Tour de Langkawi: Minali wins stage 4 in Pekan

De Vos holds onto overall lead ahead of Cameron Highlands

Riccardo Minali (Astana) became the first multiple stage winner of this year's Tour de Langkawi after taking victory from a sprint on stage 4. The Italian beat Andrea Guardini (Bardiani-CSF) and Mohd Harrif Saleh (TSG) to win the bunch sprint in Pekan.

On paper, the stage was one for the sprinters, but the coastal route on the east coast of Malaysia provided high drama. A late flier from Callum Scotson (Mitchelton-BikeExchange) was only caught in the final kilometre while seventh-placed Mekseb Debesay (Dimension Data) crashed out of the race. Adam De Vos (Rally) was kept safe and retains the yellow jersey ahead of the queen stage to Cameron Highlands.

"I had my awesome teammates looking after me, getting me drinks and ice and just riding the front all day. I didn’t have much to do today so I took it easy and tried to recover for tomorrow," De Vos said post-stage.

Having let the breakaway survive to the line Kuala Terengganu the day before, the sprint teams of Astana and Bardiani-CSF, in particular, were keen to resume normal service. In the run to the line, it was neo-pro Minali who proved to have the quicker legs ahead of 'Mr Langkawi' Guardini.

"Today was a sprint with all the riders. There was no climb, no excuse. When I started my sprint I thought I must go the finish line full gas and I do so I am super happy," said Minali, who dedicated his win to Michele Scarponi.

At the half-way mark of the race, De Vos leads Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Forca-Amskins) by 14 seconds with Harry Sweeny (Mitchelton-BikeExchange) third at 22 seconds. The remainder of the peloton is over one minute in arrears to De Vos ahead of the queen stage.

With Astana banking two wins already, the pressure is now on Dimension Data to match their WorldTour counterparts but have to do so without last year's winner at Cameron Highlands. Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul in 20th position is Dimension Data's best-placed rider overall.

Stage 5 of the Tour de Langkawi is a 169.4km ride from Bentong to Cameron Highlands.

How it unfolded

Following the unsavoury end to stage 3 that resulted in the expulsion of Zhiwen Chen from the race, for fighting, Giant and TSG made peace on the start line in Dungun. The start of the stage would not be as peaceful though with a flurry of attacks from kilometre zero. A number of unsuccessful moves were made before a six-rider group went clear after 10km of racing.

The sextet compromised of Rustom Lim and Arjay Peralta (7/11), Zheng Zhang (Hengxiang), Seungwoo Choi (KSPO), Aiman Cahyadi (Sapura) and Sarawut Sirironnachai (Thailand). By the first sprint point in Paka, they had a lead of two minutes. The lead ballooned out to over five minutes at the sole KOM of the day further south down the coastline where Sarawut took maximum points.

Controlling the peloton was Rally and Bardiani-CSF with the peloton content to let the break sit at five minutes. The gap would begin to fall and by the third and final sprint point, the breakaway had 2:45 minutes. The pace continued to lift in the bunch, while at the head of the race, Sarawut was the first rider to lose contact from the breakaway.

The gap continued to fall with the peloton clearly wanting to avoid the miscalculation of stage 2 that let the breakaway take the win. With the break caught, Callum Scotson decided to take a late flier and held off the bunch to just inside the final kilometre. The crash that ended Mekseb Debesay's race not enough to swing things in Scoston's favour as Minali charged to his second victory of the race.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team4:10:14 
2Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
3Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
4Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
5Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
6Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
7Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team  
8Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobon  
9Dylan Page (Swi) Team Sapura Cycling  
10Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
11Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
12Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling  
13Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
14Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
15Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
16Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling  
17Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
18Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
19Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Kinan Cycling Team  
20Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Dimension Data  
21Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon  
22Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
23Sungbaek Park (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
24Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
25Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
26Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Cycling Team  
27Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
28Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
29Morgan Smith (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team  
30Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
31Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
32Sam Crome (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team  
33Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
34Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
35Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
36Benjamin Dyball (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team  
37Alvaro Raul Duarte Sandoval (Col) Forca Amskins Racing  
38Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
39Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Cycling Team  
40Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team  
41Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Spa) Kinan Cycling Team  
42Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
43Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon  
44Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data  
45Brendon Davids (RSA) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team  
46Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Team Sapura Cycling  
47Massimo Rosa (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
48Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
49Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Manzana Postobon  
50Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
51Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
52Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
53Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
54Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
55Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
56Wilmar Jahir Perez Muñoz (Col) Team Sapura Cycling  
57Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
58Yikui Niu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
59Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
60Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
61Muhammad Abdurrohman (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
62Luca Raggio (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
63Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team  
64Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
65Carmelo Franco Martinez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
66Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange0:00:10 
67Muhammad Elmi Jumari (Mas) Malaysia  
68Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling  
69Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team  
70Drew Morey (Aus) Terengganu Cycling Team  
71Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
72Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling  
73Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:00:20 
74Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
75Marko Kump (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:22 
76Azli Najmi Zulkefli (Mas) Malaysia  
77Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:30 
78Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:42 
79Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
80Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-BikeExchange0:00:48 
81Joseph Cooper (NZl) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team0:01:04 
82Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:08 
83Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
84Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines0:01:19 
85Arjay Peralta (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines0:01:28 
86Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
87Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon0:02:09 
88Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:26 
89Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:02:31 
90Victor Niño Corredor (Col) Team Sapura Cycling0:02:54 
91Guangtong Ma (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:03:45 
92Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
93Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:03:46 
94Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:03:53 
95Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
96Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:04:02 
97Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:04:08 
98Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling0:04:25 
99John Ebsen (Den) Forca Amskins Racing0:04:42 
100Muhamad Firdaus Awang (Mas) Malaysia  
101Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
102Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia  
103Selamat Juangga (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
104Daniel Ven Cariño (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
105Abdul Gani (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
106Agung Sahbana (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
107Muhammad Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia  
108Muhammad Shaiful Adlan Mohd Shukri (Mas) Malaysia  
109Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Rally Cycling  
110Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
111Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
112Mahrus Ali (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
113Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team  
114Kenji Nakanishi (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team  
115Imam Arifin Muh (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
116Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:05:51 
117Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
118Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team  
119Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team  
120Sukho Kang (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
121Kaden Groves (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team  
DNFMekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data  
DNFLiu Manduo (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
DNFJoonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
DNSJuan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon  
Sprint 1 - Paka, km. 17.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines5 pts
2Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team3 
3Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling2 
4Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling1 
Sprint 2 - Chukai, km. 72.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team5 pts
2Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team3 
3Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling2 
4Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling1 
Sprint 3 - Tanjung Lumpur, km. 139.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines5 pts
2Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team3 
3Arjay Peralta (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines2 
4Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling1 
Finishline
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team15 pts
2Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF12 
3Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team9 
4Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia7 
5Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec6 
6Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice5 
7Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team4 
8Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobon3 
9Dylan Page (Swi) Team Sapura Cycling2 
10Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Mitchelton-BikeExchange1 
Mountain 1 - (Cat 4) Kijal, km. 56.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team4 pts
2Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling2 
3Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines1 
Asian riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team4:10:14 
2Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
3Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
4Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
5Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
6Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling  
7Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
8Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
9Sungbaek Park (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
10Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
11Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
12Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Team Sapura Cycling  
13Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
14Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
15Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
16Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
17Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
18Yikui Niu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
19Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
20Muhammad Abdurrohman (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
21Carmelo Franco Martinez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
22Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange0:00:10 
23Muhammad Elmi Jumari (Mas) Malaysia  
24Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling  
25Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
26Azli Najmi Zulkefli (Mas) Malaysia0:00:22 
27Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:30 
28Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:08 
29Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines0:01:19 
30Arjay Peralta (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines0:01:28 
31Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:02:31 
32Guangtong Ma (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:03:45 
33Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
34Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:03:53 
35Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
36Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:04:02 
37Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:04:08 
38Muhamad Firdaus Awang (Mas) Malaysia0:04:42 
39Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
40Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia  
41Selamat Juangga (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
42Daniel Ven Cariño (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
43Abdul Gani (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
44Agung Sahbana (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
45Muhammad Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia  
46Muhammad Shaiful Adlan Mohd Shukri (Mas) Malaysia  
47Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
48Mahrus Ali (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
49Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team  
50Kenji Nakanishi (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team  
51Imam Arifin Muh (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
52Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:05:51 
53Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
54Sukho Kang (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
Malaysian riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team4:10:14 
2Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
3Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
4Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
5Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling  
6Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
7Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
8Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
9Muhammad Elmi Jumari (Mas) Malaysia0:00:10 
10Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling  
11Azli Najmi Zulkefli (Mas) Malaysia0:00:22 
12Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:04:02 
13Muhamad Firdaus Awang (Mas) Malaysia0:04:42 
14Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia  
15Muhammad Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia  
16Muhammad Shaiful Adlan Mohd Shukri (Mas) Malaysia  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Terengganu Cycling Team12:30:42 
2Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
3Astana Pro Team  
4Bardiani CSF  
5Team Sapura Cycling  
6Manzana Postobon Team  
7Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team  
8Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia  
97 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
10Team Dimension Data  
11Forca Amskins Racing  
12Kinan Cycling Team  
13Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
14Rally Cycling  
15Malaysian National Team  
16Hengxiang Cycling Team  
17KFC Cycling Team0:00:10 
18CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:05:14 
19KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:07:30 
20St George Continental Cycling Team0:08:22 
21Mitchelton - BikeExchange0:09:24 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling16:55:45 
2Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing0:00:14 
3Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Mitchelton-BikeExchange0:00:22 
4Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:09 
5Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:26 
6Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
7Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines0:01:27 
8Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team  
9Yikui Niu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
10Alvaro Raul Duarte Sandoval (Col) Forca Amskins Racing0:01:28 
11Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobon  
12Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
13Dylan Page (Swi) Team Sapura Cycling0:01:29 
14Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon  
15Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:01:30 
16Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
17Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
18Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Dimension Data  
19Sam Crome (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team  
20Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
21Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
22Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
23Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Team Sapura Cycling  
24Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Cycling Team  
25Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Cycling Team  
26Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling  
27Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Kinan Cycling Team  
28Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
29Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling  
30Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
31Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
32Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Spa) Kinan Cycling Team  
33Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
34Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
35Brendon Davids (RSA) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team  
36Benjamin Dyball (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team  
37Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data  
38Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
39Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
40Wilmar Jahir Perez Muñoz (Col) Team Sapura Cycling  
41Luca Raggio (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
42Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
43Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
44Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Manzana Postobon  
45Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
46Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team  
47Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
48Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
49Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:01:33 
50Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling0:01:39 
51Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team0:01:40 
52Drew Morey (Aus) Terengganu Cycling Team  
53Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling  
54Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon0:01:47 
55Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:01:50 
56Morgan Smith (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team0:01:51 
57Marko Kump (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:52 
58Muhammad Abdurrohman (Ina) KFC Cycling Team0:01:55 
59Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:02:06 
60Carmelo Franco Martinez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines0:02:10 
61Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:02:12 
62Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-BikeExchange0:02:18 
63Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange0:02:20 
64Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines0:02:43 
65Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:02:50 
66Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:03:01 
67Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:28 
68Azli Najmi Zulkefli (Mas) Malaysia0:03:37 
69Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon0:03:39 
70Victor Niño Corredor (Col) Team Sapura Cycling0:04:24 
71Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team0:05:13 
72Selamat Juangga (Ina) KFC Cycling Team0:06:12 
73Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
74Muhammad Shaiful Adlan Mohd Shukri (Mas) Malaysia  
75John Ebsen (Den) Forca Amskins Racing  
76Agung Sahbana (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
77Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling0:06:35 
78Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:06:41 
79Kaden Groves (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team0:07:21 
80Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:07:36 
81Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team0:07:37 
82Massimo Rosa (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:08:10 
83Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:08:22 
84Daniel Ven Cariño (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines0:09:50 
85Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team0:12:57 
86Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:14:27 
87Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:14:41 
88Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing0:14:45 
89Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
90Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
91Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
92Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
93Sungbaek Park (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
94Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
95Muhammad Elmi Jumari (Mas) Malaysia0:14:55 
96Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:15:05 
97Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing0:16:39 
98Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:16:56 
99Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:18:31 
100Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:18:56 
101Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:18:57 
102Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:19:03 
103Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:19:15 
104Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
105Imam Arifin Muh (Ina) KFC Cycling Team0:19:27 
106Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia  
107Abdul Gani (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
108Joseph Cooper (NZl) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team0:19:32 
109Guangtong Ma (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:19:33 
110Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:19:54 
111Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:20:17 
112Mahrus Ali (Ina) KFC Cycling Team0:20:29 
113Muhamad Firdaus Awang (Mas) Malaysia0:20:39 
114Arjay Peralta (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines0:21:28 
115Muhammad Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia0:21:30 
116Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:21:37 
117Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team0:21:47 
118Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Rally Cycling0:23:16 
119Sukho Kang (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:23:36 
120Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:25:52 
121Kenji Nakanishi (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team0:31:21 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team38 pts
2Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF31 
3Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling27 
4Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia20 
5Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing18 
6Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling17 
7Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team14 
8Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec13 
9Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team13 
10Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 
11Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team11 
12Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines10 
13Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team10 
14Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Mitchelton-BikeExchange10 
15Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF9 
16Kaden Groves (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team8 
17Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling8 
18Dylan Page (Swi) Team Sapura Cycling7 
19Marko Kump (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice7 
20Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing7 
21Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice7 
22Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobon6 
23Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines5 
24Yikui Niu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange5 
25Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team5 
26Muhammad Abdurrohman (Ina) KFC Cycling Team4 
27Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team4 
28Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling4 
29Alvaro Raul Duarte Sandoval (Col) Forca Amskins Racing3 
30Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team3 
31Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling3 
32Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team3 
33Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon2 
34Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team2 
35Mahrus Ali (Ina) KFC Cycling Team2 
36Arjay Peralta (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines2 
37Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1 
38Wilmar Jahir Perez Muñoz (Col) Team Sapura Cycling1 
39Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
40Abdul Gani (Ina) KFC Cycling Team1 
41Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Mitchelton-BikeExchange1 
42Muhamad Firdaus Awang (Mas) Malaysia1 
43Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon19 pts
2Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines18 
3Muhammad Abdurrohman (Ina) KFC Cycling Team11 
4Alvaro Raul Duarte Sandoval (Col) Forca Amskins Racing10 
5Wilmar Jahir Perez Muñoz (Col) Team Sapura Cycling6 
6John Ebsen (Den) Forca Amskins Racing5 
7Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team4 
8Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team4 
9Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing2 
10Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling2 
11Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling2 
12Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Team Sapura Cycling1 
13Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines1 
Asian rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing16:55:59 
2Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:12 
3Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines0:01:13 
4Yikui Niu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
5Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:01:14 
6Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:01:16 
7Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Team Sapura Cycling  
8Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling  
9Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
10Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
11Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
12Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:01:19 
13Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling0:01:25 
14Muhammad Abdurrohman (Ina) KFC Cycling Team0:01:41 
15Carmelo Franco Martinez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines0:01:56 
16Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange0:02:06 
17Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines0:02:29 
18Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:02:36 
19Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:02:47 
20Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:14 
21Azli Najmi Zulkefli (Mas) Malaysia0:03:23 
22Selamat Juangga (Ina) KFC Cycling Team0:05:58 
23Muhammad Shaiful Adlan Mohd Shukri (Mas) Malaysia  
24Agung Sahbana (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
25Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:06:27 
26Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:07:22 
27Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:08:08 
28Daniel Ven Cariño (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines0:09:36 
29Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:14:27 
30Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing0:14:31 
31Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
32Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
33Sungbaek Park (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
34Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
35Muhammad Elmi Jumari (Mas) Malaysia0:14:41 
36Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing0:16:25 
37Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:18:42 
38Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:19:01 
39Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
40Imam Arifin Muh (Ina) KFC Cycling Team0:19:13 
41Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia  
42Abdul Gani (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
43Guangtong Ma (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:19:19 
44Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:19:40 
45Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:20:03 
46Mahrus Ali (Ina) KFC Cycling Team0:20:15 
47Muhamad Firdaus Awang (Mas) Malaysia0:20:25 
48Arjay Peralta (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines0:21:14 
49Muhammad Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia0:21:16 
50Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:21:23 
51Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team0:21:33 
52Sukho Kang (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:23:22 
53Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:25:38 
54Kenji Nakanishi (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team0:31:07 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rally Cycling50:50:36 
2Forca Amskins Racing0:00:03 
3Mitchelton - BikeExchange  
4Terengganu Cycling Team0:01:09 
5Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
6Astana Pro Team  
7CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
8Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team  
9Team Dimension Data  
10Team Sapura Cycling  
11Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia  
12Manzana Postobon Team  
137 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
14Kinan Cycling Team  
15St George Continental Cycling Team  
16Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:02:12 
17KFC Cycling Team0:10:33 
18Bardiani CSF0:14:24 
19Malaysian National Team0:20:03 
20KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:34:55 
21Hengxiang Cycling Team0:35:41 

 

Related Articles

Back to top