Will Clarke wins opening stage of Tour de Perth

Drapac rider takes first leaders jersey of the NRS

Drapac's Will Clarke proved too fast in the opening stage of the 2014 National Road Series (NRS) in Fremantle during the 45km criterium to kick start the Tour de Perth. Shannon Johnson (CharterMason) was second while Anthony Giacoppo (Avanti Racing) rounded out the podium in a crash marred finish.

Clarke's teammate and West Australian Travis Meyer proved his strength early on as he attacked a reduced peloton with fellow Perth local Michael Freiberg (Hall Cycle Training), although with a peloton hungry for a sprint finish, there would be no successful break during the twilight race.

A crash on the final straight derailed the sprinters chance of glory and it was Clarke who came out on top.

"It was just really hectic," said Clarke. "Guys were fighting for wheels and unfortunately there was a crash there at the end.

"The plan was to try and get some time in the intermediate sprints and I found myself there at the end in a good position to sprint. It was such a tight course you had to be at the front or basically your race was over, it was so vital."

Clarke leads the Tour by four seconds thanks to bonus seconds ahead of  Giacoppo while Alex Wohler (Budget Forklifts) sits in third place, seven seconds in arrears. Clarke also leads the sprint classification.

"The team's goal is to have a good overall result here," said Clarke. "There are three tough stages to come, especially tomorrow which is going to be quite selective but then we've got a time trial and another hard stage to finish [the Tour] off.

"We've got a strong, powerful team and I think we'll be fighting for a good overall result."

 

Stage 1 result
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:58:34 
2Shannon Johnson (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing  
3Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
4Craig Hutton (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage  
5James Rendall (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris  
6Benjamin Harvey (Aus) Skoda St. George  
7Michael Freiberg (Aus) Hall Cycle Training  
8Ryan Thomas (Aus) GPM  
9Sam Welsford (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
10Tang Wang Yip (Hkg) Total Sports NeilPryde Team  
11Caleb Jones (Aus) GPM  
12Jake Magee (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing  
13Michael Vink (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts  
14Joshua Taylor (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing  
15Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
16Jai Crawford (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
17Luke Williams (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
18Jeremy Cameron (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris  
19Alex McGregor (NZl) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
20Jayden Copp (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage  
21Jackson Mawby (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
22Cru Halliday (Aus) Skoda St. George  
23Saxon Irvine (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage  
24Jonathan Bolton (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
25Jai Hindley (Aus) GDT Racing  
26Nicholas Graham-Dawson (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage  
27Ben Carman (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
28Oliver Kent-Spark (Aus) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
29Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
30Ashley Mackay (Aus) GDT Racing  
31Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
32Alex Wohler (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
33Scott Ambrose (NZl) CharterMason Giant Racing  
34Sam Crome (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing  
35Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
36Raphael Freienstein (Ger) CharterMason Giant Racing  
37Patrick Shaw (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
38Ryan Macanally (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage  
39Guy Kalma (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS  
40Jack McCulloch (Aus) Skoda St. George  
41Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
42Adam Allen (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
43Shaun O'Callaghan (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris  
44Matthew Jackson (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
45Theodore Yates (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
46Wade Longworth (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS  
47Michael Rice (Aus) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
48Jay Dutton (Aus) Skoda St. George  
49James Hepburn (Aus) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
50Andrew Williams (Aus) Individual Rider  
51Alex Hersey (Aus) Skoda St. George  
52Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
53Daniel Bonello (Aus) GPM  
54Edward Bissaker (Aus) Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan  
55Julian Hamill (Aus) GPM  
56Blake Smith (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS  
57Shaun Baxter (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS  
58Joshua Prete (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
59Riley Maule (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
60Kin San Wu (Hkg) Total Sports NeilPryde Team  
61Nicholas Mattock (Aus) Woodside  
62Calvin Sim (Sin) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
63Paulo Caputo (Aus) Team Direct Asia  
64Ciaran O Sullivan (Aus) GDT Racing  
65Liam White (Aus) Woodside  
66Tom Petty (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
67Rhys Gillett (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris  
68Darcy Woolley (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris  
69Patrick Hayburn (Aus) Hall Cycle Training  
70Aaron Slavik (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
71Luke Vitler (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS  
72Alex Grunke (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
73Vincent Ang (Aus) Team Direct Asia  
74Julian Jacobs (Aus) Individual Rider  
75Daniel Nelson (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris  
76Samuel Davis (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
77Shusaku Matsuo (Fra) Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan  
78Samuel Wood (Aus) GPM  
79Dylan Pierre-Humbert (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS  
80Jack Anderson (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
81Benjamin Johnson (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
82Jonathan Lewis (Aus) GDT Racing  
83Nathan Elliott (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris  
84Daniel O'Keefe (Aus) GPM  
85Samuel Horgan (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts  
86Fraser Gough (NZl) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
87James Szollosi (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage  
88Ben Dyball (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
89Dale Bloor (Aus) GDT Racing  
90Darcy Pirotta (Aus) Woodside  
91Alex Nazarewicz (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
92Timothy Sellar (Aus) Individual Rider  
93Marc Williams (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
94Taylor Gunman (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
95Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
96Matthew Lane (Aus) Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan  
97Brendon Meney (Aus) Individual Rider  
98Conor Murtagh (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing  
99Wai Man Chau (Hkg) Total Sports NeilPryde Team  
100Matt King (Aus) Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan  
101Bradley Robson (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage  
102Dave Hind (Aus) Individual Rider  
103Lachlan McGregor (Aus) Individual Rider  
104Michael Storer (Aus) Woodside  
105Ryan Willmot (Aus) Woodside  
106Joseph Cooper (NZl) Avanti Racing Team  
107Matthew Chambers (Aus) GDT Racing  
108Josh Aldridge (Aus) Individual Rider  
109Fraser Northey (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
110Jordan Davies (Aus) Skoda St. George  
111Timothy Roe (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
112Tamas Allenby (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
113Maxime Martin (Jpn) Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan  
114Brad Hannaford (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
115Kristian Juel (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
116Nicholas Horsley (Aus) Individual Rider  
117Chris Roberts (Aus) Hall Cycle Training  
118Morgan Smith (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing  
119Ricky Andrews (Aus) GDT Racing  
120Brendan Canty (Aus) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
121Pierre-Alain Scherwey (Aus) Team Direct Asia  
122Patrick Sharpe (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
123Masaaki Kanno (Fra) Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan  
124Alex Rendell (Aus) Woodside  
125Samuel Nelson (Aus) Skoda St. George  
126Samuel Burston (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
127Lachlan Edwards (Aus) Skoda St. George  
128Kyle Bridgwood (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
129Elliot Kippen (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
130Luke Ellis (Aus) Hall Cycle Training  
131Nicholas Squillari (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage  
132Andrew Patterson (Aus) Hall Cycle Training  
133Dane Frey (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS  
134Stuart Shaw (Aus) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
135Andrew McClurg (Aus) Individual Rider  
136Zac Quinn (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris  
137Michael Cupitt (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
138Henry Pennell (Aus) Hall Cycle Training  
139Anthony Minchin (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS  
140Alex Robertson (Aus) Team Direct Asia  
141Lewis Purcell (Aus) GDT Racing  
142King Man Tsui (Hkg) Total Sports NeilPryde Team  
143David Cox (Aus) Team Direct Asia  
144Yat Wai Chan (Hkg) Total Sports NeilPryde Team  
145Jerard Ghossein (Aus) Hall Cycle Training  
146Thomas Sandholt Lund (Aus) Individual Rider  
147Matthew Miller (Aus) Hall Cycle Training  
148Luke Banham (Aus) Woodside  
149Tim Guy (Aus) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
150Luke Sleegers (Aus) Woodside  
151Chi Ho Yuen (Hkg) Total Sports NeilPryde Team  
Intermediate Sprints - Lap 10 Sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti Racing Team3 pts
2William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling2 
3Alex Wohler (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts1 
Lap 20 Sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Wohler (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts3 pts
2Michael Rice (Aus) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team2 
3Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti Racing Team1 
Lap 30 Sprint (Stage finish)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling3 pts
2Shannon Johnson (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing2 
3Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti Racing Team1 
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
 Guy Kalma (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS  
General classification after Stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:58:21 
2Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti Racing Team0:00:04 
3Alex Wohler (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:00:07 
4Shannon Johnson (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing0:00:08 
5Michael Rice (Aus) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team0:00:10 
6Craig Hutton (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage0:00:12 
7James Rendall (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris0:00:13 
8Benjamin Harvey (Aus) Skoda St. George  
9Michael Freiberg (Aus) Hall Cycle Training  
10Ryan Thomas (Aus) GPM  
11Sam Welsford (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
12Tang Wang Yip (Hkg) Total Sports NeilPryde Team  
13Caleb Jones (Aus) GPM  
14Jake Magee (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing  
15Michael Vink (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts  
16Joshua Taylor (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing  
17Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
18Jai Crawford (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
19Luke Williams (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
20Jeremy Cameron (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris  
21Alex McGregor (NZl) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
22Jayden Copp (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage  
23Jackson Mawby (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
24Cru Halliday (Aus) Skoda St. George  
25Saxon Irvine (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage  
26Jonathan Bolton (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
27Jai Hindley (Aus) GDT Racing  
28Nicholas Graham-Dawson (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage  
29Ben Carman (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
30Oliver Kent-Spark (Aus) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
31Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
32Ashley Mackay (Aus) GDT Racing  
33Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
34Scott Ambrose (NZl) CharterMason Giant Racing  
35Sam Crome (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing  
36Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
37Raphael Freienstein (Ger) CharterMason Giant Racing  
38Patrick Shaw (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
39Ryan Macanally (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage  
40Guy Kalma (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS  
41Jack McCulloch (Aus) Skoda St. George  
42Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
43Adam Allen (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
44Shaun O'Callaghan (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris  
45Matthew Jackson (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
46Theodore Yates (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
47Wade Longworth (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS  
48Jay Dutton (Aus) Skoda St. George  
49James Hepburn (Aus) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
50Andrew Williams (Aus) Individual Rider  
51Alex Hersey (Aus) Skoda St. George  
52Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
53Daniel Bonello (Aus) GPM  
54Edward Bissaker (Aus) Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan  
55Julian Hamill (Aus) GPM  
56Blake Smith (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS  
57Shaun Baxter (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS  
58Joshua Prete (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
59Riley Maule (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
60Kin San Wu (Hkg) Total Sports NeilPryde Team  
61Nicholas Mattock (Aus) Woodside  
62Calvin Sim (Sin) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
63Paulo Caputo (Aus) Team Direct Asia  
64Ciaran O Sullivan (Aus) GDT Racing  
65Liam White (Aus) Woodside  
66Tom Petty (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
67Rhys Gillett (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris  
68Darcy Woolley (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris  
69Patrick Hayburn (Aus) Hall Cycle Training  
70Aaron Slavik (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
71Joseph Cooper (NZl) Avanti Racing Team  
72Ben Dyball (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
73Samuel Davis (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
74Taylor Gunman (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
75Samuel Horgan (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts  
76Marc Williams (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
77Kristian Juel (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
78Michael Cupitt (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
79Timothy Roe (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
80Jack Anderson (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
81Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
82Benjamin Johnson (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
83Stuart Shaw (Aus) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
84Tim Guy (Aus) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
85Brendan Canty (Aus) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
86Conor Murtagh (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing  
87Morgan Smith (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing  
88Nathan Elliott (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris  
89Daniel Nelson (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris  
90Zac Quinn (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris  
91Jordan Davies (Aus) Skoda St. George  
92Lachlan Edwards (Aus) Skoda St. George  
93Samuel Nelson (Aus) Skoda St. George  
94Samuel Wood (Aus) GPM  
95Daniel O'Keefe (Aus) GPM  
96Patrick Sharpe (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
97Tamas Allenby (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
98Brad Hannaford (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
99Samuel Burston (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
100Alex Nazarewicz (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
101Kyle Bridgwood (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
102Elliot Kippen (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
103Fraser Northey (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
104Alex Grunke (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
105Fraser Gough (NZl) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
106Anthony Minchin (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS  
107Dane Frey (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS  
108Dylan Pierre-Humbert (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS  
109Luke Vitler (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS  
110James Szollosi (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage  
111Nicholas Squillari (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage  
112Bradley Robson (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage  
113Lewis Purcell (Aus) GDT Racing  
114Ricky Andrews (Aus) GDT Racing  
115Dale Bloor (Aus) GDT Racing  
116Jonathan Lewis (Aus) GDT Racing  
117Matthew Chambers (Aus) GDT Racing  
118Luke Ellis (Aus) Hall Cycle Training  
119Jerard Ghossein (Aus) Hall Cycle Training  
120Chris Roberts (Aus) Hall Cycle Training  
121Andrew Patterson (Aus) Hall Cycle Training  
122Matthew Miller (Aus) Hall Cycle Training  
123Henry Pennell (Aus) Hall Cycle Training  
124Pierre-Alain Scherwey (Aus) Team Direct Asia  
125Vincent Ang (Aus) Team Direct Asia  
126Alex Robertson (Aus) Team Direct Asia  
127David Cox (Aus) Team Direct Asia  
128Matt King (Aus) Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan  
129Matthew Lane (Aus) Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan  
130Masaaki Kanno (Fra) Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan  
131Maxime Martin (Jpn) Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan  
132Shusaku Matsuo (Fra) Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan  
133Wai Man Chau (Hkg) Total Sports NeilPryde Team  
134Chi Ho Yuen (Hkg) Total Sports NeilPryde Team  
135King Man Tsui (Hkg) Total Sports NeilPryde Team  
136Yat Wai Chan (Hkg) Total Sports NeilPryde Team  
137Luke Sleegers (Aus) Woodside  
138Ryan Willmot (Aus) Woodside  
139Luke Banham (Aus) Woodside  
140Michael Storer (Aus) Woodside  
141Darcy Pirotta (Aus) Woodside  
142Alex Rendell (Aus) Woodside  
143Dave Hind (Aus) Individual Rider  
144Timothy Sellar (Aus) Individual Rider  
145Andrew McClurg (Aus) Individual Rider  
146Julian Jacobs (Aus) Individual Rider  
147Nicholas Horsley (Aus) Individual Rider  
148Thomas Sandholt Lund (Aus) Individual Rider  
149Brendon Meney (Aus) Individual Rider  
150Lachlan McGregor (Aus) Individual Rider  
151Josh Aldridge (Aus) Individual Rider  
Sprint Classification after Stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling5 pts
2Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti Racing Team5 
3Alex Wohler (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts4 
4Shannon Johnson (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing2 
5Michael Rice (Aus) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team2 
Young Rider Classification after Stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Rice (Aus) health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team0:58:31 
2Ryan Thomas (Aus) GPM0:00:03 
3Sam Welsford (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
4Luke Williams (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
5Jackson Mawby (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
6Jai Hindley (Aus) GDT Racing  
7Ben Carman (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
8Ashley Mackay (Aus) GDT Racing  
9Scott Ambrose (NZl) CharterMason Giant Racing  
10Guy Kalma (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS  
Teams General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1CharterMason Giant Racing2:55:42 
2Drapac Professional Cycling  
3Bianchi DCM Arbitrage  
4Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
5African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
6Skoda St. George  
7GPM  
8Avanti Racing Team  
9Team Budget Forklifts  
10GDT Racing  
11health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team  
12Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
13Total Sports NeilPryde Team  
14Wormall Civil CCS  
15Hall Cycle Training  
16SUVelo Racing  
17Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan  
18Woodside  
19Team Direct Asia  

Related Articles

Back to top