santesteban (Spa) Ale Cipollini  
10Yngrid Porras (Ven) Sel. De Venezuela  
11Denisse Ahumada (Chi) W. La Plata  
12Tetyana Ryabchenko (Ukr) Sel. De Ucrania  
13Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Ale Cipollini  
14Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Sel. De Cuba  
15Olena Sharga (Ukr) Sel. De Ucrania  
16Nicole Brandli (Swi) Servetto Footon  
17Cristina Martinez (Spa) Sel. De España  
18Dorieta Eskamendi (Spa) Lares - Waow Deals  
19Gleydimar Tapia (Ven) Sel. De Venezuela  
20Ievgenia Vysotskaya (Ukr) Sel. De Ucrania  
21Camila Coelho (Bra) Sel. De Brasil  
22Rocio Parrado (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies P.  
23Maria Fadiga (Arg) Weber Shimano Ladies P.  
24Dulce Pliego (Mex) Conade - Visit Mexico  
25Ana C. Sanabria (Col) Cycling Girls Team - Felt  
26Bibiana Narvaez (Col) Cycling Girls Team - Felt  
27Rosimber Montaña (Ven) Sel. De Venezuela  
28Wilmarys Moreno (Ven) Sel. De Venezuela  
29Caterina Previley (Arg) Weber Shimano Ladies P.  
30Marcela Prieto (Mex) Conade - Visit Mexico  
31Valeria Kononznko (Ukr) Sel. De Ucrania  
32Estefania S. Pilz (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis  
33Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro  
34Olga Echenique (Cub) Sel. De Cuba  
35Sarah Ingelbrecht (Bel) Lares - Waow Deals  
36Jennifer Cesar (Ven) Sel. De Venezuela  
37Mariela A. Delgado (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis  
38Erika Varela (Mex) Conade - Visit Mexico  
39Katherin S. Montoya (Col) Cycling Girls Team - Felt0:00:44 
40Lola Rodriguez (Arg) Nitrobikes - Venzo  
41Mailin Sanchez (Cub) Sel. De Cuba  
42Maria Alvarez (Col) Pedalea Colombia  
43Constanza Paredes (Chi) Bontrager - 2122  
44Sarah Rykes (Aut) Lares - Waow Deals  
45Clemilda Fernandes (Bra) Sel. De Brasil  
46Flor Palma (Chi) W. La Plata  
47Jessenia Meneses (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies P.  
48Ainara Elbusto (Spa) Sel. De España  
49Fkirencia De Iaponte (Arg) Nova  
50Anabel Yapura (Arg) Nova  
51Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Sel. De Cuba  
52Zuralmy Rivas (Ven) Sel. De Venezuela  
53Ana T. Casas (Mex) Conade - Visit Mexico  
54Martha Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
55Maria C. Alvarez (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis  
56Maria A. Preciozo (Arg) Nitrobikes - Venzo0:00:57 
57Carolina Maldonado (Arg) Imperial Cord0:00:58 
58Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro0:01:00 
59Lauren Komanski (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
60Veronica Leal (Mex) Conade - Visit Mexico  
61Javiera Reyes (Chi) Bontrager - 21220:01:02 
62Katia Ragusa (Ita) Servetto Footon  
63Yesica A. Cantelmi (Arg) Raleigh - Delsanto  
64Gloria Rodriguez (Spa) Sel. De España0:01:05 
65Olha Shekel (Ukr) Sel. De Ucrania  
66Daniela Guajardo (Chi) Imperial Cord  
67Cristiane Da Silva (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles0:01:09 
68Anabel Ruiz (Arg) Raleigh - Delsanto0:01:10 
69Daniela R. Josbse (Arg) W. La Plata  
70Valentina Monsalvemi (Chi) Imperial Cord  
71Barbara Arancibia (Chi) W. La Plata  
72Graciela Zarate (Arg) Nitrobikes - Venzo0:01:15 
73Karla Vallejo (Chi) Bontrager - 21220:01:17 
74Yeima Torres (Cub) Sel. De Cuba0:01:18 
75Luisa Naranjo (Col) Pedalea Colombia0:01:19 
76Esther Galarza (Ecu) Pedalea Colombia  
77Mariela L. Brizuela (Arg) Nitrobikes - Venzo  
78Ana Hernandez (Mex) Conade - Visit Mexico0:01:22 
79Carolina Perez (Arg) Imperial Cord  
80Lija Laizane (Lat) Servetto Footon  
81Silvana Saenz (Arg) Nitrobikes - Venzo  
82Miriam L. De Dio (Arg) Raleigh - Delsanto  
83Carina Olaila (Arg) Raleigh - Delsanto0:01:28 
84Marina Arce (Arg) Imperial Cord  
85Ana Wolf (Arg) Imperial Cord  
86Maria L. Barra (Arg) W. La Plata0:01:39 
87Luciene Ferreira (Bra) Weber Shimano Ladies P.0:01:43 
88Kelly Markus (Ned) Lares - Waow Deals0:01:49 
89Graciela E. Vargas (Arg) Raleigh - Delsanto0:01:51 
90Lauren Hall (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank0:01:58 
91Maria V. Roca (Arg) W. La Plata0:01:59 
92Natalia Franco (Col) Pedalea Colombia0:02:02 
93Fernanda Souza (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles0:02:14 
94Paula Proença (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles0:02:20 
95Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:02:28 
96Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro0:02:44 
97Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Sel. De España  
98Agua M. Espindola (Par) Nitrobikes - Venzo0:03:24 
99Ana P. Polegatch (Bra) Sel. De Brasil0:03:51 
100Lorena Beltran (Col) Cycling Girls Team - Felt0:05:01 
101Marion Sicot (Fra) Servetto Footon0:05:16 
102Maria V. Rivero (Arg) Nova  
103Alicia C. Reynoso (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis0:05:23 
104Tamiko Butler (Ant) Nitrobikes - Venzo0:05:39 
105Valeria S. Gomez (Arg) Raleigh - Delsanto0:05:41 
106Mailin A. Lopez (Arg) Raleigh - Delsanto0:05:51 
107Lorena Fernandez (Arg) Imperial Cord0:07:39 
108Luiza Hernandez (Col) Pedalea Colombia0:08:10 
109Diana Penuela (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro  
110Clara M. Aschero (Arg) W. La Plata0:08:47 
DNFValeria R. Pintos (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis  
DNFJulia Sanchez (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis  
DNFKarla Peña (Chi) Bontrager - 2122  
DNFAbigail Mickey (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro  
DNFAnnie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro  
DNFDaisy Puin (Col) Pedalea Colombia  
DNFLaura C. Lozano (Col) Cycling Girls Team - Felt  
DNFAlizee Brien (Can) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
DNFKendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
DNFMargarita Garcia (Spa) Sel. De España  
DNFAnna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Footon  
DNFLotte Van Hoek (Ned) Lares - Waow Deals  
DNFMaryna Ivaniyuk (Ukr) Sel. De Ucrania  
DNFValeria Muller (Arg) Nitrobikes - Venzo  
DNSFlavia M. Oliveira (Bra) Sel. De Brasil  
DNSBrianna Walle (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
DNSAnna Sanchis (Spa) Sel. De España  
DNSTara Gins (Bel) Lares - Waow Deals  
DNSViviane Dos Santos (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles  
DNSNoelia Carabajal (Arg) Nova  
Mountain 1 - Alto del Dique, 22.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro3 pts
2Yngrid Porras (Ven) Sel. De Venezuela2 
3Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Ale Cipollini1 
Mountain 2 - Merlo, 121.3km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Iraida Garcia (Cub) Sel. De Cuba3 pts
2Aranza Villalon (Chi) Weber Shimano Ladies P.2 
3Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini1 
Sprint 1 - Tilisarao, 43.7km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diana Penuela (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro3 pts
2Iraida Garcia (Cub) Sel. De Cuba2 
3Martha Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini1 
Sprint 2 - Carpintaria, 110km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Iraida Garcia (Cub) Sel. De Cuba3 pts
2Janildes Fernandes (Bra) Sel. De Brasil2 
3Aranza Villalon (Chi) Weber Shimano Ladies P.1 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sel. De Cuba9:45:32 
2Weber Shimano Ladies P.0:00:04 
3Ale Cipollini0:00:05 
4Cycling Girls Team - Felt0:00:14 
5Sel. De Ucrania0:00:34 
6Sel. De Venezuela  
7Xirayas De San Luis  
8Conade - Visit Mexico  
9Sel. De Brasil0:00:35 
10Lares - Waow Deals0:00:44 
11Sel. De España0:01:15 
12W.C.T. La Plata0:01:20 
13Nitrobikes - Venzo0:01:48 
14Servetto Footon0:01:50 
15Team Tibco - Svb0:01:55 
16Bontrager - 2122  
17Imperial Cord0:02:05 
18Pedalea C.T. Colombia0:02:14 
19Raleigh - Delsanto0:02:26 
20Funvic Soul Cycles0:02:49 
21Unitedhealthcare Pro C.T.0:03:10 
22Nova0:05:36 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Iraida Garcia (Cub) Sel. De Cuba8:46:45 
2Aranza Villalon (Chi) Weber Shimano Ladies P.0:00:12 
3Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini0:00:16 
4Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank0:00:20 
5Lorena M. Vargas (Col) Cycling Girls Team - Felt0:00:29 
6Martha Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:00:37 
7Valeria Kononznko (Ukr) Sel. De Ucrania0:00:42 
8Olga Echenique (Cub) Sel. De Cuba0:00:46 
9Paola A. Muñoz (Chi) Xirayas De San Luis0:00:49 
10Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Sel. De Cuba  
11Daniela Lionçó (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles  
12Yngrid Porras (Ven) Sel. De Venezuela  
13Caterina Previley (Arg) Weber Shimano Ladies P.  
14Ievgenia Vysotskaya (Ukr) Sel. De Ucrania  
15Ane Santesteban (Spa) Ale Cipollini  
16Bibiana Narvaez (Col) Cycling Girls Team - Felt  
17Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Ale Cipollini  
18Gleydimar Tapia (Ven) Sel. De Venezuela  
19Sarah Ingelbrecht (Bel) Lares - Waow Deals  
20Maria Fadiga (Arg) Weber Shimano Ladies P.  
21Rosimber Montaña (Ven) Sel. De Venezuela  
22Denisse Ahumada (Chi) W. La Plata  
23Rocio Parrado (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies P.  
24Olena Sharga (Ukr) Sel. De Ucrania  
25Dorieta Eskamendi (Spa) Lares - Waow Deals  
26Camila Coelho (Bra) Sel. De Brasil  
27Ana C. Sanabria (Col) Cycling Girls Team - Felt  
28Wilmarys Moreno (Ven) Sel. De Venezuela  
29Estefania S. Pilz (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis  
30Tetyana Ryabchenko (Ukr) Sel. De Ucrania  
31Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro  
32Mariela A. Delgado (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis  
33Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Sel. De Cuba0:00:53 
34Ana T. Casas (Mex) Conade - Visit Mexico0:00:59 
35Constanza Paredes (Chi) Bontrager - 2122  
36Clemilda Fernandes (Bra) Sel. De Brasil  
37Jessenia Meneses (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies P.  
38Ainara Elbusto (Spa) Sel. De España  
39Lola Rodriguez (Arg) Nitrobikes - Venzo  
40Sarah Rykes (Aut) Lares - Waow Deals  
41Maria C. Alvarez (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis  
42Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro0:01:01 
43Dulce Pliego (Mex) Conade - Visit Mexico0:01:11 
44Veronica Leal (Mex) Conade - Visit Mexico0:01:15 
45Katia Ragusa (Ita) Servetto Footon0:01:17 
46Olha Shekel (Ukr) Sel. De Ucrania0:01:20 
47Daniela Guajardo (Chi) Imperial Cord  
48Marcela Prieto (Mex) Conade - Visit Mexico0:01:21 
49Fkirencia De Iaponte (Arg) Nova  
50Jennifer Cesar (Ven) Sel. De Venezuela0:01:26 
51Karla Vallejo (Chi) Bontrager - 21220:01:32 
52Katherin S. Montoya (Col) Cycling Girls Team - Felt0:01:33 
53Zuralmy Rivas (Ven) Sel. De Venezuela  
54Cristiane Da Silva (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles0:01:37 
55Yeima Torres (Cub) Sel. De Cuba0:01:55 
56Nicole Brandli (Swi) Servetto Footon0:01:56 
57Luciene Ferreira (Bra) Weber Shimano Ladies P.0:01:58 
58Lauren Komanski (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank0:02:02 
59Esther Galarza (Ecu) Pedalea Colombia0:02:16 
60Kelly Markus (Ned) Lares - Waow Deals0:02:20 
61Valentina Monsalvemi (Chi) Imperial Cord0:02:22 
62Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:02:37 
63Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Sel. De España0:02:59 
64Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro  
65Lauren Hall (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank0:03:00 
66Luisa Naranjo (Col) Pedalea Colombia0:03:01 
67Anabel Yapura (Arg) Nova0:04:19 
68Yesica A. Cantelmi (Arg) Raleigh - Delsanto0:04:50 
69Marion Sicot (Fra) Servetto Footon0:05:31 
70Flor Palma (Chi) W. La Plata0:06:52 
71Javiera Reyes (Chi) Bontrager - 21220:07:52 
72Diana Penuela (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro0:08:22 
73Erika Varela (Mex) Conade - Visit Mexico0:09:12 
74Janildes Fernandes (Bra) Sel. De Brasil0:09:51 
75Carolina Maldonado (Arg) Imperial Cord0:10:26 
76Graciela Zarate (Arg) Nitrobikes - Venzo0:10:43 
77Carolina Perez (Arg) Imperial Cord0:11:32 
78Fernanda Souza (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles0:12:24 
79Paula Proença (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles0:12:30 
80Maria Alvarez (Col) Pedalea Colombia0:14:09 
81Tamiko Butler (Ant) Nitrobikes - Venzo0:15:49 
82Luiza Hernandez (Col) Pedalea Colombia0:16:48 
83Lorena Fernandez (Arg) Imperial Cord0:17:49 
84Maria A. Preciozo (Arg) Nitrobikes - Venzo0:17:54 
85Ana Hernandez (Mex) Conade - Visit Mexico0:18:27 
86Daniela R. Josbse (Arg) W. La Plata0:20:09 
87Barbara Arancibia (Chi) W. La Plata  
88Gloria Rodriguez (Spa) Sel. De España  
89Natalia Franco (Col) Pedalea Colombia0:20:19 
90Miriam L. De Dio (Arg) Raleigh - Delsanto0:20:21 
91Silvana Saenz (Arg) Nitrobikes - Venzo  
92Carina Olaila (Arg) Raleigh - Delsanto0:20:27 
93Maria V. Roca (Arg) W. La Plata0:21:51 
94Maria V. Rivero (Arg) Nova0:22:31 
95Cristina Martinez (Spa) Sel. De España0:22:33 
96Maria L. Barra (Arg) W. La Plata0:23:43 
97Mailin Sanchez (Cub) Sel. De Cuba0:24:19 
98Alicia C. Reynoso (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis0:24:22 
99Mailin A. Lopez (Arg) Raleigh - Delsanto0:24:50 
100Lija Laizane (Lat) Servetto Footon0:24:53 
101Ana Wolf (Arg) Imperial Cord0:25:45 
102Graciela E. Vargas (Arg) Raleigh - Delsanto0:26:08 
103Agua M. Espindola (Par) Nitrobikes - Venzo0:26:55 
104Anabel Ruiz (Arg) Raleigh - Delsanto0:27:15 
105Mariela L. Brizuela (Arg) Nitrobikes - Venzo0:27:31 
106Marina Arce (Arg) Imperial Cord0:28:02 
107Lorena Beltran (Col) Cycling Girls Team - Felt0:28:13 
108Ana P. Polegatch (Bra) Sel. De Brasil0:29:16 
109Valeria S. Gomez (Arg) Raleigh - Delsanto0:29:58 
110Clara M. Aschero (Arg) W. La Plata0:35:58 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro9 pts
2Iraida Garcia (Cub) Sel. De Cuba3 
3Karla Vallejo (Chi) Bontrager - 21223 
4Yngrid Porras (Ven) Sel. De Venezuela3 
5Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Sel. De Cuba3 
6Aranza Villalon (Chi) Weber Shimano Ladies P.2 
7Ana C. Sanabria (Col) Cycling Girls Team - Felt2 
8Luciene Ferreira (Bra) Weber Shimano Ladies P.2 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Sel. De Cuba6 pts
2Martha Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini6 
3Iraida Garcia (Cub) Sel. De Cuba5 
4Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro4 
5Olga Echenique (Cub) Sel. De Cuba3 
6Diana Penuela (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro3 
7Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini2 
8Janildes Fernandes (Bra) Sel. De Brasil2 
Under-23 classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aranza Villalon (Chi) Weber Shimano Ladies P.8:46:57 
2Olga Echenique (Cub) Sel. De Cuba0:00:34 
3Jessenia Meneses (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies P.0:00:47 
4Katia Ragusa (Ita) Servetto Footon0:01:05 
5Olha Shekel (Ukr) Sel. De Ucrania0:01:08 
6Fkirencia De Iaponte (Arg) Nova0:01:09 
7Katherin S. Montoya (Col) Cycling Girls Team - Felt0:01:21 
8Esther Galarza (Ecu) Pedalea Colombia0:02:04 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sel. De Cuba26:22:08 
2Weber Shimano Ladies P.0:00:04 
3Ale Cipollini0:00:05 
4Cycling Girls Team - Felt0:00:14 
5Sel. De Ucrania0:00:34 
6Xirayas De San Luis  
7Sel. De Venezuela  
8Conade - Visit Mexico  
9Sel. De Brasil0:00:35 
10Lares - Waow Deals0:00:44 
11Sel. De España0:01:15 
12Servetto Footon0:01:50 
13Team Tibco - Svb0:01:55 
14Unitedhealthcare Pro C.T.0:03:10 
15Pedalea C.T. Colombia0:04:18 
16Bontrager - 21220:08:30 
17Nitrobikes - Venzo0:11:01 
18Imperial Cord0:11:55 
19Funvic Soul Cycles0:12:57 
20W.C.T. La Plata0:25:57 
21Nova0:26:18 
22Raleigh - Delsanto0:43:27 
Back to top