D'Hoore wins Boels Rentals Ladies Tour opener

Belgian champion tops Garner, Brand

Jolien D'Hoore (Wiggle-Honda) won the opening stage of the Boels Rentals Ladies Tour over Lucy Garner (Liv-Plantur) and Lucinda Brand (Rabobank-Liv) with such seeming ease that not only did she don the first leader's jersey, she put her name up there with the top favourites to win the UCI Road World Championships in Richmond, Virginia later this month.

The Belgian champion had plenty of time to celebrate after winning the stage by more than a bike length. "I was well positioned at the last corner and then I just did what I always do: go as fast as I can," D'Hoore said to radsport-news.com. "That was enough."

"The final was technical, and I knew I had to come into the last kilometers of the top ten or even five."

The Wiggle-Honda sprinter had three chances to preview the sprint finish on the 13.6km circuit, and took third wheel in the last corner with 500m to go. Alena Amialiusik (Velocio SRAM) tried to get the jump, leading teammate Trixi Worrack, but she ran out of steam on the steep approach to the line. D'Hoore blasted over the top and then handily trounced her competitors.

"I was at the front with 350 meters from the finish, which was a bit early," she said. "But I slowly built up my speed and started going ever faster. Fortunately, it was at the end still enough."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda2:39:23 
2Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur  
3Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
4Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM  
5Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
6Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
7Carmen Small (USA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
8Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
9Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica - AIS  
10Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
11Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products  
12Kaat Hannes (Bel) Belgian National Team0:00:04 
13Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
14Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgian National Team  
15Coryn Rivera (USA) USA National Team0:00:06 
16Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Italian National Team  
17Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italian National Team  
18Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
19Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
20Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
21Chanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
22Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
23Sara Penton (Swe) De Jonge Renner  
24Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio - SRAM  
25Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
26Alexis Ryan (USA) USA National Team  
27Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AIS  
28Elena Cecchini (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
29Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
30Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAM  
31Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
32Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
33Simona Frapporti (Ita) Italian National Team0:00:11 
34Marjolein Van 'T Geloof (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel  
35Nina Kessler (Ned) Lensworld.eu - Zannata  
36Macey Stewart (Aus) Orica - AIS  
37Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Velocio - SRAM  
38Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica - AIS  
39Lauren Hall (USA) USA National Team  
40Jessie Daams (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
41Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata  
42Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
43Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda  
44Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
45Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:17 
46Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Team Liv-Plantur  
47Monique Van De Ree (Ned) De Jonge Renner  
48Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products  
49Annelies Dom (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata  
50Valerie Demey (Bel) Belgian National Team  
51Leonie Lubbinge (Ned) Regioteam Noord  
52Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products  
53Eva Buurman (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel  
54Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica - AIS  
55Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
56Rozanne Slik (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
57Lisa Klein (Ger) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
58Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
59Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
60Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
61Andrea Dvorak (USA) USA National Team  
62Winanda Spoor (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel  
63Allie Dragoo (USA) USA National Team  
64Esther Van Veen (Ned) Regioteam Zuid Holland  
65Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle Honda  
66Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Italian National Team  
67Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
68Elise Delzenne (Fra) Velocio - SRAM  
69Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Italian National Team  
70Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
71Simone De Vries (Ned) Regioteam Noord  
72Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
73Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products  
74Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio - SRAM0:00:25 
75Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica - AIS0:01:01 
76Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur0:01:16 
77Annet Pit (Ned) Regioteam Noord0:03:38 
78Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
79Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) National Team Lithuania  
80Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
81Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Italian National Team  
82Céline Van Severen (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata  
83Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
84Mary Maroon (USA) NWVG Bathoorn Autoschade0:04:09 
85Ema Manikaite (Ltu) National Team Lithuania0:04:14 
86Silvija Latozaite (Ltu) National Team Lithuania  
87Ingrid Tempert (Ned) Regioteam Zuid Holland0:04:17 
88Danique Braam (Ned) Regioteam Noord0:04:19 
89Judith Bloem (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel  
90Minke Slingerland (Ned) De Jonge Renner  
91Heather Fischer (USA) USA National Team  
92Nike Beckeringh (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel  
93Melissa Steenhof (Ned) Regioteam Noord  
94Sofie Van Horik (Ned) Regioteam Zuid Holland  
95Ymke Stegink (Ned) De Jonge Renner  
96Marijn De Vries (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
97Kaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata  
98Ashlynn Van Baarle (Ned) Regioteam Zuid Holland  
99Veerle Goossens (Ned) De Jonge Renner  
100Doris Schweizer (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
101Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products  
102Anne Marijn Van Der Graaf (Ned) NWVG Bathoorn Autoschade  
103Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products  
104Anouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
105Wendy Oosterwoud (Ned) NWVG Bathoorn Autoschade  
106Tessa Veen (Ned) Regioteam Zuid Holland0:13:16 
107Marleen Pardon (Ned) Regioteam Zuid Holland  
DNFAnn-Sofie Duyck (Bel) Belgian National Team  
DNFPia De Quint (Bel) Belgian National Team  
DNFSaimanta Cernikyte (Ltu) National Team Lithuania  
DNFGabriele Jankute (Ltu) National Team Lithuania  
DNFDyann Veenstra (Ned) NWVG Bathoorn Autoschade  
DNFDani Lissenberg-Bekkering (Ned) NWVG Bathoorn Autoschade  
DNSRoos Hoogeboom (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel  
Sprint 1 - Varsseveld
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur3 pts
2Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AIS2 
3Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2 - 's Heerenberg
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur3 pts
2Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team2 
3Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur2:39:23 
2Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
3Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
4Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgian National Team0:00:04 
5Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italian National Team0:00:06 
6Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
7Chanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
8Alexis Ryan (USA) USA National Team  
9Marjolein Van 'T Geloof (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel0:00:11 
10Macey Stewart (Aus) Orica - AIS  
11Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
12Valerie Demey (Bel) Belgian National Team0:00:17 
13Eva Buurman (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel  
14Lisa Klein (Ger) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
15Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
16Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Italian National Team  
17Simone De Vries (Ned) Regioteam Noord  
18Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur0:01:16 
19Annet Pit (Ned) Regioteam Noord0:03:38 
20Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
21Céline Van Severen (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata  
22Ema Manikaite (Ltu) National Team Lithuania0:04:14 
23Silvija Latozaite (Ltu) National Team Lithuania  
24Danique Braam (Ned) Regioteam Noord0:04:19 
25Nike Beckeringh (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel  
26Melissa Steenhof (Ned) Regioteam Noord  
27Kaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata  
28Ashlynn Van Baarle (Ned) Regioteam Zuid Holland  
29Veerle Goossens (Ned) De Jonge Renner  
30Anouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
31Wendy Oosterwoud (Ned) NWVG Bathoorn Autoschade  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Boels Dolmans Cycling Team7:58:13 
2Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:07 
3Wiggle Honda0:00:08 
4Velocio - SRAM  
5Team Liv-Plantur0:00:13 
6Orica - AIS  
7Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:00:14 
8Italian National Team0:00:19 
9USA National Team  
10Lotto Soudal Ladies  
11Belgian National Team0:00:21 
12Hitec Products0:00:30 
13Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
14Lensworld.eu - Zannata0:00:35 
15GRC Jan van Arckel0:00:41 
16Regioteam Noord0:04:08 
17De Jonge Renner0:04:38 
18Regioteam Zuid Holland0:08:49 
19National Team Lithuania0:12:02 
20NWVG Bathoorn Autoschade0:12:43 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda2:39:13 
2Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur0:00:04 
3Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
4Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:05 
5Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:08 
6Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM0:00:10 
7Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
8Carmen Small (USA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
9Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica - AIS  
10Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
11Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products  
12Kaat Hannes (Bel) Belgian National Team0:00:14 
13Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
14Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgian National Team  
15Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AIS  
16Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:15 
17Coryn Rivera (USA) USA National Team0:00:16 
18Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Italian National Team  
19Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italian National Team  
20Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
21Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
22Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
23Chanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
24Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
25Sara Penton (Swe) De Jonge Renner  
26Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio - SRAM  
27Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
28Alexis Ryan (USA) USA National Team  
29Elena Cecchini (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
30Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAM  
31Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
32Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
33Simona Frapporti (Ita) Italian National Team0:00:21 
34Marjolein Van 'T Geloof (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel  
35Nina Kessler (Ned) Lensworld.eu - Zannata  
36Macey Stewart (Aus) Orica - AIS  
37Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Velocio - SRAM  
38Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica - AIS  
39Lauren Hall (USA) USA National Team  
40Jessie Daams (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
41Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata  
42Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
43Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda  
44Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
45Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:27 
46Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Team Liv-Plantur  
47Monique Van De Ree (Ned) De Jonge Renner  
48Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products  
49Annelies Dom (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata  
50Valerie Demey (Bel) Belgian National Team  
51Leonie Lubbinge (Ned) Regioteam Noord  
52Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products  
53Eva Buurman (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel  
54Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica - AIS  
55Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
56Rozanne Slik (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
57Lisa Klein (Ger) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
58Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
59Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
60Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
61Andrea Dvorak (USA) USA National Team  
62Winanda Spoor (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel  
63Allie Dragoo (USA) USA National Team  
64Esther Van Veen (Ned) Regioteam Zuid Holland  
65Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle Honda  
66Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Italian National Team  
67Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
68Elise Delzenne (Fra) Velocio - SRAM  
69Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Italian National Team  
70Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
71Simone De Vries (Ned) Regioteam Noord  
72Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
73Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products  
74Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio - SRAM0:00:35 
75Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica - AIS0:01:11 
76Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur0:01:26 
77Annet Pit (Ned) Regioteam Noord0:03:48 
78Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
79Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) National Team Lithuania  
80Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
81Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Italian National Team  
82Céline Van Severen (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata  
83Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
84Mary Maroon (USA) NWVG Bathoorn Autoschade0:04:19 
85Ema Manikaite (Ltu) National Team Lithuania0:04:24 
86Silvija Latozaite (Ltu) National Team Lithuania  
87Ingrid Tempert (Ned) Regioteam Zuid Holland0:04:27 
88Danique Braam (Ned) Regioteam Noord0:04:29 
89Judith Bloem (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel  
90Minke Slingerland (Ned) De Jonge Renner  
91Heather Fischer (USA) USA National Team  
92Nike Beckeringh (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel  
93Melissa Steenhof (Ned) Regioteam Noord  
94Sofie Van Horik (Ned) Regioteam Zuid Holland  
95Ymke Stegink (Ned) De Jonge Renner  
96Marijn De Vries (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
97Ashlynn Van Baarle (Ned) Regioteam Zuid Holland  
98Veerle Goossens (Ned) De Jonge Renner  
99Doris Schweizer (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
100Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products  
101Anne Marijn Van Der Graaf (Ned) NWVG Bathoorn Autoschade  
102Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products  
103Anouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
104Wendy Oosterwoud (Ned) NWVG Bathoorn Autoschade  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda25 pts
2Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur20 
3Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team16 
4Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM14 
5Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team12 
6Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur10 
7Carmen Small (USA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team9 
8Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team8 
9Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica - AIS7 
10Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team6 
11Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products5 
12Kaat Hannes (Bel) Belgian National Team4 
13Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team3 
14Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgian National Team2 
15Coryn Rivera (USA) USA National Team1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur6 pts
2Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team2 
3Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AIS2 
4Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team1 
5Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur2:39:17 
2Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:04 
3Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:06 
4Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgian National Team0:00:10 
5Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italian National Team0:00:12 
6Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
7Chanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
8Alexis Ryan (USA) USA National Team  
9Marjolein Van 'T Geloof (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel0:00:17 
10Macey Stewart (Aus) Orica - AIS  
11Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
12Valerie Demey (Bel) Belgian National Team0:00:23 
13Eva Buurman (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel  
14Lisa Klein (Ger) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
15Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
16Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Italian National Team  
17Simone De Vries (Ned) Regioteam Noord  
18Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur0:01:22 
19Annet Pit (Ned) Regioteam Noord0:03:44 
20Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
21Céline Van Severen (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata  
22Ema Manikaite (Ltu) National Team Lithuania0:04:20 
23Silvija Latozaite (Ltu) National Team Lithuania  
24Danique Braam (Ned) Regioteam Noord0:04:25 
25Nike Beckeringh (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel  
26Melissa Steenhof (Ned) Regioteam Noord  
27Ashlynn Van Baarle (Ned) Regioteam Zuid Holland  
28Veerle Goossens (Ned) De Jonge Renner  
29Anouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
30Wendy Oosterwoud (Ned) NWVG Bathoorn Autoschade  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Boels Dolmans Cycling Team7:58:13 
2Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:07 
3Wiggle Honda0:00:08 
4Velocio - SRAM  
5Team Liv-Plantur0:00:13 
6Orica - AIS  
7Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:00:14 
8Italian National Team0:00:19 
9USA National Team  
10Lotto Soudal Ladies  
11Belgian National Team0:00:21 
12Hitec Products0:00:30 
13Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
14Lensworld.eu - Zannata0:00:35 
15GRC Jan van Arckel0:00:41 
16Regioteam Noord0:04:08 
17De Jonge Renner0:04:38 
18Regioteam Zuid Holland0:08:49 
19National Team Lithuania0:12:02 
20NWVG Bathoorn Autoschade0:12:43 

 

Related Articles

Back to top