TechPowered By

More tech

MTB World Cup Cross Country #3 & Eliminator #2 - Nove Mesto na Morave 2014

Date range:
May 23-25

May 23, Elite women eliminator:

Engen wins women's eliminator at Nove Mesto World Cup

By:
Rob Jones
Published:
May 24, 2014, 14:29 BST,
Updated:
May 24, 2014, 14:57 BST

World champ continues to lead World Cup standings

Alexandra Engen (Ghost Factory Racing) wins

Alexandra Engen (Ghost Factory Racing) wins

view thumbnail gallery

In round 2 of the UCI Mountain Bike World Cup eliminator on Friday, Alexandra Engen (Ghost Factory) went two-for-two among the women, in a performance that shows the Swedish rider is clearly the dominant rider in the sport right now.

Engen, the world champion in the discipline, was clearly in control, qualifying first and then only working as hard as necessary to make it through each round on her way the final. She was joined in the final by the next fastest qualifiers: Kathrin Stirnemann (Sabine Spitz Haibike), Ingrid Boe Jacobsen (Sepura XC Superior) and Peta Mullens (Colnago Sudtirol).

Stirnemann took charge in the start of the final; however, Engen was just biding her time, and swept by on the finishing straight to easily win.

"It was so crazy, so nice [to win]," Engen said. "Kathrin [Stirnemann] did a marvelous race. I know she wanted to jump to the right side, so I braked and wanted to hold her back and she jumped to the left side instead. Then she went full gas, which was more or less my tactic. When I caught her, I thought it might last and it did."

Engen now has a perfect 120 points in the World Cup standings, with Stirnemann a distant second at 65 points and Jenny Rissveds (Scott-Odlo) at 60. Mullens, who missed the first round, is eighth, with 25 points.

Results

Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing    
2 Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team    
3 Ingrid Boe Jacobsen (Nor) Sepura XC Superior    
4 Peta Mullens (Aus) Team Colnago Sudtirol    
5 Jenny Rissveds (Swe) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team    
6 Aline Seitz (Swi) Switzerland    
7 Andreane Lanthier-Nadeau (Can)    
8 Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol    
9 Kate Courtney (USA) Specialized Racing XC    
10 Anne Terpstra (Ned) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team    
11 Andréanne Pichette (Can)    
12 Rachel Pageau (Can)    
13 Nadine Rieder (Ger)    
14 Barbara Benko (Hun) Focus XC Team    
15 Pierina Beeli (Swi) Switzerland    
16 Lena Putz (Ger) Genesis Mountainbike Racing Team    
17 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team    
18 Sina Frei (Swi) Switzerland    
19 Irena Berkova (Cze)    
20 Anna Oberparleiter (Ita)    
21 Iryna Popova (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team    
22 Hielke Elferink (Ned)    
23 Iwona Kurczab (Pol)    
24 Paula Gorycka (Pol) 4F Racing Team    
25 Nicole Koller (Swi) Switzerland    
26 Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Specialized Racing XC    
27 Pavlina Sulcova (Cze)    
28 Michelle Andres (Swi) Switzerland    
29 Anna Konovalova (Rus) Format-Udmurtia    
30 Maxine Filby (GBr)    
31 Jelena Eric (Srb) Serbia    
32 Amber Johnston (NZl)    
Elite women World Cup standings after two rounds
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing 120  pts
2 Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team 65  
3 Jenny Rissveds (Swe) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team 60  
4 Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol 34  
5 Ingrid Boe Jacobsen (Nor) Sepura XC Superior 30  
6 Jolanda Neff* (Swi) Liv Pro XC Team 30  
7 Kate Courtney (USA) Specialized Racing XC 30  
8 Peta Mullens (Aus) Team Colnago Sudtirol 25  
9 Aline Seitz (Swi) Switzerland 18  
10 Andreane Lanthier-Nadeau (Can) 16  
11 Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team 16  
12 Jovana Crnogorac (Srb) Salcano Alanya 14  
13 Barbara Benko (Hun) Focus XC Team 13  
14 Helen Grobert (Ger) Focus XC Team 12  
15 Anne Terpstra (Ned) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team 10  
16 Andréanne Pichette (Can) 8  
17 Emily Parkes (Aus) 8  
18 Rachel Pageau (Can) 6  
19 Paula Gorycka (Pol) 4F Racing Team 6  
20 Nadine Rieder (Ger) 4  
21 Amber Johnston (NZl) 4  
22 Pierina Beeli (Swi) Switzerland 2  
23 Lena Putz (Ger) Genesis Mountainbike Racing Team 1