Russian Federation's Moscow Track Team, Lokosphinx, Rusvelo earn gold

Host nation claims women's team sprint

Men's Omnium Qualifying - Heat 1
1Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan43pts
2Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Australia29 
3Bryan Coquard (Fra) France28 
4Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spa) Cespa­Euskadi28 
5Bobby Lea (USA) United States of America25 
6Po Hung Wu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei23 
7Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark11 
8Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium7 
9Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Islamic Republic of Iran6 
10Sunjae Jang (Kor) Korea3 
11Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan2 
12Jean­Michel Lachance (Can) Canada1 
13George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain  
DNFCarlos Linares (Ven) Venezuela  
DNFEdison Bravo (Chi) Chile  
Men's Omnium Qualifying - Heat 2
1Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong25pts
2Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland25 
3Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling23 
4Martin Blaha (Cze) Czech Republic23 
5Walter Perez (Arg) Argentina22 
6Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan7 
7Recep Ünalan (Tur) Turkey7 
8Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany6 
9Artur Ershov (Rus) Russian Federation6 
10Manuel Rodas (Gua) Guatemala5 
11Gael Suter (Swi) Switzerland5 
12Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Italy5 
13Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands3 
14Jason Allen (NZl) New Zealand3 
15Mateusz Nowak (Pol) Poland-19 
Men's Omnium - Flying Lap
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) France0:00:13.271 
2Bobby Lea (USA) United States of America0:00:13.436 
3Gael Suter (Swi) Switzerland0:00:13.466 
4Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark0:00:13.479 
5Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany0:00:13.510 
6Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling0:00:13.518 
7Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Australia0:00:13.535 
8Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spa) Cespa­Euskadi0:00:13.564 
9Po Hung Wu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei0:00:13.573 
10Recep Ünalan (Tur) Turkey0:00:13.616 
11Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland0:00:13.631 
12Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan0:00:13.725 
13Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium0:00:13.768 
14Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong0:00:13.815 
15Sunjae Jang (Kor) Korea0:00:13.868 
16Artur Ershov (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:13.881 
17Jean­Michel Lachance (Can) Canada0:00:14.060 
18Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:14.068 
19Walter Perez (Arg) Argentina0:00:14.118 
20Martin Blaha (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:14.180 
21Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Islamic Republic of Iran0:00:14.194 
22Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Italy0:00:14.438 
23Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan0:00:14.774 
24Manuel Rodas (Gua) Guatemala0:00:15.310 
Men's Omnium - 30km Points Race
1Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Australia36pts
2Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium29 
3Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland28 
4Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong23 
5Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan14 
6Bryan Coquard (Fra) France11 
7Artur Ershov (Rus) Russian Federation9 
8Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany7 
9Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling7 
10Bobby Lea (USA) United States of America7 
11Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan6 
12Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spa) Cespa­Euskadi6 
13Martin Blaha (Cze) Czech Republic5 
14Recep Ünalan (Tur) Turkey1 
15Po Hung Wu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei  
16Jean­Michel Lachance (Can) Canada  
17Sunjae Jang (Kor) Korea  
18Walter Perez (Arg) Argentina  
19Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan-10 
20Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark-13 
21Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Italy-17 
22Manuel Rodas (Gua) Guatemala-17 
23Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Islamic Republic of Iran-20 
24Gael Suter (Swi) Switzerland-20 
Men's Omnium - Elimination Race
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) France  
2Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spa) Cespa­Euskadi  
3Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Australia  
4Martin Blaha (Cze) Czech Republic  
5Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany  
6Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium  
7Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong  
8Walter Perez (Arg) Argentina  
9Recep Ünalan (Tur) Turkey  
10Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan  
11Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling  
12Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Islamic Republic of Iran  
13Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
14Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland  
15Bobby Lea (USA) United States of America  
16Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Italy  
17Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
18Jean­Michel Lachance (Can) Canada  
19Po Hung Wu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei  
20Sunjae Jang (Kor) Korea  
21Gael Suter (Swi) Switzerland  
22Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark  
23Manuel Rodas (Gua) Guatemala  
DSQArtur Ershov (Rus) Russian Federation  
Men's Team Sprint - Qualifying
1Moscow Track Team0:00:44.391 
 Sergei Kucherov (Rus) Moscow Track Team  
 Denis Dmitriev (Rus) Moscow Track Team  
 Sergei Borisov (Rus) Moscow Track Team  
2People's Republic of China0:00:44.543 
 Changsong Cheng (Chn) People's Republic of China  
 Lei Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China  
 Miao Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China  
3New Zealand0:00:44.748 
 Matthew Archibald (NZl) New Zealand  
 Edward Dawkins (NZl) New Zealand  
 Simon Van Velthooven (NZl) New Zealand  
4Venezuela0:00:44.768 
 Cesar Marcano (Ven) Venezuela  
 Hersony Canelon (Ven) Venezuela  
 Angel Pulgar (Ven) Venezuela  
5Japan0:00:45.038 
 Kazuki Amagai (Jpn) Japan  
 Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan  
 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Jpn) Japan  
6Poland0:00:45.063 
 Maciej Bielecki (Pol) Poland  
 Damian Zielinski (Pol) Poland  
 Kamil Kuczynski (Pol) Poland  
7Netherlands0:00:45.111 
 Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands  
 Matthijs Büchli (Ned) Netherlands  
 Hugo Haak (Ned) Netherlands  
8Max Success Pro Cycling0:00:45.239 
 Ke Hu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling  
 Saifei Bao (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling  
 Qi Tang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling  
9Canada0:00:45.297 
 Stephane Cossette (Can) Canada  
 Joseph Veloce (Can) Canada  
 Travis Smith (Can) Canada  
10United States of America0:00:45.342 
 Dean Tracy (USA) United States of America  
 Jimmy Watkins (USA) United States of America  
 Kevin Mansker (USA) United States of America  
11Great Britain0:00:45.351 
 Philip Hindes (GBr) Great Britain  
 Peter Mitchell (GBr) Great Britain  
 Callum Skinner (GBr) Great Britain  
12Giant Pro Cycling0:00:45.496 
 Ming Li (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
 Gang Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
 Song Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
13Russian Federation0:00:45.730 
 Denis Shurshin (Rus) Russian Federation  
 Ilya Okunev (Rus) Russian Federation  
 Andrei Kubeev (Rus) Russian Federation  
14Hong Kong Pro Cycling0:00:46.098 
 Qiang Zhang (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling  
 Qiming Wang (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling  
 Shunwei Yu (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling  
15Holy Brother Cycling Team0:00:46.106 
 Jiren Wei (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team  
 Yong Feng (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team  
 Shengwei Wang (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team  
16Hong Kong0:00:48.106 
 Ka Ming Shiu (HKg) Hong Kong  
 Joy Lai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong  
 Lok Chun Wu (HKg) Hong Kong  
Men's Team Sprint - Gold Medal Round
1Moscow Track Team0:00:44.196 
 Sergei Kucherov (Rus) Moscow Track Team  
 Denis Dmitriev (Rus) Moscow Track Team  
 Sergei Borisov (Rus) Moscow Track Team  
2People's Republic of China0:00:44.430 
 Changsong Cheng (Chn) People's Republic of China  
 Lei Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China  
 Miao Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China  
Men's Team Sprint - Bronze Medal Round
3New Zealand0:00:44.827 
 Matthew Archibald (NZl) New Zealand  
 Edward Dawkins (NZl) New Zealand  
 Simon Van Velthooven (NZl) New Zealand  
4Venezuela0:00:44.914 
 Cesar Marcano (Ven) Venezuela  
 Hersony Canelon (Ven) Venezuela  
 Angel Pulgar (Ven) Venezuela  
Men's Scratch Race Qualifying - Heat 1
1King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong  
2Zhong Yuan (Chn) People's Republic of China  
3Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain  
4Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
5Maksym Polishchuk (Ukr) Ukraine  
6Alex Buttazzoni (Ita) Italy  
7Vivien Brisse (Fra) France  
8Roman Dronin (Uzb) Uzbekistan  -1lap 
9Seungwoo Choi (Kor) Korea  
10Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
11Mateusz Nowak (Pol) Poland  
12Iban Leanizbarrutia Cruz (Spa) Cespa­Euskadi  
13Ian Moir (USA) United States of America  
14Edison Bravo (Chi) Chile  
Men's Scratch Race Qualifying - Heat 2
1Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Spain  
2Nolan Hoffman (RSA) South Africa  
3Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Rusvelo  
4Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) Belarus  
5Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) Czech Republic  
6Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre  
7Tristan Marguet (Swi) Switzerland  -1lap 
8Michael Vingerling (Ned) Netherlands  
9Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium  
10Marcos Crespo (Arg) Argentina  
11Alexander Cataford (Can) Canada  
12Lucas Liss (Ger) Germany  
13Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Malaysia  
14Hsin Hua Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei  
DNFPazylbek Zhaksylyk (Kaz) Track Team Astana  
Men's Scratch Race Final
1Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
2Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Spain  -1lap 
3Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) Belarus  
4Tristan Marguet (Swi) Switzerland  
5Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium  
6Michael Vingerling (Ned) Netherlands  
7Vivien Brisse (Fra) France  
8Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Rusvelo  
9Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) Czech Republic  
10Nolan Hoffman (RSA) South Africa  
11Marcos Crespo (Arg) Argentina  
12Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain  
13Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
14Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre  
15King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong  
16Roman Dronin (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
17Seungwoo Choi (Kor) Korea  
18Zhong Yuan (Chn) People's Republic of China  
DNFAlex Buttazzoni (Ita) Italy  
DNFMaksym Polishchuk (Ukr) Ukraine  
Men's Team Pursuit - Gold Medal Round
1Rusvelo0:03:57.699 
 Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Rusvelo  
 Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Rusvelo  
 Alexey Markov (Rus) Rusvelo  
 Alexander Serov (Rus) Rusvelo  
2Australia0:04:01.802 
 Edward Bissaker (Aus) Australia  
 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Australia  
 Michael Freiberg (Aus) Australia  
 Mitchell Mulhern (Aus) Australia  
Men's Team Pursuit - Bronze Medal Round
3New Zealand0:04:03.758 
 Wes Gough (NZl) New Zealand  
 Cameron Joseph Karwowski (NZl) New Zealand  
 Peter Latham (NZl) New Zealand  
 Myron Simpson (NZl) New Zealand  
4Great Britain0:04:06.853 
 Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain  
 Samuel Harrison (GBr) Great Britain  
 Joseph Kelly (GBr) Great Britain  
 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain  
Women's Points Race Final
1Aksana Papko (Blr) Belarus15pts
2Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland12 
3Victoria Kondel (Rus) Rusvelo10 
4Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre8 
5Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy6 
6Anna Nagirnaya (Ukr) Ukraine6 
7Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland6 
8Maki Tabata (Jpn) Japan5 
9Chao Mei Wu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling5 
10Kelly Druyts (Bel) Belgium4 
11Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (HKg) Hong Kong3 
12Ho Hsun Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei3 
13Daniela Guajardo (Chi) Chile3 
14Aleksandra Sosenko (Ltu) Lithuania1 
15Irina Molicheva (Rus) Russian Federation1 
16Winanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands  
17Natalya Stefanskaya (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
18Laura Basso (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli  
19Serika Guluma (Col) Colombia  
20Janine Bubner (Ger) Germany  
Women's Team Sprint Qualifying
1People's Republic of China0:00:32.958 
 Shuang Guo (Chn) People's Republic of China  
 Jinjie Gong (Chn) People's Republic of China  
2Lithuania0:00:33.693 
 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania  
 Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu) Lithuania  
3Giant Pro Cycling0:00:33.968 
 Junhong Lin (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
 Tianshi Zhong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
4Max Success Pro Cycling0:00:33.988 
 Yulei Xu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling  
 Jingjing Shi (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling  
5Netherlands0:00:34.057 
 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands  
 Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands  
6Ukraine0:00:34.084 
 Olena Tsos (Ukr) Ukraine  
 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) Ukraine  
7Russian Federation0:00:34.125 
 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Russian Federation  
 Anastasiya Voynova (Rus) Russian Federation  
8New Zealand0:00:34.236 
 Katie Schofield (NZl) New Zealand  
 Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand  
9Moscow Track Team0:00:34.318 
 Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Moscow Track Team  
 Olga Streltsova (Rus) Moscow Track Team  
10Great Britain0:00:34.654 
 Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain  
 Victoria Williamson (GBr) Great Britain  
11Korea0:00:34.773 
 Hyejin Lee (Kor) Korea  
 Eunji Lee (Kor) Korea  
12Spain0:00:34.973 
 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain  
 Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain  
13Venezuela0:00:35.043 
 Daniela Larreal (Ven) Venezuela  
 Mariesthela Vilera (Ven) Venezuela  
14United States of America0:00:35.649 
 Tela Crane (USA) United States of America  
 Elizabeth Carlson Reap (USA) United States of America  
15Japan0:00:35.826 
 Hiroko Ishii (Jpn) Japan  
 Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan  
16Hong Kong0:00:36.128 
 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong  
 Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong  
17Chinese Taipei0:00:36.849 
 Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei  
 I Fang Ju (Tpe) Chinese Taipei  
Women's Team Sprint - Gold Medal Round
1People's Republic of China0:00:33.055 
 Jinjie Gong (Chn) People's Republic of China  
 Shuang Guo (Chn) People's Republic of China  
2Lithuania0:00:33.747 
 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania  
 Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu) Lithuania  
Women's Team Sprint - Bronze Medal Round
3Max Success Pro Cycling0:00:33.831 
 Yulei Xu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling  
 Jingjing Shi (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling  
4Giant Pro Cycling0:00:33.857 
 Junhong Lin (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
 Tianshi Zhong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
Women's 500m Time Trial Final
1Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba0:00:34.657 
2Anastasiya Voynova (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:34.898 
3Jingjing Shi (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling0:00:35.012 
4Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:35.189 
5Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand0:00:35.278 
6Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe) Chinese Taipei0:00:35.477 
7Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan0:00:35.786 
8Juliana Gaviria (Col) Colombia0:00:35.852 
9Maryia Lohvinava (Blr) Belarus0:00:35.987 
10Olena Tsos (Ukr) Ukraine0:00:36.047 
11Eunji Lee (Kor) Korea0:00:36.255 
12Elizabeth Carlson Reap (USA) United States of America0:00:36.393 
13Belmans Els (Bel) Belgium0:00:37.184 
14Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong0:00:37.402 
15Sumaia Ribeiro (Bra) Brazil0:00:37.652 
16Daniela Gaxiola (Mex) Mexico0:00:37.765 
17Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France0:00:37.984 
Women's Team Pursuit - Gold Medal Round
1Ukraine  
 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukraine  
 Eilezaveta Bochkareva (Ukr) Ukraine  
 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) Ukraine  
2Belarus Overtaken 
 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus  
 Aksana Papko (Blr) Belarus  
 Alena Dylko (Blr) Belarus  
Women's Team Pursuit - Bronze Medal Round
3People's Republic of China0:03:22.588 
 Fan Jiang (Chn) People's Republic of China  
 Wenwen Jiang (Chn) People's Republic of China  
 Jing Liang (Chn) People's Republic of China  
4New Zealand0:03:28.603 
 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand  
 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) New Zealand  
 Gemma Dudley (NZl) New Zealand  

Related Articles

Back to top