Ventoso out-sprints Visconti for GP Beghelli win

Vinokourov's aggression fruitless once more

Spaniard Francisco José Ventoso (CarmioOro - A-Style) won the GP Beghelli one-day race today in Monteveglio, Italy. He out-sprinted Giovanni Visconti (ISD) at the end of 185.6 kilometres.

Astana's Alexander Vinokourov attacked on the final climb inside the last 10km, but his efforts came to naught as the peloton came together for a bunch sprint with two kilometres to go.

The race covered the Zappolino climb in each of its closing 13.3-kilometre circuits, with the final climb 8.2 kilometres from the finish line.

An escape with Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana), Dries Devenyns (Quick Step), Ermanno Capelli (Fuji-Servetto), Emanuele Sella (CarmioOro - A-Style) and Edwin Andrés Carvajal Jaramillo (Miche-Silver Cross) formed at 25 kilometres raced. They had 5'10" on the main group at kilometre 47.

The escape re-formed before the closing circuits. Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre-NGC), Murilo Fischer (Liquigas), Giovanni Visconti (ISD), Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone), Francesco Ginanni (Diquigiovanni), Daryl Impey (Barloworld) joined Dyachenko, Devenyns, Capelli and Sella. They had 58 seconds with three circuits to race.

Alexander Vinokourov (Astana), Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) and Simon Clarke (ISD) caught the escapees before the final Zappolino climb. Vinokourov led over the climb, followed 50 metres back by a group headed by Damiano Cunego (Lampre-NGC).

The main group caught Kazakhstan's Vinokourov after the descent and prepared itself for the sprint.

Full Results
1Francisco José Ventoso (Spa) Carmiooro - A-Style4:12:08 
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD  
3Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce  
4Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
5Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step  
6Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha  
7Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia  
8Andrea Moletta (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia  
9Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
10Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Centri della Calzatura  
11Marcello Pavarin (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare  
12Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld  
13Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad  
14Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram  
15Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Team Piemonte  
16Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad  
17Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha  
18Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - McDonald's  
19Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step  
20Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank  
21Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank  
22Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step  
23Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank  
24Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale  
25Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld  
26Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto  
27Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank  
28Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
29Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
30Yannick Eijssen (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
31Eugenio Loria (Ita) Centri della Calzatura  
32Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad  
33Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
34Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha  
35Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto  
36Daniele Colli (Ita) Carmiooro - A-Style  
37Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas  
38Alan Marangoni (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare  
39Chris Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
40Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
41Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank  
42Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana  
43Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad  
44Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step  
45Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
46Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram  
47Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
48Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
49Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
50Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha  
51Simon Clarke (Aus) Amica Chips - Knauf  
52Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare  
53Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce  
54Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad  
55Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
56Christopher Horner (USA) Astana  
57Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:00:27 
58Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas0:01:56 
59Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.  
60Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia  
61Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana  
62Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad  
63Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld  
64Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
65Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank  
66Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale  
67Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
68Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
69Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank  
70Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank  
71Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas  
72Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
73Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Lokomotiv0:02:15 
74Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Centri della Calzatura0:09:38 
75Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Liquigas  
76Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - McDonald's  
77Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita - McDonald's  
78Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step  
79Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto  
80Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini  
81Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank  
82Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
83Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini  
Back to top