TechPowered By

More tech

Brasil Ride 2013

Date range:
October 20-26, 2013

October 26, Stage 7: Mucugê - Mucugê 62km

Rusch and Yeager win Brasil Ride overall

By:
Cycling News
Published:
October 28, 2013, 14:55 GMT,
Updated:
October 28, 2013, 15:08 GMT

Avancini and de Paiva become first Brazilian winners

The Brasil Ride overall champions going into stage 7, except for the mixed team, which lost their jerseys on the final stage.

The Brasil Ride overall champions going into stage 7, except for the mixed team, which lost their jerseys on the final stage.

view thumbnail gallery

The fourth edition of the Brasil Ride mountain bike stage race wrapped up on Saturday with stage 7. In the men's race, the lead had changed three times during the week, but on the final day, Henrique Avancini and Sherman de Paiva (Caloi Racing Team) claimed the overall title.  Rebecca Rusch and Selene Yeager (Specialized Racing) won the women's overall.

Christoph Sauser and Kohei Yamamoto (Specialized Racing) won stage 7 in a time of 2:41:07. It was their fifth stage win of the race; however, cramping and mechanical issues earlier in the week had cost them a shot at the overall win.

Spaniards Ismael Ventura and Ramon Sagues (ESMTB.Com) were second on the day at 2:44:01 while Avancini and de Paiva were third at 2:44:03.

"It was the most technical stage race I've ever done in my life. I was prepared for something much easier," said Sauser. "The early mornings were the worst, but after a warm-up, we would usually ride well. There were some hot days this week, and we're happy to finish well."

2013 marked the first year in the race's history that a Brazilian team won the overall title. Avancini and de Paiva's total time was 26 hours, 20 minutes and 39 seconds. Ventura and Sagues were second overall at 26:22:11 while Sauser and Yamamoto rounded out the podium at 26:35:49.

"We are very happy. We did a great race. We controlled all the breaks and when Kohei and Christoph got off, we rode intelligently," said Avancini.

"It's a great satisfaction to leave our names here at the top of the standings in the Brasil Ride, especially as the first national team to win the race," said de Paiva.

Women's overall winners Rusch and Yeager were undefeated in the event, having won every stage. They raced for 34 hours, 11 minutes and 41 seconds this week.

Sabrina Gobbo and Daniela Genovesi were second while Andrea Marcellini and Melanie Leveau were third.

"We had no flat tires, no mechanicals, and this was the best race I've ever attending in South America," said Rusch.

In the mixed category, Mateus Ferraz and Ivone Kraft team (Niner, Pedal.com.br, Freeforce) won the stage. Race leaders Annabella Stropparo and Piero Pelegrini (Team Hersch Amici di Annabella) followed 30 minutes later after a time penalty.

"A race is a race, friendship is friendship," said Pelegrini. "I felt that each day we became closer as a family. We were very lucky, today they won the stage and that's awesome, they were the best!" said Stropparo.

"This year's competition was very fierce, unlike other years, this race has a different flavor," said Ferraz .

Ferraz and Kraft won the overall ahead of Stropparo and Pelegrini. Weimar Pettengill and Julyana Machado (CBN / Desbrava.com) were third.

In the masters category, Abraham Azevedo and Bart Brentjens (Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team) topped the standings in 28:01:44. Brazilians Marcio May and Marcio Ravelli (Caloi 90's) were second, ahead of Belgians Peter Paelinck and Steven Pauwels.

Also undefeated in all stages, Heleno Caetano Borges and Dorivaldo Corrêa de Abreu (Team Ice Racing Team - Aguiar Transporte), were the winners in the grand masters category with the final time of 34:05:22. Second place went to Helio Carvalho Neto and Pedro Ricciardi, and Hans Post and Sjaak van Etten were third.

The 2014 edition of the Brasil Ride will be held from October 19 to 25.

Full Results

Men stage 7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christoph Sauser (Swi) & Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing - song.info 2:41:07  
2 Ismael Ventura (Spa) & Ramon Sagues (Spa) ESMTB.com 0:02:54  
3 Henrique Avancini (Bra) & Sherman Trezza de Paiva (Bra) Caloi Elite Team 0:02:56  
4 Roel Paulissen (Bel) & Johann Pallhuber (Ita) RH-RACING.it 0:04:00  
5 Krenn Wolfgang (Aut) & Oriol Colome (Spa) Bike Esteve 2 0:05:33  
6 Hugo Prado Neto (Bra) & Lukas Kaufmann (Swi) FOCUS OCE RACING TEAM 0:11:26  
7 Martin Horak (Cze) & Michal Kanera (Cze) GHOST-Rubena racing 0:14:32  
8 Silvio Amorim Silvinho (Bra) & Junio Alves Vieira (Bra) CEMIL 0:15:05  
9 Alexandre Arthur Sousa (Bra) & Sharlys Silva (Bra) Chapada Diamantina 0:15:24  
10 Steffen Thum (Ger) & Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) ULTRA SPORTS ROSE RACINGTEAM 0:17:48  
11 Joao Paulo Firmino Pereira (Bra) & Reginaldo Mariano (Bra) SCOTT/ PEDAL PR”/ COFRANA FIAT/ OFICINA BRASIL 0:23:21  
12 Christopher Maletz (Ger) & Kreuchler Christian (Ger) FujiBikes - Texpa Simplon 0:27:01  
13 Bob Nogueira (Bra) & Douglas Moi (Bra) Against Cycling Team 0:30:35  
14 Cid Barbosa (Bra) & Josias Emiliano da Silva (Bra) Karranka Ecocil Team 0:37:48  
15 Daniel Diniz (Bra) & Cirineu Borges (Bra) CD 0:40:21  
16 Alexandre Garibaldi (Bra) & Antonio Gomes (Bra) Virtal Aventura 0:42:22  
17 Rich Weis (USA) & Robert Wardell Wardell (GBr) TREK FACTORY RACING 0:44:39  
18 Gleydson Costa (Bra) & Felipe Mateus Barbosa (Bra) Endurance - HOCO 0:45:58  
19 Felipe Miranda Pais (Bra) & Thiago Menezes Fernandes (Bra) OCE - TREINE.NET / IBH NEGOCIOS IMOBILIARIOS 0:47:27  
20 Diego Nau Marques (Bra) & Normando Pereira (Bra) Bikenamidia.com/Ciclovil 0:48:09  
21 Luan Pavan (Bra) & Denisval Alves de Souza (Bra) Giro s Bike Team 0:51:25  
22 Gustavo Astolphi (Bra) & Marcelo Sampaio (Bra) Pedal Urbano 0:52:58  
23 Daniel Kaufmann (Swi) & Oliver Schar (Swi) Swiss Riders 0:53:19  
24 Marcio Pinheiro Fidelix (Bra) & FabricioColombo (Bra) Zumbi / Sllalom 0:54:10  
25 Luiz Eduardo Vilela (Bra) & Christiano Grechi (Bra) Race Team 0:58:38  
26 Daniel Figueiredo Vilela (Bra) & Junio Santos (Bra) MTB BH Racing Team 0:58:47  
27 Tiago Zamuner Vecchini (Bra) & Lucas Rizzi Pinto (Bra) Avulso 1:00:19  
28 Rodrigo Rodrigues dos Santos (Bra) & Leonardo Fernandes Aguiar (Bra) Renegados Djow Bike Team 1:01:25  
29 Fabricio Tourinho (Bra) & Divonei (Bra) AgroErnesto II 1:02:12  
30 Eduardo Campos (Bra) & Arthur Rosenthal (Bra) No hay! 1:06:33  
31 Helder Costa Fernandes (Bra) & Adilson Vasconcelos (Bra) ICE Racing Team 4 1:07:54  
32 Lucas Soares (Bra) & Alan Pedreira (Bra) Niner Gantu· 1:08:24  
33 Getulio Filho (Bra) & Magnus Viana Dias (Bra) Arborizar - Diniz Pneus 1:08:52  
34 Luiz Fabiano Bonifacio (Bra) & Davis Lazari de Souza (Bra) PENKS 1:08:53  
35 Fabio Garcia Lima (Bra) & Rodrigo Trevisan Sbeghen (Bra) BENVENUTTI BIKES 1:11:24  
36 Mateus Merlo Zandon (Bra) & Juliano Arce Nunes (Bra) Tchebikers 1:11:24  
37 Felipe Tambasco (Bra) & Adnilson Lima Santos (Bra) Gremio Recreativo Barueri / Khelf. 1:13:04  
38 Denio Roberto Franco (Bra) & Leonardo Siqueira (Bra) Rumo Certo 1:13:18  
39 Ricardo Pupo (Bra) & Fabiano Pinoti Nunes (Bra) ACL Limeira 1:13:38  
40 Ricardo de Freitas Pereira (Bra) & Vinicius Martins (Bra) Orphans Africa MTB Team 1:13:47  
41 Giulliano Mendes (Bra) & Marcelo Peixoto (Bra) REGFUL Team - ATIVAS / CEMIGTelecom / Symantec 1:14:40  
42 Luiz Dutra (Bra) & Juarez Batista (Bra) Imagem Optica / Personal Life 1:19:26  
43 Lucio Alves da Silva (Bra) & Giordanni Everton Carlin (Bra) Amizade Solid·ria Racing Team 1:20:26  
44 David Holz (Bra) & Emerson Fuga (Bra) Tche Bikers / Luis Fuga / Gerber 1:33:20  
45 Bruno Oliveira (Bra) & F·bio Yukio Hossaki (Bra) Sushi e P„o de Queijo 1:33:52  
46 Janio Alysson de Oliveira (Bra) & Francisco Atanazio Alves (Bra) Endurance 1:37:56  
47 Joao Paulo Marcelino (Bra) & Pedro Gonsalves Pinheiro (Bra) Floripa 1:39:01  
48 Bruno Bernardes (Bra) & Fernando Macedo (Bra) Ex-Konsk / Ice Team 1:41:26  
49 Odilon de Castro Maia (Bra) & Ricardo Penido de Azeredo (Bra) Uai SÙ 1:42:37  
50 Gabriel Augusto do Nascimento (Bra) & Thiago Donzelli da Silva (Bra) Tunico e Tinoco 1:43:10  
51 Joao Freitas (Bra) & Nelson Olmedo Junior (Bra) JF 1:46:08  
52 Renato Vasconcelos Magalhaes (Bra) & Mario Barros de Carvalho (Bra) Savana/Endurance/Ecossistema 1:47:12  
53 Marcelo Pires (Bra) & Rogerio Pires (Bra) Joselitos 1:47:31  
54 Robson Tavares Souza (Bra) & Josias Jose (Bra) Caruaru MTB 1:47:54  
55 Reginaldo Lonardi (Bra) & Marcelo Cardoso de As (Bra) Light Toys 1:51:04  
56 Mario Lazzuri (Bra) & Sanner Ramos (Bra) Psicobikers 1:54:17  
57 Faustulo Machado (Bra) & Jose Eduardo Ibrahim (Bra) Roda Presa 1:56:53  
58 Jose Luis Andrade (Bra) & Gabriel Rodrigues (Bra) Teiu 2 1:58:39  
59 Geraldo Piquet (Bra) & Henrique Andrade (Bra) Piquet Sports 2:02:50  
60 Everton Siqueira (Bra) & Paulo Cesar M Jeveaux (Bra) Caveira Bike Team 2:02:51  
61 Diego Macena (Bra) & GeraldoSeveri Jr (Bra) CIS Racing Team 2:13:38  
62 Gabriel Jarotkzky (Bra) & Jorge Stelzer (Bra) TchÍbikers / Carburgo / Pet Store 2:13:57  
63 Emmanuel Mansur Stroessner (Par) & Marcelo Mandetta (Bra) Os Protegidos 2:15:18  
64 Alexandre Lourenco (Bra) & Thiago Gomes Araruna (Bra) Bicipecas Cycle Team 2:17:08  
65 Gian Daniel Tavares (Bra) & Tiago Birschner (Bra) Rebolo 2:23:46  
66 Jose Tadeu Tramontini (Bra) & Jose Nascimento (Bra) Equipe Vilas 2:26:45  
67 Eduardo Lopes Silva (Bra) & Leonardo Pontes de Lima (Bra) Cia. da Aventura 2:34:19  
68 Alberto Peixeiro (Bra) & Henrique Andrade (Bra) FunZ5 2:38:33  
69 Carlos Alberto Fuzza (Bra) & Ventura Alonso Pires (Bra) Liberty Bikes 2:38:40  
70 Lucas Savioli de Camargo (Bra) & Leonard Moreira (Bra) Liberty Bikes / chat?es 3:09:14  
71 Adauto Belli (Bra) & Leandro Macedo (Bra) DFT - RC Bikes 3:30:54  
Women stage 7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rebecca Rusch (USA) & Selene Yeager (USA) Specialized / Team CF 3:32:44  
2 Daniela Genovesi (Bra) & Sabrina Gobbo (Bra) RC Bikes / Brasil Ride 0:16:08  
3 Andrea Marcellini (Bra) & Melanie Leveau (Fra) Hora do Blush 0:47:12  
4 Joana Nobrega (Bra) & Thamia Callou (Bra) ENDURANCE/HOCO    
5 Renata Araujo Goncalves (Bra) & Amanda Christina Lopes (Bra) Renata e Amanda 0:58:13  
6 Gabriela Morelli (Bra) & Carla Marzullo Plens (Bra) Super Poderosas 1:11:31  
7 Patrice Vercammen (Ned) & Annemieke Stas (Ned) stas marathonteam 2:48:52  
Mixed stage 7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mateus Ferraz (Bra) & Ivonne Kraft (Ger) Verificar nome 3 3:14:20  
2 Weimar Pettengill (Bra) & Julyana Rodrigues (Bra) CBN Desbrava.com 0:44:47  
3 Marcus Troglio Cabral (Bra) & Sara Moyzes Manieso (Bra) Equipe Cabral Bike Shop 1:03:57  
4 Paulo Freitas Ribeiro (Bra) & Carla Lavigne (Bra) Carioca 1:12:34  
5 Sergio Thiofilo (Bra) & Sonia Lopes (Por) Gorgeous Producoes e Eventos 1:18:33  
6 Annabella Stropparo (Ita) & Piero Pellegrini (Ita) Team Hersh Amici di Annabella 1:19:17  
7 Fabiana Gumprich (Bra) & Huberlandy Jose Lopes (Bra) Equipe Kchaca MTB 1:24:17  
8 Juliana Fernandes (Bra) & Juliano Taveira (Bra) SONIC/ ANDR… VILLARINHO 1:31:32  
9 Roberto Liber (Bra) & JanildesSilva (Bra) Kailash Team MTB Brasil 1:44:16  
10 Graziela Takay (Bra) & Arthur Junqueira (Bra) RIDE 4 2 TEAM 2:05:20  
11 Ligia Sombini (Bra) & Daniel Fernando Sola (Bra) Avulso 1 2:05:20  
12 Max Richner (Swi) & Birgit Richner (Tai) Methusalem117 2:29:27  
Masters stage 7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bart Brentjens (Ned) & Abraao Azevedo (Bra) Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team 2:53:31  
2 Marcio Ravelli (Bra) & Marcio May (Bra) Caloi 90s 0:13:40  
3 Claudio Dutra da Mata (Bra) & Eduardo Marquez Braz (Bra) Green Max Oce Treine 0:41:05  
4 Alexandre Albuquerque (Bra) & Adriano Jose da Silva (Bra) Injesola 0:43:19  
5 Peter Paelinck (Bel) & Steven Pauwels (Bel) www.REEVAX.be 0:53:35  
6 Joao Urbano Dias (Bra) & Marcelo Urbano Dias (Bra) Urban Brother 0:55:51  
7 Alessandro David (Bra) & Marcelo Albuquerque (Bra) BARUI 1:08:23  
8 Jose Wilson Araujo (Bra) & Marcello Rezende (Bra) Leao da Serra, D¥BIKE 1:11:13  
9 Fernando Junior (Bra) & Rubem Barreto (Bra) Aguiar Transportes 1:14:10  
10 John Bullens (Ned) & Erno van dongen (Ned) Van Otten Marathon 1:18:43  
11 Rinaldo Neto (Bra) & Nilo Maia (Bra) Ceara Brasil Ride 1:24:49  
12 Carlos Gomes (Bra) & Joao Marcio Gama Filho (Bra) Capivara 1:32:36  
13 Emerson Furlanetto (Bra) & Luis Motta (Bra) Competition aroeira 1:34:42  
14 Antonio Carlos Rodrigues (Bra) & Claudio Marinho (Bra) Teiu 1 1:43:18  
15 William Max Muller (Bra) & Denilson de Paula (Bra) Spindola.com.br 1:49:43  
16 Alberto Jara (Bra) & Antonio Cerqueira (Bra) ICE RACING CYCLING TEAM 1 1:53:24  
17 Wallace Brito (Bra) & Vanderlei Calisto de Melo (Bra) DEVASSA 2:07:24  
18 Richard Aarts (Ned) & Rob Bakker (Ned) Siba MTB team 2:08:26  
19 Luiz Alvarenga (Bra) & Carlos Otavio Oliveira (Bra) Tavinho Bike Team 2:13:09  
20 Robert Bauer Mendes Ribeiro (Bra) & Edson Araujo Santos (Bra) Coroas do Gorutuba 2:15:55  
21 Alexandre Palmeira (Bra) & Adriano Barbosa (Bra) Proorto 2:44:37  
Grand masters stage 7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Heleno Cetano Borges (Bra) & Dorivaldo Correia de Abreu (Bra) Ice Racing Team 2 - Aguiar Tranportes 3:28:15  
2 Hans Post (Ned) & Sjaak van Etten (Ned) Galinhas Holanda 1 0:10:24  
3 Willians Sada (Bra) & Joao Pedro de Jesus Carvalho (Por) Sada Parts / Charlotte p„es 0:11:58  
4 Jose Filho (Bra) & Sergio Eduardo Albernaz (Bra) Cerrado Brasil 0:15:56  
5 Eduardo Soares (Bra) & Pedro Ricciardi Neto (Bra) Epic Pedal Power 0:33:51  
6 Alfredo Montenegro (Bra) & Jose Lito Soares (Bra) Savana Brasil Cear· Team 0:36:19  
7 Fabricio Bezerra (Bra) & Orivaldo Moreira Coutinho (Bra) Sem Juizo 0:44:50  
8 Harry Beute (Ned) & Gerson Luiz Doll (Bra) TEAM A.HAK 0:53:22  
9 Hein Lansbergen (Ned) & Rene de Visser (Ned) Galinhas Holanda 2 0:54:05  
Men final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Henrique Avancini (Bra) & Sherman Trezza de Paiva (Bra) Caloi Elite Team 26:20:39  
2 Ismael Ventura (Spa) & Ramon Sagues (Spa) ESMTB.com 0:01:32  
3 Christoph Sauser (Swi) & Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing - song.info 0:15:10  
4 Hugo Prado Neto (Bra) & Lukas Kaufmann (Swi) FOCUS OCE RACING TEAM 0:26:39  
5 Roel Paulissen (Bel) & Johann Pallhuber (Ita) RH-RACING.it 0:35:02  
6 Krenn Wolfgang (Aut) & Oriol Colome (Spa) Bike Esteve 2 0:56:29  
7 Martin Horak (Cze) & Michal Kanera (Cze) GHOST-Rubena racing 2:07:26  
8 Silvio Amorim Silvinho (Bra) & Junio Alves Vieira (Bra) CEMIL 2:18:08  
9 Alexandre Arthur Sousa (Bra) & Sharlys Silva (Bra) Chapada Diamantina 2:49:09  
10 Christopher Maletz (Ger) & Kreuchler Christian (Ger) FujiBikes - Texpa Simplon 3:10:35  
11 Joao Paulo Firmino Pereira (Bra) & Reginaldo Mariano (Bra) SCOTT/ PEDAL PR”/ COFRANA FIAT/ OFICINA BRASIL 4:42:46  
12 Cid Barbosa (Bra) & Josias Emiliano da Silva (Bra) Karranka Ecocil Team 5:01:07  
13 Bob Nogueira (Bra) & Douglas Moi (Bra) Against Cycling Team 5:54:55  
14 Rich Weis (USA) & Robert Wardell Wardell (GBr) TREK FACTORY RACING 6:31:32  
15 Steffen Thum (Ger) & Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) ULTRA SPORTS ROSE RACINGTEAM 8:02:31  
16 Daniel Diniz (Bra) & Cirineu Borges (Bra) CD 8:16:13  
17 Tiago Zamuner Vecchini (Bra) & Lucas Rizzi Pinto (Bra) Avulso 8:40:40  
18 Rodrigo Rodrigues dos Santos (Bra) & Leonardo Fernandes Aguiar (Bra) Renegados Djow Bike Team 8:59:39  
19 Gustavo Astolphi (Bra) & Marcelo Sampaio (Bra) Pedal Urbano 9:00:40  
20 Luan Pavan (Bra) & Denisval Alves de Souza (Bra) Giro s Bike Team 9:29:09  
21 Felipe Miranda Pais (Bra) & Thiago Menezes Fernandes (Bra) OCE - TREINE.NET / IBH NEGOCIOS IMOBILIARIOS 9:48:23  
22 Alexandre Garibaldi (Bra) & Antonio Gomes (Bra) Virtal Aventura 10:00:41  
23 Diego Nau Marques (Bra) & Normando Pereira (Bra) Bikenamidia.com/Ciclovil 10:14:00  
24 Luiz Fabiano Bonifacio (Bra) & Davis Lazari de Souza (Bra) PENKS 10:32:55  
25 Lucas Soares (Bra) & Alan Pedreira (Bra) Niner Gantu· 10:51:04  
26 Marcio Pinheiro Fidelix (Bra) & FabricioColombo (Bra) Zumbi / Sllalom 11:12:56  
27 Felipe Tambasco (Bra) & Adnilson Lima Santos (Bra) Gremio Recreativo Barueri / Khelf. 11:25:12  
28 Luiz Eduardo Vilela (Bra) & Christiano Grechi (Bra) Race Team 11:26:30  
29 Giulliano Mendes (Bra) & Marcelo Peixoto (Bra) REGFUL Team - ATIVAS / CEMIGTelecom / Symantec 11:47:47  
30 Mateus Merlo Zandon (Bra) & Juliano Arce Nunes (Bra) Tchebikers 11:49:18  
31 Fabricio Tourinho (Bra) & Divonei (Bra) AgroErnesto II 12:06:33  
32 Ricardo Pupo (Bra) & Fabiano Pinoti Nunes (Bra) ACL Limeira 12:07:16  
33 Daniel Figueiredo Vilela (Bra) & Junio Santos (Bra) MTB BH Racing Team 12:34:49  
34 Daniel Kaufmann (Swi) & Oliver Schar (Swi) Swiss Riders 12:36:28  
35 Getulio Filho (Bra) & Magnus Viana Dias (Bra) Arborizar - Diniz Pneus 12:51:53  
36 Helder Costa Fernandes (Bra) & Adilson Vasconcelos (Bra) ICE Racing Team 4 13:18:14  
37 Fabio Garcia Lima (Bra) & Rodrigo Trevisan Sbeghen (Bra) BENVENUTTI BIKES 13:27:25  
38 Gleydson Costa (Bra) & Felipe Mateus Barbosa (Bra) Endurance - HOCO 14:12:22  
39 Denio Roberto Franco (Bra) & Leonardo Siqueira (Bra) Rumo Certo 14:17:55  
40 Luiz Dutra (Bra) & Juarez Batista (Bra) Imagem Optica / Personal Life 14:27:44  
41 Marcelo Pires (Bra) & Rogerio Pires (Bra) Joselitos 14:31:00  
42 Lucio Alves da Silva (Bra) & Giordanni Everton Carlin (Bra) Amizade Solid·ria Racing Team 14:38:05  
43 Eduardo Campos (Bra) & Arthur Rosenthal (Bra) No hay! 15:23:25  
44 David Holz (Bra) & Emerson Fuga (Bra) Tche Bikers / Luis Fuga / Gerber 15:52:16  
45 Odilon de Castro Maia (Bra) & Ricardo Penido de Azeredo (Bra) Uai SÙ 17:29:24  
46 Bruno Oliveira (Bra) & F·bio Yukio Hossaki (Bra) Sushi e P„o de Queijo 18:03:18  
47 Gabriel Augusto do Nascimento (Bra) & Thiago Donzelli da Silva (Bra) Tunico e Tinoco 18:16:30  
48 Emmanuel Mansur Stroessner (Par) & Marcelo Mandetta (Bra) Os Protegidos 18:18:51  
49 Renato Vasconcelos Magalhaes (Bra) & Mario Barros de Carvalho (Bra) Savana/Endurance/Ecossistema 18:21:00  
50 Reginaldo Lonardi (Bra) & Marcelo Cardoso de As (Bra) Light Toys 18:38:21  
51 Joao Paulo Marcelino (Bra) & Pedro Gonsalves Pinheiro (Bra) Floripa 18:50:39  
52 Bruno Bernardes (Bra) & Fernando Macedo (Bra) Ex-Konsk / Ice Team 19:36:39  
53 Faustulo Machado (Bra) & Jose Eduardo Ibrahim (Bra) Roda Presa 19:39:43  
54 Mario Lazzuri (Bra) & Sanner Ramos (Bra) Psicobikers 19:47:55  
55 Ricardo de Freitas Pereira (Bra) & Vinicius Martins (Bra) Orphans Africa MTB Team 19:51:43  
56 Alberto Peixeiro (Bra) & Henrique Andrade (Bra) FunZ5 20:09:20  
57 Gian Daniel Tavares (Bra) & Tiago Birschner (Bra) Rebolo 20:11:48  
58 Geraldo Piquet (Bra) & Henrique Andrade (Bra) Piquet Sports 20:21:45  
59 Everton Siqueira (Bra) & Paulo Cesar M Jeveaux (Bra) Caveira Bike Team 20:44:43  
60 Diego Macena (Bra) & GeraldoSeveri Jr (Bra) CIS Racing Team 21:01:57  
61 Janio Alysson de Oliveira (Bra) & Francisco Atanazio Alves (Bra) Endurance 21:28:16  
62 Joao Freitas (Bra) & Nelson Olmedo Junior (Bra) JF 21:44:10  
63 Jose Luis Andrade (Bra) & Gabriel Rodrigues (Bra) Teiu 2 22:04:52  
64 Robson Tavares Souza (Bra) & Josias Jose (Bra) Caruaru MTB 22:34:37  
65 Gabriel Jarotkzky (Bra) & Jorge Stelzer (Bra) TchÍbikers / Carburgo / Pet Store 23:33:39  
66 Carlos Alberto Fuzza (Bra) & Ventura Alonso Pires (Bra) Liberty Bikes 24:46:51  
67 Jose Tadeu Tramontini (Bra) & Jose Nascimento (Bra) Equipe Vilas 24:48:39  
68 Eduardo Lopes Silva (Bra) & Leonardo Pontes de Lima (Bra) Cia. da Aventura 25:27:08  
69 Lucas Savioli de Camargo (Bra) & Leonard Moreira (Bra) Liberty Bikes / chat?es 26:37:07  
70 Alexandre Lourenco (Bra) & Thiago Gomes Araruna (Bra) Bicipecas Cycle Team 26:46:30  
71 Adauto Belli (Bra) & Leandro Macedo (Bra) DFT - RC Bikes 28:07:48  
Women final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rebecca Rusch (USA) & Selene Yeager (USA) Specialized / Team CF 34:11:41  
2 Daniela Genovesi (Bra) & Sabrina Gobbo (Bra) RC Bikes / Brasil Ride 4:02:58  
3 Andrea Marcellini (Bra) & Melanie Leveau (Fra) Hora do Blush 8:05:43  
4 Renata Araujo Goncalves (Bra) & Amanda Christina Lopes (Bra) Renata e Amanda 10:13:01  
5 Joana Nobrega (Bra) & Thamia Callou (Bra) ENDURANCE/HOCO 11:34:23  
6 Gabriela Morelli (Bra) & Carla Marzullo Plens (Bra) Super Poderosas 11:42:21  
7 Patrice Vercammen (Ned) & Annemieke Stas (Ned) stas marathonteam 16:59:19  
Mixed final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mateus Ferraz (Bra) & Ivonne Kraft (Ger) Verificar nome 3 32:37:46  
2 Annabella Stropparo (Ita) & Piero Pellegrini (Ita) Team Hersh Amici di Annabella 0:51:01  
3 Weimar Pettengill (Bra) & Julyana Rodrigues (Bra) CBN Desbrava.com 8:03:01  
4 Sergio Thiofilo (Bra) & Sonia Lopes (Por) Gorgeous Producoes e Eventos 9:47:22  
5 Paulo Freitas Ribeiro (Bra) & Carla Lavigne (Bra) Carioca 10:01:22  
6 Marcus Troglio Cabral (Bra) & Sara Moyzes Manieso (Bra) Equipe Cabral Bike Shop 10:55:22  
7 Fabiana Gumprich (Bra) & Huberlandy Jose Lopes (Bra) Equipe Kchaca MTB 11:43:28  
8 Ligia Sombini (Bra) & Daniel Fernando Sola (Bra) Avulso 1 13:21:32  
9 Roberto Liber (Bra) & JanildesSilva (Bra) Kailash Team MTB Brasil 13:27:27  
10 Juliana Fernandes (Bra) & Juliano Taveira (Bra) SONIC/ ANDR… VILLARINHO 14:02:38  
11 Graziela Takay (Bra) & Arthur Junqueira (Bra) RIDE 4 2 TEAM 17:51:23  
12 Max Richner (Swi) & Birgit Richner (Tai) Methusalem117 18:00:49  
Masters final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bart Brentjens (Ned) & Abraao Azevedo (Bra) Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team 28:01:44  
2 Marcio Ravelli (Bra) & Marcio May (Bra) Caloi 90s 5:02:55  
3 Peter Paelinck (Bel) & Steven Pauwels (Bel) www.REEVAX.be 9:11:43  
4 Claudio Dutra da Mata (Bra) & Eduardo Marquez Braz (Bra) Green Max Oce Treine 10:01:37  
5 John Bullens (Ned) & Erno van dongen (Ned) Van Otten Marathon 10:28:05  
6 Alexandre Albuquerque (Bra) & Adriano Jose da Silva (Bra) Injesola 10:54:30  
7 Wallace Brito (Bra) & Vanderlei Calisto de Melo (Bra) DEVASSA 12:08:13  
8 Joao Urbano Dias (Bra) & Marcelo Urbano Dias (Bra) Urban Brother 12:49:46  
9 Rinaldo Neto (Bra) & Nilo Maia (Bra) Ceara Brasil Ride 13:39:04  
10 Alessandro David (Bra) & Marcelo Albuquerque (Bra) BARUI 13:41:11  
11 William Max Muller (Bra) & Denilson de Paula (Bra) Spindola.com.br 13:42:47  
12 Jose Wilson Araujo (Bra) & Marcello Rezende (Bra) Leao da Serra, D¥BIKE 14:13:23  
13 Antonio Carlos Rodrigues (Bra) & Claudio Marinho (Bra) Teiu 1 15:26:35  
14 Carlos Gomes (Bra) & Joao Marcio Gama Filho (Bra) Capivara 16:29:05  
15 Fernando Junior (Bra) & Rubem Barreto (Bra) Aguiar Transportes 16:36:17  
16 Luiz Alvarenga (Bra) & Carlos Otavio Oliveira (Bra) Tavinho Bike Team 18:12:45  
17 Emerson Furlanetto (Bra) & Luis Motta (Bra) Competition aroeira 18:48:23  
18 Robert Bauer Mendes Ribeiro (Bra) & Edson Araujo Santos (Bra) Coroas do Gorutuba 20:19:33  
19 Alberto Jara (Bra) & Antonio Cerqueira (Bra) ICE RACING CYCLING TEAM 1 20:27:33  
20 Richard Aarts (Ned) & Rob Bakker (Ned) Siba MTB team 22:26:07  
21 Alexandre Palmeira (Bra) & Adriano Barbosa (Bra) Proorto 25:30:23  
Grand masters final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Heleno Cetano Borges (Bra) & Dorivaldo Correia de Abreu (Bra) Ice Racing Team 2 - Aguiar Tranportes 34:05:22  
2 Eduardo Soares (Bra) & Pedro Ricciardi Neto (Bra) Epic Pedal Power 4:22:01  
3 Hans Post (Ned) & Sjaak van Etten (Ned) Galinhas Holanda 1 5:04:10  
4 Jose Filho (Bra) & Sergio Eduardo Albernaz (Bra) Cerrado Brasil 5:25:15  
5 Willians Sada (Bra) & Joao Pedro de Jesus Carvalho (Por) Sada Parts / Charlotte p„es 5:26:46  
6 Alfredo Montenegro (Bra) & Jose Lito Soares (Bra) Savana Brasil Cear· Team 7:26:57  
7 Fabricio Bezerra (Bra) & Orivaldo Moreira Coutinho (Bra) Sem Juizo 6:08:01  
8 Harry Beute (Ned) & Gerson Luiz Doll (Bra) TEAM A.HAK 10:27:02  
9 Hein Lansbergen (Ned) & Rene de Visser (Ned) Galinhas Holanda 2 10:59:08