TechPowered By

More tech

Post Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark 2012

Date range:
August 22-26, 2012

August 22, Stage 1: Randers - Randers 191km

Greipel hits out on stage 1 of Tour of Denmark

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 22, 2012, 16:44 BST,
Updated:
August 22, 2012, 20:51 BST

Late crash takes Cavendish out of contention

Andre Greible (Lotto-Belisol) won the bunch sprint ahead of Alexandre Kristoff (Katusha) and Theo Bos (Rabobank)

Andre Greible (Lotto-Belisol) won the bunch sprint ahead of Alexandre Kristoff (Katusha) and Theo Bos (Rabobank)

view thumbnail gallery

André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) powered to victory on the opening stage of the Tour of Denmark with a well-executed sprint effort in Randers. The German proved too strong for Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) and Theo Bos (Rabobank) in the finishing straight to take his 16th win of the season.

Greipel did not have to contend with his great rival Mark Cavendish (Sky) in the finishing sprint as the world champion was caught up in a crash 3 kilometres from the line, with no time to recover and make his way back up to the head of the peloton.

The day’s stage was animated by a four-man break made up of riders Michael Mørkøv (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank), Paolo Locatelli (Colnago-CSF Inox), Morten Hørberg (Concordia) and Jacob Nielsen (Blue Water Cycling), but the quartet was swept up ahead of the finale.

In the closing kilometres, Andy Fenn (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) and Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Sky) tried to clip off the front of the peloton, but they were unable to avoid the inevitable bunch finish.

After picking up the stage winner’s time bonus, Greipel holds a four-second overall lead over Kristoff and Mørkøv ahead of Thursday’s second stage to Aarhus.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 4:55:06  
2 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team    
3 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
4 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling    
5 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches - Onfone    
6 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar    
7 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
8 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
9 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo    
10 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp    
11 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar    
12 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
13 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
14 Nicola Boem (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
15 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
16 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
17 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
18 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
19 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
20 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
21 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling    
22 Morten Øllegaard (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
23 Lieuwe Tt Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
24 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar    
25 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team    
26 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
27 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team    
28 Tom Rr Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep    
29 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
30 Michal Rr Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quickstep    
31 Mathias Lisson (Den) Denmark    
32 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
33 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team    
34 Björn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar    
35 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
36 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
37 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team    
38 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
39 Thomas Frei (Swi) Christina Watches - Onfone    
40 Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Team Europcar    
41 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
42 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
43 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team    
44 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
45 Mark Sehested Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
46 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
47 Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Sharp    
48 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
49 Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
50 Jesper Odgaard Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
51 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep    
52 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
53 Florian Senechal (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quickstep    
54 Viktor Manokov (Rus) RusVelo    
55 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team    
56 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
57 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
58 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
59 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quickstep    
60 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team    
61 Valery Kaykov (Rus) RusVelo    
62 Mads Meyer (Den) Denmark    
63 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling    
64 Lasse Bøchman (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
65 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
66 Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo    
67 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quickstep    
68 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team    
69 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp    
70 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Sharp    
71 Alexey Markov (Rus) RusVelo    
72 Casper Degn Larsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
73 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
74 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team    
75 Rasmus Quaade (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
76 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
77 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
78 Sebastian Lander (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
79 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
80 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
81 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
82 Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling    
83 Alexander Mørk (Den) Denmark    
84 André Steensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
85 Christian Ranneries (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
86 Kristian Haugaard (Den) Denmark    
87 Christian Jersild Jensen (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
88 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
89 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
90 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Katusha Team    
91 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep    
92 Søren Pugdahl Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
93 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Denmark    
94 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team    
95 Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo    
96 Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
97 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
98 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
99 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar    
100 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
101 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quickstep 0:03:25  
102 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Sky Procycling    
103 Kasper Linde Jørgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
104 Rasmus Sterebo (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
105 Kasper Schjønnemann (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
106 Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
107 Damsbo Magnus Lund (Den) Denmark    
108 Scully Tomas (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    
109 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
110 Simon Eiby (Den) Denmark    
111 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
112 Sebastian Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp    
113 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:04:39  
114 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
115 Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
116 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:04:40  
117 Mathias Gade Jacobsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
118 Christian Moberg Jørgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
119 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
120 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
121 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches - Onfone    
122 Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
123 Sebastian Balck (Swe) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
124 Casper Folsach (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 0:05:24  
125 Frederik Thalund Jensen (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
126 Morten Høberg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 0:05:52  
127 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling 0:05:56  
128 Markus Kilsgaard (Den) Denmark    
129 Andrea De Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
130 Daniel Holm Foder (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
131 Martin Pedersen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
132 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Denmark 5  pts
2 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling 3  
3 Morten Høberg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Denmark 5  pts
2 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling 3  
3 Morten Høberg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 1  
KOM 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Morten Høberg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 10  pts
2 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling 6  
3 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Denmark 4  
4 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 2  
KOM 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Morten Høberg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 10  pts
2 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Denmark 6  
3 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling 4  
4 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 2  
KOM 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling 10  pts
2 Morten Høberg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 6  
3 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Denmark 4  
4 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 2  
KOM 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Morten Høberg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 10  pts
2 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling 6  
3 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Denmark 4  
4 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 2  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 4:55:06  
2 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
3 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
4 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
5 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
6 Mathias Lisson (Den) Denmark    
7 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
8 Mark Sehested Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
9 Florian Senechal (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quickstep    
10 Viktor Manokov (Rus) RusVelo    
11 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quickstep    
12 Mads Meyer (Den) Denmark    
13 Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo    
14 Casper Degn Larsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
15 Rasmus Quaade (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
16 Sebastian Lander (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
17 Alexander Mørk (Den) Denmark    
18 Kristian Haugaard (Den) Denmark    
19 Christian Jersild Jensen (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
20 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Katusha Team    
21 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Sky Procycling    
22 Rasmus Sterebo (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
23 Damsbo Magnus Lund (Den) Denmark    
24 Scully Tomas (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    
25 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
26 Simon Eiby (Den) Denmark    
27 Mathias Gade Jacobsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
28 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
29 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
30 Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
31 Casper Folsach (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 0:05:24  
32 Frederik Thalund Jensen (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
33 Markus Kilsgaard (Den) Denmark    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 14:45:18  
2 Rabobank Cycling Team    
3 Team Europcar    
4 Christina Watches - Onfone    
5 Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
6 Katusha Team    
7 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
8 Lotto Belisol Team    
9 Sky Procycling    
10 Omega Pharma - Quickstep    
11 RusVelo    
12 Garmin-Sharp    
13 Colnago - CSF Inox    
14 Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
15 Blue Water Cycling    
16 Denmark    
17 Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 4:54:56  
2 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 0:00:04  
3 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Denmark    
4 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:06  
5 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:10  
6 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches - Onfone    
7 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar    
8 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
9 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
10 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo    
11 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp    
12 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar    
13 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
14 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
15 Nicola Boem (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
16 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
17 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
18 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
19 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
20 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
21 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
22 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling    
23 Morten Øllegaard (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
24 Lieuwe Tt Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
25 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar    
26 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team    
27 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
28 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team    
29 Tom Rr Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep    
30 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
31 Michal Rr Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quickstep    
32 Mathias Lisson (Den) Denmark    
33 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
34 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team    
35 Björn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar    
36 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
37 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
38 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team    
39 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
40 Thomas Frei (Swi) Christina Watches - Onfone    
41 Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Team Europcar    
42 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
43 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
44 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team    
45 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
46 Mark Sehested Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
47 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
48 Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Sharp    
49 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
50 Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
51 Jesper Odgaard Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
52 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep    
53 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
54 Florian Senechal (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quickstep    
55 Viktor Manokov (Rus) RusVelo    
56 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team    
57 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
58 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
59 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
60 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quickstep    
61 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team    
62 Valery Kaykov (Rus) RusVelo    
63 Mads Meyer (Den) Denmark    
64 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling    
65 Lasse Bøchman (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
66 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
67 Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo    
68 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quickstep    
69 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team    
70 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp    
71 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Sharp    
72 Alexey Markov (Rus) RusVelo    
73 Casper Degn Larsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
74 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
75 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team    
76 Rasmus Quaade (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
77 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
78 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
79 Sebastian Lander (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
80 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
81 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
82 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
83 Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling    
84 Alexander Mørk (Den) Denmark    
85 André Steensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
86 Christian Ranneries (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
87 Kristian Haugaard (Den) Denmark    
88 Christian Jersild Jensen (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
89 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
90 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
91 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Katusha Team    
92 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep    
93 Søren Pugdahl Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
94 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team    
95 Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo    
96 Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
97 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
98 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
99 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar    
100 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
101 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Sky Procycling    
102 Kasper Linde Jørgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
103 Rasmus Sterebo (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
104 Kasper Schjønnemann (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
105 Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
106 Damsbo Magnus Lund (Den) Denmark    
107 Scully Tomas (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    
108 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
109 Simon Eiby (Den) Denmark    
110 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
111 Sebastian Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp    
112 Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
113 Mathias Gade Jacobsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
114 Christian Moberg Jørgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
115 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
116 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
117 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches - Onfone    
118 Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
119 Sebastian Balck (Swe) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
120 Frederik Thalund Jensen (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
121 Markus Kilsgaard (Den) Denmark    
122 Andrea De Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
123 Daniel Holm Foder (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
124 Martin Pedersen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
125 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
126 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quickstep 0:03:35  
127 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:04:49  
128 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
129 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:04:50  
130 Casper Folsach (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 0:05:34  
131 Morten Høberg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 0:06:00  
132 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling 0:06:02  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 15  pts
2 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 12  
3 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 10  
4 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Denmark 10  
5 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 9  
6 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches - Onfone 8  
7 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar 7  
8 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 6  
9 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling 6  
10 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 5  
11 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo 4  
12 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 3  
13 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 2  
14 Morten Høberg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 2  
15 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Morten Høberg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 36  pts
2 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling 26  
3 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Denmark 18  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 4:55:06  
2 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
3 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
4 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
5 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
6 Mathias Lisson (Den) Denmark    
7 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
8 Mark Sehested Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
9 Florian Senechal (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quickstep    
10 Viktor Manokov (Rus) RusVelo    
11 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quickstep    
12 Mads Meyer (Den) Denmark    
13 Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo    
14 Casper Degn Larsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
15 Rasmus Quaade (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
16 Sebastian Lander (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
17 Alexander Mørk (Den) Denmark    
18 Kristian Haugaard (Den) Denmark    
19 Christian Jersild Jensen (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
20 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Katusha Team    
21 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Sky Procycling    
22 Rasmus Sterebo (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
23 Damsbo Magnus Lund (Den) Denmark    
24 Scully Tomas (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    
25 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
26 Simon Eiby (Den) Denmark    
27 Mathias Gade Jacobsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
28 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO    
29 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
30 Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
31 Frederik Thalund Jensen (Den) Blue Water Cycling    
32 Markus Kilsgaard (Den) Denmark    
33 Casper Folsach (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 0:05:24  
Most aggressive rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Denmark 6  pts
2 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling 6  
3 Morten Høberg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 4  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 14:45:18  
2 Rabobank Cycling Team    
3 Team Europcar    
4 Christina Watches - Onfone    
5 Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
6 Katusha Team    
7 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
8 Lotto Belisol Team    
9 Sky Procycling    
10 Omega Pharma - Quickstep    
11 RusVelo    
12 Garmin-Sharp    
13 Colnago - CSF Inox    
14 Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
15 Blue Water Cycling    
16 Denmark    
17 Glud & Marstrand - LRO