TechPowered By

More tech

The Exergy Tour 2012

Date range:
May 24-28, 2012

May 26, Stage 2: Kuna (ITT) 17km

Neben wins stage 2 time trial in Idaho

By:
Pat Malach
Published:
May 26, 2012, 21:18 BST,
Updated:
May 27, 2012, 16:12 BST

Specialized-lululemon rider moves into yellow

Amber Neben (Team Specialized-lululemon) on her way to a stage win

Amber Neben (Team Specialized-lululemon) on her way to a stage win

view thumbnail gallery

Specialized-lululemon dominated the Kuna time trial at the women's Exergy Tour in Idaho Saturday, sweeping the podium with Amber Neben, Evelyn Stevens and Clara Hughes in first, second and third.

Neben also took over the yellow jersey from teammate Ina-Yoko Teutenberg, who finished sixth, and the squad now has the top four spots in the general classification.

"I'm on the best team in the world," Neben said. "And between the sponsors, the equipment, the staff and my teammates, it's all the best. We all get along and love each other and want to see each other do their best, so we feed off that, and then you see it in the results, too. So it's a special thing, and I don't take it for granted. I know it doesn't come around very often, but it certainly is a lot of fun when you're in the middle of it."

Rain battered the 16.7km out-and-back course northwest of Boise throughout most of the race, and the best times fell frequently as the heavy hitters took to the course near the end of the day. Starting 88th out of 98 riders, Neben, who covered the course in 21:37.56, eclipsed the previous best time of Jasmin Glaesser (Canadian National Team) at 22:35.63 and then had to wait for 10 more riders to cross the line to confirm her win.

Neben's teammates Stevens and Hughes, starting 93rd and 95th, respectively, came closest but slotted into second and third to complete the team's podium sweep. Orica-GreenEdge rider Shara Gillow finished fourth with a time of 22:06.85, and Best Young Rider Gillian Carleton put in another impressive performance with a mark of 22:08.7 to round out the top five.

Specialized-lululemon's Emilia Fahlin was on the hot seat for much of the early running, starting 22nd and crossing the line at 23:23.92. The mark held for nearly half an hour before Orico-GreenEdge's Claudia Hausler came in 10 seconds faster to take over the lead. But 13 riders later Anne Samplonius (Now and Novartis for MS) broke the 23-minute barrier with a time of 22:39.16. Samplonius said she was confident she could set the fastest time when she started, but she knew it probably wouldn't hold until the end.

"This field here is like being at the world championships," she said. "There are so, so many quality time trialists here, and that's not even including Kristin Armstrong. You have Amber Neben, who won today, who is a former world champion. Clara Hughes, who has also medaled in the time trial. Tara Whitten, Rae Shaw, these riders all finished top 10 last year at worlds. This field here is really, really good, so no I didn't have hope that my time was going to hold. I was hoping top 10."

The string of top GC riders who followed Samplonius eventually bumped her down to 11th on the day. And despite missing the top 10, Samplonius said she was pleased with the result.

"This is my last year racing, and I've been around the block a few times as they say," she said. "So I'm happy with the effort and just wanted to go out and have a solid ride today. We'll see what happens in the next few days."

Canadian National Team rider Jasmin Glaesser continued the the red-and-white maple leaf quad's good run in the race and was the rider who initially knocked Samplonius out of the lead with a new-best time of 22:35.63. Her mark held until Neben blasted across the line, and the Canadian rider eventually finished 10th.

All but one of the next 10 riders came in under 23 minutes, with Neben's teammates also coming in under 22. Stevens had the second-best time of the day at 21:52.55, and Hughes, who started fourth from last, came in at 21:57.35 for the final podium spot.

Specialized-lululemon now has a virtual stranglehold on the top of the general classification, with Neben in yellow, followed by Stevens, Hughes and Teutenberg. Best Young Rider Carleton is sitting fifth overall, while Gillow is sixth. Now and Novartis for MS rider Alison Powers is seventh overall after finishing seventh Saturday.

Ronny Lauke, the Specialized-lululemon team director in the enviable position of having nine riders in the top 10 overall [Trixie Worrack is ninth], said the team will be ready to protect its leader and maintain its GC positions.

"There are two more days to come," Lauke said. "So it seems we have a lot of work to do then. We are a really strong unit, and I think if they stick together, obviously the form is good from everyone, and if they stick together I hope that we will have two more exciting days in front of us."

Lauke said the team would be all in behind Neben and her race leader's jersey, despite having multiple cards to play in any situation.

"I'm not a risky person, so we try to protect the yellow jersey, and then anything else is a bonus," he said. "But the yellow jersey will be a priority, of course."

Neben was a little more open to the idea that she might not be wearing yellow when the race ends on Monday, as long as the winner is from her team.

"I think we have four people who could potentially win the race," Neben said. "And really, it doesn't matter who goes up the road as long as it's Specialized-lululemon. So I have that to fall back on. I certainly will be prepared to do my best and hold onto the jersey. But I also know I have a really strong team, and we're going to do our best to hold on as a team."

The race continues Sunday with the 93km queen stage from Crouch to Idaho City. Riders will face two significant climbs about three-fourths of the way through the course, totaling 1,377 meters of climbing. The last climb comes about 20km from the finish before a long descent to the line.

Neben said that despite Sunday's stage 4 getting the "queen" label, Monday's 75km final stage could prove to be more decisive, with a course profile that shows little flat ground and 1,125 meters of total climbing.

"Just knowing how bike races go, that looks like it might be the really difficult stage, deceptively hard," Neben said. "Everybody knows tomorrow is going to be hard, but Monday looks like it will be more deceptively hard, so we have at look at both."

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Amber Neben (USA) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:21:38  
2 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:00:15  
3 Clara Hughes (Can) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:00:20  
4 Shara Gillow (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS 0:00:29  
5 Gillian Carleton (Can) Canadian National Team 0:00:31  
6 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:00:33  
7 Alison Powers (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 0:00:37  
8 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:00:42  
9 Tara Whitten (Can) Team Tibco - To the Top 0:00:45  
10 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Canadian National Team 0:00:58  
11 Anne Samplonius (Can) NOW and Novartis for MS 0:01:01  
12 Rhae-Christie Shaw (Can) Exergy Twenty12 0:01:03  
13 Kristin Mcgrath (USA) Exergy Twenty12 0:01:03  
14 Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) Exergy Twenty12 0:01:09  
15 Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:10  
16 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS 0:01:12  
17 Carmen Small (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:14  
18 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS 0:01:17  
19 Tayler Wiles (USA) Exergy Twenty12 0:01:20  
20 Julie Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team 0:01:33  
21 Robin Farina (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 0:01:33  
22 Claudia Häusler (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS 0:01:36  
23 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:37  
24 Maria-Luisa Calle (Col) EspnW Pro Cycling 0:01:37  
25 Laura Brown (Can) Canadian National Team 0:01:38  
26 Megan Guarnier (USA) Team Tibco - To the Top 0:01:43  
27 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:01:46  
28 Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:48  
29 Olivia Dillon (Irl) NOW and Novartis for MS 0:01:49  
30 Amanda Miller (USA) Team Tibco - To the Top 0:01:51  
31 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Exergy Twenty12 0:01:55  
32 Devon Gorry (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 0:01:55  
33 Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:58  
34 Lauren Hall (USA) Team Tibco - To the Top 0:02:00  
35 Rachel Neylan (Aus) ABUS Nutrixxion 0:02:01  
36 Joelle Numainville (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:02:21  
37 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canadian National Team 0:02:22  
38 Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:02:24  
39 Kathryn Bertine SKN EspnW Pro Cycling 0:02:25  
40 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Faren Honda Team 0:02:26  
41 Elizabeth Newell (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 0:02:29  
42 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Exergy Twenty12 0:02:29  
43 Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Forno D'Asolo Colavita 0:02:37  
44 Loren Rowney (Aus) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:02:38  
45 Emily Kachorek (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 0:02:39  
46 Ally Stacher (USA) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:02:43  
47 Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 0:02:49  
48 Moriah Macgregor (Can) EspnW Pro Cycling 0:02:51  
49 Addyson Albershardt (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 0:02:56  
50 Jamie Dinkins-Bookwalter (USA) EspnW Pro Cycling 0:03:01  
51 Courteney Lowe (NZl) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:03:08  
52 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Canadian National Team 0:03:10  
53 Jackie Kurth (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 0:03:13  
54 Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) ABUS Nutrixxion 0:03:15  
55 Jen Weinbrecht (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 0:03:20  
56 Alison Tetrick (USA) Exergy Twenty12 0:03:21  
57 Gerrike Schreurs (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 0:03:29  
58 Jessie Maclean (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS 0:03:34  
59 Kathryn Donovan (USA) EspnW Pro Cycling 0:03:34  
60 Jennifer Purcell (USA) Team Tibco - To the Top 0:03:34  
61 Rowena Fry (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS 0:03:35  
62 Rebecca Werner (Aus) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 0:03:39  
63 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Diadora-Pasta Zara 0:03:41  
64 Liza Racchetto (USA) Forno D'Asolo Colavita 0:03:41  
65 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora-Pasta Zara 0:03:44  
66 Leah Guloien (Can) EspnW Pro Cycling 0:03:45  
67 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:03:49  
68 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:03:57  
69 Whitney Gaggioli (USA) Forno D'Asolo Colavita 0:04:01  
70 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:04:01  
71 Joanie Caron (Can) EspnW Pro Cycling 0:04:08  
72 Anna Sanders (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 0:04:11  
73 Els Belmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:04:14  
74 Kristen Lasasso (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 0:04:16  
75 Chiara Nadalutti (Ita) Faren Honda Team 0:04:20  
76 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Honda Team 0:04:27  
77 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara 0:04:30  
78 Mary Zider (USA) EspnW Pro Cycling 0:04:40  
79 Lindsay Myers (USA) Team Tibco - To the Top 0:04:43  
80 Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora-Pasta Zara 0:04:48  
81 Jennifer Hohl (Swi) Faren Honda Team 0:04:49  
82 Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Forno D'Asolo Colavita 0:04:52  
83 Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:04:52  
84 Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara 0:04:58  
85 Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) ABUS Nutrixxion 0:05:10  
86 Alisha Welsh (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 0:05:14  
87 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Faren Honda Team 0:05:17  
88 Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe) Axman Team Taiwan 0:05:19  
89 Ho Hsun Huang (Tpe) Axman Team Taiwan 0:05:24  
90 Emma Mackie (Aus) ABUS Nutrixxion 0:05:34  
91 Jessica Uebelhart (Swi) Forno D'Asolo Colavita 0:05:45  
92 Belinda Goss (Aus) ABUS Nutrixxion 0:05:55  
93 Celine Van Severen (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 0:06:04  
94 Myfanwy Galloway (Aus) Faren Honda Team 0:06:28  
HD Kimberly Buyl (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 0:06:45  
HD Anouk Rockx (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 0:07:00  
HD Yu Hsuan Lee (Tpe) Axman Team Taiwan 0:07:33  
DNF Hsiao Chia Tseng (Tpe) Axman Team Taiwan    
DNF Kendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco - To the Top    
Best young rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gillian Carleton (Can) Canadian National Team 0:22:09  
2 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Canadian National Team 0:00:27  
3 Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) Exergy Twenty12 0:00:38  
4 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS 0:00:41  
5 Tayler Wiles (USA) Exergy Twenty12 0:00:49  
6 Julie Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team 0:01:02  
7 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:06  
8 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:01:15  
9 Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:17  
10 Loren Rowney (Aus) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:02:07  
11 Addyson Albershardt (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 0:02:25  
12 Courteney Lowe (NZl) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:02:37  
13 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Canadian National Team 0:02:39  
14 Jackie Kurth (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 0:02:42  
15 Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) ABUS Nutrixxion 0:02:44  
16 Gerrike Schreurs (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 0:02:58  
17 Rebecca Werner (Aus) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 0:03:08  
18 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Diadora-Pasta Zara 0:03:10  
19 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:03:18  
20 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:03:26  
21 Whitney Gaggioli (USA) Forno D'Asolo Colavita 0:03:30  
22 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:03:30  
23 Lindsay Myers (USA) Team Tibco - To the Top 0:04:12  
24 Jessica Uebelhart (Swi) Forno D'Asolo Colavita 0:05:14  
25 Celine Van Severen (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 0:05:33  
26 Myfanwy Galloway (Aus) Faren Honda Team 0:05:57  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Specialized-lululemon 1:05:26  
2 GreenEdge-AIS 0:02:23  
3 Canadian National Team 0:02:27  
4 NOW and Novartis for MS 0:02:37  
5 Exergy Twenty12 0:02:40  
6 Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:03:26  
7 Team Tibco - To the Top 0:03:44  
8 EspnW Pro Cycling 0:06:19  
9 Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 0:08:37  
10 Forno D'Asolo Colavita 0:09:44  
11 ABUS Nutrixxion 0:09:53  
12 Faren Honda Team 0:10:39  
13 Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:11:12  
14 Diadora-Pasta Zara 0:11:20  
General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Amber Neben (USA) Team Specialized-lululemon 3:42:01  
2 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:00:11  
3 Clara Hughes (Can) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:00:14  
4 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:00:21  
5 Gillian Carleton (Can) Canadian National Team 0:00:24  
6 Shara Gillow (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS 0:00:26  
7 Alison Powers (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 0:00:33  
8 Tara Whitten (Can) Team Tibco - To the Top 0:00:38  
9 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:00:41  
10 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Canadian National Team 0:01:04  
11 Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:09  
12 Rhae-Christie Shaw (Can) Exergy Twenty12    
13 Kristin Mcgrath (USA) Exergy Twenty12 0:01:11  
14 Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) Exergy Twenty12 0:01:13  
15 Anne Samplonius (Can) NOW and Novartis for MS 0:01:16  
16 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS 0:01:17  
17 Carmen Small (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:22  
18 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS 0:01:25  
19 Tayler Wiles (USA) Exergy Twenty12 0:01:30  
20 Laura Brown (Can) Canadian National Team 0:01:39  
21 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:41  
22 Robin Farina (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 0:01:42  
23 Julie Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team 0:01:43  
24 Megan Guarnier (USA) Team Tibco - To the Top 0:01:46  
25 Maria-Luisa Calle (Col) EspnW Pro Cycling 0:01:47  
26 Claudia Häusler (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS 0:01:55  
27 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Exergy Twenty12 0:01:56  
28 Olivia Dillon (Irl) NOW and Novartis for MS 0:01:59  
29 Amanda Miller (USA) Team Tibco - To the Top 0:02:02  
30 Rachel Neylan (Aus) ABUS Nutrixxion 0:02:03  
31 Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
32 Lauren Hall (USA) Team Tibco - To the Top 0:02:05  
33 Devon Gorry (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 0:02:10  
34 Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:02:14  
35 Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:02:30  
36 Joelle Numainville (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:02:37  
37 Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Forno D'Asolo Colavita 0:02:44  
38 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Exergy Twenty12 0:02:46  
39 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Faren Honda Team 0:02:47  
40 Elizabeth Newell (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS    
41 Emily Kachorek (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 0:02:55  
42 Jamie Dinkins-Bookwalter (USA) EspnW Pro Cycling 0:03:16  
43 Courteney Lowe (NZl) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:03:30  
44 Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) ABUS Nutrixxion    
45 Alison Tetrick (USA) Exergy Twenty12 0:03:32  
46 Jackie Kurth (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 0:03:33  
47 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Canadian National Team    
48 Gerrike Schreurs (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 0:03:42  
49 Jen Weinbrecht (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 0:03:43  
50 Jessie Maclean (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS    
51 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Diadora-Pasta Zara 0:03:56  
52 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora-Pasta Zara    
53 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:04:05  
54 Liza Racchetto (USA) Forno D'Asolo Colavita 0:04:06  
55 Leah Guloien (Can) EspnW Pro Cycling 0:04:10  
56 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:04:14  
57 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:04:21  
58 Joanie Caron (Can) EspnW Pro Cycling 0:04:29  
59 Anna Sanders (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 0:04:36  
60 Els Belmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:04:38  
61 Kristen Lasasso (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 0:04:40  
62 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:04:44  
63 Chiara Nadalutti (Ita) Faren Honda Team 0:04:52  
64 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Honda Team 0:04:53  
65 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara 0:05:00  
66 Lindsay Myers (USA) Team Tibco - To the Top    
67 Mary Zider (USA) EspnW Pro Cycling 0:05:02  
68 Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Forno D'Asolo Colavita 0:05:18  
69 Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:05:20  
70 Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara 0:05:23  
71 Jennifer Hohl (Swi) Faren Honda Team 0:05:28  
72 Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) ABUS Nutrixxion 0:05:34  
73 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Faren Honda Team 0:05:47  
74 Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe) Axman Team Taiwan    
75 Emma Mackie (Aus) ABUS Nutrixxion 0:05:51  
76 Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 0:05:52  
77 Ally Stacher (USA) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:05:58  
78 Alisha Welsh (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 0:06:01  
79 Moriah Macgregor (Can) EspnW Pro Cycling 0:06:15  
80 Rowena Fry (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS 0:06:45  
81 Celine Van Severen (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 0:06:51  
82 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canadian National Team 0:07:32  
83 Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora-Pasta Zara 0:08:04  
84 Rebecca Werner (Aus) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 0:08:25  
85 Ho Hsun Huang (Tpe) Axman Team Taiwan 0:08:52  
86 Addyson Albershardt (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 0:09:14  
87 Kathryn Donovan (USA) EspnW Pro Cycling    
88 Jennifer Purcell (USA) Team Tibco - To the Top 0:09:49  
89 Loren Rowney (Aus) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:10:20  
90 Kathryn Bertine SKN EspnW Pro Cycling 0:10:27  
91 Belinda Goss (Aus) ABUS Nutrixxion 0:12:25  
92 Myfanwy Galloway (Aus) Faren Honda Team 0:16:19  
93 Whitney Gaggioli (USA) Forno D'Asolo Colavita 0:20:01  
94 Jessica Uebelhart (Swi) Forno D'Asolo Colavita 0:21:56  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team Specialized-lululemon 17  pts
2 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Exergy Twenty12 16  
3 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 10  
4 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Faren Honda Team 10  
5 Alison Powers (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 6  
6 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS 5  
7 Chiara Nadalutti (Ita) Faren Honda Team 4  
8 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 3  
9 Carmen Small (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2  
10 Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Team Specialized-lululemon 12  pts
2 Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 10  
3 Tayler Wiles (USA) Exergy Twenty12 10  
4 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Canadian National Team 9  
5 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Honda Team 9  
6 Carmen Small (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 7  
7 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Exergy Twenty12 6  
8 Jennifer Hohl (Swi) Faren Honda Team 6  
9 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized-lululemon 5  
10 Amber Neben (USA) Team Specialized-lululemon 4  
11 Claudia Häusler (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS 4  
12 Rachel Neylan (Aus) ABUS Nutrixxion 2  
13 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 2  
Best young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gillian Carleton (Can) Canadian National Team 3:42:25  
2 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Canadian National Team 0:00:40  
3 Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) Exergy Twenty12 0:00:49  
4 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS 0:00:53  
5 Tayler Wiles (USA) Exergy Twenty12 0:01:06  
6 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:17  
7 Julie Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team 0:01:19  
8 Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:50  
9 Courteney Lowe (NZl) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:03:06  
10 Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) ABUS Nutrixxion    
11 Jackie Kurth (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 0:03:09  
12 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Canadian National Team    
13 Gerrike Schreurs (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 0:03:18  
14 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Diadora-Pasta Zara 0:03:32  
15 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:03:41  
16 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:03:50  
17 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:03:57  
18 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:04:20  
19 Lindsay Myers (USA) Team Tibco - To the Top 0:04:36  
20 Celine Van Severen (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 0:06:27  
21 Rebecca Werner (Aus) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 0:08:01  
22 Addyson Albershardt (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 0:08:50  
23 Loren Rowney (Aus) Team Specialized-lululemon 0:09:56  
24 Myfanwy Galloway (Aus) Faren Honda Team 0:15:55  
25 Whitney Gaggioli (USA) Forno D'Asolo Colavita 0:19:37  
26 Jessica Uebelhart (Swi) Forno D'Asolo Colavita 0:21:32  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Specialized-lululemon 11:06:24  
2 Canadian National Team 0:02:41  
3 GreenEdge-AIS 0:02:47  
4 Exergy Twenty12 0:03:05  
5 NOW and Novartis for MS 0:03:06  
6 Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:03:49  
7 Team Tibco - To the Top 0:03:59  
8 EspnW Pro Cycling 0:07:19  
9 Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH Bikes Pro Women's racing 0:09:42  
10 ABUS Nutrixxion 0:10:40  
11 Forno D'Asolo Colavita 0:10:50  
12 Faren Honda Team 0:12:07  
13 Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:12:19  
14 Diadora-Pasta Zara 0:12:25