Bujak wins GP de Plouay

Guarnier seals overall WorldTour victory

Eugenia Bujak (BTC City Ljubljana) took out a photo finish sprint victory in the penultimate round of the UCI Women's WorldTour, the GP de Plouay-Bretagne. The Polish rider topped Italian champion Elena Cecchini (Canyon-SRAM) and Joelle Numainville (Cervelo-Bigla) to the line.

Megan Guarnier (Boels Dolmans) was fifth and has sealed the overall victory in the Women's WorldTour as no rider can surpass her point total. The series' best young rider Kasia Niewiadoma (Rabo Liv) was fourth and will also win that classification when the WWT wraps up on September 11 at the Madrid Challenge by La Vuelta.

The action heated up as a lead group of 15 riders entered the 13.9km circuit together for the final lap, when Leah Kirchmann (Liv-Plantur) launched an attack that lasted nearly 10km.

She was reeled ahead of the steep Cote de Ty Marrec and a group of six riders - Guarnier, Niewiadoma, Numainville, Katrin Garfoot (Orica-AIS), Elisa Longo Borghini (Wiggle-High5) and Alena Amialiusik (Canyon-SRAM) took the lead, but when Guarnier was tailed off, the cooperation in the group evaporated.

Alé Cipollini led the chase, bringing Bujak along with them, and joined the leaders in the final kilometre.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana3:12:31 
2Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM  
3Joelle Numainville (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
4Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
5Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
6Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-Plantur  
7Carmen Small (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling  
8Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica-AIS  
9Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5  
10Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM  
11Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Alé Cipollini  
12Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
13Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Alé Cipollini  
14Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS0:00:01 
15Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:00:24 
16Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Zannata0:03:20 
17Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:06:04 
18Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM  
19Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
20Ganna Solovei (Ukr) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
21Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lensworld-Zannata  
22Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling  
23Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
24Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
25Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
26Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
27Elise Delzenne (Fra) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
28Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Lensworld-Zannata  
29Séverine Eraud (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
30Yumi Kajihara (Jpn) Japan  
31Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
32Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
33Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
34Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
35Minami Uwano (Jpn) Japan  
36Lena Gerault (Fra) France  
37Eider Merino Kortazar (Spa) Lointek  
38Victorie Guilman (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
39Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Bepink  
40Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
41Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
42Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
43Jessenia Meneses (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power  
44Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM  
45Lex Albrecht (Can) Bepink  
46Margarita Victoria Garcia (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango0:06:09 
47Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Alé Cipollini  
48Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Lointek  
49Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High50:06:12 
50Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Alé Cipollini0:06:14 
51Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
52Anna Plichta (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana  
53Amélie Rivat (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
54Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:06:19 
55Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
56Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM0:06:28 
57Alice Barnes (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
58Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
59Marjolaine Bazin (Fra) France  
60Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5  
61Tayler Wiles (USA) Orica-AIS0:06:31 
62Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica-AIS0:06:37 
63Evelyn Stevens (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:06:39 
64Nikki Harris (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
65Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
66Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
67Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
68Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Zannata0:07:25 
69Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:07:28 
70Lorena Llamas (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango0:07:50 
71Kseniya Tuhai (Blr) Bepink  
72Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:08:39 
73Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
74Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:09:07 
UCI Women's WorldTour standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team946 pts
2Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-Plantur604 
3Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team545 
4Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5523 
5Evelyn Stevens (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team519 
6Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team492 
7Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team471 
8Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5463 
9Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team442 
10Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team421 
11Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle High5350 
12Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM288 
13Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team279 
14Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High5263 
15Joelle Numainville (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team241 
16Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Zannata226 
17Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM221 
18Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal Ladies211 
19Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana210 
20Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica-AIS209 
21Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team207 
22Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86204 
23Carmen Small (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling190 
24Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon-SRAM172 
25Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS170 
26Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé Cipollini164 
27Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team158 
28Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5157 
29Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) Servetto Footon156 
30Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS152 
31Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products145 
32Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM145 
33Jolanda Neff (Swi) Servetto Footon144 
34Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team140 
35Dani King (GBr) Wiggle High5136 
36Mara Abbott (USA) Wiggle High5135 
37Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Alé Cipollini130 
38Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products123 
39Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women122 
40Kristin Armstrong (USA) Twenty16 - Ridebiker118 
41Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAM105 
42Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86102 
43Nina Kessler (Ned) Lensworld-Zannata100 
44Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM100 
45Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products100 
46Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team98 
47Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Alé Cipollini94 
48Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Alé Cipollini92 
49Brianna Walle (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank90 
50Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling87 
51Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team79 
52Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team77 
53Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur77 
54Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team75 
55Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica-AIS70 
56Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team68 
57Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products67 
58Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team61 
59Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team61 
60Leah Thomas (USA) Twenty16 - Ridebiker60 
61Heather Fischer (USA) Rally Cycling Women60 
62Shelley Olds (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling58 
63Chloe Dygert (USA) Twenty16 - Ridebiker58 
64Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Bepink58 
65Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women58 
66Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team58 
67Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team55 
68Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica-AIS54 
69Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink46 
70Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana45 
71Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana42 
72Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Astana Pro Team42 
73Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team42 
74Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling41 
75Doris Schweizer (Swi) Cylance Pro Cycling41 
76Kseniya Tuhai (Blr) Bepink41 
77Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Alé Cipollini40 
78Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank39 
79Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) Servetto Footon36 
80Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team35 
81Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur35 
82Alice Barnes (GBr) Drops Cycling Team35 
83Michela Pavin (Ita) INPA - Bianchi34 
84Riejanne Markus (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur32 
85Nikki Harris (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team32 
86Lauren Stephens (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank31 
87Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team30 
88Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies30 
89Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling30 
90Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Alé Cipollini30 
91Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano30 
92Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur28 
93Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team27 
94Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Astana Pro Team26 
95Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty16 - Ridebiker25 
96Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team25 
97Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Zannata25 
98Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur24 
99Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team24 
100Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.8624 
101Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team22 
102Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana21 
103Anna Trevisi (Ita) Alé Cipollini20 
104Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.8620 
105Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur20 
106Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon-SRAM20 
107Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) INPA - Bianchi18 
108Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High518 
109Jessie Daams (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies18 
110Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team17 
111Diana Peñuela (Col) UnitedHealthcare Women16 
112Martina Ritter (Aut) BTC City Ljubljana15 
112Corinna Lechner (Ger) BTC City Ljubljana15 
114Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink14 
114Amber Neben (USA) Bepink14 
116Linda Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Women14 
117Ganna Solovei (Ukr) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team13 
118Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team12 
119Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica-AIS12 
120Emily Collins (NZl) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank12 
121Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle High512 
122Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle High512 
122Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling12 
124Vera Koedooder (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team11 
125Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Team BMS Birn11 
126Margarita Victoria Garcia (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango10 
127Elizabeth Williams (Aus) Orica-AIS10 
128Jutatip Maneephan (Tha)10 
129Sungeun Gu (Kor)10 
130Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo10 
130Ruth Winder (USA)10 
132Christina Siggaard (Den) Team BMS Birn9 
132Camilla Møllebro (Den) Team BMS Birn9 
132Marie Vilmann (Den) Team BMS Birn9 
135Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products8 
135Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products8 
137Kaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) Lensworld-Zannata8 
138Chanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team8 
139Tayler Wiles (USA) Orica-AIS8 
140Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling8 
141Winanda Spoor (Ned) Lensworld-Zannata7 
141Annelies Dom (Bel) Lensworld-Zannata7 
143Line Marie Gulliksen (Nor)6 
143Julie Solvang (Nor)6 
143Turid Korshavn (Nor)6 
143Katrine Aalerud (Nor)6 
143Emma Skjerstad (Nor)6 
148Jessica Corrin Prinner (USA) Rally Cycling Women6 
149Sharon Laws (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa6 
150Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies6 
151Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High56 
152Rosa Törmänen (Fin)5 
152Antonia Grondahl (Fin)5 
152Minna-Maria Kangas (Fin)5 
152Cecilia Aintila (Fin)5 
156Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies4 
157Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team4 
158Janelle Cole (USA) Twenty16 - Ridebiker4 
159Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'or2 
160Anna Plichta (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana2 
161Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team2 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team36 pts
2Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur18 
3Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team14 
4Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling12 
5Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies12 
6Alice Barnes (GBr) Drops Cycling Team10 
7Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM10 
8Chanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team6 
9Chloe Dygert (USA) Twenty16 - Ridebiker6 
10Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Zannata6 
11Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
12Kseniya Tuhai (Blr) Bepink4 
13Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur4 
14Janelle Cole (USA) Twenty16 - Ridebiker4 
15Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling Women4 
16Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) Servetto Footon4 
17Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
18Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'or4 
19Jessenia Meneses (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power4 
20Kaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) Lensworld-Zannata2 
21Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink2 
22Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team2 
23Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High52 
24Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) INPA - Bianchi2 
25Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team2 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam2814 pts
2Wiggle High52023 
3Raboliv Womencyclingteam1853 
4Canyon Sram Racing1031 
5Team Liv-Plantur820 
6Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team794 
7Orica - AIS677 
8Ale' Cipollini560 
9Hitec Products426 
10Lensworld-Zannata373 
11Cylance Pro Cycling357 
12BTC City Ljubljana335 
13Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86330 
14Lotto Soudal Ladies269 
15Twenty16 - Ridebiker265 
16Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team254 
17Unitedhealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team210 
18Servetto Footon180 
19Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank168 
20Bepink165 
21Chinese Taipei156 
22Astana Women's Team68 
23Rally Cycling56 
23Hagens Berman /Supermint Pro Cycling Team56 
25Inpa - Bianchi52 
26Team Bms Birn38 
27Drops Cycling Team35 
28Aromitalia Vaiano30 
29Norway24 
30Finland20 
31Bizkaia - Durango10 
31Top Girls Fassa Bortolo10 
31Korea10 
31Thailand10 
35United States8 
36Podium Ambition Pro Cycling P/B Club La Santa6 
37Topsport Vlaanderen - Etixx2 
37Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team2 
Back to top