Julian Alaphilippe wins Clasica San Sebastian

Frenchman tops Mollema in two-up sprint

Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) carried his superb Tour de France form into this weekend, winning the San Sebastian Classic after a two-up sprint with Bauke Mollema (Trek Segafredo). The pair escaped on the final climb of the race and were never in danger of being caught by a chase group that contained many of the other pre-race favourites.

Alaphilippe and Mollema established a 30-second lead inside the final 8km of racing and the Frenchman controlled the sprint from start to finish, with Mollema forced to settle for second. Anthony Roux (FDJ) finished third.

The race was overshadowed by a crash with just under 20km remaining. Both Egan Bernal (Team Sky) and Mikel Landa (Team Movistar) were placed in neck-braces and taken to hospital.

For Alaphilippe the win cemented his ever-growing reputation as one of cycling's most multi-talented riders. The Frenchman won two stages and the king of the mountains jersey at the Tour de France, and can came into San Sebastian as a leading contender.

"I knew that the race suited my characteristics, but I honestly didn’t expect to win today," Alaphilippe said. "I didn’t feel very good, as I was tired after a long and hard Tour de France, but stayed focused in the final and made my effort at the right time, using the last climb as launch pad.

"I want to say a big thank you to my teammates, who protected and helped me throughout the day, believing in my chances. I am very happy after this win, because San Sebastian is a special race which I like a lot and it means a lot to conclude this part of the season with another beautiful victory."

The race effectively came down to a battle on the final climb after several early breaks were neutralised thanks to work from BMC Racing, Astana, Trek Segafredo and Bahrain Merida. The penultimate ascent of the Arkale softened up the remnants of the main bunch but it was Mollema - a previous winner - and his Trek teammates who took control on the final climb of Murgil Tontorra. The Dutchman's team thinned out the bunch to less than 20 riders before Astana moved to the front.

However, it was LottoNL Jumbo's talented young climber Antwan Tolhoek who created the first significant split with Rudy Mollard the only rider able to match the young Dutchman as the road began to rise to over 15 per cent.

Bahrain Merida looked to bring the pair back but with the leaders in sight, Mollema made his attack and quickly moved into the race lead. Just as the Dutchman looked to be in ascendancy Alaphilippe made contact, with a trailing Van Amermaet and the rest of the bunch unable to respond.

"I felt good," Mollema said. "But then on the top Alaphilippe was with me. We worked well together – it was one kilometer flat at the top, so we went pretty fast there and had a big gap already. And then we went down also fast and then it was just the two of us, but you know he is also fast in the sprint. I tried to hang on a bit and let him do the work the last 2kms especially, but still, he was faster than me."

The leading duo established a 15-second lead at the top of the climb and that soon doubled thanks to their combined efforts on the descent, and a lack of collaboration from the chasers. With the line in view, Alaphilippe moved to the front before using his convincing sprint to take another impressive win.

If you've ever wanted to know what it feels like to be part of a top-level cycling team, and to be on the ground, inside the barriers, at the Tour de France, then RUNNING WITH WOLVES will take you there. It is available to rent for $3.99 USD or buy for $6.99 USD.

You can also still purchase our first two films, THE HOLY WEEK and CRESCENDO, on Vimeo.

RUNNING WITH WOLVES from Cyclingnews Films on Vimeo, produced by La Pédale and a special thanks to Quick-Step Floors.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors6:03:45 
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
3Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:16 
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
5Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
6Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
7Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
8Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
9Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
10Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
11Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:20 
12Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:00:43 
13Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:00:48 
14Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:00:49 
15Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:51 
16Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
17Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
18Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
19James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors  
20Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
21Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
22Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
23Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
24Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:52 
25Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott  
26Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky0:01:13 
27Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
28Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
29Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
30Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
31Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:40 
32Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:22 
33Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
34Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
35Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
36Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
37Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
38Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
39Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
40Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
41Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
42Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates0:03:32 
43Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
44Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida  
45Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
46Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data  
47Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH0:04:24 
48Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
49Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors0:04:26 
50Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:04:49 
51David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky  
52Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
53Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team  
54Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon0:05:21 
55Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:05:47 
56Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb  
57Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:43 
58Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb0:06:55 
59Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
60Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:07:54 
61Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
62Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team  
63Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:08:37 
64Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin  
65Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
66Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
67Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:09:21 
68Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH  
69Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
70Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
71Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
72Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin  
73Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
74Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:10:15 
75Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:10:29 
76Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
77Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
78Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors  
79Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
80Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:35 
81Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH0:13:31 
82Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNFEgan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
DNFVasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
DNFSebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
DNFDavid Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
DNFTony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFFrançois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFMathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFAlexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFPierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFMatteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFMiguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
DNFManuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFGorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFRamunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFLuka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFKanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFPatrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team  
DNFSimon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
DNFFrancisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
DNFLoïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
DNFChristoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFFelix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFGregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFJuraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFAleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFAndreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFJorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH  
DNFJosé Mendes (Por) Burgos BH  
DNFDiego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH  
DNFLuis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFNelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFLoic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFMichaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFGarikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
DNFAritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
DNFMikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
DNFJulen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
DNFArthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
DNFDavid Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
DNFMatthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
DNFJérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
DNFTim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFFrederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFTomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
DNFRemy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFMaxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFTosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFLuke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
DNFMichael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
DNFMathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
DNFSvein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott  
DNFMikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFMarc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFStephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
DNFTom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data  
DNFJacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
DNFMatti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
DNFLawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
DNFSebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
DNFTom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
DNFPrimoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFBert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFPaul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFBram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFSimon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
DNFChad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
DNFEdward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb  
DNFEugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFMichael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFMarkel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFManuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias31 pts
2Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH15 
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors5 
4Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky4 
5Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo3 
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH9 pts
2Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias5 

 

Related Articles

Back to top