Sinkewitz returns from doping drama to win opener of Settimana Ciclistica

German bests Rovny, Rebellin in solo move

German Patrik Sinkewitz stormed back to the top of the sport after a lengthy battle against doping charges. The 32-year-old soloed away from a chasing group on a tough, hilly finale to take the first leader's jersey. Ivan Rovny (Ceramica Flaminia) out-sprinted Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat Polkowice) from the chase group for second.

Sinkewitz became cycling's first positive for human growth hormone in 2011, but he questioned the validity of the test, which must distinguish between a substance naturally produced in the human body and the drug made in a factory.

In June, the German Sports Court decided that the WADA guidelines were not reliable, but the anti-doping agency for the country disagreed, and appealed to the Court of Arbitration for Sport, which has yet to decide on the case, which was heard at the end of August.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Meridiana Kamen Team3:47:30 
2Ivan Rovny (Rus) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest0:00:16 
3Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
4Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo  
5Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
6Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil  
7Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
8Tomaz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil0:00:20 
9Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka0:00:21 
10Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
11Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest  
12Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:36 
13Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:00:38 
14Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:00:39 
15Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha0:00:40 
16Francesco Failli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
17Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
18Jan Hirt (Cze) Leopard Trek Continental  
19Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
20Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:00:55 
21Julian Da Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team Nippo-De Rosa  
22Alexander Rybakov (Rus) RusVelo0:01:03 
23Alessio Camilli (Ita) Team Nippo-De Rosa  
24Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
25Joel Zangerle (Lux) Leopard Trek Continental  
26Robinson Ed Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia  
27Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
28Marco Zamparella (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu0:01:09 
29Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:01:10 
30Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia  
31Nicola Dal Santo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest0:01:15 
32Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
33Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu0:01:25 
34Primoz Roglic (Slo) Adria Mobil  
35Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural  
36Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka  
37Niels Vandyck (Bel) Verandas Willems  
38Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil  
39Arkimed Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Lokosphinx0:01:50 
40Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
41Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVelo  
42Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha  
43Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha  
44Tom Thill (Lux) Leopard Trek Continental0:02:00 
45Peter Kusztor (Hun) Utensilnord Ora24.eu0:02:05 
46Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
47Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Continental Team Astana  
48Davide Mucelli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest0:02:16 
49Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha  
50Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural0:02:26 
51Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia  
52Alexander Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx  
53Sergey Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx  
54Alex Kirsch (Lux) Leopard Trek Continental0:03:06 
55Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita  
56Nurbolat Kulimbetov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana  
57Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Lokosphinx0:03:56 
58Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:04:06 
59Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha  
60Antonio Santoro (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest  
61Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita  
62Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia  
63Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
64Simon Pavlin (Slo) Adria Mobil  
65Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo-De Rosa0:04:16 
66Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Team Nippo-De Rosa  
67Jean-Albert Carnevali (Bel) Verandas Willems  
68Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:04:35 
69Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:05:15 
70Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
71Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
72Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana  
73Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Team Nippo-De Rosa  
74Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil0:05:34 
75Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Adria Mobil  
76Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
77Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
78Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka  
79Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
80Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha  
81Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka  
82Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo  
83Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural0:05:56 
84Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) Continental Team Astana  
85Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Continental Team Astana0:06:35 
86Ibai Salas (Spa) Caja Rural  
87Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural  
88Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
89Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana  
90Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita  
91Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita  
92Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu  
93Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu  
94Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
95Enrico Rossi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
96Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Nippo-De Rosa  
97Matteo Fedi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest  
98Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
99Alexander Mironov (Rus) RusVelo0:07:44 
100Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) RusVelo  
101Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
102Donago De Ieso (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
103Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:08:54 
104Quentin Borcy (Bel) Verandas Willems  
105Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
106Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha  
107Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha  
108Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
109Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana  
110Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:09:55 
111Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu  
112Ábel Kenyeneres (Hun) Utensilnord Ora24.eu  
113Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest0:11:05 
114Daniele Colli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:11:25 
115Igor Boev (Rus) RusVelo  
116Antonio Di Battista (Ita) Amore & Vita0:12:07 
117Maxwell Stuart Durtschi (USA) Leopard Trek Continental0:13:05 
118Bruno Maltar (Cro) Adria Mobil  
119Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural  
120Robbie Squire (USA) Amore & Vita  
121Floris Smeyers (Bel) Verandas Willems0:13:33 
122Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:14:31 
123Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:17:06 
124Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
125Pit Schlechter (Lux) Leopard Trek Continental  
126Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural  
127Daniel Holloway (USA) Amore & Vita  
128Ramon Domene Reyes (Spa) Caja Rural  
129Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia  
130Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia  
131Daniele Scampamorte (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu0:18:13 
132Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia  
133Olivier Poppe (Bel) Verandas Willems  
134Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Continental Team Astana  
135Olivier Pardini (Bel) Verandas Willems  
136Giacomo Forconi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest  
137Massimo Demarin (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:18:28 
138Adrian Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo-De Rosa  
139Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Leopard Trek Continental0:18:53 
140Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
141Olivier Hofstetter (Swi) Leopard Trek Continental  
142Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Verandas Willems0:20:29 
143Guillaume Rase (Bel) Verandas Willems  
DNFPavel Ptashkin (Rus) Lokosphinx  
DNFMihkel Räim (Est) Amore & Vita  
DNFLuka Grubic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
DNFEndi _irol (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
DNSKohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo-De Rosa  
DNSPavel Potocki (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
Z
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Meridiana Kamen Team3:47:20 
2Ivan Rovny (Rus) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest0:00:20 
3Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:22 
4Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo0:00:26 
5Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
6Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil  
7Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
8Tomaz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil0:00:30 
9Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka0:00:31 
10Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
11Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest  
12Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:46 
13Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:00:48 
14Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:00:49 
15Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha0:00:50 
16Francesco Failli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
17Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
18Jan Hirt (Cze) Leopard Trek Continental  
19Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
20Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:01:05 
21Julian Da Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team Nippo-De Rosa  
22Alexander Rybakov (Rus) RusVelo0:01:13 
23Alessio Camilli (Ita) Team Nippo-De Rosa  
24Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
25Joel Zangerle (Lux) Leopard Trek Continental  
26Robinson Ed Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia  
27Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
28Marco Zamparella (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu0:01:19 
29Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:01:20 
30Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia  
31Nicola Dal Santo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest0:01:25 
32Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
33Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu0:01:35 
34Primoz Roglic (Slo) Adria Mobil  
35Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural  
36Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka  
37Niels Vandyck (Bel) Verandas Willems  
38Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil  
39Arkimed Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Lokosphinx0:02:00 
40Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
41Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVelo  
42Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha  
43Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha  
44Tom Thill (Lux) Leopard Trek Continental0:02:10 
45Peter Kusztor (Hun) Utensilnord Ora24.eu0:02:15 
46Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
47Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Continental Team Astana  
48Davide Mucelli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest0:02:26 
49Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha  
50Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural0:02:36 
51Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia  
52Alexander Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx  
53Sergey Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx  
54Alex Kirsch (Lux) Leopard Trek Continental0:03:16 
55Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita  
56Nurbolat Kulimbetov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana  
57Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Lokosphinx0:04:06 
58Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:04:16 
59Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha  
60Antonio Santoro (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest  
61Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita  
62Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia  
63Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
64Simon Pavlin (Slo) Adria Mobil  
65Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo-De Rosa0:04:26 
66Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Team Nippo-De Rosa  
67Jean-Albert Carnevali (Bel) Verandas Willems  
68Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:04:45 
69Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:05:25 
70Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
71Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
72Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana  
73Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Team Nippo-De Rosa  
74Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil0:05:44 
75Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Adria Mobil  
76Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
77Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
78Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka  
79Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
80Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha  
81Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka  
82Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo  
83Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural0:06:06 
84Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) Continental Team Astana  
85Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Continental Team Astana0:06:45 
86Ibai Salas (Spa) Caja Rural  
87Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural  
88Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
89Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana  
90Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita  
91Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita  
92Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu  
93Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu  
94Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
95Enrico Rossi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
96Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Nippo-De Rosa  
97Matteo Fedi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest  
98Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
99Alexander Mironov (Rus) RusVelo0:07:54 
100Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) RusVelo  
101Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
102Donago De Ieso (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
103Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:09:04 
104Quentin Borcy (Bel) Verandas Willems  
105Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
106Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha  
107Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha  
108Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
109Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana  
110Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:10:05 
111Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu  
112Ábel Kenyeneres (Hun) Utensilnord Ora24.eu  
113Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest0:11:15 
114Daniele Colli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:11:35 
115Igor Boev (Rus) RusVelo  
116Antonio Di Battista (Ita) Amore & Vita0:12:17 
117Maxwell Stuart Durtschi (USA) Leopard Trek Continental0:13:15 
118Bruno Maltar (Cro) Adria Mobil  
119Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural  
120Robbie Squire (USA) Amore & Vita  
121Floris Smeyers (Bel) Verandas Willems0:13:43 
122Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:14:41 
123Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:17:16 
124Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
125Pit Schlechter (Lux) Leopard Trek Continental  
126Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural  
127Daniel Holloway (USA) Amore & Vita  
128Ramon Domene Reyes (Spa) Caja Rural  
129Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia  
130Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia  
131Daniele Scampamorte (Ita) Utensilnord Ora24.eu0:18:23 
132Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia  
133Olivier Poppe (Bel) Verandas Willems  
134Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Continental Team Astana  
135Olivier Pardini (Bel) Verandas Willems  
136Giacomo Forconi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest  
137Massimo Demarin (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:18:38 
138Adrian Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo-De Rosa  
139Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Leopard Trek Continental0:19:03 
140Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
141Olivier Hofstetter (Swi) Leopard Trek Continental  
142Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Verandas Willems0:20:39 
143Guillaume Rase (Bel) Verandas Willems  

Related Articles

Back to top