Farrar fastest in Utrecht

Evans assumes race lead after chaotic finale

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) came back from a crash of his own to win the crash-marred finale of the Giro d'Italia's second stage into Utrecht on Sunday. The 25-year-old American, who collided with a traffic island inside of 55km remaining, out-kicked Matthew Goss (Team HTC-Columbia) and Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Doimo) in a sprint from a diminished 58-rider lead group, the remains of a shattered peloton after a mass-crash with 7.2km remaining split the field.

The large crash disrupted the lead-out trains of several teams, but Farrar's Garmin-Transitions lead-out contingent of David Millar, Murilo Fischer and Julian Dean avoided the carnage, bided their time and brought Farrar to the head of affairs at the flamme rouge. Farrar came through the final 90 degree right hand turn with 250 metres remaining in third place, behind Chris Sutton (Team Sky) and Dean.

Farrar powered out of Dean's slipstream on the finishing straight and held off Goss and Sabatini to win the first Giro d'Italia stage of his career. The Garmin-Transitions sprinter has now won stages in two Grand Tours, having previously won stage 12 of the 2009 Vuelta a España.

"Its fantastic to have won," said Farrar. "It's certainly one of the special ones. Last year was a breakthrough year winning what I did. It feels good to be where I am this year. To win the first sprint is nice. It takes some pressure off the rest of the race."

Farrar was one of numerous riders to crash during the stage, many involving the narrow roads and traffic islands common to racing in the Netherlands.

"It's always nervous on the first few day of a Grand Tour, everyone is working off the cobwebs I guess and fighting to be near the front even when it's not really necessary. But that's just the way it goes.

"Any time you race in Holland you have a lot of things in the road. Everyone knows it's like that and when you have a nervous peloton, it adds to that a little bit. I hope nobody was hurt too badly in the crashes. You never like to see someone injured on the very first day of a Grand Tour. But that's just bike racing. There's nothing you can do about it."

Also present in the lead peloton were general classification contenders Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) and Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana). Overnight leader Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky), however, finished in the second group 37 seconds behind Farrar and slipped out of the race lead.

Wiggins, too, was one of many riders who crashed during en route to Utrecht as the maglia rosa wearer was brought down in mass pileup with 40km remaining in the stage. The 30-year-old Briton was escorted by his Sky teammates back to the front of the peloton, but Wiggins was delayed in the crash with 7.2km to the finish and could not regain contact with the leading group.

Evans assumes maglia rosa from Wiggins

Evans took over the maglia rosa and now leads Farrar by one second and Vinokourov by three seconds.For Evans, it's the second maglia rosa of his career having worn the Giro's leader's jersey for one day in the 2002 edition and the first by an Australian since 2005 when Brett Lancaster won the prologue.

"I'm already in pink but there is still a long way to go," said Evans. "I have the same idea to have it at the end as in 2002 but this time I wear it early in the race. Last time it was towards the end.

"We will not look at keeping the jersey at any cost tomorrow. Farrar is only one second behind me. I'm not going to look for bonus seconds on the road tomorrow against him. But I'll drop him off on the Zoncolan if he’s still there!"

Evans emerged unscathed at the end of a stage in which many of the peloton suffered crashes. "Today was one of the most ridiculously dangerous stages I've seen in my career. It’s not because of the course. I don't know why everybody is so nervous this year.

"Here in Holland you take a Grand Tour group of riders and you put them on these roads that are more for Classics riders. I've seen many riders very nervous today, too nervous. When it’s dangerous like this, experience counts but also luck.

"Some riders like Sastre have lost a bit of time today. We count by seconds today but it’s gonna be by minutes in the end of the Giro."

Traffic islands wreak havoc

Another cool, overcast day greeted the Giro peloton in the Netherlands as the riders tackled the 210km stage two from Amsterdam to Utrecht. Four riders soon formed the first break of the Giro and after 60km of racing the quartet of Paul Voss (Milram), Rick Flens (Rabobank), Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago - CSF Inox) and Mauro Facci (Quick Step) led the Sky-controlled peloton by 5:08.

The peloton was content to let the quartet have their glory before ramping up the pace in anticipation of the expected bunch finish. The escapees swept up all of the mid-stage rewards on tap including two KOMs at 88.7km, taken by Pirazzi, and 100.5km, won by Voss, plus an intermediate sprint in Houten at 157.8km also won by Voss.

Following the sprint in Houten, Facci was dropped from the break while the remaining trio held a six minute advantage with 52km to the finish in Utrecht. On what should have been a routine chipping away of the break's lead, the peloton's effort were disrupted by several large crashes, frequently involving traffic islands.

One of the incidents involved overnight race leader Bradley Wiggins who went down in a crash with approximately 30 other riders at 40km-to-go. This crash unfortunately led to the withdrawal Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team), the first rider to abandon the 2010 Giro d'Italia.

Despite the disruptions to the pursuit of Voss, Pirazzi and Flens, when Wiggins regained contact with the field at 35km to go the break's lead had dropped to 1:20 under the impetus of Team Sky, Astana and Team HTC-Columbia.

The cooperation amongst the leading trio came to a halt with 32km remaining as Voss launched an attack. Rabobank's Flens brought back Voss and the Dutchman, eager to put on a show on home soil, launched an attack of his own on the outskirts of Utrecht. The powerful Dutchman motored along in front of huge crowds lining the streets, but was swept up by the Sky-led peloton with 24km remaining to the finish.

The peloton successfully negotiated the twists, turns and narrow roads for the next 17km until a final, mass crash took down nearly 50 riders with 7.2km remaining to the finish. While the riders tried as quickly as possible to get back on their bikes and rejoin the front of the race, Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) looked to be the most seriously hurt, but the Italian champion, too, slowly got back on his bike after being examined by medical staff.

A diminished peloton still sped onwards to the finish, but several of the sprinters' lead-out trains were missing horsepower due to the crash. HTC-Columbia set tempo for André Greipel until Farrar's Garmin-Transition team took over entering the final kilometre. Farrar was perfectly positioned into the final turn at 250 metres to go and jumped off teammate Julian Dean's wheel to take the first Giro d'Italia win of his career.

Tight contest for first climber's jersey

The Giro d'Italia's first mountains classification jersey was awarded after stage two during which the peloton tackled a pair of Category 3 ascents at 88.7km and 100.5km. The four-man break of the day containing Paul Voss (Milram), Rick Flens (Rabobank), Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago - CSF Inox) and Mauro Facci (Quick Step) vied for the green jersey and presented a puzzle for the judges at the stage conclusion as Voss, Flens and Pirazzi each earned four points. Pirazzi took the first climb ahead of Flens and Voss, while Voss won the second climb in front of Flens and Pirazzi.

With Voss and Pirazzi each winning an identically ranked climb the tie breaker was decided by general classification time, which gave the climber's jersey to Voss.

"That is the biggest success in my career," said Voss, who this year has already worn the leader's jersey in a ProTour race, the Volta a Catalunya. "I went to my limits today. In the end I didn't even know how it had turned out. The Italian Pirazzi and I had to wait a long time for the ranking to be figured out."

Voss, however, had a frightening encounter with the Quick Step team car in the finale of the stage. "Shortly before the finish, I ended up going from full speed to the back seat of a team car, which had suddenly opened its door. Fortunately I wasn't injured but from there on I fought my way to the finish in a trance."

Full Results
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions4:56:46 
2Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
3Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
4André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
5Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
6Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
7Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha  
8Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank  
9Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions  
10Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
11Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
13Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram  
14Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step  
15Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:03 
16Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
17Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
18Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
19Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
20Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
21Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram  
22Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
23Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale  
24Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
25David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions  
26Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana  
27Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank  
28Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step  
29Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
30Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
31Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana  
32Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
33Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
34Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram  
35Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
37Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
38Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
39Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana  
40Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo  
41Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
42Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
43Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
44Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram  
45Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
46Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank  
47Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank  
48Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram  
49Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
50Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha  
51Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
52Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
53Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
54Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
55Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
56Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
57David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
58Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step  
59Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:13 
60Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions0:00:23 
61Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:37 
62Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia  
63Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
64Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
65John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
66Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana  
67Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank  
68Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
69Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
70Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
71Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram  
72Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha  
73Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
74Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli  
75Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
76Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank  
77Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
78Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana  
79Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
80Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
81Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
82Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
83Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
84Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
85Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
86Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha  
87Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
88Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne  
89Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
90David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
91Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
92Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia  
93Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
94William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
95Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne  
96Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
97Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step  
98Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
99Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step  
100Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
101Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
102Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
103Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram  
104Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
105Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
106Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions  
107Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
108Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
109Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
110Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana  
111Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana  
112Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
113Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
114Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia  
115Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
116Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
117Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha  
118Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step  
119Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
120Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
121Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
122Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
123Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team  
124Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank  
125Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
126Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto  
127David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
128Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia  
129Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
130Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
131Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step  
132Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team  
133Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step  
134Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
135Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
136Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
137Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne  
138Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
139Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
140Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana  
141Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team  
142Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
143Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana  
144Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
145Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
146Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia  
147Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone  
148Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
149Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
150Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
151Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team  
152Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
153Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team  
154Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
155Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
156Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:00:51 
157Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:00:54 
158Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:01:04 
159Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:09 
160Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:11 
161Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
162Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:15 
163Anthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
164Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:21 
165Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
166Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
167Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team0:01:23 
168Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:37 
169Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram0:02:11 
170Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:02:13 
171Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:02:17 
172John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team  
173Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
174Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
175Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
176Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:02:45 
177Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank  
178Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:40 
179Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:04:19 
180Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
181Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
182Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
183Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
184Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli  
185Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
186Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
187Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
188Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
189Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
190Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha  
191Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
192Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step  
193Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank  
194Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:30 
195Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:05:37 
196Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:06:06 
197Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
DNFMartin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
Points
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions25pts
2Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia20 
3Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo16 
4André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia14 
5Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini12 
6Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team10 
7Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha9 
8Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank8 
9Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions7 
10Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox6 
11Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
12Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto4 
13Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram3 
14Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step2 
15Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
Houten - 157.8km
1Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram5pts
2Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4 
3Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank3 
4Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2 
5Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1 
6Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
Kaapse Bossen - 88.7km
1Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3pts
2Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank2 
3Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram1 
Amerongse Bos - 100.5km
1Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram3pts
2Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank2 
3Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1 
Azzuri d'Italia
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions4pts
2Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia2 
3Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
Premio della Fuga
1Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank185pts
2Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram180 
3Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox179 
4Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step144 
Combativity
1Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram7pts
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions6 
3Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox6 
4Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia5 
5Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank5 
6Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
7Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia3 
8Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
9Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2 
10Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
11Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1 
Teams
1Garmin - Transitions14:50:21 
2Team HTC - Columbia  
3Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:03 
4Team Milram  
5Liquigas - Doimo  
6Rabobank  
7Quickstep  
8Team Katusha  
9Team Saxo Bank0:00:06 
10Astana  
11Omega Pharma - Lotto  
12Lampre - Farnese Vini0:00:13 
13BMC Racing Team0:00:40 
14Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
15Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:11 
16Footon - Servetto  
17Colnago - CSF Inox  
18Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni0:01:14 
19Caisse d'Epargne  
20Acqua & Sapone D'angelo Antenucci  
21Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:48 
22Cervelo TestTeam  
Super Team
1Team HTC - Columbia36pts
2Garmin - Transitions32 
3Liquigas - Doimo18 
4Lampre - Farnese Vini16 
5Sky Professional Cycling Team15 
6Team Katusha14 
7Rabobank13 
8Colnago - CSF Inox11 
9Ag2R La Mondiale11 
10Footon - Servetto9 
11Team Milram8 
12Quickstep7 
13BMC Racing Team7 
14Omega Pharma - Lotto6 
15Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5 
16Team Saxo Bank2 
General Classification after stage 2
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team5:07:09 
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:00:01 
3Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:00:03 
4Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
5David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions0:00:04 
6Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank0:00:07 
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:08 
8Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank0:00:09 
9Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:10 
10Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:13 
11Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
12André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
13Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:00:15 
14Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:18 
15Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:00:19 
16Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
17Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank0:00:20 
18Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha  
19Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:00:21 
20Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
21Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:22 
22Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:24 
23Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
24Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
25Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:25 
26Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:26 
27Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step  
28Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram0:00:27 
29Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:28 
30Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
31Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana0:00:29 
32Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:00:30 
33Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:00:31 
34Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step  
35Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
36Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram0:00:32 
37Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
38Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
39Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:34 
40Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram0:00:37 
41Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:00:38 
42Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
43Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana0:00:39 
44Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank  
45Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:41 
46Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia  
47Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:42 
48Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:43 
49Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale  
50Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank0:00:44 
51David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
52Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
53Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step  
54Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana0:00:45 
55Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
56Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:46 
57Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step  
58Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:00:47 
59Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team  
60Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana0:00:48 
61Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions  
62Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
63Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:49 
64Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team  
65Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana0:00:51 
66Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
67William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:00:52 
68Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne  
69Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:00:53 
70Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions0:00:55 
71Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:56 
72Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
73Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:57 
74Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
75Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana  
76Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:00:58 
77Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
78Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:00 
79Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
80Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:01:01 
81Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:03 
82Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:05 
83Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:06 
84Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia  
85Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
86Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:07 
87Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:08 
88Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli  
89Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
90Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:10 
91Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:11 
92Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions  
93Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram  
94Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team  
95Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:12 
96Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:01:13 
97Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:14 
98Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
99Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:01:15 
100Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
101John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:17 
102Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
103Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana  
104Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:18 
105Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia  
106Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne  
107Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:19 
108Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step  
109Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
110Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
111Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
112Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:20 
113Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
114Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step  
115Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
116Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:21 
117Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
118Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:01:22 
119Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:23 
120Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
121Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team0:01:24 
122Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
123Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
124Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
125Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
126David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:25 
127Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha  
128Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram0:01:26 
129Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:27 
130Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
131Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:28 
132Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step0:01:29 
133Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha  
134David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:30 
135Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
136Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
137Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:01:31 
138Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
139Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
140Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
141Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:32 
142Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
143Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:33 
144Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:01:34 
145Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:01:36 
146Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:37 
147Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team0:01:40 
148Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana0:01:43 
149Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
150Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:01:44 
151Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:45 
152Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram  
153Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank  
154Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
155Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:47 
156Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:01:49 
157Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:52 
158Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
159Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team  
160Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:01:53 
161Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:57 
162Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:01:59 
163Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto0:02:03 
164Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:04 
165Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:02:06 
166Anthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:02:07 
167Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:02:18 
168John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:32 
169Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram0:02:51 
170Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:53 
171Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:02:54 
172Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank0:02:55 
173Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
174Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:03:05 
175Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:07 
176Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:03:08 
177Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:03:12 
178Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:04:19 
179Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:04:34 
180Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:04:39 
181Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:04:45 
182Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli  
183Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:04:46 
184Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:04:47 
185Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step0:04:49 
186Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:04:50 
187Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:05:00 
188Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:05:03 
189Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:05:05 
190Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:05:06 
191Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:05:12 
192Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:23 
193Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:05:30 
194Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:05:37 
195Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:06:24 
196Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:06:30 
197Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:06:42 
Points Classification
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions25pts
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team25 
3Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia20 
4Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team20 
5Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team16 
6Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo16 
7Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana14 
8André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia14 
9Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini12 
10Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team12 
11Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank10 
12Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team10 
13David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions9 
14Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha9 
15Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram8 
16Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank8 
17Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank8 
18Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank7 
19Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions7 
20Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia6 
21Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox6 
22Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox6 
23Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo5 
24Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
25Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank4 
26Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto4 
27Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank4 
28Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia3 
29Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram3 
30Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step3 
31Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step2 
32Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana2 
33Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia2 
34Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
35Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
36Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
Mountains Classification
1Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram4pts
2Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4 
3Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank4 
Young Riders Classification
1Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank5:07:12 
2Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank0:00:04 
3Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank0:00:06 
4Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:10 
5Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
6Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:23 
7Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:25 
8Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:41 
9Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:43 
10Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step  
11Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team0:00:44 
12Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:00:45 
13Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team0:00:46 
14Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:53 
15Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
16Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:54 
17Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana  
18Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:00:55 
19Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:00 
20Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:03 
21Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia  
22Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:04 
23Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:07 
24Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions0:01:08 
25Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram  
26Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:01:10 
27Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:01:12 
28Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:15 
29Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step0:01:16 
30Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
31Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:01:17 
32Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:20 
33Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:21 
34Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:01:28 
35Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
36Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:01:33 
37Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:01:40 
38Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:01:42 
39Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:49 
40Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:01:56 
41Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:01 
42Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:02:03 
43Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:52 
44Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:03:02 
45Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:03:09 
46Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:04:36 
47Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:05:00 
48Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:05:02 
49Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:05:03 
50Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:05:09 
51Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:05:27 
52Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:05:34 
53Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:06:21 
Sprints Classification
1Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram5pts
2Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4 
3Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank3 
4Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2 
5Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1 
Azzuri d'Italia Classification
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions4pts
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
3Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia2 
4Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
5Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team1 
6Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
Premio della Fuga
1Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank185pts
2Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram180 
3Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox179 
4Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step144 
Combativity Classification
1Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram7pts
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions6 
3Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team6 
4Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox6 
5Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia5 
6Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team5 
7Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank5 
8Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
9Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
10Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana3 
11Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia3 
12Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
13Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
14Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2 
15Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1 
16Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
17Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1 
Team Classification
1Team Saxo Bank15:21:48 
2Team HTC - Columbia0:00:06 
3Astana0:00:07 
4Rabobank  
5Garmin - Transitions0:00:14 
6Liquigas - Doimo0:00:26 
7BMC Racing Team0:00:31 
8Quickstep0:00:45 
9Team Milram0:00:48 
10Omega Pharma - Lotto0:00:49 
11Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:56 
12Team Katusha0:00:59 
13Lampre - Farnese Vini0:01:10 
14Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:28 
15Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:07 
16Cervelo TestTeam0:02:08 
17Acqua & Sapone D'angelo Antenucci0:02:09 
18Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni  
19Caisse d'Epargne0:02:24 
20Footon - Servetto0:02:33 
21Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:41 
22Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:03:02 
Super Team Classfication
1Sky Professional Cycling Team57pts
2Team HTC - Columbia55 
3Garmin - Transitions50 
4BMC Racing Team44 
5Rabobank34 
6Team Saxo Bank32 
7Liquigas - Doimo28 
8Astana25 
9Lampre - Farnese Vini16 
10Team Katusha14 
11Quickstep12 
12Ag2R La Mondiale11 
13Colnago - CSF Inox11 
14Footon - Servetto9 
15Team Milram8 
16Omega Pharma - Lotto6 
17Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5 
18Cervelo TestTeam3 
Premio Fair Play Classification
1BMC Racing Team  
2Garmin - Transitions  
3Astana  
4Team Saxo Bank  
5Rabobank  
6Liquigas - Doimo  
7Team HTC - Columbia  
8Team Milram  
9Acqua & Sapone D'angelo Antenucci  
10Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni  
11Team Katusha  
12Lampre - Farnese Vini  
13Omega Pharma - Lotto  
14Quickstep  
15Sky Professional Cycling Team  
16Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
17Caisse d'Epargne  
18Ag2R La Mondiale  
19Cervelo TestTeam  
20Footon - Servetto  
21Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
22Colnago - CSF Inox  

Related Articles

Back to top