Hannah qualifies fastest at World Cup downhill opener

Moseley quickest down the hill in the women's qualifier

Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Hannah (Aus)0:04:22.158 
2Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:01.027 
3Julien Camellini (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre0:00:03.055 
4Cédric Gracia (Fra) CG Racing Brigade0:00:03.312 
5Gee Atherton (GBr) Commencal0:00:03.622 
6Fabien Barel (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team0:00:03.839 
7Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing0:00:03.987 
8Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz0:00:04.954 
9Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:05.064 
10Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:05.900 
11Nick Beer (Swi) Scott 110:00:05.942 
12Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team0:00:06.497 
13Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Morewood Unitedride0:00:06.682 
14Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:08.422 
15Bryn Atkinson (Aus)0:00:08.776 
16Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing0:00:08.926 
17Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal0:00:09.090 
18Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Evil Racing0:00:09.208 
19Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing0:00:09.229 
20Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Evil Racing0:00:09.241 
21Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International0:00:09.787 
22Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International0:00:10.605 
23Timothy Bentley (RSA) Morewood Unitedride0:00:10.624 
24Troy Brosnan° (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz0:00:10.915 
25Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride0:00:10.926 
26Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing0:00:11.023 
27Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W-Racing0:00:11.248 
28Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona0:00:11.255 
29Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team0:00:11.269 
30Hayden Brown (RSA)0:00:11.534 
31Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:11.577 
32Neko Mulally° (USA) Trek World Racing0:00:11.865 
33Sam Dale (GBr) Team Sunn Montgenevre0:00:11.965 
34Romain Paulhan (Fra)0:00:11.975 
35Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team0:00:12.278 
36Marc Beaumont (GBr)0:00:12.318 
37Richard Thomas (GBr)0:00:12.551 
38Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc/Solid/Massif Des Vosges0:00:12.748 
39Emanuel Pombo (Por)0:00:12.833 
40Curtis Keene (USA)0:00:13.200 
41George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing0:00:13.237 
42Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team0:00:13.335 
43Matthew Scoles (NZl) Team Cingolani Trek0:00:13.336 
44Bernard Kerr (GBr)0:00:13.338 
45Shaun O'Connor (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team0:00:13.462 
46Marcel Beer (Swi)0:00:13.704 
47Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Nukeproof0:00:13.716 
48Florent Payet (Fra) SC-Intense0:00:13.746 
49Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles/Nukeproof0:00:13.965 
50Ben Cathro (GBr)0:00:14.110 
51Mitch Ropelato (USA)0:00:14.652 
52Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing0:00:15.258 
53Fergus Lamb (GBr)0:00:15.583 
54Alex Bond (GBr)0:00:16.905 
55Joshua Button (Aus) SC-Intense0:00:17.776 
56Johann Potgieter (RSA)0:00:17.813 
57Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain0:00:18.507 
58Travis Browning (RSA)0:00:18.613 
59Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team0:00:19.046 
60Jonty Neethling (RSA)0:00:19.072 
61Thomas Braithwaite (GBr)0:00:19.651 
62Patrick Thome (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team0:00:19.834 
63Scott Mears (GBr)0:00:20.242 
64Mathias Haas (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria0:00:22.939 
65Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 110:00:23.055 
66Thomas Jeandin (Swi)0:00:23.258 
67Chris Hutchens (GBr)0:00:23.551 
68Lars Peyer (Swi) SC-Intense0:00:23.585 
69Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team0:00:23.624 
70Tiaan Odendaal° (RSA)0:00:24.465 
71Daniel Critchlow (GBr)0:00:25.007 
72Roman Roschi (Swi)0:00:26.341 
73Kelvin Purchase (RSA)0:00:26.598 
74Francesco Petrucci (Ita) Team Cingolani Trek0:00:27.621 
75Fraser Mcglone° (GBr)0:00:27.827 
76Alexander Kangas (Swe)0:00:27.880 
77Oscar Harnstrom (Swe)0:00:27.950 
78Daniel Pombo (Por)0:00:31.483 
79Arthur Parret° (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee0:00:33.339 
80Jérôme Payet (Fra)0:00:34.404 
81Alasdair Fey° (RSA)0:00:34.447 
82Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W-Racing0:00:34.750 
83Faustin Figaret° (Fra) SC-Intense0:00:35.990 
84Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal0:00:36.866 
85Alex Bramley (RSA)0:00:39.498 
86Simon Dinkelman (RSA)0:00:39.665 
87Chris Nixon (RSA)0:00:39.745 
88Adi Van Der Merwe° (RSA)0:00:40.079 
89Luke Davis (RSA)0:00:41.504 
90Romain Payet° (Fra)0:00:42.136 
91Kyle Davids° (RSA)0:00:43.610 
92Ludovic Oget° (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team0:00:44.829 
93David Kynaston° (GBr) Team Lac Blanc/Solid/Massif Des Vosges0:00:46.050 
94Samuel Bull° (RSA)0:00:46.619 
95Myles Kelsey (RSA)0:00:46.905 
96David Hogan (RSA)0:00:46.975 
97Bradly Illingworth (RSA)0:00:47.769 
98Allan Findlay° (GBr)0:00:48.491 
99Ryno Fourie (RSA)0:00:52.931 
100Dane Olsen (RSA)0:00:56.140 
101Aram Raoof° (Pol)0:00:57.096 
102Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop0:00:57.615 
103Jeremy Lebon° (Fra) US Cagnes VTT0:00:59.615 
104Duran Van Eeden (RSA)0:00:59.852 
105Dricus Pretorius (RSA)0:01:04.405 
106Arnaud Li Hing Fui (Mri)0:01:05.558 
107Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:01:23.165 
DNFBrendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz  
DNFJames Kennedy (RSA)  
DNSNathan Vials (GBr)  
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tracy Moseley (GBr) Trek World Racing0:05:10.074 
2Floriane Pugin (Fra) Scott 110:00:05.831 
3Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Team GR0:00:09.101 
4Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain0:00:09.727 
5Céline Gros (Fra) Team Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie0:00:10.160 
6Mio Suemasa (Jpn)0:00:14.991 
7Myriam Nicole (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal0:00:15.391 
8Petra Bernhard (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria0:00:15.508 
9Fionn Griffiths (GBr) Team GR0:00:17.763 
10Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Scott 110:00:19.298 
11Miriam Ruchti (Swi)0:00:36.029 
12Anita Ager-Wick (Nor)0:00:36.283 
13Jacqueline Harmony (USA)0:00:40.595 
14Luana Maria De Souza Oliveira (Bra)0:00:47.683 
15Fanny Lombard (Fra)0:00:51.563 
16Rika Olivier (RSA)0:01:03.229 
17Joanne Muoser (Swi) SC-Intense0:01:09.158 
18Manon Carpenter° (GBr) Madison Saracen0:04:29.664 
DNSJessica Stone (GBr)  
DNSKaty Curd (GBr)  

Related Articles

Back to top