Ratto beats Zorzi in the rain in stage 2 of the Women's Tour

Vos finishes third but Ratto takes the race lead

Italy's Rossella Ratto (Estado de Mexico-Faren) is the new race leader of the Friend's Life Women's Tour in Britain after beating fellow Italian Susanna Zorzi (Astana) in Bedford, after an aggressive ride in the rain.

Ratto went on the attack alone after the first climb of the 118km stage. She was joined by Zorzi in the finale and the two worked together to hold off the chasing peloton. Marianne Vos (Rabobank Liv) finished third, bringing home the peloton six seconds after the Italian pair. However, that was enough for Ratto to pull on the bight yellow race leader's jersey instead of stage one winner Emma Johansson (Orica-AIS). She also took the best young rider's jersey, while Vos took the lead in the points competition and Sharon Laws (UnitedHealthcare) kept her lead in the climber's competition.

How it happened

Despite the stage from Hinckley to Bedford being the longest of the race, at 118.5km, and held under pouring rain, there were plenty of early attacks as the riders were cheered by the crowds on the road side.

Silvia Valsecchi (Astana-BePink) was the first get a gap and carved out close to minute early on, but she was gradually reeled in as the sprinters targeted the first sprint after 32.4km. Valsecchi managed to snatch the sprint but was soon caught as the climbers chased down attacks before the first QOM at Kilworth. Ciara Horne (Great Britain) attacked on the climb to reach the top first but Sharon Laws (UnitedHealthcare) was just behind her to take second and extend her lead in the climber's competition.

The narrow lanes and wet roads suited brave attacks and after the first major climb, Ratto made her move. She quickly opened a gap of a minute. Her lead rose and fell but Ratto stayed away despite a concerted chase. The gap was down to just 25 seconds after 85km of racing and this is when Zorzi made her move. She surged clear of the peloton and quickly crossed to Ratto. They formed an efficient duo up front and opened a gap of a minute.

The gap reached two minutes with 20km to go and Ratto lead Zorzi through the second sprint after 101km, with Armitstead beating Vos to take third place.

Armitstead's Boels-Dolmans team lead the chase, with several crashes causing problems. Emma Pooley (Lotto Belisol) went down in one spill but got back up and back into the peloton.

Up front Ratto and Zorzi had a 45-secod lead with five kilometres to go but it fell to 30 seconds at three kilometres and 25 seconds with one kilometre to the finish. However they just managed stayed clear and Ratto was the strongest, winning the two-rider sprint by a bike length.

It was her biggest result since finishing third in the world road race championships in Florence last year.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren3:02:02 
2Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
3Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team0:00:06 
4Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
5Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain  
6Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
7Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
8Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek  
9Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek  
10Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products  
11Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS  
12Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
13Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
14Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products  
15Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland  
16Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain  
17Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec products  
18Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
19Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
20Ramona Forchini (Swi) Switzerland  
21Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
22Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
23Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands  
24Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
25Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
26Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon  
27Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
28Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
29Lucia Gonzalez (Spa) Lointek  
30Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Netherlands  
31Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS  
32Dani King (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
33Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
34Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
35Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
36Linda Indergand (Swi) Switzerland  
37Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
38Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
39Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS  
40Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
41Melon Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
42Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
43Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
44Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon  
45Belen Lopez (Spa) Lointek  
46Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
47Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
48Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
49Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
50Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS  
51Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
52Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
53Jutta Stienen (Swi) Switzerland  
54Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
55Ciara Horne (GBr) Great Britain  
56Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:21 
57Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda0:00:31 
58Helen Wyman (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:00:36 
59Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized Lululemon0:00:39 
60Lucy Martin (GBr) Estado de Mexico Faren  
61Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
62Hayley Jones (GBr) Great Britain  
63Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren0:00:41 
64Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS  
65Katrin Leumann (Swi) Switzerland0:00:42 
66Jo Tindley (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:00:46 
67Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:00:48 
68Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:01:01 
69Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain0:01:11 
70Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands  
71Doris Schweizer (Swi) Astana Bepink womens team0:01:13 
72Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
73Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:01:33 
74Caroline Baur (Swi) Switzerland  
75Uenia Fernandes Souza (Bra) Estado de Mexico Faren  
76Fanny Riberot (Fra) Lointek  
77Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
78Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Lointek  
79Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS0:01:36 
80Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
81Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec products  
82Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands0:00:06 
83Cari Higgins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:02:52 
84Erika Leticia Yepez Fernandez (Mex) Estado de Mexico Faren  
85Lauren Tamayo (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:03:33 
86Emily Kay (GBr) Great Britain0:10:37 
87Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:13:21 
88Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:14:43 
DNFKarol Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Lululemon  
DNFAmy Cure (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
Sprint 1 - Lutterworth
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team3 pts
2Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team2 
3Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team1 
Sprint 2 - Turvey
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren3 pts
2Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team2 
3Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team1 
Sprint 3 - Bedford
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren15 pts
2Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team12 
3Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team9 
4Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands7 
5Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain6 
6Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda5 
7Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team4 
8Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek3 
9Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek2 
10Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products1 
Mountain 1 - Kilworth
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ciara Horne (GBr) Great Britain6 pts
2Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 
3Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland2 
5Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS2 
6Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS1 
Mountain 2 - Brixworth
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren6 pts
2Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland5 
3Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4 
4Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec products3 
5Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS2 
6Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren3:02:02 
2Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
3Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands0:00:06 
4Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain  
5Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek  
6Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
7Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products  
8Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland  
9Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain  
10Ramona Forchini (Swi) Switzerland  
11Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
12Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands  
13Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
14Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
15Linda Indergand (Swi) Switzerland  
16Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
17Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
18Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:39 
19Hayley Jones (GBr) Great Britain  
20Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:01:01 
21Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain0:01:11 
22Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands  
23Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:01:33 
24Caroline Baur (Swi) Switzerland  
25Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
26Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Lointek  
27Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS0:01:36 
28Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec products  
29Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands0:00:06 
30Emily Kay (GBr) Great Britain0:10:37 
31Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:13:21 
DNFAmy Cure (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Bepink womens team9:06:18 
2Hitec products0:00:06 
3Lointek  
4Wiggle Honda  
5Netherlands  
6Specialized Lululemon  
7Boels Dolmans cycling team  
8Rabo Liv women cycling team  
9Switzerland  
10Great Britain  
11Orica AIS  
12Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
13UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:21 
14Estado de Mexico Faren0:00:33 
15Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:01:16 
16Lotto Belisol Ladies0:01:55 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren5:30:18 
2Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team0:00:05 
3Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team0:00:06 
4Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS0:00:07 
5Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team0:00:14 
6Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:15 
7Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team0:00:16 
8Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon  
9Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
10Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain0:00:19 
11Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
12Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
13Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
14Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
15Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek  
16Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek  
17Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products  
18Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland  
19Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products  
20Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
21Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
22Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
23Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
24Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
25Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Netherlands  
26Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec products  
27Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
28Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon  
29Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
30Dani King (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
31Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
32Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS  
33Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands  
34Ramona Forchini (Swi) Switzerland  
35Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
36Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
37Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
38Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
39Linda Indergand (Swi) Switzerland  
40Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
41Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
42Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain  
43Melon Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
44Lucia Gonzalez (Spa) Lointek  
45Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS  
46Belen Lopez (Spa) Lointek  
47Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
48Ciara Horne (GBr) Great Britain  
49Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS  
50Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
51Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands  
52Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
53Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
54Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:34 
55Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team0:00:43 
56Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda0:00:44 
57Helen Wyman (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:00:49 
58Lucy Martin (GBr) Estado de Mexico Faren0:00:52 
59Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized Lululemon  
60Hayley Jones (GBr) Great Britain  
61Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
62Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS0:00:54 
63Katrin Leumann (Swi) Switzerland0:00:55 
64Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:01:01 
65Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:01:14 
66Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands0:01:24 
67Doris Schweizer (Swi) Astana Bepink womens team0:01:26 
68Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
69Fanny Riberot (Fra) Lointek0:01:46 
70Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
71Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS0:01:49 
72Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
73Jutta Stienen (Swi) Switzerland0:03:05 
74Erika Leticia Yepez Fernandez (Mex) Estado de Mexico Faren  
75Cari Higgins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
76Uenia Fernandes Souza (Bra) Estado de Mexico Faren0:03:37 
77Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren0:03:46 
78Lauren Tamayo (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
79Jo Tindley (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:04:08 
80Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec products0:04:38 
81Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Lointek0:04:45 
82Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:09:03 
83Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain0:10:08 
84Caroline Baur (Swi) Switzerland0:10:30 
85Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
86Emily Kay (GBr) Great Britain0:10:50 
87Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:23:40 
88Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:31:29 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team24 pts
2Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren18 
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS17 
4Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team14 
5Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team12 
6Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain11 
7Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda11 
8Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling9 
9Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands9 
10Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon7 
11Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren4 
12Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team3 
13Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon3 
14Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team3 
15Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek3 
16Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek2 
17Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products1 
18Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling19 pts
2Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland17 
3Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren12 
4Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team6 
5Ciara Horne (GBr) Great Britain6 
6Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS4 
7Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team4 
8Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec products3 
9Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren2 
10Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team1 
11Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS1 
12Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren5:30:18 
2Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team0:00:05 
3Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:15 
4Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain0:00:19 
5Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
6Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
7Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek  
8Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland  
9Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products  
10Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
11Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands  
12Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
13Ramona Forchini (Swi) Switzerland  
14Linda Indergand (Swi) Switzerland  
15Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
16Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain  
17Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands  
18Hayley Jones (GBr) Great Britain0:00:52 
19Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
20Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:01:14 
21Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands0:01:24 
22Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team0:01:46 
23Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS0:01:49 
24Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec products0:04:38 
25Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Lointek0:04:45 
26Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:09:03 
27Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain0:10:08 
28Caroline Baur (Swi) Switzerland0:10:30 
29Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
30Emily Kay (GBr) Great Britain0:10:50 
31Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:31:29 
Most courageous rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Bepink womens team16:31:45 
2Specialized Lululemon0:00:06 
3Hitec products  
4Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
5Netherlands  
6Lointek  
7Wiggle Honda  
8Orica AIS  
9Boels Dolmans cycling team  
10Rabo Liv women cycling team  
11Switzerland  
12Great Britain  
13UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:21 
14Estado de Mexico Faren0:00:33 
15Lotto Belisol Ladies0:01:55 
16Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:04:25 

 

Related Articles

Back to top