Guardini takes fourth victory at Tour de Langkawi

Reguigui completes overall victory

Andrea Guardini (Astana) sprinted to victory in Kuala Lumpur on the final stage of the Tour de Langkawi, with Youcef Reguigui (MTN-Qhubeka) finishing safely in the bunch to seal his overall win.

After 96km of racing, including six laps around the Malaysian capital, the Italian latched onto the lead-out train of Southeast before launching his sprint with 200 metres remaining and holding off Caleb Ewan (Orica-GreenEdge) and Michael Kolar (Tinkoff-Saxo) to take the win.

He did so with a depleted team as Andrey Zeits, Daniil Fominykh and Maxat Ayazbayev were forced to abandon the race on Saturday after a bout of food poisoning at the teams’ hotel. The victory caps another dominant display in Malaysia for the Italian, whose four wins in eight stages takes his total tally to 18 in five editions of the race.

“It’s fantastic because this is my fifth win this year,” said Guardini, who also won the opening stage of the Tour of Oman. “It’s incredible because I’m only at the start of the season and it’s great for me and the team. I know this finale really well and I made the sprint alone because I took the powerful train today and I made my sprint really well at 200 metres.”

Though Reguigui kept his place atop the general classification, there was movement further down as Valerio Agnoli (Astana) jumped from fifth to second, pushing down Sebastien Henao (Team Sky) into third and Pierre-Luc Perichon (Bretagne-Seche-Environnement) into fourth. He did so thanks to a three-second bonus for winning the first intermediate sprint, where he was led out by none other than Guardini – the man he has been working for all week.

“I wanted to give him a hand because he worked well for me before,” Guardini told Cyclingnews. “It was stupid not to make anything of it and try for the podium – from fifth to second changes a lot. It was a fantastic race for us today because we took second place on GC and we took the win for me – it’s the best way to finish this Tour de Langkawi.”

For 25-year-old sprinter Reguigui, the overall victory marks a significant result and something of a surprise given that he won and took the leader’s jersey on Saturday atop the only summit finish of the race in a team that had four climbers in their line-up. After four other top-ten finishes in the race, he might have been tempted to go for the win himself today but admitted there was too much at stake.

“I am very happy to wear the yellow jersey,” said the Algerian. “Today the job was to control the race from the beginning to the last 2km of the circuit. Afterwards I stayed behind Orica-GreenEdge and I didn’t take any risks with crashing or anything because the focus was just to keep the jersey to the finish line.

“This is the first professional [stage] race win for me. When I came to Langkawi I didn’t support the weather because it is very hot. I come from Europe where it’s like four or five degrees, and with 40 degrees it’s difficult to go all the day on the bike. But I did two days training and I started the first stage and every day I got stronger.”

Despite being beaten for the fourth time in the race by Guardini, 20-year-old Australian Caleb Ewan goes home with the blue points jersey and two stage wins in the bag.

“We came here with the plan just to win one stage so to come away with two and the points jersey exceeded expectations,” he said. “I was really happy with how the race went and I was really happy with how the team worked together.”

Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthCare) secured the red King of the Mountains jersey that he had worn since day two, while Tomohiro Hayakawa (Asian Racing) ended up with the white jersey for the best Asian rider in the race. Pegasus Continental Cycling finished atop the teams’ general classification, thereby scooping the prize for best Asian team, too.

How it unfolded
The stage started in Kuala Kubu Bharu and with only 96km of racing ahead, including six 6.6km laps around Kuala Lumpur, a bunch finish was always on the cards.

That didn’t stop the moves going and after 30km the break of the day was away, featuring Bruno Pires (Tinkoff-Saxo), Leonardo Duque (Colombia), Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthCare) and Rafaa Chtioui (Skydive Dubai).

Slowly but surely they built up their advantage and had almost 1.30 as they reached the Malaysian capital and crossed the finish line for the first time. They crossed it in the lead five more times and were only caught with two kilometres remaining. It was at that point that Southeast hit the front, the 41-year-old Alessandro Petacchi trying to engineer a first stage win for 20-year-old Jakub Mareczko, who had been second twice and third once.

As he has done all week, Guardini chose the best train and the best wheel and went from there, launching himself as the road curved round to the left at 200 metres. Ewan, whose Orica train wasn’t as well coordinated today, had to react and although he came back at Guardini, the Italian had once again played it to perfection.

 

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team2:00:27 
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
3Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
4Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
5Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast  
6Oleksandr Surutkovych (Ukr) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
7Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
8Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
9Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
10Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka  
11Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
12Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
13M Sofian Nabil Omar (Mas) National Sports Council Of Malaysia  
14Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
15Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
16Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
17Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
18Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO  
19Juan Sebastián Molano Benavides (Col) Colombia  
20Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
21Arin Iswana (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team  
22Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
23Mohamad Adiq Husaini Othman (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
24Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Southeast  
25Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
26Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
27Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
28Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
29Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia  
30Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
31Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
32Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
33Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
34Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
35Joon Yong Seo (Kor) KSPO  
36Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
37Frantisek Padour (Cze) Androni Giocattoli  
38Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia  
39Tomazs Marczynski (Pol) Torku Sekerspor  
40Samir Jabrayilov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
41Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
42Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
43Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
44Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
45Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
46Jamalidin Novardianto (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team  
47Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
48Ying Chuan Gu (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro  
49Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor  
50Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Torku Sekerspor  
51Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
52Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
53Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo  
54Carlos Galviz (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
55Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
56Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
57Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
58Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
59Aziz Mohd Saiful Anuar (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
60Daniel Martnez (Col) Colombia  
61Chelly Aristya (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team  
62Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
63Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
64Robin Manullang (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team  
65Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
66Guangtong Ma (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
67Dadi Suryadi (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team  
68Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
69Choon Huat Goh (Sin) Terengganu Cycling Team  
70Othman Mohamad Afiq Huznie (Mas) National Sports Council Of Malaysia0:00:16 
71Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
72Je Sung Yeon (Kor) KSPO0:00:22 
73Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Southeast  
74Azman Mohamad Zawawi (Mas) National Sports Council Of Malaysia  
75Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:28 
76John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Androni Giocattoli0:00:31 
77Rafael Andriato (Bra) Southeast0:00:33 
78Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:43 
79Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:01:15 
80Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:01:17 
81Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:01:31 
82Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:58 
83Xiaolong Sun (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro0:04:23 
84Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:04:31 
85Abdul Halil Mohamad Izzat Hilmi (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:04:33 
86Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:04:44 
87Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:05:19 
88Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
89Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge  
90Meher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:05:41 
91Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
92Mohammed Al Murawwi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
93Ahmad Kamal Mohamad Ameer (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:07:43 
94Maxime Cam (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
95Zulkifle Nik Mohamad Azwan (Mas) National Sports Council Of Malaysia  
96Rusli Mohamad Fairet (Mas) National Sports Council Of Malaysia  
97Rusli Amir Mustafa (Mas) National Sports Council Of Malaysia  
98Cheng Xue (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro  
99Soon Yeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO  
100Nicolas Dougall (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
101Enver Asanov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:09:15 
102Li Jun Bai (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro  
103Daud Mohamad Faruq (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
104Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky  
105Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
106Wen Long Zhang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro  
Sprint 1 - Serendah
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team5 pts
2Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
3Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
4Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky1 
KOM 1 - Selayang
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling6 pts
2Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team4 
3Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia2 
4Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
Sprint 2 - 2nd Passage (Finish Line)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team5 pts
2Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
3Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia2 
4Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
Sprint 3 - 4th Passage (Finish Line)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team5 pts
2Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling3 
3Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
4Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia1 
General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka28:12:04 
2Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:09 
3Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:00:10 
4Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
5Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
6Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:14 
7Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:16 
8Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia  
9Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
10Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:00:22 
11Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:00:28 
12Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia0:00:50 
13Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:00 
14Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:01 
15Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:44 
16Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:01:47 
17Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:55 
18Frantisek Padour (Cze) Androni Giocattoli0:02:00 
19Tomazs Marczynski (Pol) Torku Sekerspor0:02:18 
20Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Torku Sekerspor  
21Carlos Galviz (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:02:35 
22Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:02:52 
23Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:02:53 
24Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:07 
25Dadi Suryadi (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team0:03:25 
26Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:28 
27Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:03:31 
28Robin Manullang (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team0:04:07 
29Daniel Martnez (Col) Colombia0:04:08 
30Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:38 
31Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:05:54 
32Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:06:03 
33Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:06:32 
34Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:07:29 
35Chelly Aristya (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team0:08:45 
36Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:11:49 
37Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:14:02 
38Wen Long Zhang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro0:14:12 
39Mohamad Adiq Husaini Othman (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:16:00 
40Jamalidin Novardianto (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team0:16:22 
41Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:21:53 
42Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:22:06 
43Guangtong Ma (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:23:40 
44Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:26:09 
45Juan Sebastián Molano Benavides (Col) Colombia0:27:11 
46Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:28:46 
47Choon Huat Goh (Sin) Terengganu Cycling Team0:28:56 
48Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:29:09 
49Li Jun Bai (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro0:29:12 
50Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:29:21 
51Othman Mohamad Afiq Huznie (Mas) National Sports Council Of Malaysia0:29:48 
52Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:29:54 
53Rafael Andriato (Bra) Southeast0:31:05 
54Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge0:31:12 
55Ying Chuan Gu (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro0:31:37 
56Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:31:50 
57Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:31:53 
58Oleksandr Surutkovych (Ukr) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:32:57 
59John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Androni Giocattoli0:34:19 
60Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:34:38 
61Meher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:36:08 
62Joon Yong Seo (Kor) KSPO0:36:16 
63Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast0:36:53 
64Samir Jabrayilov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:37:04 
65Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:37:38 
66Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:37:44 
67Soon Yeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO0:38:06 
68Azman Mohamad Zawawi (Mas) National Sports Council Of Malaysia0:38:34 
69Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:38:41 
70Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:39:49 
71Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:40:19 
72Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:40:43 
73Je Sung Yeon (Kor) KSPO0:41:30 
74Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO0:43:17 
75Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor  
76Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
77Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:43:21 
78Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:45:10 
79Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:45:14 
80Arin Iswana (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team  
81Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:45:18 
82M Sofian Nabil Omar (Mas) National Sports Council Of Malaysia0:45:28 
83Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:45:37 
84Xiaolong Sun (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro0:45:43 
85Aziz Mohd Saiful Anuar (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:46:11 
86Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Southeast0:46:38 
87Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:47:35 
88Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:47:40 
89Abdul Halil Mohamad Izzat Hilmi (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:48:00 
90Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:48:07 
91Nicolas Dougall (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:49:03 
92Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:50:42 
93Mohammed Al Murawwi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:51:53 
94Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Southeast0:52:30 
95Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:52:40 
96Zulkifle Nik Mohamad Azwan (Mas) National Sports Council Of Malaysia0:52:53 
97Rusli Amir Mustafa (Mas) National Sports Council Of Malaysia0:52:57 
98Ahmad Kamal Mohamad Ameer (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:53:11 
99Cheng Xue (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro0:53:13 
100Rusli Mohamad Fairet (Mas) National Sports Council Of Malaysia0:54:08 
101Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:54:29 
102Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky0:54:58 
103Enver Asanov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:55:06 
104Daud Mohamad Faruq (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:55:13 
105Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:56:44 
106Maxime Cam (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:56:57 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge89 pts
2Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team71 
3Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka69 
4Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli43 
5Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement41 
6Jamalidin Novardianto (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team37 
7Juan Sebastián Molano Benavides (Col) Colombia37 
8Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling32 
9Mohamad Adiq Husaini Othman (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team31 
10Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team29 
11Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team29 
12Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky29 
13Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor28 
14Oleksandr Surutkovych (Ukr) Synergy Baku Cycling Project25 
15Joon Yong Seo (Kor) KSPO24 
16Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF24 
17Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team24 
18Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo24 
19Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Southeast22 
20Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia22 
21Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team22 
22Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka21 
23Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast21 
24Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team20 
25Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement16 
26Guangtong Ma (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team15 
27Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysia National Team14 
28Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Southeast13 
29Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team12 
30Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo10 
31Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge10 
32Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project10 
33Meher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team10 
34Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka9 
35Zulkifle Nik Mohamad Azwan (Mas) National Sports Council Of Malaysia8 
36Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia8 
37Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8 
38Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team7 
39Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement7 
40Soon Yeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO7 
41Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO7 
42Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6 
43Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling6 
44Li Jun Bai (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro6 
45Arin Iswana (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team6 
46Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team6 
47Enver Asanov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project6 
48Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky5 
49Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo5 
50Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 
51Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team5 
52Xiaolong Sun (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro5 
53Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team4 
54Robin Manullang (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team4 
55Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team4 
56Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
57Wen Long Zhang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro3 
58M Sofian Nabil Omar (Mas) National Sports Council Of Malaysia3 
59Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Sekerspor2 
60Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team1 
61Chelly Aristya (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team1 
62Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1 
63Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling39 pts
2Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team20 
3Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka18 
4Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka15 
5Zulkifle Nik Mohamad Azwan (Mas) National Sports Council Of Malaysia14 
6Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team14 
7Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky12 
8Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 
9Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement10 
10Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling8 
11Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
12Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO8 
13Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8 
14Meher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team7 
15Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge6 
16Mohamad Adiq Husaini Othman (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team5 
17Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Southeast5 
18Jamalidin Novardianto (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team4 
19Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project4 
20Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team4 
21Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
22Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2 
23Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia2 
24Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team2 
25Othman Mohamad Afiq Huznie (Mas) National Sports Council Of Malaysia2 
26Joon Yong Seo (Kor) KSPO2 
27Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team2 
28Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia1 
29Dadi Suryadi (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team1 
30Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
31Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1 

 

Back to top