TechPowered By

More tech

January 19, Elite Men:

Nys wins Soudal 'Cross in Leuven

By:
Cycling News
Published:
January 19, 2014, 14:59 GMT,
Updated:
January 19, 2014, 17:01 GMT

Pauwels and Meeusen round out top three

Sven Nys wins the Soudal Cyclo-cross race.

Sven Nys wins the Soudal Cyclo-cross race.

view thumbnail gallery

Full Results

Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan-AA Drink Cycling Team 1:03:04  
2 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:00:05  
3 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:00:24  
4 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus 0:00:27  
5 Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team 0:00:29  
6 Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 0:00:48  
7 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 0:00:53  
8 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:00  
9 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 0:01:06  
10 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb–Napoleon Games 0:01:37  
11 Joeri Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 0:01:42  
12 Rob Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace Cycling Team 0:02:12  
13 Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:02:24  
14 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team 0:03:01  
15 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Crelan-AA Drink Cycling Team 0:03:07  
16 Mariusz Gil (Pol) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 0:03:18  
17 Jonathan Page (USA) Fuji-Spy-Competitive Cyclist 0:03:26  
18 Eddy van IJzendoorn (Ned) Team Natubalans-Apex 0:03:50  
19 Javier Ruiz de Larrrinaga (Spa) 0:04:18  
20 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 0:05:01  
21 Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team 0:05:07  
22 Yu Takenouchi (Jpn) Colba-Superano Ham 0:05:31  
-1lap Jon Intsausti (Spa)    
-2laps Jonas Pedersen (Swe)    
-2laps Niels Koyen (Bel) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team    
-3laps Yves Coolen (Bel)    
-4laps Fredrik Edin (Swe) Cykloteket Racing Team    
-4laps Edwin De Wit (Bel)    
-4laps Tom Chapman (Aus)    
-4laps Nick Both (Aus)    
-5laps Luke Gray (GBr) Trek Cyclocross Collective    
DNF Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team    
DNF Martin Bina (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team    
DNF Alexander Meyland (Aus)    
DNF Martin Eriksson (Swe)    
DNF Magnus Darvell (Swe) Team Kalas Merida    
DNF Calle Friberg (Swe) Scott Sports    
DNF Toki Sawada (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor