TechPowered By

More tech

Battle on the Border - Women 2014

Date range:
May 16-18

May 17, Stage 3: Murwillumbah - Murwillumbah

Lizzie Williams doubles up at Battle on the Border

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 17, 2014, 4:40 BST,
Updated:
May 18, 2014, 6:23 BST

Tessa Fabry retains overall race lead

Lizzie Williams (Specialized Securitor) celebrates her second Battle on the Border stage win

Lizzie Williams (Specialized Securitor) celebrates her second Battle on the Border stage win

view thumbnail gallery

Lizzie Williams (Specialized Securitor) continued her dominance in the sprints with victory in the after criterium at the Battle on the Border. Tessa Fabry finished safely in the bunch to retain her lead ahead of Williams and Anna-Leeza Hull (Racing Kangaroos).

Overall NRS leader Ruth Corset (Holden Women's Cycling Team) had attacked the peloton and looked like pulling off a solo victory, only to be caught by Williams on the final lap while Fabry's teammate Kendelle Hodges was third.

"It's been a dream this tour so far," said Williams. "Even though I didn't place in the time trial, I'm really happy with how I went coming sixth because it's definitely not my forte.

"I couldn't let someone take my pet event, criteriums are my thing so I had to steal it from Ruth," said Williams who is a former national criterium champion.

"Ruth went with a lap to go and she really went, I knew Bicycle Superstore were setting it up for Kristy [Glover], but they couldn't gain on her and I thought 'I've got to go myself, I've got to catch Ruth'".

"I caught her right at the end, I just had to grit my teeth and go for gold," said Williams.

The race concludes with a 77km road stage held at the Salt Resort, Casuarina.

Results

Stage 3 Result
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lizzie Williams (VIC) Specialized Securitor 0:32:00  
2 Ruth Corset (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling Team    
3 Kendelle Hodges (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team    
4 Emma Viotto (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's 0:00:03  
5 Kristy Glover (VIC) Bicycle Superstore    
6 Nicole Moerig (QLD) Individual Riders    
7 Jenelle Crooks (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling Team    
8 Alexandria Nicholls (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's 0:00:05  
9 Rebecca Heath (VIC) Bicycle Superstore    
10 Sarah McLachlan (WA) Individual Riders    
11 Tessa Fabry (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team    
12 Lisa Antill (NSW) Boss Racing Team    
13 Jasmin Hurikino (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team    
14 Verita Stewart (VIC) Total Rush Hyster    
15 Louise Betts (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team    
16 Catriona Newell (QLD) Individual Riders    
17 Lisa Keeling (ACT) Bicycle Superstore    
18 Laura Darlington (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's    
19 Sophie Mackay (NSW) Specialized Securitor    
20 Jessica Pratt (QLD) Individual Riders    
21 Rachel Edwards (QLD) Individual Riders    
22 Jessica Toghill (QLD) Total Rush Hyster    
23 Anna-Leeza Hull (NSW) Individual Riders 0:00:11  
24 Cassandra Dodd (QLD) Specialized Securitor    
25 Hollee Simons (NSW) Individual Riders 0:00:14  
26 Rachel Ward (VIC) Individual Riders    
27 Gina Ricardo (NSW) Boss Racing Team    
28 Jemma Brown (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling Team    
29 Shannon Malseed (VIC) Holden Women's Cycling Team    
30 Tegan Elferkh (ACT) Boss Racing Team 0:00:23  
31 Bridie O’Donnell (VIC) Total Rush Hyster 0:00:26  
32 Brittany Lindores (QLD) Bicycle Superstore 0:00:51  
33 Bethany Dunne (ACT) Boss Racing Team 0:01:30  
34 Ailie Mcdonald (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's    
35 Marissa Madden (NSW) Individual Riders    
36 Jane Walker (QLD) Individual Riders    
37 Kate Perry (VIC) Total Rush Hyster    
38 Jade Colligan (NSW) Individual Riders 0:02:00  
39 Carley McKay (VIC) Bicycle Superstore    
40 Angela Smith (NSW) Individual Riders    
41 Alice Wallett (ACT) Boss Racing Team    
42 Claire Trembath (QLD) Specialized Securitor    
43 Melanie Roach (NSW) Individual Riders    
44 Corissa Smith (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team    
45 Jahna Owen (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team    
46 Tayla Hunt (NSW) Individual Riders    
47 Jessica Large (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team    
48 Emma Ferguson (QLD) Individual Riders    
49 Emma Scott (VIC) Total Rush Hyster    
50 Alicia Macdonald (NSW) Individual Riders 0:03:00  
51 Lara Batkin (NSW) Individual Riders    
52 Belinda Chamberlain (ACT) Individual Riders    
53 Nikolina Orlic (QLD) Individual Riders    
Intermediate Sprints - Stage Finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lizzie Williams (VIC) Specialized Securitor 3  pts
2 Ruth Corset (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling Team 2  
3 Kendelle Hodges (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team 1  
Teams Stage Result
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Suzuki Brumby's 1:36:13  
2 Bicycle Superstore    
3 Specialized Securitor 0:00:03  
4 Holden Women's Cycling Team 0:00:04  
5 Total Rush Hyster 0:00:23  
6 Boss Racing Team 0:00:29  
7 Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team 0:01:57  
General Classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tessa Fabry (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team 3:13:00  
2 Lizzie Williams (VIC) Specialized Securitor 0:00:21  
3 Anna-Leeza Hull (NSW) Individual Riders 0:00:47  
4 Jenelle Crooks (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling Team 0:02:06  
5 Ruth Corset (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling Team 0:02:28  
6 Rebecca Heath (VIC) Bicycle Superstore 0:02:39  
7 Emma Viotto (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's 0:02:53  
8 Alexandria Nicholls (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's    
9 Kristy Glover (VIC) Bicycle Superstore 0:03:04  
10 Lisa Keeling (ACT) Bicycle Superstore    
11 Sophie Mackay (NSW) Specialized Securitor 0:03:12  
12 Lisa Antill (NSW) Boss Racing Team 0:03:28  
13 Verita Stewart (VIC) Total Rush Hyster 0:03:33  
14 Rachel Ward (VIC) Individual Riders 0:03:37  
15 Cassandra Dodd (QLD) Specialized Securitor 0:03:38  
16 Jasmin Hurikino (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team 0:03:41  
17 Bridie O’Donnell (VIC) Total Rush Hyster 0:03:44  
18 Louise Betts (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team 0:03:45  
19 Jemma Brown (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling Team 0:03:50  
20 Jessica Pratt (QLD) Individual Riders 0:03:55  
21 Nicole Moerig (QLD) Individual Riders 0:04:05  
22 Kendelle Hodges (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team 0:04:15  
23 Sarah McLachlan (WA) Individual Riders 0:04:22  
24 Jessica Toghill (QLD) Total Rush Hyster 0:04:35  
25 Catriona Newell (QLD) Individual Riders 0:04:55  
26 Rachel Edwards (QLD) Individual Riders 0:05:02  
27 Shannon Malseed (VIC) Holden Women's Cycling Team 0:05:03  
28 Kate Perry (VIC) Total Rush Hyster 0:05:09  
29 Hollee Simons (NSW) Individual Riders 0:05:11  
30 Laura Darlington (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's 0:05:36  
31 Gina Ricardo (NSW) Boss Racing Team 0:05:54  
32 Bethany Dunne (ACT) Boss Racing Team 0:06:22  
33 Brittany Lindores (QLD) Bicycle Superstore 0:06:23  
34 Marissa Madden (NSW) Individual Riders 0:06:39  
35 Melanie Roach (NSW) Individual Riders 0:07:15  
36 Jane Walker (QLD) Individual Riders 0:07:20  
37 Carley McKay (VIC) Bicycle Superstore 0:07:31  
38 Claire Trembath (QLD) Specialized Securitor 0:07:52  
39 Corissa Smith (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team    
40 Jahna Owen (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team 0:08:46  
41 Tegan Elferkh (ACT) Boss Racing Team 0:14:20  
42 Ailie Mcdonald (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's 0:14:43  
43 Alice Wallett (ACT) Boss Racing Team 0:15:33  
44 Emma Scott (VIC) Total Rush Hyster 0:16:34  
45 Emma Ferguson (QLD) Individual Riders 0:16:56  
46 Nikolina Orlic (QLD) Individual Riders 0:17:04  
47 Jessica Large (QLD) Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team 0:17:22  
48 Belinda Chamberlain (ACT) Individual Riders 0:17:44  
49 Jade Colligan (NSW) Individual Riders 0:22:16  
50 Angela Smith (NSW) Individual Riders 0:25:28  
51 Tayla Hunt (NSW) Individual Riders 0:26:51  
52 Lara Batkin (NSW) Individual Riders 0:31:01  
53 Alicia Macdonald (NSW) Individual Riders 0:31:26  
Sprint Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lizzie Williams (VIC) Specialized Securitor 6  pts
2 Kristy Glover (VIC) Bicycle Superstore 3  
3 Jessica Toghill (QLD) Total Rush Hyster 3  
4 Alexandria Nicholls (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's 3  
5 Anna-Leeza Hull (NSW) Individual Riders 2  
6 Ruth Corset (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling Team 2  
7 Emma Viotto (ACT) Suzuki Brumby's 2  
8 Tessa Fabry (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team 1  
9 Kendelle Hodges (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team 1  
10 Shannon Malseed (VIC) Holden Women's Cycling Team 1  
Hill Climb Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lizzie Williams (VIC) Specialized Securitor 5  pts
2 Ruth Corset (QLD) Holden Women's Cycling Team 3  
3 Tessa Fabry (VIC) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team 2  
Teams General Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Specialized Securitor 9:46:31  
2 Holden Women's Cycling Team 0:00:37  
3 Bicycle Superstore 0:01:21  
4 Total Rush Hyster 0:02:40  
5 Suzuki Brumby's 0:03:15  
6 Boss Racing Team 0:06:37  
7 Campos-Tele2 Cycling Team 0:07:47