Martens prevails at Grand Prix de Wallonie

German outsprints Ricco, Evans for win

Germany’s Paul Martens (Rabobank) won a sprint against controversial cyclist Riccardo Ricco (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team) and current world champion Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) to claim victory at Grand Prix de Wallonie. The trio finished just five seconds ahead of Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasen) and Giovanni Visconti (ISD-Neri).

“The final was very tough,” Martens told nieuwsblad.be. “Vacansoleil gave everything, but I knew that the last turn before the line was very technical and decisive. There were three of us going for victory and my main competitor was a very explosive Ricco. A good feel of the last corner was the secret to winning.”

The day’s main break included Grégory Habeaux (Verandas Willes), Bauke Mollema (Rabobank), Reinier Honig (Acqua & Sapone) and Jean-Marc Marino (Saur – Sojasun), who were caught with 20 kilometres remaining. A counter attack that included Martens’ team-mate Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) tried its luck, before being brought back as the race fell apart under the pressure from Martens, Ricco and Evans.

Full Results
1Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank4:56:12 
2Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
4Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:05 
5Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri  
6Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:08 
7Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:00:10 
8Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:15 
9Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:16 
10Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
11Gerben Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
12Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems  
13Kevin Reza (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
14Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
15Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
16Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank  
17Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
18Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
19Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
20Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
21Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
22Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:20 
23Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
24Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
25Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
26Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Verandas Willems  
27Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha  
28Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Belgium  
29Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
30Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack0:00:25 
31Pieter Serry (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
32Sven Renders (Bel) Verandas Willems0:00:27 
33Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank  
34Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Verandas Willems  
35Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
36Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
37Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
38Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
39Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone  
40Thomas Degand (Bel) Verandas Willems  
41Davy Commeyme (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
42Andy Cappelle (Bel) Verandas Willems  
43Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha  
44Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step  
45Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
46Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack0:00:33 
47Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:36 
48Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank0:00:40 
49Nicolas Edet (Bel) Belgium0:00:45 
50Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha  
51Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
52Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
53Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone0:00:48 
54Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
55Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack  
56Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step  
57Rudy Rouet (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
58Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
59Tom Stubbe (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
60Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha0:00:58 
61Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano0:01:10 
62Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:19 
63Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank  
64Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
65Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
66Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:22 
67Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
68Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:27 
69Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:01:37 
70Tony Hurel (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:50 
71Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:52 
72Jeremie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
73Gilles Devillers (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol0:01:57 
74Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:02:23 
75Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
76Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Belgium0:02:38 
77Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack0:02:52 
78Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack  
79Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Belgium  
80Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
81Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
82Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:03:12 
83Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
84Yannick Eijssen (Bel) Belgium  
85Frederik Verkinderen (Bel) Belgium  
86Julien Vermote (Bel) Belgium  
87Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
88Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
89Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
90Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri0:04:04 
91Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:04:27 
92Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:41 
93Timofey Kristkiy (Rus) Team Katusha  
94Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha  
95Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano0:04:47 
96Kevin Thome (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol0:05:11 
97Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step0:05:32 
98Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
99Jonathan Bertrand (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:05:34 
100Bart Dockx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
101Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
102Boris Dron (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
103Robin Stenuit (Bel) Verandas Willems  
104Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:03 
105Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
106Walt De Winter (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
107Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
108Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
109Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri  
110Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
111Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
112Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
113Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
114Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
115Stijn Steels (Bel) Qin Cycling Team  
116Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
117Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willes0:06:46 
118Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
119Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step  
120Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quick Step  
121Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
122José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Team Radioshack  
123Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack  
124Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
125Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
126Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:08:37 
127Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
128Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
129Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:12:03 
130Reinier Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone  
131Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
132Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
133Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri0:12:17 
134Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
135Han Feng (Chn) Skil - Shimano0:12:18 
136Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
137Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
138Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
139Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step  
140Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
141Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
HDAlexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
HDFrederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano  
DNFChristophe Premont (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
DNFDamien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
DNFAndrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step  
DNFKevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step  
DNFAndreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack  
DNFGeoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack  
DNFSimone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
DNFGiovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
DNFBenoît Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFMathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
DNFGlenn D'Hollander (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
DNFGuillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
DNFCole House (USA) BMC Racing Team  
DNFJean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
DNFJean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
DNFGuillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
DNFJean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
DNFSteve Chainel (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
DNFJérémy Burton (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
DNFCédric Collaers (Bel) Verandas Willems  
DNFLieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
DNFRobin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
DNFSteven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFJocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFThomas Chamon (Bel) Belgium  
DNFAdam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma - Lotto  
DNFJonathan Dewitte (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
DNFMario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
DNFDavy Descheemaeker (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
DNFTom Van Den Haute (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
DNFRick Flens (Ned) Rabobank  
DNFBauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank  
DNFWilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
DNFJames Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems  
DNFAntoine Demoitie (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
DNSJeroen Hoorne (Bel) Belgium  

 

Back to top