Giro d'Italia: Yates wins again in Osimo

Froome loses even more time as maglia rosa rips up final climb

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) extended his overall race lead and took his second stage win at this year's Giro d'Italia with a strong solo victory in Osimo on stage 11.

Defending champion Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) put in a concerted chase but could not bring back the maglia rosa and had to settle for second place, two seconds back, with Davide Formolo (Bora-Hansgrohe) taking third.

Even before the Giro d'Italia had started, Yates had pinpointed the 156-kilometre stage 11 to Osimo as a potential place to take victory but he had to bide his time.

Zdenek Stybar (Quick-Step Floors) and Tim Wellens (Lotto Fix All) would be the first to land a blow with just under five kilometres to go, while Esteban Chaves (Mitchelton-Scott) slipped off the back. Yates and the other contenders remained calm in this twisting and frenetic finale. With Stybar and Wellens in sight just inside the final two kilometres, Yates took up the initiative and pulled out an immediate gap.

Dumoulin was quick to respond but he wasn't quite quick enough, and the gap proved crucial. The Dutchman closed the gap on the flatter sections, but just as it seemed that he might pull Yates back the road would head up again and Yates would nudge out his advantage. It would prove to be enough for Yates on the run to the line, who had enough time to celebrate and add two seconds on the road plus the bonus seconds to his overall lead. His advantage over Dumoulin sits at just 47 seconds with the time trial still to come.

"We decided before the stage that we wouldn't chase for the stage, because normally in a finish like that there are some faster guys who have won before me," Yates said after the stage.

"That also proved true - the guys like Tim Wellens and Lotto-Jumbo they came to the front to chase. They were obviously confident for the finish. That wasn't plan, but if it came back I would of course try.

"I'd prefer to be getting more time on Tom. He was really chasing me all the way to the finish there. He looks better than the other day on the steep finishes there. I think he's getting better as the race goes on, and that's not good news for me."

After good signs for Chris Froome on stage 10, the Team Sky rider gave away more seconds in the overall standings. He finished over 40 seconds behind his compatriot and slipped out of the top 10 once again.

How it happened

The dust had barely settled on the dramatic return to racing on Tuesday when the riders set out from Assisi on Wednesday morning. There was an emotional backdrop to the stage with the 15-kilometre route passing through Filottrano, the hometown of the late Michele Scarponi and the Astana team seemed set on showing their colours.

If there were any tired legs from the ferocious pace set on stage 10, it didn't show as a series of relentless attacks flew off the front over the opening 20 kilometres. It was breakaway specialists Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) and Alessandro de Marchi (BMC Racing) who finally made it stick as they went off the front through the twisting streets of the towns in the early part of the course.

They would be joined by Mirco Maestri (Bardiani CSF) and Fausto Masnada (Androni Giocattoli) jumped across the gap. The Wilier Triestina management were clearly not happy that they were not represented up front and, after getting permission from Giovanni Visconti (Bahrain-Merida), Alex Turrin set off in chase. Mercifully for the Italian, Sanchez seemed happy to make the other escapees wait and he made it across, making it a five-man escape group.

The quintet was not allowed much room to spare, and with a multitude of general classification teams interested in keeping them in check, they were given a maximum lead of a little over four minutes. Unlike some previous stages, there was no illusion that the main break would succeed on this rolling stage as the peloton chipped away at the advantage as the kilometres ticked on.

Surprisingly, Mitchelton-Scott were given plenty of help at the front of the bunch with FDJ and Lotto Soudal among those that helped to set the pace, one that would see the stage finish close to 20 minutes ahead of the fastest predicted schedule.

Turrin and Maestri were the first to begin sliding the slippery slope towards the peloton and with 17 kilometres to go their day out front was all but done. The remaining three plugged on and still held 45 seconds over the peloton but the chase was truly on and their days were numbers. The steep climb to the line meant that there was a long line of riders interested in the stage victory, while the general classification contenders hoped to avoid losing any time.

No sooner had the catch been made with just under five kilometres remaining, Zdenek Stybar (Quick-Step Floors) launched a stinging attack on the steep gradients. The Czech champion was followed by Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal), the only rider who could hold onto his wheel. Meanwhile, Esteban Chaves (Mitchelton-Scott) decided to save his legs for another day and was dropped off the back of the peloton.

The pair worked together for a few kilometres before Wellens launched a last ditch effort inside the final two kilometres. However, the peloton was catching them and Yates saw his chance to extend his lead and take another stage win. The race leader attacked on the steep climb to the line, but Dumoulin was looming just behind him.

Yates couldn't shake the dominating figure of the defending champion but the gradients played into his hands and he held off the closing Dumoulin. Formolo crossed the line a few kilometres later for a hard-earned third place finish.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott3:25:53 
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:02 
3Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:05 
4Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:08 
5Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
6Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
8Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:00:11 
9Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:18 
10Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:21 
11Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:00:23 
12George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo  
13Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:26 
14Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team0:00:30 
15Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
16Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Fix All0:00:33 
17Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
18Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:36 
19José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
20Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
21Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
22Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott  
23Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:40 
24Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
25Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
27Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
28Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:44 
29Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:48 
30Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:56 
31Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:58 
32Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ0:01:05 
33Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
34Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
35Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
36Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
37Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data  
38Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
39Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
40Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
41François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
42Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:10 
43Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All0:01:32 
44Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:01:41 
45Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
46Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
47Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:52 
48Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:57 
49Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:01:58 
50Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:04 
51Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:02:17 
52Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:24 
53Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
54Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Fix All  
55Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
56Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
57Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
58Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
59Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
60Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
61Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:45 
62Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:02:52 
63Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
64Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:02:55 
65Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:03:00 
66Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:03:12 
67Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
68Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:03:22 
69Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
70Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:03:28 
71Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
72Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:04:04 
73Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team0:04:12 
74Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:04:54 
75Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott  
76David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:05:10 
77Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
78Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
79Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
80Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb  
81Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
82Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:01 
83Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
84Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:09:10 
85Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
86Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
87Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
88Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
89Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
90Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
91Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
92Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
93Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
94Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
95Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
96Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy  
97Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin  
98Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
99Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
100Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
101Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
102Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
103Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
104Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
105Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
106Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
107Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
108Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
109Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
110Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
111Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
112Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
113Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
114Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
115Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
116Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
117Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
118Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
119Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
120Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
121Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All  
122Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
123Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott  
124Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
125Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
126Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
127Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
128Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
129Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
130Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
131Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:09:54 
132Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:12:42 
133Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
134Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
135Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
136Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
137Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
138Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
139Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy  
140Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo  
141Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
142Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
143Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
144Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe  
145Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
146Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
147Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:12:50 
148Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:13:29 
149Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:13:34 
150Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
151William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
152Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors  
153Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
154Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:13:45 
155Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
156Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
157Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
158Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
159Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
160Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
161Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
162Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
163Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All0:14:24 
164Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:14:35 
165Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott  
166Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
167Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:14:39 
168Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
169Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:15:16 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott25 pts
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb18 
3Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe12 
4Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 
5Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team12 
6Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia11 
7Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
8Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida6 
9Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team6 
10Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe5 
11Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4 
12Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors3 
13Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
14Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team2 
15Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Passo Cornello, km. 41
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec7 pts
2Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team4 
3Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
4Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Valico di Pietra Rossa, km. 97
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec7 pts
2Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
3Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
4Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 4) Osimo, km. 156
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott3 pts
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
3Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
Intermediate Sprint - Castelraimondo, km. 69
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia10 pts
2Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec6 
3Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team3 
4Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
5Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
Intermediate Sprint 2 - Filottrano, km. 126
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team10 pts
2Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec6 
3Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team3 
4Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
5Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 pts
2Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team8 
3Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott7 
4Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team6 
5Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia6 
6Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb5 
7Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
8Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
9Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
10Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2 
11Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AG2R La Mondiale10:19:15 
2UAE Team Emirates0:00:09 
3Mitchelton-Scott0:00:10 
4Astana Pro Team0:00:35 
5Groupama-FDJ0:00:42 
6Team Sky0:00:49 
7Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:01 
8Team Sunweb0:01:44 
9Dimension Data0:02:02 
10Bahrain-Merida0:02:22 
11Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:02:33 
12Movistar Team0:02:45 
13Lotto Fix All0:02:53 
14EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:58 
15Quick-Step Floors0:03:59 
16BMC Racing Team0:04:36 
17Israel Cycling Academy0:06:38 
18LottoNl-Jumbo0:08:33 
19Katusha-Alpecin0:11:02 
20Bardiani CSF0:11:19 
21Trek-Segafredo0:11:42 
22Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:30:18 
General classification after stage 11
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott47:08:21 
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:47 
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:04 
4Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:18 
5Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:01:56 
6George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:09 
7Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:02:36 
8Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:02:54 
9Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:55 
10Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:03:10 
11Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:03:17 
12Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:03:20 
13Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:03:25 
14Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team0:03:29 
15Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:03:40 
16Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:03:43 
17Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:04:01 
18Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:33 
19Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:05:08 
20José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:21 
21Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:03 
22Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:06:32 
23Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:06:49 
24Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:12:01 
25Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:14:09 
26Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:23 
27Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:16:07 
28Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:16:19 
29Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:18:12 
30Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:20:06 
31Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:18 
32Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:23:11 
33Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:24:28 
34Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ0:24:47 
35Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:26:33 
36Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy0:27:54 
37Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott0:30:30 
38Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:31:53 
39Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:33:03 
40Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:33:33 
41Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:44 
42Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:34:33 
43Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:34:45 
44Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:35:11 
45Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:36:20 
46Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:36:46 
47Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:36:59 
48Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:37:00 
49Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:37:17 
50Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:37:23 
51Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:37:27 
52Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:40:17 
53Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:41:03 
54Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo0:41:49 
55Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott0:43:28 
56François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
57Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:43:44 
58Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:44:43 
59Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:46:33 
60Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:47:12 
61Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:47:49 
62Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Fix All0:52:53 
63Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:53:53 
64Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:54:39 
65Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:55:37 
66Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:56:59 
67Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:57:18 
68Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb1:00:31 
69Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates1:01:08 
70Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale1:03:13 
71Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb1:04:49 
72Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Fix All1:06:35 
73Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Fix All1:06:38 
74David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky1:06:42 
75Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:07:20 
76Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:07:56 
77Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:10:19 
78Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:11:37 
79Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:13:06 
80Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:13:14 
81Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:14:08 
82Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:16:50 
83Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky1:16:58 
84Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin1:17:11 
85Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:18:24 
86Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All1:20:03 
87Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team1:21:37 
88Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data1:22:15 
89Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data1:23:08 
90Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:24:51 
91Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1:25:38 
92Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:27:39 
93Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:27:40 
94Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo1:28:43 
95Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team1:29:36 
96Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy1:29:55 
97Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1:31:27 
98Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:35:09 
99Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data1:35:37 
100Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe1:35:45 
101Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:37:01 
102Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:37:14 
103Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors1:37:40 
104Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott1:38:18 
105Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All1:38:20 
106Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors1:38:56 
107Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ1:39:05 
108Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:40:05 
109Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:40:37 
110Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team1:41:41 
111Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe1:41:42 
112Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:43:07 
113Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:45:01 
114Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:46:13 
115Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team1:46:23 
116Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team1:46:35 
117Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy1:47:55 
118Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin1:49:51 
119Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1:50:00 
120Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates1:50:46 
121Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:50:59 
122Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo1:52:01 
123Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:52:07 
124Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:52:08 
125Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:52:39 
126Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:53:11 
127Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All1:54:10 
128Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
129Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin1:54:19 
130Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky1:55:10 
131Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky1:55:15 
132Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:56:10 
133Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data1:56:52 
134Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:57:24 
135Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:58:04 
136Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:58:39 
137Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:58:58 
138Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy1:59:16 
139Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy2:00:50 
140Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2:01:06 
141Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors2:01:11 
142William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2:02:09 
143Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:04:02 
144Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2:04:07 
145Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:04:55 
146Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott2:05:05 
147Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2:05:29 
148Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy2:05:31 
149Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors2:06:45 
150Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team2:07:17 
151Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb2:09:26 
152Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2:09:51 
153Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All2:10:27 
154Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo2:10:58 
155Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:11:01 
156Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team2:12:19 
157Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2:12:38 
158Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb2:12:51 
159Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2:13:42 
160Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Fix All2:14:25 
161Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo2:14:26 
162Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb2:17:28 
163Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo2:20:12 
164Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2:21:58 
165Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:25:52 
166Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2:27:00 
167Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2:28:03 
168Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott2:28:50 
169Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2:36:24 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors178 pts
2Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe112 
3Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec87 
4Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott86 
5Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale73 
6Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo53 
7Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy52 
8Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec49 
9Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin46 
10Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ43 
11Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida43 
12Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe41 
13Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb39 
14Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida38 
15Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team35 
16Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team34 
17Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott30 
18Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Fix All30 
19Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida29 
20Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo29 
21José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin26 
22Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF24 
23Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale22 
24Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale22 
25Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo21 
26Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec20 
27Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec19 
28Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida18 
29Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale18 
30Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data18 
31Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All18 
32Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec16 
33Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia16 
34Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo16 
35Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team15 
36Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin15 
37Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team15 
38Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors14 
39Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All14 
40Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia13 
41Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe13 
42Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 
43Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 
44Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All12 
45Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy12 
46Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All11 
47George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo11 
48Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin11 
49Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors11 
50Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo11 
51Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF11 
52Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF9 
53Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
54Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo8 
55Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors8 
56Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team8 
57Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia8 
58Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team7 
59Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
60Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data6 
61Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
62Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team6 
63Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin6 
64Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin6 
65Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott5 
66Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo5 
67Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors5 
68Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin5 
69Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
70Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo3 
71Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin3 
72Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
73Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
74Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2 
75Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ2 
76Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors2 
77Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2 
78Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky1 
79Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1 
80Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ1 
81Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy1 
82Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
83Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors1 
84Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky-5 
85Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott58 pts
2Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott47 
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ36 
4Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec35 
5Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team23 
6Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF22 
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida16 
8Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data15 
9Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe13 
10Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
11Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale12 
12Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF11 
13George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo11 
14Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida9 
15Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec9 
16Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec8 
17Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team7 
18Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo6 
19Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Fix All6 
20Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo6 
21Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
22Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia5 
23Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4 
24Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb4 
25Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team4 
26Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
27Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo4 
28Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team4 
29Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo4 
30Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
31Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy3 
32Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2 
33Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
34Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2 
35Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data1 
36Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1 
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec59 pts
2Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec41 
3Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin34 
4Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy24 
5Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec20 
6Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia17 
7Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors17 
8Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec16 
9Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia16 
10Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team12 
11Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 
12Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All11 
13Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott10 
14Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team10 
15Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
16Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida9 
17Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF9 
18Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo9 
19Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo8 
20Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia8 
21Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo7 
22Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ6 
23Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data6 
24Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
25Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec6 
26Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team6 
27Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin6 
28Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All6 
29Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo6 
30Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
31Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
32Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
33Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
34Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2 
35Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ2 
36Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale2 
37Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin2 
38Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
39Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All2 
40Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
41Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1 
42Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ1 
43Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy1 
44Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1 
45Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1 
46Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors1 
47Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team47:10:17 
2Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:01:21 
3Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:01:29 
4Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:44 
5Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:02:05 
6Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:10:05 
7Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:12:13 
8Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:21:15 
9Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:24:37 
10Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:35:04 
11Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:35:31 
12Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:52:43 
13Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb0:58:35 
14Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale1:01:17 
15Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:05:24 
16Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:08:23 
17Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:12:12 
18Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin1:15:15 
19Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:16:28 
20Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:22:55 
21Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy1:27:59 
22Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1:29:31 
23Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors1:37:00 
24Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:38:09 
25Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:44:17 
26Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1:48:04 
27Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo1:50:05 
28Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:51:15 
29Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:55:28 
30Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1:59:10 
31Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy2:03:35 
32Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors2:04:49 
33Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo2:09:02 
34Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:09:05 
35Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb2:10:55 
36Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo2:12:30 
37Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb2:15:32 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott37 pts
2Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec36 
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors32 
4Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec29 
5Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin23 
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ23 
7Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe18 
8Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida16 
9Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott16 
10Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo16 
11Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec16 
12Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF15 
13Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy14 
14Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe14 
15Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia12 
16Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team11 
17Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec11 
18Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia11 
19Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb11 
20Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale11 
21Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team10 
22Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
23Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec9 
24Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida9 
25Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo9 
26Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo9 
27Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Fix All8 
28Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team8 
29José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin7 
30Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale7 
31Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale7 
32Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo7 
33Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida7 
34Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All6 
35Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team6 
36Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All6 
37Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo6 
38Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia6 
39Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5 
40Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5 
41George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo4 
42Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data4 
43Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4 
44Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin4 
45Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All4 
46Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
47Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo4 
48Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors3 
49Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
50Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
51Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
52Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
53Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin3 
54Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data3 
55Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
56Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2 
57Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ2 
58Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin2 
59Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
60Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
61Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
62Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team1 
63Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1 
64Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ1 
65Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy1 
66Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott1 
67Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1 
68Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
69Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors1 
70Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1 
71Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mitchelton-Scott141:31:24 
2Astana Pro Team0:04:13 
3Team Sky0:05:09 
4UAE Team Emirates0:14:27 
5Movistar Team0:16:00 
6AG2R La Mondiale0:26:15 
7Team Sunweb0:26:55 
8Dimension Data0:27:28 
9Groupama-FDJ0:28:38 
10Bora-Hansgrohe0:31:31 
11Bahrain-Merida0:42:21 
12EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:44:32 
13LottoNl-Jumbo0:59:37 
14Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:06:44 
15BMC Racing Team1:17:13 
16Katusha-Alpecin1:20:48 
17Quick-Step Floors1:43:03 
18Trek-Segafredo1:58:29 
19Lotto Fix All2:06:26 
20Israel Cycling Academy2:19:41 
21Bardiani CSF2:51:03 
22Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia5:46:24 

Related Articles

Back to top