Vos wins stage 3 of Women's Tour

Dutch woman takes over as race leader

World champion Marianne Vos (Rabo-Liv) prevailed in the sprint to win the third stage of the Women's Tour, beating Emma Johansson (Orica-AIS) and Giorgia Bronzini (Wiggle-Honda) to the line. By virtue of the time bonus for the stage victory, Vos has taken over the race leadership from the morning's leader, Rosella Ratto (Estado de Mexico Faren). Stage 1 winner Johansson is now second overall, with Ratto holding onto third.

The 86.8km stage from the coastal towns of Felixstowe to Clacton-on-Sea started out fast from the gun and stayed pegged, with riders averaging nearly 40km for the deceptively lumpy stage. With the general classification separated by just seconds, attacks flew from the start, but the pace was so fast that no group could stay clear.

Boels-Dolmans set a furious pace for Lizzie Armitstead, delivering her to the line to win the first intermediate sprint in Kesgrave over Vos and Johansson, but Vos got the better of the British champion in the second sprint at Thorpe-le-Soken.

In between the two, UnitedHealthcare's Sharon Laws defended her lead in the mountains classification, winning the first QOM at Freston (km. 31.9) and taking second to contender Jolanda Neff (Switzerland) 4.5km later at Holbrook.

It wasn't until the race came within 30km of the finish that a group could break the grasp of the peloton, and Trixi Worrack (Specialized-lululemon) sparked a short-lived move, was caught, attacked again, but could not go clear.

The second sprint caused a brief split containing Armitstead, Vos and Johansson, but they too were brought back. Determined, Johansson attacked alone with 20km to go, but could only gain a few seconds advantage before being brought back into the fold.

Worrack attacked yet again, bringing along some strong help in the form of time trial specialist Linda Villumsen (Wiggle Honda) and Annamiek van Vleuten (Rabo-Liv), but Boels-Dolmans drove the pace hard to bring them back with 10km to go.

High winds and a rapid pace kept the peloton together for a bunch sprint, and although Tiffany Cromwell (Specialized-lululemon) tried her hand at a solo escape with the tailwind, she too was caught with 1km remaining, the strength of Rabo-Liv such that a Vos victory was the inevitable outcome.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team2:11:05 
2Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS  
3Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
4Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
5Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
6Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
7Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
8Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain  
9Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
10Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products  
11Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek  
12Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek  
13Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
14Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
15Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon  
16Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS  
17Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
18Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS  
19Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
20Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
21Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
22Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Netherlands  
23Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain  
24Dani King (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
25Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
26Melon Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
27Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
28Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland  
29Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon  
30Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized Lululemon  
31Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda  
32Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products  
33Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
34Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
35Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
36Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
37Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec products  
38Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
39Lucia Gonzalez (Spa) Lointek  
40Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
41Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
42Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS  
43Helen Wyman (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
44Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
45Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
46Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS  
47Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
48Jutta Stienen (Swi) Switzerland  
49Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team0:00:11 
50Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
51Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
52Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team0:00:13 
53Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
54Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands0:00:15 
55Katrin Leumann (Swi) Switzerland0:00:52 
56Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
57Fanny Riberot (Fra) Lointek0:08:19 
58Lucy Martin (GBr) Estado de Mexico Faren0:12:03 
59Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands  
60Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands  
61Uenia Fernandes Souza (Bra) Estado de Mexico Faren  
62Belen Lopez (Spa) Lointek  
63Cari Higgins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
64Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
65Ciara Horne (GBr) Great Britain  
66Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
67Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
68Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
69Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
70Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS  
71Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
72Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain  
73Linda Indergand (Swi) Switzerland  
74Ramona Forchini (Swi) Switzerland0:22:39 
75Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:24:51 
76Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
77Emily Kay (GBr) Great Britain  
78Erika Leticia Yepez Fernandez (Mex) Estado de Mexico Faren  
79Caroline Baur (Swi) Switzerland  
80Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
81Jo Tindley (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
82Hayley Jones (GBr) Great Britain  
83Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
84Doris Schweizer (Swi) Astana Bepink womens team  
85Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
DNFLauren Tamayo (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
DNFThea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec products  
DNFSheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Lointek  
Sprint 1 - Kesgrave
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team3 pts
2Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team2 
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS1 
Sprint 2- Thorpe-le-Soken
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team3 pts
2Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team2 
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS1 
Sprint 3 - Clacton-on-Sea
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team15 pts
2Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS12 
3Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda9 
4Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team7 
5Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren6 
6Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies5 
7Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands4 
8Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain3 
9Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team2 
10Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products1 
Mountain 1 - Freston
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling6 pts
2Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team5 
3Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland4 
4Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS3 
5Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda2 
6Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team1 
Mountain 2 - Holbrook
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland6 pts
2Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 
3Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda4 
4Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team3 
5Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team2 
6Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren2:11:05 
2Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
3Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain  
4Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek  
5Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
6Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
7Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain  
8Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
9Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland  
10Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products  
11Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
12Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
13Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
14Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team0:00:11 
15Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands0:00:15 
16Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands0:12:03 
17Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands  
18Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
19Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
20Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS  
21Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain  
22Linda Indergand (Swi) Switzerland  
23Ramona Forchini (Swi) Switzerland0:22:39 
24Emily Kay (GBr) Great Britain0:24:51 
25Caroline Baur (Swi) Switzerland  
26Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
27Hayley Jones (GBr) Great Britain  
28Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
29Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
DNFThea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec products  
DNFSheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Lointek  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica AIS6:33:15 
2Boels Dolmans cycling team  
3Wiggle Honda  
4Rabo Liv women cycling team  
5Lointek  
6Specialized Lululemon  
7Hitec products  
8Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
9UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
10Astana Bepink womens team0:00:11 
11Netherlands0:00:15 
12Switzerland0:00:52 
13Estado de Mexico Faren0:12:03 
14Great Britain  
15Lotto Belisol Ladies0:12:16 
16Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:24:51 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team7:41:14 
2Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS0:00:08 
3Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren0:00:09 
4Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team0:00:14 
5Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team0:00:18 
6Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda0:00:24 
7Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
8Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team0:00:25 
9Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon  
10Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain0:00:28 
11Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
12Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
13Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek  
14Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products  
15Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek  
16Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
17Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
18Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland  
19Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
20Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products  
21Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
22Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Netherlands  
23Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
24Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
25Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon  
26Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS  
27Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
28Dani King (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
29Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
30Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec products  
31Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
32Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain  
33Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS  
34Melon Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
35Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
36Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
37Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
38Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
39Lucia Gonzalez (Spa) Lointek  
40Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS  
41Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
42Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team0:00:36 
43Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team0:00:39 
44Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
45Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team0:00:41 
46Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team0:00:52 
47Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda0:00:53 
48Helen Wyman (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:00:58 
49Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized Lululemon0:01:01 
50Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
51Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS0:01:03 
52Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:01:23 
53Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
54Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands0:01:48 
55Katrin Leumann (Swi) Switzerland0:01:56 
56Jutta Stienen (Swi) Switzerland0:03:14 
57Fanny Riberot (Fra) Lointek0:10:14 
58Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands0:12:31 
59Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
60Linda Indergand (Swi) Switzerland  
61Belen Lopez (Spa) Lointek  
62Ciara Horne (GBr) Great Britain  
63Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands  
64Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
65Lucy Martin (GBr) Estado de Mexico Faren0:13:04 
66Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:13:38 
67Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team0:13:58 
68Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS0:14:01 
69Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
70Cari Higgins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:15:17 
71Uenia Fernandes Souza (Bra) Estado de Mexico Faren0:15:49 
72Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren0:15:58 
73Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain0:22:20 
74Ramona Forchini (Swi) Switzerland0:23:07 
75Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:25:34 
76Hayley Jones (GBr) Great Britain0:25:52 
77Doris Schweizer (Swi) Astana Bepink womens team0:26:26 
78Erika Leticia Yepez Fernandez (Mex) Estado de Mexico Faren0:28:05 
79Jo Tindley (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:29:08 
80Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:34:03 
81Caroline Baur (Swi) Switzerland0:35:30 
82Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
83Emily Kay (GBr) Great Britain0:35:50 
84Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:48:40 
85Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:56:29 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team44 pts
2Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS31 
3Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team24 
4Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda20 
5Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren18 
6Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team14 
7Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain14 
8Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands13 
9Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren10 
10Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling9 
11Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon7 
12Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team5 
13Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies5 
14Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon3 
15Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team3 
16Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek3 
17Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products2 
18Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek2 
19Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling30 pts
2Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland27 
3Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren12 
4Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS7 
5Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team6 
6Ciara Horne (GBr) Great Britain6 
7Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team6 
8Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda6 
9Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team5 
10Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec products3 
11Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team3 
12Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team2 
13Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren2 
14Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon2 
15Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS1 
Most courageous rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren7:41:23 
2Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team0:00:05 
3Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:15 
4Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands0:00:19 
5Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain  
6Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
7Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek  
8Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland  
9Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products  
10Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
11Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain  
12Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team0:00:30 
13Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:52 
14Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:01:14 
15Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands0:01:39 
16Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands0:12:22 
17Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
18Linda Indergand (Swi) Switzerland  
19Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands  
20Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team0:13:49 
21Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS0:13:52 
22Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain0:22:11 
23Ramona Forchini (Swi) Switzerland0:22:58 
24Hayley Jones (GBr) Great Britain0:25:43 
25Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:33:54 
26Caroline Baur (Swi) Switzerland0:35:21 
27Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
28Emily Kay (GBr) Great Britain0:35:41 
29Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:56:20 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica AIS23:05:06 
2Specialized Lululemon  
3Boels Dolmans cycling team  
4Hitec products  
5Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
6Wiggle Honda  
7Lointek  
8Rabo Liv women cycling team  
9Astana Bepink womens team0:00:05 
10Netherlands0:00:15 
11UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
12Switzerland0:00:52 
13Great Britain0:12:03 
14Estado de Mexico Faren0:12:30 
15Lotto Belisol Ladies0:14:05 
16Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:29:10 

 

Back to top