TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de France 2009

Date range:
July 4-26, 2009
  • Tour de France, France, GT
  • Stages Expand the race menu
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      15.5km
      Start location:
      Monaco
      End location:
      Monaco (ITT)
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      187km
      Start location:
      Monaco
      End location:
      Brignoles
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      196.5km
      Start location:
      Marseille
      End location:
      La Grande-Motte
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      39km
      Start location:
      Montpellier
      End location:
      Montpellier (TTT)
    • Stage 5

      Distance:
      196.5km
      Start location:
      Le Cap d'Agde
      End location:
      Perpignan
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      181.5km
      Start location:
      Gérone
      End location:
      Barcelone
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      224km
      Start location:
      Barcelone
      End location:
      Andorre Arcalis
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      176.5km
      Start location:
      Andorre-la-Vieille
      End location:
      Saint-Girons
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      160.5km
      Start location:
      Saint-Gaudens
      End location:
      Tarbes
    • Rest day

      Location
      Limoges
    • Stage 10

      Distance:
      194.5km
      Start location:
      Limoges
      End location:
      Issoudun
    • Stage 11

      Distance:
      192km
      Start location:
      Vatan
      End location:
      Saint-Fargeau
    • Stage 12

      Distance:
      211.5km
      Start location:
      Tonnerre
      End location:
      Vittel
    • Stage 13

      Distance:
      200km
      Start location:
      Vittel
      End location:
      Colmar
    • Stage 14

      Distance:
      199km
      Start location:
      Colmar
      End location:
      Besançon
    • Stage 15

      Distance:
      207.5km
      Start location:
      Pontarlier
      End location:
      Verbier
    • Rest day

      Location
      Verbier
    • Stage 16

      Distance:
      159km
      Start location:
      Martigny
      End location:
      Bourg-Saint-Maurice
    • Stage 17

      Distance:
      169.5km
      Start location:
      Bourg-Saint-Maurice
      End location:
      Le Grand-Bornand
    • Stage 18

      Distance:
      40.5km
      Start location:
      Annecy
      End location:
      Annecy (ITT)
    • Stage 19

      Distance:
      178km
      Start location:
      Bourgoin-Jallieu
      End location:
      Aubenas
    • Stage 20

      Distance:
      167km
      Start location:
      Montélimar
      End location:
      Mont Ventoux
    • Stage 21

      Distance:
      164km
      Start location:
      Montereau-Fault-Yonne
      End location:
      Paris Champs-Élysées
  • Race history

July 11, Stage 8: Andorre-la-Vieille - Saint-Girons 176.5km

Sánchez wins Tour's second day in Pyrenees

By:
Anthony Tan & Les Clarke
Published:
July 11, 2009, 15:55 BST,
Updated:
July 22, 2009, 18:11 BST

Nocentini enjoys first day in leader's yellow jersey

In a town nestled in the foothills of the Ariège Pyrenees, Luis León Sánchez's formidable combination of strength and cunning used to win Paris-Nice earlier this year was again used to full effect in Saint-Girons. The Spaniard fulfilled the hopes of his countrymen by emerging triumphant on the eighth stage of the Tour de France.

He's also emerged as the new leader of Caisse d'Epargne after team-mate Oscar Pereiro chose to quit Saturday, a result of poor form. The 2006 Tour champion is still struggling to regain his fitness after a serious fall in last year's Tour.

Sánchez was well positioned on the overall classification at the start of the day at 4:10 down on race leader Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale), and was for a time the virtual leader on the road. After Saturday's victory, the Spaniard leapfrogged thirteen spots to find himself 11th overall on the classement general.

"It's going to be difficult to get a top five, but we will fight. With Oscar abandoning today there is one rider less, but I'm sure my team-mates will support me now," Sánchez said, now 2:16 off the maillot jaune.

Over a thrilling, aggressively-raced 176.5 kilometres that began Andorre-La-Vielle, the 25-year-old Caisse d'Epargne rider – winner of the seventh stage to Aurillac from the 2008 Tour de France – out-rode, outsmarted, then out-sprinted his breakaway companions that began in double figures and ended with just four.

Four kilometres from the line, Nocentini's team-mate Vladimir Efimkin attacked and looked as if he'd get the win, but with 500 metres remaining, the Russian – who never held more than 100 metres' advantage – was cruelly overtaken by a fast-charging Sandy Casar of Française des Jeux. Sánchez was able to slot into the Frenchman's draft and, after a brief moment's rest, sprint past him for the win.

The other escapee, Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi), did enough for third place, though some way behind.

"I knew Efimkin had no choice but to attack," said Sánchez, enjoying his best season to date since turning professional in 2003.

"I know him well because he used to be one of my teammates. He's not very fast, so I knew he was going to attack from a long way out. I told Astarloza and Casar that we had to get him back. After [we caught Efimkin] I needed a bit of luck but I know I have a good sprint, so I was able to take the win."

Casar recalled a slightly different version of events: "Sánchez didn't want to work too much [in the chase of Efimkin]," he said. "Astarloza did the most work, and I had to ride in front more often. When we caught Efimkin I had good speed; I didn't see the line, but I thought there were 200 metres to go – but in fact it was 300, so [it was] 100 metres too much."

Nocentini digs deep to maintain the lead

Dropped on the final Cat. 1 ascent of the Col d'Agnès, overnight leader Nocentini was in danger of losing his golden tunic as he neared Saint-Girons, a town that tends to attract a community of mountain dwellers. But Astana chose not to force their advantage, deciding instead to let his AG2R La Mondiale team-mates return him to the peloton, where he finished among a group of 53 riders including all the race favourites, 1:54 behind Sanchez.

"I knew [Andy] Schleck or [Cadel] Evans would eventually attack on climb; I can't follow those guys, I remained calm," said Nocentini. "Goubert was with me, helping me out, and we caught up before top of climb.

"Today was a really tough day after my breakaway yesterday, probably the toughest day to be in the yellow jersey. Tomorrow there's Tourmalet, a very difficult climb, but it's very far from the finish. I hope there will be a breakaway, and they can fight it out and I'll be able to keep yellow until the rest day and as ong as possible," he said.

Astana withstands assault of GC hopefuls

The top of the leader board may be unchanged, but it wasn't for lack of trying by those riders behind the four Astana leaders who occupy positions inside the top 10.

The stage witnessed a number of audacious moves, first by Silence-Lotto's Cadel Evans on the opening Cat. 1 ascent of the Port d'Envalira, which took some chasing by the Astana acolytes before it was brought back; and then by Andy Schleck of Saxo Bank, who attacked on the lower slopes of the 12.4-km Col d'Agnès but was quickly shut down, again by Astana.

"It was a long way to go," admitted the younger of the Schleck brothers, "but if you don't try, you don't win. So sometimes you need to risk a little bit."

Explained Schleck of the tactics: "We had Fabian [Cancellara] in the [escape] group but he's had a stressful week behind him, so he didn't make it according to the plan, which was that we attack behind him and then he helps us from the top of the [Col d'Agnès] climb until the end. Maybe we have to use our head a little bit more in the future and not spend energy uselessly."

A start in the clouds

The second consecutive Pyrenean stage began at Andorra-La-Vielle, at 1,400 metres above sea level Europe's highest capital city, where a peloton of 176 began climbing right from the get-go, the stage beginning from the base of the Port d'Envalira, a 23.2km climb averaging 5.1 percent.

It proved an ideal platform for Française des Jeux's Sandy Casar, who bridged to an earlier group of escapees then forged ahead solo to cross its crest first.

53 seconds behind him, an interesting sequence of events had taken place with Silence-Lotto leader Cadel Evans leading a chase group that included David Zabriskie (Garmin-Slipstream), Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank), Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Vladimir Efimkin (Ag2r La Mondiale), Christophe Kern (Cofidis), Thor Hushovd (Cervélo TestTeam), Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) and George Hincapie (Columbia-HTC).

Noticeable by his absence was the maillot jaune of AG2R La Mondiale's Rinaldo Nocentini, as well as any member of Astana, the groupe maillot jaune was 2:07 behind over the top of the Envalira. With Astana doing the lion's share of the chasing, the Evans group never really got too far ahead. 60-km into the stage, they had just 20 seconds' lead passing through Ax-les-Thermes, provoking a counter from Flecha and seven others, and the peloton's recapture of Evans, Zabriskie, Kern and Martinez.

100-km out from the finish, Luis León Sánchez (Caisse d'Epargne), Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha), Hushovd, Hincapie, Efimkin, Casar, Cancellara and Flecha were the new leaders on the road – Sébastien Rosseler (Quick Step) and Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi) were closing in fast – while the yellow jersey group was a half-minute down.

Eight-km later, Hushovd took the sprint in Tarascon-sur-Ariege ahead of Hincapie and Cancellara, consolidating his lead in the points competition and certain to don the maillot vert by the day's end.

With 74.5-km remaining, Casar led a group of eight over the penultimate climb of the Col de Port, 3:20 ahead of the groupe maillot jaune. However, the final ascent of the Col d'Agnès reduced the lead group to three by its summit – Sánchez (Caisse d'Epargne), Efimkin (Ag2r La Mondiale) and Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi) all that remained, though Casar of Française des Jeux wasn't far behind and would eventually get back on.

Back in the peloton, Saxo Bank's main man Andy Schleck attacked on the Agnès' lower slopes but it had little effect, a sizeable group of favourites was just 2:40 down on the front trio, 44km from Saint-Girons.

10km out, a touch over two minutes' lead all but guaranteed a one-in-four chance of victory for the lead quartet. Astarloza was first to attack his breakaway companions 4.6km from the line, but it was Efimkin's counter that stuck. However, a furious chase behind saw the Russian caught with just 500 metres left, Sánchez timing his final effort to perfection.

For images of stage eight click here

Results
1 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 4:31:50  
2 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux    
3 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
4 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:03  
5 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:54  
6 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
7 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram    
8 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
9 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux    
10 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
11 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha    
12 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step    
13 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram    
14 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank    
15 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank    
16 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
17 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel    
18 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank    
19 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana    
20 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
21 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
22 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto    
23 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
24 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream    
25 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
26 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas    
27 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel    
28 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
29 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
30 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC    
31 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana    
32 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC    
33 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
34 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC    
35 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana    
36 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
37 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
38 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana    
39 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
40 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana    
41 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank    
42 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
43 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha    
44 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank    
45 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas    
46 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank    
47 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
48 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
49 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux    
50 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana    
51 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram    
52 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
53 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream    
54 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank    
55 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
56 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC    
57 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana    
58 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:20  
59 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC 0:08:12  
60 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team    
61 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
62 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step    
63 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
64 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
65 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
66 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:14:14  
67 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas    
68 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team    
69 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas    
70 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas    
71 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
72 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank    
73 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
74 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano    
75 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step    
76 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
77 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram    
78 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank    
79 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
80 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
81 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC    
82 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux    
83 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
84 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
85 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
86 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel    
87 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne    
88 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto    
89 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
90 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel    
91 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne    
92 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel    
93 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel    
94 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC    
95 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
96 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
97 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto    
98 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
99 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha    
100 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team    
101 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
102 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank    
103 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas    
104 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux    
105 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
106 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank    
107 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas    
108 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
109 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana    
110 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha    
111 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC    
112 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
113 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC 0:23:02  
114 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC    
115 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram    
116 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step    
117 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step    
118 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano    
119 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
120 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel    
121 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano    
122 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas    
123 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
124 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC    
125 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano    
126 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux    
127 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team    
128 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC    
129 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano    
130 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram    
131 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC    
132 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha    
133 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana    
134 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
135 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha    
136 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step    
137 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step    
138 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
139 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC    
140 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram    
141 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram    
142 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas    
143 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto    
144 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step    
145 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
146 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
147 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGC    
148 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha    
149 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
150 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
151 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram    
152 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
153 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
154 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream    
155 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
156 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha    
157 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC    
158 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
159 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
160 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream    
161 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
162 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux    
163 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
164 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream    
165 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
166 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux    
167 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
168 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC    
169 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto    
170 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 0:34:01  
171 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - NGC    
172 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
HD Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
DNF Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
DNF Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel    
DNF David Lelay (Fra) Agritubel    
Sprint 1 - Luzenac, km 67.0
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 6 pts
2 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC 4  
3 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 2  
Sprint 2 - Tarascon-Sur-Ariege, km. 84.5
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 6 pts
2 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC 4  
3 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 2  
Sprint 3 - Vic d'Oust, km. 159.5
1 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 6 pts
2 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 4  
3 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
Points - Saint-Girons, km. 176.5
1 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 20 pts
2 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 17  
3 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 15  
4 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 13  
5 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 12  
6 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
7 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 9  
8 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 8  
9 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux 7  
10 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 6  
11 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 5  
12 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 4  
13 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 3  
14 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank 2  
15 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 1  
Mountain 1 - Port d'Envalira (Cat. 1) km. 23.5
1 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 15 pts
2 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 13  
3 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 11  
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto 9  
5 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 8  
6 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 7  
7 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 6  
8 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC 5  
Mountain 2 - Col de Port (Cat. 2) km. 102.0
1 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 10 pts
2 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 9  
3 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 8  
4 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 7  
5 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 6  
6 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
Mountain 3 - Col d'Agnès (Cat. 1) km. 132.5
1 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 30 pts
2 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 26  
3 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 22  
4 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 18  
5 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC 16  
6 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 14  
7 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana 12  
8 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 10  
Young riders
1 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 4:33:44  
2 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram    
3 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
4 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel    
5 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
6 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas    
7 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
8 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC    
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas    
10 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
11 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:12:20  
12 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
13 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram    
14 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC    
15 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel    
16 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne    
17 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne    
18 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
19 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha    
20 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
21 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC 0:21:08  
22 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel    
23 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano    
24 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas    
25 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC    
26 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano    
27 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha    
28 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
29 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC    
30 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram    
31 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto    
32 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
33 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha    
34 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
35 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram    
36 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux    
Most aggressive rider
1 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux    
General classification after stage 8
1 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 30:18:16  
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 0:00:06  
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 0:00:08  
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 0:00:39  
5 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 0:00:46  
6 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 0:00:54  
7 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 0:01:00  
8 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 0:01:24  
9 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:49  
10 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 0:01:54  
11 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:02:16  
12 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC 0:02:21  
13 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:25  
14 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:02:40  
15 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:45  
16 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:52  
17 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:02  
18 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto 0:03:07  
19 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC 0:03:16  
20 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:20  
21 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 0:03:49  
22 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:03:58  
23 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana 0:04:14  
24 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 0:04:20  
25 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram    
26 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 0:04:26  
27 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:05:00  
28 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0:05:02  
29 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC 0:05:25  
30 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 0:05:28  
31 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:06:03  
32 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:54  
33 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 0:06:56  
34 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:06:59  
35 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:07:27  
36 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:08:06  
37 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 0:08:21  
38 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:08:29  
39 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto 0:09:37  
40 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 0:09:44  
41 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:09:59  
42 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:10:36  
43 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank 0:11:34  
44 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 0:11:36  
45 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 0:11:44  
46 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana 0:11:50  
47 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 0:12:00  
48 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:12:17  
49 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:47  
50 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:13:52  
51 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 0:14:30  
52 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 0:14:37  
53 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:14:56  
54 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 0:15:14  
55 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 0:15:23  
56 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:15:30  
57 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:16:02  
58 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:45  
59 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:16:52  
60 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 0:17:07  
61 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:17:08  
62 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 0:17:57  
63 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:18:40  
64 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 0:19:38  
65 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:20:10  
66 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:20:13  
67 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:20:48  
68 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:55  
69 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:40  
70 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:23:02  
71 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:23:38  
72 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 0:24:18  
73 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 0:24:21  
74 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel 0:24:24  
75 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel 0:24:44  
76 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC    
77 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 0:27:18  
78 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:28:03  
79 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:28:07  
80 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 0:28:08  
81 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 0:29:01  
82 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto 0:29:11  
83 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC 0:29:50  
84 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 0:29:54  
85 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 0:30:43  
86 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:31:01  
87 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 0:31:22  
88 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 0:31:28  
89 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto 0:31:57  
90 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:32:21  
91 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:32:49  
92 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:33:15  
93 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:33:17  
94 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:33:23  
95 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGC 0:33:34  
96 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto 0:34:06  
97 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:34:07  
98 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:34:35  
99 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 0:34:51  
100 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 0:35:02  
101 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step 0:35:11  
102 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC 0:35:43  
103 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream 0:36:39  
104 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 0:36:46  
105 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 0:37:36  
106 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 0:38:39  
107 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto 0:39:31  
108 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:39:38  
109 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:39:55  
110 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 0:40:09  
111 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:40:17  
112 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 0:40:27  
113 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:41:28  
114 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 0:41:30  
115 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 0:41:58  
116 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team 0:42:10  
117 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:43:48  
118 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:43:49  
119 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:44:31  
120 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto 0:44:45  
121 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:45:56  
122 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 0:46:33  
123 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:47:09  
124 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 0:47:51  
125 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 0:48:22  
126 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:48:26  
127 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:48:38  
128 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:48:46  
129 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 0:49:00  
130 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha 0:49:12  
131 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC 0:49:31  
132 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 0:49:39  
133 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 0:49:41  
134 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC 0:49:55  
135 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 0:50:21  
136 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:50:43  
137 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 0:51:09  
138 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram 0:51:44  
139 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:51:56  
140 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto 0:52:24  
141 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream    
142 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC 0:54:47  
143 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 0:56:00  
144 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 0:56:14  
145 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 0:56:15  
146 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 0:57:02  
147 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana 0:57:05  
148 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 0:57:18  
149 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:57:33  
150 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC 0:57:55  
151 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC 0:58:02  
152 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:58:28  
153 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:58:33  
154 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 0:58:41  
155 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC    
156 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:59:20  
157 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana 0:59:23  
158 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:59:29  
159 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:59:42  
160 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:00:13  
161 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC 1:00:29  
162 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC 1:00:44  
163 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 1:02:09  
164 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 1:02:15  
165 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 1:05:19  
166 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - Lotto 1:06:21  
167 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 1:08:23  
168 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux 1:08:47  
169 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano 1:10:40  
170 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 1:14:54  
171 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - NGC 1:19:19  
172 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano 1:22:03  
Points classification
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 117 pts
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC 106  
3 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 66  
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 65  
5 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 55  
6 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 54  
7 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 47  
8 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 47  
9 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 46  
10 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 39  
11 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 36  
12 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 34  
13 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 34  
14 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 34  
15 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC 32  
16 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 32  
17 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 31  
18 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 31  
19 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 30  
20 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 30  
21 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto 29  
22 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - NGC 29  
23 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC 28  
24 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 27  
25 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 26  
26 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 25  
27 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 24  
28 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 24  
29 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 24  
30 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 23  
31 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 22  
32 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 22  
33 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 21  
34 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 21  
35 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 20  
36 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 20  
37 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20  
38 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 20  
39 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 20  
40 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC 19  
41 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 19  
42 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 19  
43 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 18  
44 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 18  
45 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 18  
46 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 18  
47 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano 18  
48 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 17  
49 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 17  
50 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 16  
51 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 15  
52 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha 15  
53 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 14  
54 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 14  
55 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 14  
56 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 14  
57 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 13  
58 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 13  
59 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 13  
60 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC 12  
61 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 11  
62 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step 11  
63 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 11  
64 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 10  
65 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 10  
66 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
67 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 10  
68 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 9  
69 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 9  
70 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 9  
71 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC 8  
72 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 8  
73 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux 7  
74 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC 5  
75 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 5  
76 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 5  
77 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 5  
78 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 4  
79 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4  
80 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 4  
81 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto 4  
82 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 4  
83 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux 4  
84 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 3  
85 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 3  
86 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto 3  
87 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 3  
88 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana 2  
89 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank 2  
90 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 2  
91 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 1  
92 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 1  
93 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 1  
94 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC 1  
Mountains classification
1 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 59 pts
2 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 54  
3 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 49  
4 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 46  
5 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 43  
6 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 38  
7 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 35  
8 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 34  
9 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 32  
10 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 26  
11 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 23  
12 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC 21  
13 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 20  
14 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto 19  
15 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 17  
16 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 15  
17 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 14  
18 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 14  
19 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 13  
20 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana 12  
21 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 11  
22 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 10  
23 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 9  
24 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 9  
25 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 8  
26 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 8  
27 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 6  
28 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 6  
29 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 6  
30 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 6  
31 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 5  
32 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
33 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 4  
34 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 3  
35 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 3  
36 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 3  
37 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 2  
38 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2  
39 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 1  
40 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1  
41 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1  
42 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 1  
43 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 1  
Young rider classification
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 30:19:16  
2 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:49  
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 0:00:54  
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:01:40  
5 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 0:03:26  
6 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 0:04:28  
7 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:07:06  
8 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:08:59  
9 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 0:14:14  
10 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:45  
11 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 0:16:07  
12 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:17:40  
13 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC 0:23:44  
14 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:27:07  
15 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:30:01  
16 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:32:17  
17 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:33:07  
18 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 0:34:02  
19 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 0:39:27  
20 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto 0:43:45  
21 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:47:26  
22 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 0:48:00  
23 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC 0:48:31  
24 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 0:49:21  
25 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:49:43  
26 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 0:50:09  
27 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto 0:51:24  
28 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC 0:53:47  
29 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 0:55:14  
30 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 0:56:02  
31 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:57:33  
32 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:58:42  
33 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC 0:59:29  
34 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 1:01:09  
35 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 1:01:15  
36 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano 1:09:40  
Teams classification
1 AG2R-La Mondiale 89:21:00  
2 Astana 0:00:03  
3 Team Columbia - HTC 0:04:45  
4 Team Milram 0:05:20  
5 Team Saxo Bank 0:05:24  
6 Garmin - Slipstream 0:05:56  
7 Caisse d'Epargne 0:07:05  
8 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:10:00  
9 Rabobank 0:11:11  
10 Francaise Des Jeux 0:12:59  
11 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:13:07  
12 Cervelo Test Team 0:16:13  
13 Liquigas 0:18:44  
14 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:22:39  
15 Silence - Lotto 0:23:15  
16 Agritubel 0:24:36  
17 Team Katusha 0:27:41  
18 Quick Step 0:31:51  
19 Lampre - N.G.C 1:02:28  
20 Skil-Shimano 1:52:54  

 

Hushovd out-climbs Cavendish to take green

Norwegian Thor Hushovd was a surprise face in the day's breakaway, entering the move only to grab a few precious points toward the green jersey before sitting up and taking his rightful place in the autobus.

The big man hauled himself up the category one climb which began nearly from the start of the stage, then attacked the descent in order to go for the points to move ahead of Columbia-HTC's Mark Cavendish in that competition.

After taking the sprint in Luzenac at km. 67 and then in Tarascon-Sur-Ariege at km. 84.5, his work for the day was done, and he donned the sprinter's jersey at the day's end, 14'14 behind the stage winner. Cavendish finished in the next group on the road.

“I knew the climb was really hard but I felt strong yesterday so I just hung on as long as I could with the main group. I got to the top [of the Port d’Envalira] and attacked straight away on the descent and I could get these important points," said Hushovd.

He was happy to take the green jersey, but admits his work is far from over. "It’s possible to win the green jersey by chasing points at intermediate sprints but Cavendish is fast and now, between the Pyrenees and the Alps, there are probably three stages suited to bunch finishes. So although anything is possible, 11 points is nothing. So I’ll take it day by day. Tomorrow I think I’ll have to save some of my energy because I went really deep today.

“It was hard to get over that first climb. I was on the tip of my saddle for a few kilometers but I knew I had to fight through it and then do a good descent and that allowed me to get the six points at the intermediate sprints. It was important for me.

“Of course the plan is to keep the green jersey as long as possible. I’m happy to have it for now and I’m going to try as hard as I can to keep it for as long as possible… maybe even all the way to Paris.”