Etoile de Besseges: Coquard wins stage 1

Frenchman tops Modolo, Barbier in bunch sprint

Bryan Coquard (Vital Concept-B&B Hotels) opened his season in style, taking out the opening stage victory in Etoile de Bessèges. The Frenchman out-sprinted EF Education First's Sacha Modolo and Pierre Barbier (Natura4Ever) in the bunch sprint in Beaucaire.

The result is an important morale boost as Vital Concept fight to earn one of the remaining two wildcard spots for the Tour de France in July.

"It was cat and mouse between sprinters' teams as often happens early in the season. The team deposited me well, we were in the front of the pack and did a nice sprint. I am satisfied with my condition," Coquard said after taking the first leader's jersey.

It was clear but cold at the start of the 145km stage from Bellegarde to Beaucaire, and with a few short climbs peppering the start, it was a fast and furious warm-up until the breakaway went clear.

Five riders were in the attack, with Edward Planckaert (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise) leading the way on both of the day's short classified climbs over Marco Bernardinetti (Amore & Vita-Prodir). Bernardinetti's teammate Jan-André Freuler took the last point on the first trip up the Cote de la Tour, while Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Euskadi Basque Country-Murias) rounded out the points on the second lap. Nicolas Baldo (St. Michel-Auber 93) missed out on the points.

The breakaway gained a maximum of 6:00 on the peloton before the punchy mid-point, when the chasing peloton picked up its pace and rapidly ate away at their lead. By the second climb with 40km to go, the advantage was down to 1:15. Although the bunch eased slightly and allowed the breakaway's lead to go back up, the sprinters were keen to have their day and finally closed down the quintet with 9km to go.

Direct Energie's Jerome Cousin attempted to foil the sprinters, but was quickly reeled in, and when Coquard unleashed his sprint he went unmatched. Modolo was second, narrowly holding off the hard-charging Barbier before the line.

Thanks to the time bonuses, Coquard leads the race overall by four seconds on Modolo, with Barbier third at six seconds. Valentin Madouas (Groupama-FDJ) claimed the sprint bonus and is fourth at seven seconds.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels3:16:42 
2Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First  
3Pierre Barbier (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
4Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
5Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
6Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
7Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
8Roy Jans (Bel) Corendon-Circus  
9Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
10Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
11Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie  
12Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
13Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence  
14Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
15Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
16Tom Dernies (Bel) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
17Alfdan De Decker (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
18Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
19Luca Colnaghi (Ita) Team Colpack  
20Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
21Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
22Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
23Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
24Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
25Julien Trarieux (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence  
26Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
28Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
29Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
30Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy  
31Jalel Duranti (Ita) Team Colpack  
32Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic  
33Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence  
34Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
35Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
36Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
37Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ  
38Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Corendon-Circus  
39Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
40Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
41Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
42Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels  
43Zico Waeytens (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
44Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
45Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
46Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
47Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
48Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
49Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First  
50Nassim Saidi (Alg) Sovac  
51Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
52Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence  
53Maxence Moncassin (Fra) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
54Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
55Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
56Christophe Masson (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
57Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
58Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
59François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
60Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
61Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
62Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
63Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
64Samy Aurignac (Fra) Sovac  
65Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ  
66Tony Hurel (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
67Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
68Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First  
69Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
70Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie  
71Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale  
72Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
73Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Wallonie Bruxelles  
74Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
75Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
76Alessandro Covi (Ita) Team Colpack  
77Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Corendon-Circus  
78Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
79Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence  
80Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
81Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
82Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
83Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
84Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
85Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels  
86Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
87Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels  
88Dries De Bondt (Bel) Corendon-Circus  
89Alexis Guerin (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence  
90Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
91Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
92Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
93Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie  
94Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
95Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
96Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
97Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First  
98August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy  
99Giulio Masotto (Ita) Team Colpack  
100Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
101Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
102Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence  
103Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
104Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy  
105Brian van Goethem (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
106Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Corendon-Circus  
107Maxime Daniel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
108Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
109Iltjan Nika (Alb) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
110Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
111Laurent Evrard (Bel) Sovac  
112Samuel Leroux (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
113Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
114Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
115Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
116Pierre Rolland (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels  
117Davide Rebellin (Ita) Sovac  
118Stijn Devolder (Bel) Corendon-Circus  
119Alo Jakin (Est) St Michel-Auber 93  
120Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel-Auber 93  
121Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
122Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First  
123Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
124Nicolas Baldo (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
125Paolo Baccio (Ita) Team Colpack  
126Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First  
127Andrea Toniatti (Ita) Team Colpack  
128Mohamed Bouzidi (Alg) Sovac  
129Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie  
130Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
131Abderrahmane Mehdi Hamza (Alg) Sovac  
132Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
133Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
134Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
135Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Corendon-Circus  
136Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels  
137Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie  
138Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
139Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
140Lukas Spengler (Swi) Wallonie Bruxelles  
141Julien Morice (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels  
142Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
143Ander Barrenetxea Uriarte (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
144Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First0:00:24 
145Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
146Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
147Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:01:16 
148Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:02:02 
149Boualem Belmokhtar (Alg) Sovac  
150Jan-André Freuler (Swi) Amore & Vita-Prodir0:02:09 
151Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir0:02:14 
DNFFranklin Six (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
Sprint 1 - km 136.7 - Beaucaire
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ6 pts
2Maxime Daniel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic4 
3Julien Trarieux (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence2 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels25 pts
2Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First20 
3Pierre Barbier (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole16 
4Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ14 
5Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits12 
6Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy10 
7Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles9 
8Roy Jans (Bel) Corendon-Circus8 
9Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
10Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise6 
11Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie5 
12Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo4 
13Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence3 
14Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
15Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise1 
Mountains
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise12 pts
2Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir8 
3Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2 
4Jan-André Freuler (Swi) Amore & Vita-Prodir2 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise9:50:06 
2Groupama - Fdj  
3Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team  
4Wallonie Bruxelles  
5Lotto Soudal  
6Delko Marseille Provence  
7Natura4ever - Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
8Trek - Segafredo  
9Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
10Israel Cycling Academy  
11Ag2r La Mondiale  
12Direct Energie  
13Ef Education First  
14Corendon - Circus  
15Gazprom - Rusvelo  
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
17Team Colpack  
18Vital Concept - B&b Hotels  
19St Michel - Auber 93  
20Team Arkea - Samsic  
21Sovac  
22Amore & Vita - Prodir  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels3:16:32 
2Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First0:00:04 
3Pierre Barbier (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole0:00:06 
4Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:07 
5Maxime Daniel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic0:00:08 
6Julien Trarieux (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence0:00:09 
7Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:10 
8Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
9Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
10Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
11Roy Jans (Bel) Corendon-Circus  
12Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
14Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie  
15Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
16Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence  
17Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
18Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
19Tom Dernies (Bel) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
20Alfdan De Decker (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
21Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
22Luca Colnaghi (Ita) Team Colpack  
23Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
24Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
25Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
26Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
27Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
28Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
29Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
30Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
31Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy  
32Jalel Duranti (Ita) Team Colpack  
33Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic  
34Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence  
35Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
36Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
37Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
38Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ  
39Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Corendon-Circus  
40Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
41Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
42Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
43Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels  
44Zico Waeytens (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
45Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
46Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
47Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
48Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
49Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
50Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First  
51Nassim Saidi (Alg) Sovac  
52Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
53Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence  
54Maxence Moncassin (Fra) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
55Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
56Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
57Christophe Masson (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
58Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
59Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
60François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
61Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
62Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
63Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
64Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
65Samy Aurignac (Fra) Sovac  
66Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ  
67Tony Hurel (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
68Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
69Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First  
70Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
71Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie  
72Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale  
73Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
74Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Wallonie Bruxelles  
75Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
76Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
77Alessandro Covi (Ita) Team Colpack  
78Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Corendon-Circus  
79Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
80Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence  
81Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
82Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
83Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
84Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
85Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
86Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels  
87Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
88Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels  
89Dries De Bondt (Bel) Corendon-Circus  
90Alexis Guerin (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence  
91Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
92Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
93Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
94Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie  
95Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
96Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
97Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
98Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First  
99August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy  
100Giulio Masotto (Ita) Team Colpack  
101Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
102Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
103Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence  
104Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
105Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy  
106Brian van Goethem (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
107Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Corendon-Circus  
108Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
109Iltjan Nika (Alb) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
110Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
111Laurent Evrard (Bel) Sovac  
112Samuel Leroux (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
113Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
114Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
115Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
116Pierre Rolland (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels  
117Davide Rebellin (Ita) Sovac  
118Stijn Devolder (Bel) Corendon-Circus  
119Alo Jakin (Est) St Michel-Auber 93  
120Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel-Auber 93  
121Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
122Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First  
123Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
124Nicolas Baldo (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
125Paolo Baccio (Ita) Team Colpack  
126Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First  
127Andrea Toniatti (Ita) Team Colpack  
128Mohamed Bouzidi (Alg) Sovac  
129Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie  
130Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
131Abderrahmane Mehdi Hamza (Alg) Sovac  
132Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
133Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
134Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
135Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Corendon-Circus  
136Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels  
137Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie  
138Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
139Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
140Lukas Spengler (Swi) Wallonie Bruxelles  
141Julien Morice (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels  
142Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
143Ander Barrenetxea Uriarte (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
144Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First0:00:34 
145Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
146Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
147Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:01:26 
148Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:02:12 
149Jan-André Freuler (Swi) Amore & Vita-Prodir0:02:19 
150Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir0:02:24 
151Boualem Belmokhtar (Alg) Sovac0:02:32 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels25 pts
2Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First20 
3Pierre Barbier (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole16 
4Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ14 
5Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits12 
6Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy10 
7Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles9 
8Roy Jans (Bel) Corendon-Circus8 
9Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
10Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ6 
11Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise6 
12Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie5 
13Maxime Daniel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic4 
14Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo4 
15Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence3 
16Julien Trarieux (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence2 
17Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
18Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise1 
19Boualem Belmokhtar (Alg) Sovac-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise12 pts
2Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir8 
3Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2 
4Jan-André Freuler (Swi) Amore & Vita-Prodir2 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Barbier (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole3:16:38 
2Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:01 
3Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:04 
4Alfdan De Decker (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
5Luca Colnaghi (Ita) Team Colpack  
6Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic  
7Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
8Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
9Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
10Maxence Moncassin (Fra) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
11Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
12Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
13Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Wallonie Bruxelles  
14Alessandro Covi (Ita) Team Colpack  
15Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
16Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
17Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First  
18Giulio Masotto (Ita) Team Colpack  
19Paolo Baccio (Ita) Team Colpack  
20Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise9:50:06 
2Groupama - Fdj  
3Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team  
4Wallonie Bruxelles  
5Lotto Soudal  
6Delko Marseille Provence  
7Natura4ever - Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
8Trek - Segafredo  
9Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
10Israel Cycling Academy  
11Ag2r La Mondiale  
12Direct Energie  
13Ef Education First  
14Corendon - Circus  
15Gazprom - Rusvelo  
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
17Team Colpack  
18Vital Concept - B&b Hotels  
19St Michel - Auber 93  
20Team Arkea - Samsic  
21Sovac  
22Amore & Vita - Prodir  

 

Back to top