Appollonio tops Chavanel in opening stage sprint

Team Sky rider takes early race lead

Davide Appollonio took his second victory of the season, sprinting his way into the race leader's jersey at the Tour du Poitou Charentes in Cognac.

The 22-year-old handily bested Sebastien Chavanel (Europcar) and FDJ trainee Arnaud Demare to win the stage and take the race lead by four seconds over Chavanel thanks to time bonuses.

"We controlled the race all day, for GC and for the stage. The team was perfect in the lead out," Appollonio said to TeamSky.com.

"They did the last five or six kilometres just with four guys with me on the front. They were really strong. It was a tricky last 2km but we were at the front in a perfect position and we managed to get the best result."

The victory follows several top 10 results in the Giro d'Italia by the young Italian, whose confidence grew more with a subsequent win in the Tour de Luxembourg.

"In the Giro I saw that I can be really good. I didn’t think that I could be this fast but when I have good shape, I think I have shown I have the speed. The team believes in me and race by race I think I am growing. I am young, but if you have no stress and feel good within the team, I think I can show my pace. I am really happy with this victory."

The day's 182km stage began with a series of attacks that eventually resulted in a nine-rider breakaway escaping before the 20km mark. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun), Joost Posthuma (Leopard-Trek), Anthony Roux (FDJ), Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky), Damien Gaudin (Team Europcar), Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Katusha), Luis Pasamontes (Movistar), Fumiyuki Beppu (Team RadioShack) and Loic Desriac (Roubaix-Lille Métropole) made up the move, which gained little more than a minute before being brought back at km 83.

Gaudin, Rodriges and new attacker Nicolas Bazin (Big Mat-Auber 93) then slipped away and were allowed a longer leash. The trio gained a maximum 3:30 before being slowly reeled in by the chase of Team Sky and FDJ.

Gaudin claimed two of the three intermediate sprints on offer to ride into the yellow jersey of best sprinter, while Rodriges took all three mountain sprints to take the polka dot jersey.

All that was left was for the teams of the sprinters to pull back the trio in time for the dash to the line, and they did just that with the help of Saur Sojasun and Movistar, capturing Rodriges last inside the 10km mark.

Johan Mombaerts (BigMat-Auber93) countered the catch, lasting until 4km to go when he was brought back. Gaël Malacarne (Bretagne-Schuller) was next to go, but Sky and the Rabobank Continental team upped the pace, bringing the race back together for the sprint.

Appollonio was delivered expertly to the win by Alex Dowsett and Kennaugh, with Greg Henderson giving the final boost of speed the Italian needed to finish with a comfortable margin over his foes.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling4:19:25 
2Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
3Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
4Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
5Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
6Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
7Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
9Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
10Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
11Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
12Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
13Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack0:00:03 
14Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling  
15Bon Johan Le (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
16Barry Markus (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
17Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
18Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
19Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
20Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack  
21Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
22Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
23Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack  
24Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
25Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek  
26Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
27Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
28Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
29Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
30Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team  
31Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack  
32Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
34Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
35Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
36Nairo Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
37Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling  
38Gilles Devillers (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
39Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
40Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
41Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  
42Guillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
43John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
44Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team  
45Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
46Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
47Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
48Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
49Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team  
50Armentia Pello Bilbao Lopez De (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
51Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
52Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
53Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek  
54Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
55Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
56Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling  
57Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
58Rudger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek  
59Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar  
60Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
61Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ  
62Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
63Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
64Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
65Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack  
66Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
67Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
68Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
69Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
70Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
71Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
72Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
73Gregory Barteau (Fra) Landbouwkrediet  
74Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
75Evgeni Shalunov (Rus) Team RadioShack  
76Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
77Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
78Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
79David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
80Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek  
81José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
82Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
83Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
84Boris Zimine (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
85Johan Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
86Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
87Hugo Sebastian Salazar Castaneda (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
88Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team  
89Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
90Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
91Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
92Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
93Romain Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
94Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
95Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack  
96Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
97Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
98Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
99Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
100Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
101Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team  
102Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
103Rubén Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
104Matti Helminen (Fin) Landbouwkrediet  
105Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
106Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling  
107Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ  
108Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
109Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek  
110Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
111Christophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
112Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ  
113Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
114Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling  
115Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
116Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
117Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
118Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
119Rudy Rouet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
120Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
121Florent Mallégol (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
122Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
123Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack  
124Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:24 
125Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:46 
126Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
127Carlos Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:00:55 
128Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
129Jonathan Dewitte (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
130William Valencia (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
131Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
132Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek0:00:58 
133William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek0:01:20 
134Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:36 
135Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
136Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ  
137Denis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
138Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:57 
139Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:02:06 
140Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:02:54 
141Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:04:31 
142Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek0:05:12 
DNFJimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
La Garbadelière
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ4 pts
2Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar2 
3Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack1 
Surgères
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar4 pts
2Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team2 
3Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 931 
Ebéon
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar4 pts
2Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team2 
3Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 931 
Cognac
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling25 pts
2Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar20 
3Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ16 
4Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi14 
5Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun12 
6Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team10 
7Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
8Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team8 
9Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team7 
10Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team6 
11Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 935 
12Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 
13Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack3 
14Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling2 
15Bon Johan Le (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller1 
Landes
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team4 pts
2Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 932 
3Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Torxe
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team4 pts
2Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 932 
3Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Bourg Charente
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team4 pts
2Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar2 
3Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 931 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling4:19:25 
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
3Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
4Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
5Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
6Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
7Bon Johan Le (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:00:03 
8Barry Markus (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
9Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
10Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
11Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
12Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack  
13Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
14Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
15Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
16Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
17Nairo Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
18Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling  
19Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
20Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
21Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team  
22Armentia Pello Bilbao Lopez De (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
23Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek  
24Rudger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek  
25Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack  
26Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
27Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
28Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
29Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
30Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
31Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
32Evgeni Shalunov (Rus) Team RadioShack  
33Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
34David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
35Boris Zimine (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
36Johan Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
37Hugo Sebastian Salazar Castaneda (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
38Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team  
39Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
40Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
41Romain Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
42Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack  
43Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
44Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
45Christophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
46Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
47Florent Mallégol (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
48Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
49Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:24 
50Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:46 
51Carlos Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:00:55 
52Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
53Jonathan Dewitte (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
54William Valencia (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
55Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
56Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:36 
57Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
58Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:57 
59Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:02:06 
60Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:02:54 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rabobank Continental Team12:58:15 
2Sky Procycling0:00:06 
3Movistar Team  
4Euskaltel-Euskadi  
5AG2R La Mondiale  
6Saur - Sojasun  
7FDJ  
8Team Europcar  
9Big Mat - Auber 93  
10Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
11Team RadioShack0:00:09 
12Bretagne - Schuller  
13Roubaix Lille Metropole  
14Katusha Team  
15Leopard Trek  
16Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
17Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
18Landbouwkrediet  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling4:19:15 
2Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:04 
3Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:05 
4Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:00:06 
5Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:09 
6Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:10 
7Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
8Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
9Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
10Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
11Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
12Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
13Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
14Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
15Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
16Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:00:11 
17Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack0:00:12 
18Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack0:00:13 
19Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling  
20Bon Johan Le (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
21Barry Markus (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
22Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
23Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
24Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
25Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack  
26Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
27Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
28Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack  
29Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
30Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek  
31Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
32Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
33Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
34Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
35Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team  
36Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
38Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
39Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
40Nairo Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
41Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling  
42Gilles Devillers (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
43Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
44Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
45Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  
46Guillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
47John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
48Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team  
49Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
50Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
51Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
52Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team  
53Armentia Pello Bilbao Lopez De (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
54Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
55Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
56Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek  
57Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
58Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
59Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling  
60Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
61Rudger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek  
62Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar  
63Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
64Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ  
65Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
66Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
67Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
68Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack  
69Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
70Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
71Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
72Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
73Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
74Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
75Gregory Barteau (Fra) Landbouwkrediet  
76Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
77Evgeni Shalunov (Rus) Team RadioShack  
78Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
79Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
80Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
81David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
82Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek  
83José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
84Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
85Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
86Boris Zimine (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
87Johan Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
88Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
89Hugo Sebastian Salazar Castaneda (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
90Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
91Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
92Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
93Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
94Romain Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
95Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
96Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack  
97Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
98Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
99Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
100Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
101Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
102Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team  
103Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
104Rubén Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
105Matti Helminen (Fin) Landbouwkrediet  
106Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
107Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling  
108Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ  
109Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
110Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek  
111Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
112Christophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
113Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ  
114Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
115Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling  
116Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
117Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
118Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
119Rudy Rouet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
120Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
121Florent Mallégol (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
122Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
123Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack  
124Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:34 
125Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:56 
126Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
127Carlos Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:01:05 
128Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
129Jonathan Dewitte (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
130William Valencia (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
131Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
132Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek0:01:08 
133William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek0:01:30 
134Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:46 
135Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
136Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ  
137Denis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
138Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:02:07 
139Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:02:16 
140Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:03:04 
141Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:04:41 
142Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek0:05:22 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling25 pts
2Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar20 
3Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ16 
4Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi14 
5Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun12 
6Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar10 
7Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team10 
8Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
9Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team8 
10Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team7 
11Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team6 
12Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 935 
13Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ4 
14Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team4 
15Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 
16Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack3 
17Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 932 
18Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling2 
19Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack1 
20Bon Johan Le (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team12 pts
2Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 935 
3Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar4 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar10 pts
2Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ4 
3Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team4 
4Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 932 
5Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar13 pts
2Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team13 
3Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling10 
4Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar6 
5Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ6 
6Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 936 
7Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ3 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling4:19:15 
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:00:06 
3Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:09 
4Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:00:10 
5Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
6Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
7Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
8Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
9Bon Johan Le (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:00:13 
10Barry Markus (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
11Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
12Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
13Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
14Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack  
15Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
16Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
17Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
18Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
19Nairo Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
20Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling  
21Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
22Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
23Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team  
24Armentia Pello Bilbao Lopez De (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
25Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek  
26Rudger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek  
27Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack  
28Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
29Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
30Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
31Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
32Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
33Evgeni Shalunov (Rus) Team RadioShack  
34Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
35David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
36Boris Zimine (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
37Johan Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
38Hugo Sebastian Salazar Castaneda (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
39Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
40Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
41Romain Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
42Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack  
43Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
44Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
45Christophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
46Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
47Florent Mallégol (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
48Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
49Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:34 
50Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:56 
51Carlos Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:01:05 
52Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
53Jonathan Dewitte (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
54William Valencia (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
55Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
56Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:46 
57Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
58Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:02:07 
59Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:02:16 
60Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:03:04 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rabobank Continental Team12:58:15 
2Sky Procycling0:00:06 
3Movistar Team  
4Euskaltel-Euskadi  
5AG2R La Mondiale  
6Saur - Sojasun  
7FDJ  
8Team Europcar  
9Big Mat - Auber 93  
10Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
11Team RadioShack0:00:09 
12Bretagne - Schuller  
13Roubaix Lille Metropole  
14Katusha Team  
15Leopard Trek  
16Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
17Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
18Landbouwkrediet  

 

Related Articles

Back to top