TechPowered By

More tech

Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali 2013

Date range:
March 20-24, 2013

March 24, Stage 5: Monticelli Terme - Fiorano Modenese 141.1km

Caruso wins final stage of Settimana Coppi e Bartali

By:
Cycling News
Published:
March 24, 2013, 8:20 GMT,
Updated:
March 24, 2013, 18:23 GMT

Cannondale breaks Lampre stranglehold

Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) wins the final, frigid stage

Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) wins the final, frigid stage

view thumbnail gallery

The Cannondale team's Damiano Caruso claimed the final stage of the Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali on a freezing, rainy final stage which was shortened by the organisers.

Caruso rode clear of the chasing breakaway which left the peloton early in the stage, which was reduced to 125km due to the weather. He left behind Alessandro Mazzi (Utensilnord Ora24.eu), Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox), Simon Pavlin (Adria Mobil), Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombia), Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli), Simone Ponzi (Astana), Sergey Shilov and Boris Shpilevsky (Lokosphinx) and Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) to win by a handful of seconds over Mazzi.

However, the race organisation called the race on general classification one lap earlier when the peloton was still 3:40 behind the breakaway, with Lampre-Merida's Diego Ulissi keeping the overall victory. His teammate Damiano Cunego remained second, while Miguel Angel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) was third.

Full Results

Stage results (neutralized on general classification due to weather)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:00:13  
2 Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu 0:00:13  
3 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:01:28  
4 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:01:33  
5 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:37  
6 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:44  
7 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 0:02:29  
8 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha 0:02:32  
9 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:02:40  
10 Simon Pavlin (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:03:11  
11 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:07:21  
12 Thomas Raeymaekers (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 0:07:33  
13 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:07:49  
14 Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:08:29  
15 Peter Kusztor (Hun) Utensilnord Ora24.eu 0:09:25  
16 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:09:41  
17 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon    
18 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
19 August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley 0:09:46  
20 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley    
21 Mihkel Räim (Est) Amore & Vita    
22 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    
23 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
24 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
25 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
26 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka    
27 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
28 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Team Vorarlberg    
29 Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
30 Remco Broers (Ned) Team Vorarlberg    
31 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil    
32 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
33 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
34 Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVelo    
35 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) RusVelo    
36 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
37 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
38 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    
39 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha    
40 Fredrik S Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley    
41 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
42 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
43 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
44 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
45 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon    
46 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
47 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia    
48 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    
49 Martin Blaha (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha    
50 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
51 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
52 Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
53 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team    
54 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura    
55 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura    
56 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura    
57 Artem Topchanyuk (Ukr) Amore & Vita    
58 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
59 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo    
60 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
61 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli    
62 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
63 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
64 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
65 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
66 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
67 Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
68 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon    
69 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
70 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura    
71 Jan Sokol (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon    
72 Stefan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon    
73 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka    
74 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
75 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
76 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha    
77 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
78 Ondrej Rybin (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha    
79 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
80 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
81 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
82 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
83 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia    
84 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia    
85 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
86 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
87 Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 0:10:01  
88 Martin Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha    
89 Nicola Dal Santo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
90 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:10:04  
91 Nicholas Hammersland (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley    
92 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:10:05  
93 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
94 Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia 0:10:10  
95 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:10:12  
96 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil    
97 Bruno Maltar (Cro) Adria Mobil    
98 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Adria Mobil    
99 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest 0:10:16  
100 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:10:18  
101 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:10:21  
102 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:11:17  
103 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:12:40  
104 Anton Mikailov (Isr) Amore & Vita 0:12:41  
105 Manuel Antures Amaro (Por) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
106 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:12:43  
107 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
108 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
109 Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley    
110 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia    
111 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:12:48  
112 Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:13:09  
113 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 0:13:41  
114 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
115 Jérôme Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
116 Rida Cador (Hun) Utensilnord Ora24.eu 0:14:08  
117 Will Routley (Can) Accent Jobs-Wanty 0:14:20  
118 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
119 Kristian Dyrnes (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley 0:16:14  
120 Niv Libner (Isr) Amore & Vita    
121 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    
DNF Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
DNF Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
DNF Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
DNF Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha    
DNF Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha    
DNF Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
DNF Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
DNF Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
DNF Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
DNF Michele Merlo (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
DNF Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
DNF Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
DNF Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
DNF Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo    
DNF Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo    
DNF Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo    
DNF Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk    
DNF Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
DNF Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
DNF Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
DNF Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia    
DNF Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia    
DNF Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu    
DNF Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu    
DNF Marco Zanotti (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu    
DNF Omar Lombardi (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu    
DNF Marco Zamparella (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu    
DNF Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Adria Mobil    
DNF Aljaz Hocevar (Slo) Adria Mobil    
DNF David Boily (Can) Amore & Vita    
DNF Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita    
DNF Matteo Fedi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
DNF Ivan Rovny (Rus) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
DNF Filippo Savini (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
DNF Milan Kadlec (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha    
DNF Alois Kankovsky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha    
DNF Matej Marin (Slo) Team Gourmetfein Simplon    
DNF Andreas Hofer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
DNF Daniel Biedermann (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
DNF Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
DNF Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Lokosphinx    
DNS Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Katusha    
DNS Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
DNS Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo    
DNS Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo    
DNS Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita    
DNS Stefan Rucker (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon    
DNS Haavard Blikra (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley    
Mountain 1 - Loc.Montecchio lap 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu 8  pts
2 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 6  
3 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Lokosphinx 4  
4 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 2  
5 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1  
Mountain 2 - Loc.Montecchio lap 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 8  pts
2 Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu 6  
3 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Lokosphinx 4  
4 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2  
5 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 1  
Stage results for general classification (taken at km 111.4)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu 2:35:26  
2 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
3 Simon Pavlin (Slo) Adria Mobil    
4 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
5 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia    
6 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
7 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
8 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
9 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha    
10 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Lokosphinx    
11 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:03:40  
12 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
13 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
14 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
15 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha    
16 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
17 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
18 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
19 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    
20 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
21 Thomas Raeymaekers (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk    
22 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
23 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
24 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli    
25 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
26 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
27 Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
28 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
29 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
30 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil    
31 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
32 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
33 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka    
34 Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
35 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
36 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
37 Remco Broers (Ned) Team Vorarlberg    
38 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Team Vorarlberg    
39 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
40 Mihkel Räim (Est) Amore & Vita    
41 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha    
42 Peter Kusztor (Hun) Utensilnord Ora24.eu    
43 Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
44 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
45 Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVelo    
46 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura    
47 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
48 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
49 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    
50 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
51 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura    
52 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil    
53 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon    
54 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
55 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo    
56 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    
57 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
58 Bruno Maltar (Cro) Adria Mobil    
59 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg    
60 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
61 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
62 Martin Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha    
63 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura    
64 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
65 Jan Sokol (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon    
66 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon    
67 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
68 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon    
69 Fredrik S Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley    
70 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia    
71 Ondrej Rybin (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha    
72 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura    
73 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team    
74 August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley    
75 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
76 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia    
77 Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
78 Stefan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon    
79 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka    
80 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
81 Nicola Dal Santo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
82 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
83 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil    
84 Martin Blaha (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha    
85 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
86 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
87 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
88 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) RusVelo    
89 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
90 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Adria Mobil    
91 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
92 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
93 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
94 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
95 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
96 Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
97 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
98 Artem Topchanyuk (Ukr) Amore & Vita    
99 Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia    
100 Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley    
101 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia    
102 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley    
103 Nicholas Hammersland (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley    
104 Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
105 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 0:04:42  
106 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:06:03  
107 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk    
108 Rida Cador (Hun) Utensilnord Ora24.eu    
109 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
110 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
111 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
112 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Lokosphinx    
113 Will Routley (Can) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
114 Manuel Antures Amaro (Por) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
115 Kristian Dyrnes (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley    
116 Anton Mikailov (Isr) Amore & Vita    
117 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
118 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia    
119 Niv Libner (Isr) Amore & Vita    
120 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
121 Jérôme Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 14:15:12  
2 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:35  
3 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:48  
4 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:59  
5 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon 0:02:09  
6 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 0:02:14  
7 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:02:36  
8 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:02:41  
9 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka 0:03:11  
10 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:03:19  
11 Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:03:27  
12 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:36  
13 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 0:03:47  
14 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil 0:04:26  
15 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 0:05:13  
16 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:05:22  
17 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 0:05:30  
18 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:05:49  
19 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:05:51  
20 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon 0:06:13  
21 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo 0:06:26  
22 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura 0:06:27  
23 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:06:35  
24 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:06:48  
25 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:07:28  
26 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest 0:08:29  
27 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha 0:08:48  
28 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:08:59  
29 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Team Vorarlberg 0:09:11  
30 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:09:31  
31 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:11:26  
32 Remco Broers (Ned) Team Vorarlberg 0:11:51  
33 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:12:31  
34 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:12:51  
35 Peter Kusztor (Hun) Utensilnord Ora24.eu 0:13:23  
36 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:13:50  
37 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 0:13:59  
38 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia 0:14:52  
39 Nicola Dal Santo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest 0:14:56  
40 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:14:57  
41 Simon Pavlin (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:15:08  
42 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:16:47  
43 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:17:08  
44 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:17:11  
45 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:17:56  
46 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:18:02  
47 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:18:18  
48 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:18:39  
49 Stefan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon 0:19:21  
50 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:19:30  
51 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha 0:20:46  
52 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:22:23  
53 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:22:34  
54 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:22:49  
55 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:23:30  
56 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:23:40  
57 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:24:00  
58 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:24:31  
59 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:24:51  
60 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:25:10  
61 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon 0:25:32  
62 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs-Wanty 0:25:39  
63 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:26:12  
64 Artem Topchanyuk (Ukr) Amore & Vita 0:26:50  
65 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:26:56  
66 Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:27:23  
67 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 0:27:59  
68 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:28:47  
69 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura 0:30:25  
70 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:30:29  
71 Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVelo 0:31:13  
72 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka 0:32:05  
73 Kristian Dyrnes (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley 0:34:08  
74 Niv Libner (Isr) Amore & Vita 0:34:13  
75 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura 0:34:48  
76 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:34:59  
77 Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 0:35:15  
78 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:35:40  
79 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 0:36:05  
80 Fredrik S Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley 0:36:18  
81 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:37:21  
82 Manuel Antures Amaro (Por) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
83 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg 0:37:47  
84 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:38:28  
85 Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu 0:38:30  
86 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 0:39:58  
87 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 0:40:16  
88 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:41:23  
89 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha 0:41:32  
90 August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley 0:42:47  
91 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:42:54  
92 Will Routley (Can) Accent Jobs-Wanty 0:44:06  
93 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 0:44:56  
94 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:45:23  
95 Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:45:26  
96 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley 0:45:48  
97 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:47:10  
98 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:47:25  
99 Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:47:28  
100 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest 0:47:40  
101 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest 0:47:50  
102 Martin Blaha (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha 0:49:58  
103 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 0:50:02  
104 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) RusVelo 0:50:21  
105 Bruno Maltar (Cro) Adria Mobil 0:50:23  
106 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 0:50:27  
107 Martin Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha 0:50:43  
108 Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:50:50  
109 Nicholas Hammersland (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley 0:50:56  
110 Ondrej Rybin (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha 0:51:00  
111 Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia 0:51:13  
112 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 0:51:23  
113 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:51:26  
114 Jan Sokol (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon 0:51:28  
115 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 0:52:41  
116 Rida Cador (Hun) Utensilnord Ora24.eu 0:52:56  
117 Mihkel Räim (Est) Amore & Vita 0:53:32  
118 Jérôme Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty 0:54:00  
119 Thomas Raeymaekers (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 0:54:13  
120 Anton Mikailov (Isr) Amore & Vita 0:54:23  
121 Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley 0:55:01  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 16  pts
2 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 11  
3 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 10  
4 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 10  
5 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 10  
6 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice 8  
7 Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu 8  
8 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon 6  
9 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil 6  
10 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 6  
11 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Lokosphinx 6  
12 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 5  
13 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil 5  
14 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx 5  
15 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest 5  
16 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4  
17 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4  
18 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 3  
19 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3  
20 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 3  
21 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 2  
22 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 2  
23 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha 1  
24 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu 27  pts
2 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 16  
3 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 12  
4 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Lokosphinx 8  
5 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 6  
6 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 5  
7 Peter Kusztor (Hun) Utensilnord Ora24.eu 5  
8 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 5  
9 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 5  
10 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 4  
11 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3  
12 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 3  
13 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 3  
14 Manuel Antures Amaro (Por) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest 3  
15 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2  
16 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 14:17:48  
2 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon 0:03:37  
3 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:59  
4 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:04:12  
5 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:04:52  
6 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:11:14  
7 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:12:21  
8 Simon Pavlin (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:12:32  
9 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:14:32  
10 Stefan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon 0:16:45  
11 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha 0:18:10  
12 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon 0:22:56  
13 Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:24:47  
14 Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVelo 0:28:37  
15 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka 0:29:29  
16 Kristian Dyrnes (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley 0:31:32  
17 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 0:33:29  
18 Fredrik S Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley 0:33:42  
19 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:34:45  
20 Manuel Antures Amaro (Por) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
21 August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley 0:40:11  
22 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 0:42:20  
23 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley 0:43:12  
24 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest 0:45:04  
25 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 0:47:26  
26 Bruno Maltar (Cro) Adria Mobil 0:47:47  
27 Nicholas Hammersland (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley 0:48:20  
28 Ondrej Rybin (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha 0:48:24  
29 Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia 0:48:37  
30 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:48:50  
31 Jan Sokol (Aut) Team Gourmetfein Simplon 0:48:52  
32 Mihkel Räim (Est) Amore & Vita 0:50:56  
33 Thomas Raeymaekers (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 0:51:37  
34 Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus-Ridley 0:52:25  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Androni Giocattoli 42:38:14  
2 Team NetApp-Endura 0:06:07  
3 Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:07:24  
4 Lampre-Merida 0:07:48  
5 Team Gourmetfein Simplon 0:10:37  
6 Adria Mobil 0:12:13  
7 Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:18:25  
8 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:19:28  
9 Lokosphinx 0:19:54  
10 Colombia 0:20:29  
11 Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:22:21  
12 Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:24:33  
13 Astana Pro Team 0:26:33  
14 Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest 0:30:14  
15 Team Vorarlberg 0:38:40  
16 Utensilnord Ora24.eu 0:39:11  
17 RusVelo 0:40:43  
18 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:50:21  
19 Katusha 0:53:56  
20 Team Novo Nordisk 1:02:05  
21 MTN-Qhubeka 1:03:51  
22 Accent Jobs-Wanty 1:10:58  
23 Amore & Vita 1:31:53  
24 Team Oster Hus-Ridley 1:33:56  
25 ASC Dukla Praha 2:07:53