TechPowered By

More tech

Int. Österreich Rundfahrt -Tour of Austria 2010

Date range:
July 4-11, 2010

July 11, Stage 8: Podersdorf am Neusiedler See - Vienna 122.8km

Brown sprints to final stage victory in Austria

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 11, 2010, 15:51 BST,
Updated:
July 11, 2010, 20:58 BST

Ricco wins overall

Graeme Brown (Rabobank) won the final stage of the Tour of Austria.

Graeme Brown (Rabobank) won the final stage of the Tour of Austria.

view thumbnail gallery

Graeme Brown of Rabobank won the sprint of the last stage of the Tour of Austria, while a battered and bandaged Riccardo Ricco (Ceramica Flaminia) hung on to take the overall win.  Brown outsprinted two Germans, Robert Förster of Milram and HTC-Columbia's Andre Greipel.

Ricco, heavily bandaged and in pain, managed to ride the final stage to claim his first-ever stage race title.  In the previous day's time trial he crashed into a parked motorcycle, breaking his nose and cutting his knee badly enough to require 12 stitches.

The Italian was able to maintain his 38-second lead over Sergio Pardilla (CarmioOro), with Emanuele Sella (also CarmioOro) in third place overall.

“It was hard today, because I was obviously in a lot of pain,” Ricco said.  “But it was a great race for me, my first big stage race win.  Plus I won the two most important stages.”

It was Brown's first win of the year, after a number of second-place finishes.  “It finally worked out with a win!” he said. Greipel, who had previously won two stages, said “We calculated wrong and were too early in the wind.”

The stage was marked by the escape of four Austrian riders:  Matthias Brändle (Footon-Servetto), Riccardo Zoidl (Arbö Gourmetfein Wels), Dominik Brändle and Stefan Kirchmair (both Team Tyrol). They stayed away until the penultimate lap of the closing circuit course in Vienna.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 2:32:54  
2 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram    
3 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
4 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
5 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
6 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha    
7 Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC    
8 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack    
9 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack    
10 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
11 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
12 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank    
13 René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
14 Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
15 Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team    
16 Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
17 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
18 Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
19 Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC    
20 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack    
21 Jan Sokol (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels    
22 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha    
23 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
24 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team    
25 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram    
26 Cameron James Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli    
27 John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
28 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team    
29 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
30 Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step    
31 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
32 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step    
33 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels    
34 Eric Berthou (Fra) CarmioOro NGC    
35 Matthias Schröger (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels    
36 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli    
37 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tyrol Team    
38 Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team    
39 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack    
40 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram    
41 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
42 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank    
43 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team    
44 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack    
45 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tyrol Team    
46 Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
47 David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
48 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
49 Raivis Belovhosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia    
50 Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
51 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha    
52 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
53 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
54 Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri    
55 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
56 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram    
57 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
58 Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia    
59 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram    
60 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto    
61 Ruslan Pidgorny (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
62 Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Tyrol Team    
63 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha    
64 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
65 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC    
66 Chris Buttler (USA) BMC Racing Team    
67 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram    
68 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
69 Andreas Graf (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels    
70 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha    
71 Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack    
72 Florian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team    
73 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step    
74 Michael Pichler (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels    
75 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
76 Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri    
77 Stefan Pöll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
78 David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team    
79 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
80 Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
81 Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
82 Martin Riska (Svk) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels    
83 Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team    
84 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha    
85 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram    
86 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack    
87 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha    
88 Joaquin Novoa Mendez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
89 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
90 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
91 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha    
92 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
93 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank    
94 Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
95 Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD - Neri    
96 Antonio Quadranti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC    
97 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) CarmioOro NGC    
98 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto    
99 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri    
100 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team Radioshack    
101 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team    
102 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step    
103 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step    
104 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
105 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
106 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
107 Robert Gassmayr (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
108 Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC    
109 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
110 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:00:16  
111 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:17  
112 Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:00:22  
113 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank    
114 Bartozs Huzarsky (Pol) ISD - Neri 0:00:37  
115 Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC    
116 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:58  
117 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:59  
118 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:41  
119 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia    
120 Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:01:45  
121 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:57  
122 Stefan Mair (Aut) Tyrol Team    
123 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia    
124 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels    
125 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:03:39  
126 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:05:13  
Sprint 1, 72.4km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team 4  pts
2 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 2  
3 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 1  
Sprint 2 - 89.2km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team 4  pts
2 Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team 2  
3 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 1  
Sprint 3 - 106km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 4  pts
2 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 2  
3 Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team 1  
Sprint 4 - Finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 15  pts
2 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram 12  
3 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 10  
4 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 8  
5 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 7  
6 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 6  
7 Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 5  
8 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack 4  
9 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack 3  
10 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 2  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Radioshack 7:38:42  
2 Vorarlberg - Corratec    
3 Cervelo Test Team    
4 Rabobank    
5 Androni Giocattoli    
6 Carmiooro NGC    
7 Team Milram    
8 BMC Racing Team    
9 Sky Professional Cycling Team    
10 Team Katusha    
11 Arbö Gourmetfein Wels    
12 Footon-Servetto    
13 Quick Step    
14 Tyrol Team    
15 Ceramica Flaminia    
16 ISD - Neri    
17 Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss    
18 Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:17  
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 27:35:30  
2 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC 0:00:38  
3 Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 0:01:49  
4 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 0:02:31  
5 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:02:34  
6 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:03:48  
7 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team 0:04:17  
8 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:04:28  
9 Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack 0:05:04  
10 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 0:05:07  
11 Ruslan Pidgorny (Ukr) ISD - Neri 0:05:13  
12 John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:05:40  
13 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 0:05:49  
14 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 0:06:27  
15 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:06:37  
16 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack 0:06:42  
17 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 0:07:22  
18 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:07:30  
19 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 0:08:17  
20 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:08:48  
21 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:09:10  
22 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 0:09:43  
23 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:10:37  
24 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack 0:11:36  
25 Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:11:59  
26 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri 0:12:04  
27 Cameron James Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli 0:12:20  
28 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 0:13:01  
29 Chris Buttler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:14:02  
30 Michael Pichler (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 0:16:01  
31 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram 0:16:14  
32 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:16:44  
33 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 0:17:06  
34 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:17:21  
35 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:17:28  
36 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha 0:18:10  
37 Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step 0:18:40  
38 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:19:22  
39 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 0:21:02  
40 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 0:22:51  
41 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram 0:23:22  
42 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:23:38  
43 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:23:44  
44 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:24:01  
45 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank 0:25:14  
46 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:25:25  
47 Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:25:44  
48 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack 0:26:00  
49 Florian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:26:14  
50 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 0:26:26  
51 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto 0:26:37  
52 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia 0:26:43  
53 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:28:06  
54 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:28:22  
55 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack 0:29:01  
56 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack 0:29:28  
57 David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:29:45  
58 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:30:20  
59 Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD - Neri 0:30:26  
60 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:30:36  
61 Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:30:47  
62 Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:31:40  
63 Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:31:53  
64 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:32:03  
65 Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:32:16  
66 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team Radioshack 0:32:21  
67 Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:32:44  
68 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:33:01  
69 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha 0:33:04  
70 Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:33:19  
71 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:33:30  
72 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 0:33:36  
73 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:34:25  
74 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:34:31  
75 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 0:35:38  
76 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 0:36:00  
77 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia 0:36:10  
78 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:36:19  
79 Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team 0:37:13  
80 Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC 0:37:29  
81 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 0:38:13  
82 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:38:23  
83 Bartozs Huzarsky (Pol) ISD - Neri 0:40:14  
84 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 0:40:35  
85 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 0:41:50  
86 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:42:01  
87 Eric Berthou (Fra) CarmioOro NGC 0:44:37  
88 Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:44:44  
89 Joaquin Novoa Mendez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:45:11  
90 Antonio Quadranti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 0:45:13  
91 Martin Riska (Svk) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 0:45:46  
92 Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:45:53  
93 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:46:24  
94 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:46:42  
95 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:46:46  
96 Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:46:47  
97 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:46:54  
98 Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:47:32  
99 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:48:09  
100 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:48:16  
101 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:49:03  
102 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram 0:49:49  
103 Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 0:49:57  
104 David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:50:14  
105 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:50:44  
106 René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:51:09  
107 Stefan Pöll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:51:52  
108 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
109 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha 0:54:29  
110 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 0:54:42  
111 Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:54:43  
112 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:55:17  
113 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 0:55:45  
114 Andreas Graf (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 0:55:46  
115 Jan Sokol (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 0:58:12  
116 Raivis Belovhosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia 1:00:46  
117 Matthias Schröger (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 1:02:43  
118 Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto 1:03:38  
119 Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 1:03:47  
120 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 1:03:53  
121 Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri 1:04:59  
122 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 1:05:23  
123 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 1:07:24  
124 Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team 1:09:11  
125 Robert Gassmayr (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 1:11:51  
126 Stefan Mair (Aut) Tyrol Team 1:16:51  
#VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE!
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 52  pts
2 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 35  
3 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 28  
4 Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 28  
5 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC 26  
6 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram 26  
7 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank 24  
8 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 24  
9 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 22  
10 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 21  
11 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha 20  
12 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 19  
13 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 16  
14 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 15  
15 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 15  
16 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 15  
17 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 14  
18 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 13  
19 Ruslan Pidgorny (Ukr) ISD - Neri 12  
20 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 12  
21 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 12  
22 Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 12  
23 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha 11  
24 Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step 11  
25 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 10  
26 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 10  
27 Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 10  
28 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 9  
29 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto 9  
30 Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 8  
31 John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team 8  
32 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack 8  
33 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 8  
34 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 8  
35 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 8  
36 Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team 7  
37 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 7  
38 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team 7  
39 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack 7  
40 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack 6  
41 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia 5  
42 Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 5  
43 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto 5  
44 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 5  
45 David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto 5  
46 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri 4  
47 Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team 4  
48 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 4  
49 René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec 4  
50 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 4  
51 Raivis Belovhosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia 4  
52 Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack 3  
53 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram 3  
54 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha 3  
55 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack 3  
56 Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 3  
57 Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 3  
58 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 2  
59 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2  
60 Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 2  
61 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 35  pts
2 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 32  
3 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC 25  
4 Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 23  
5 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 16  
6 Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step 15  
7 Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 13  
8 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 11  
9 Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 9  
10 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 8  
11 Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC 8  
12 Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 8  
13 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha 6  
14 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 6  
15 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 6  
16 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri 5  
17 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank 5  
18 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto 5  
19 David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto 5  
20 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 4  
21 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 4  
22 Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 3  
23 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 2  
24 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2  
25 Michael Pichler (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 1  
26 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 1  
27 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 1  
28 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha 27:38:04  
2 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:43  
3 Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack 0:02:30  
4 John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:03:06  
5 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 0:03:15  
6 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:04:56  
7 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 0:05:43  
8 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack 0:09:02  
9 Chris Buttler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:11:28  
10 Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step 0:16:06  
11 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 0:20:17  
12 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:21:27  
13 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:22:51  
14 Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:23:10  
15 Florian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:23:40  
16 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 0:23:52  
17 David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:27:11  
18 Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:29:19  
19 Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:29:42  
20 Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:30:10  
21 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:30:27  
22 Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:30:45  
23 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 0:31:02  
24 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 0:33:04  
25 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 0:33:26  
26 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia 0:33:36  
27 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:33:45  
28 Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC 0:34:55  
29 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:35:49  
30 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 0:38:01  
31 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:39:27  
32 Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:43:19  
33 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:44:12  
34 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:44:20  
35 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:45:42  
36 David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:47:40  
37 Stefan Pöll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:49:18  
38 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
39 Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:52:09  
40 Jan Sokol (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 0:55:38  
41 Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 1:01:13  
42 Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team 1:06:37  
43 Stefan Mair (Aut) Tyrol Team 1:14:17  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Radioshack 82:58:04  
2 Team Katusha    
3 Ceramica Flaminia 0:07:01  
4 Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:14:57  
5 Team Milram 0:16:58  
6 Rabobank 0:17:56  
7 Androni Giocattoli 0:17:57  
8 Carmiooro NGC    
9 BMC Racing Team 0:25:57  
10 ISD - Neri 0:29:01  
11 Quick Step 0:32:59  
12 Tyrol Team 0:38:58  
13 Team HTC - Columbia 0:40:56  
14 Cervelo Test Team 0:41:58  
15 Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 0:41:59  
16 Footon-Servetto 0:43:57  
17 Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:52:57  
18 Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 1:11:57