TechPowered By

More tech

The Women's Tour 2014

Date range:
May 7-11

May 08, Stage 2: Hinckley - Bedford 118.5km

Ratto beats Zorzi in the rain in stage 2 of the Women's Tour

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 08, 2014, 14:47 BST,
Updated:
May 08, 2014, 19:33 BST

Vos finishes third but Ratto takes the race lead

Italy's Rossella Ratto (Estado de Mexico-Faren) is the new race leader of the Friend's Life Women's Tour in Britain after beating fellow Italian Susanna Zorzi (Astana) in Bedford, after an aggressive ride in the rain.

Ratto went on the attack alone after the first climb of the 118km stage. She was joined by Zorzi in the finale and the two worked together to hold off the chasing peloton. Marianne Vos (Rabobank Liv) finished third, bringing home the peloton six seconds after the Italian pair. However, that was enough for Ratto to pull on the bight yellow race leader's jersey instead of stage one winner Emma Johansson (Orica-AIS). She also took the best young rider's jersey, while Vos took the lead in the points competition and Sharon Laws (UnitedHealthcare) kept her lead in the climber's competition.

How it happened

Despite the stage from Hinckley to Bedford being the longest of the race, at 118.5km, and held under pouring rain, there were plenty of early attacks as the riders were cheered by the crowds on the road side.

Silvia Valsecchi (Astana-BePink) was the first get a gap and carved out close to minute early on, but she was gradually reeled in as the sprinters targeted the first sprint after 32.4km. Valsecchi managed to snatch the sprint but was soon caught as the climbers chased down attacks before the first QOM at Kilworth. Ciara Horne (Great Britain) attacked on the climb to reach the top first but Sharon Laws (UnitedHealthcare) was just behind her to take second and extend her lead in the climber's competition.

The narrow lanes and wet roads suited brave attacks and after the first major climb, Ratto made her move. She quickly opened a gap of a minute. Her lead rose and fell but Ratto stayed away despite a concerted chase. The gap was down to just 25 seconds after 85km of racing and this is when Zorzi made her move. She surged clear of the peloton and quickly crossed to Ratto. They formed an efficient duo up front and opened a gap of a minute.

The gap reached two minutes with 20km to go and Ratto lead Zorzi through the second sprint after 101km, with Armitstead beating Vos to take third place.

Armitstead's Boels-Dolmans team lead the chase, with several crashes causing problems. Emma Pooley (Lotto Belisol) went down in one spill but got back up and back into the peloton.

Up front Ratto and Zorzi had a 45-secod lead with five kilometres to go but it fell to 30 seconds at three kilometres and 25 seconds with one kilometre to the finish. However they just managed stayed clear and Ratto was the strongest, winning the two-rider sprint by a bike length.

It was her biggest result since finishing third in the world road race championships in Florence last year.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 3:02:02  
2 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
3 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 0:00:06  
4 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands    
5 Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain    
6 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda    
7 Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team    
8 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek    
9 Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek    
10 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products    
11 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS    
12 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren    
13 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon    
14 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products    
15 Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland    
16 Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain    
17 Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec products    
18 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team    
19 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon    
20 Ramona Forchini (Swi) Switzerland    
21 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda    
22 Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
23 Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands    
24 Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda    
25 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
26 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon    
27 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
28 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team    
29 Lucia Gonzalez (Spa) Lointek    
30 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Netherlands    
31 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS    
32 Dani King (GBr) Wiggle Honda    
33 Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
34 Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
35 Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine    
36 Linda Indergand (Swi) Switzerland    
37 Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
38 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans cycling team    
39 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS    
40 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team    
41 Melon Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans cycling team    
42 Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda    
43 Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
44 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon    
45 Belen Lopez (Spa) Lointek    
46 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
47 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team    
48 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans cycling team    
49 Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
50 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS    
51 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
52 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team    
53 Jutta Stienen (Swi) Switzerland    
54 Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
55 Ciara Horne (GBr) Great Britain    
56 Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:21  
57 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda 0:00:31  
58 Helen Wyman (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:00:36  
59 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized Lululemon 0:00:39  
60 Lucy Martin (GBr) Estado de Mexico Faren    
61 Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
62 Hayley Jones (GBr) Great Britain    
63 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 0:00:41  
64 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS    
65 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Switzerland 0:00:42  
66 Jo Tindley (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:00:46  
67 Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:00:48  
68 Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:01:01  
69 Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain 0:01:11  
70 Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands    
71 Doris Schweizer (Swi) Astana Bepink womens team 0:01:13  
72 Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
73 Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:01:33  
74 Caroline Baur (Swi) Switzerland    
75 Uenia Fernandes Souza (Bra) Estado de Mexico Faren    
76 Fanny Riberot (Fra) Lointek    
77 Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team    
78 Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Lointek    
79 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS 0:01:36  
80 Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team    
81 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec products    
82 Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:06  
83 Cari Higgins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:02:52  
84 Erika Leticia Yepez Fernandez (Mex) Estado de Mexico Faren    
85 Lauren Tamayo (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:03:33  
86 Emily Kay (GBr) Great Britain 0:10:37  
87 Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:13:21  
88 Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:14:43  
DNF Karol Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Lululemon    
DNF Amy Cure (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
Sprint 1 - Lutterworth
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team 3  pts
2 Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team 2  
3 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 1  
Sprint 2 - Turvey
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 3  pts
2 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team 2  
3 Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team 1  
Sprint 3 - Bedford
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 15  pts
2 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team 12  
3 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 9  
4 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands 7  
5 Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain 6  
6 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 5  
7 Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team 4  
8 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek 3  
9 Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek 2  
10 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products 1  
Mountain 1 - Kilworth
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ciara Horne (GBr) Great Britain 6  pts
2 Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 5  
3 Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland 2  
5 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS 2  
6 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS 1  
Mountain 2 - Brixworth
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 6  pts
2 Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland 5  
3 Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 4  
4 Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec products 3  
5 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS 2  
6 Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team 1  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 3:02:02  
2 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
3 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:06  
4 Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain    
5 Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek    
6 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren    
7 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products    
8 Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland    
9 Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain    
10 Ramona Forchini (Swi) Switzerland    
11 Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
12 Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands    
13 Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
14 Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine    
15 Linda Indergand (Swi) Switzerland    
16 Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda    
17 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
18 Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:39  
19 Hayley Jones (GBr) Great Britain    
20 Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:01:01  
21 Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain 0:01:11  
22 Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands    
23 Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:01:33  
24 Caroline Baur (Swi) Switzerland    
25 Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team    
26 Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Lointek    
27 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS 0:01:36  
28 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec products    
29 Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:06  
30 Emily Kay (GBr) Great Britain 0:10:37  
31 Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:13:21  
DNF Amy Cure (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Astana Bepink womens team 9:06:18  
2 Hitec products 0:00:06  
3 Lointek    
4 Wiggle Honda    
5 Netherlands    
6 Specialized Lululemon    
7 Boels Dolmans cycling team    
8 Rabo Liv women cycling team    
9 Switzerland    
10 Great Britain    
11 Orica AIS    
12 Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
13 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:21  
14 Estado de Mexico Faren 0:00:33  
15 Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:01:16  
16 Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:01:55  
General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 5:30:18  
2 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team 0:00:05  
3 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 0:00:06  
4 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS 0:00:07  
5 Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team 0:00:14  
6 Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:15  
7 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team 0:00:16  
8 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon    
9 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
10 Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:19  
11 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda    
12 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands    
13 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon    
14 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren    
15 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek    
16 Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek    
17 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products    
18 Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland    
19 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products    
20 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
21 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon    
22 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
23 Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
24 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda    
25 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Netherlands    
26 Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec products    
27 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team    
28 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon    
29 Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
30 Dani King (GBr) Wiggle Honda    
31 Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda    
32 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS    
33 Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands    
34 Ramona Forchini (Swi) Switzerland    
35 Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
36 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
37 Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
38 Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
39 Linda Indergand (Swi) Switzerland    
40 Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda    
41 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans cycling team    
42 Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain    
43 Melon Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans cycling team    
44 Lucia Gonzalez (Spa) Lointek    
45 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS    
46 Belen Lopez (Spa) Lointek    
47 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team    
48 Ciara Horne (GBr) Great Britain    
49 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS    
50 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans cycling team    
51 Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands    
52 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team    
53 Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
54 Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:34  
55 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 0:00:43  
56 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda 0:00:44  
57 Helen Wyman (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:00:49  
58 Lucy Martin (GBr) Estado de Mexico Faren 0:00:52  
59 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized Lululemon    
60 Hayley Jones (GBr) Great Britain    
61 Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
62 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS 0:00:54  
63 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Switzerland 0:00:55  
64 Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:01:01  
65 Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:01:14  
66 Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands 0:01:24  
67 Doris Schweizer (Swi) Astana Bepink womens team 0:01:26  
68 Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
69 Fanny Riberot (Fra) Lointek 0:01:46  
70 Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team    
71 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS 0:01:49  
72 Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team    
73 Jutta Stienen (Swi) Switzerland 0:03:05  
74 Erika Leticia Yepez Fernandez (Mex) Estado de Mexico Faren    
75 Cari Higgins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
76 Uenia Fernandes Souza (Bra) Estado de Mexico Faren 0:03:37  
77 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 0:03:46  
78 Lauren Tamayo (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
79 Jo Tindley (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:04:08  
80 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec products 0:04:38  
81 Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Lointek 0:04:45  
82 Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:09:03  
83 Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain 0:10:08  
84 Caroline Baur (Swi) Switzerland 0:10:30  
85 Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine    
86 Emily Kay (GBr) Great Britain 0:10:50  
87 Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:23:40  
88 Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:31:29  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 24  pts
2 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 18  
3 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS 17  
4 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team 14  
5 Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team 12  
6 Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain 11  
7 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 11  
8 Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 9  
9 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands 9  
10 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon 7  
11 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 4  
12 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team 3  
13 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon 3  
14 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team 3  
15 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek 3  
16 Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek 2  
17 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products 1  
18 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 19  pts
2 Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland 17  
3 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 12  
4 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 6  
5 Ciara Horne (GBr) Great Britain 6  
6 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS 4  
7 Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team 4  
8 Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec products 3  
9 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 2  
10 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team 1  
11 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS 1  
12 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 5:30:18  
2 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team 0:00:05  
3 Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:15  
4 Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:19  
5 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands    
6 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren    
7 Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek    
8 Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland    
9 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products    
10 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
11 Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands    
12 Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
13 Ramona Forchini (Swi) Switzerland    
14 Linda Indergand (Swi) Switzerland    
15 Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda    
16 Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain    
17 Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands    
18 Hayley Jones (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:52  
19 Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
20 Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:01:14  
21 Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands 0:01:24  
22 Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team 0:01:46  
23 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS 0:01:49  
24 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec products 0:04:38  
25 Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Lointek 0:04:45  
26 Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:09:03  
27 Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain 0:10:08  
28 Caroline Baur (Swi) Switzerland 0:10:30  
29 Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine    
30 Emily Kay (GBr) Great Britain 0:10:50  
31 Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:31:29  
Most courageous rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Astana Bepink womens team 16:31:45  
2 Specialized Lululemon 0:00:06  
3 Hitec products    
4 Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
5 Netherlands    
6 Lointek    
7 Wiggle Honda    
8 Orica AIS    
9 Boels Dolmans cycling team    
10 Rabo Liv women cycling team    
11 Switzerland    
12 Great Britain    
13 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:21  
14 Estado de Mexico Faren 0:00:33  
15 Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:01:55  
16 Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:04:25