TechPowered By

More tech

Tour Cycliste International du Haut Var 2011

Date range:
February 19-20, 2011

February 20, Stage 2: Draguignan 207km

Voeckler wraps up overall victory

By:
Cycling News
Published:
February 20, 2011, 17:36 GMT,
Updated:
February 21, 2011, 12:50 GMT

Antomarchi wins final stage

Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) on the podium

Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) on the podium

view thumbnail gallery

Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) grabbed overall victory in the Tour du Haut-Var thanks to a late escape on the second and final stage in the company of Julien Antomarchi (VC La Pomme-Marseille). The pair slipped clear with 7km to go and, with the overall win in his sights, Voeckler allowed his breakaway companion to cross the line first.

Fresh from winning a stage of the Tour Méditerranéen, Voeckler is clearly in fine form but the Frenchman acknowledged that he did not anticipate to be on the podium so soon after a truncated winter’s training.

“A month and a half ago, I didn’t think I was going to go as well as I’ve done since the start of the season,” Voeckler admitted afterwards.

The stage was animated by a lengthy escape by Jérémy Roy (FDJ). When he was swallowed up, Europcar wound up the pace on the peloton’s second and final ascent of the Côte des Tuillières. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) managed to forge clear in the company of Laurent Mangel (Saur-Sojasun) and Arthur Vichot (FDJ), but they were caught soon after crossing the summit.

On the way down, Voeckler sensed his opportunity and he caught race leader Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) napping with a clever attack on the descent. He was instantly joined by Antomarchi, and the duo combined well on the way into Draguignan and quickly built up a lead of half a minute.

By the time they reached the finishing straight, Voeckler knew that he was guaranteed the overall victory, and he was content to cross the line behind Antomarchi, who scored a prestigious win for his VC La Pomme outfit.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 5:14:07  
2 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
3 José Joaquín Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:29  
4 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
5 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
6 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ    
7 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
8 Chris Anker Sorensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:45  
9 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 0:00:54  
10 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
11 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
12 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
13 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
14 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
15 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
16 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
17 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ 0:01:10  
18 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ    
19 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
20 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
21 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:02:14  
22 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing    
23 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
24 Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
25 Toms Skujins (Lat) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
26 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp    
27 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
28 Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
29 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing    
30 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
31 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
32 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
33 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
34 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
35 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team    
36 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
37 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:04:31  
38 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
39 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
40 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
41 Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing    
42 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
43 Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
44 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
45 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing    
46 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
47 Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
48 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
49 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
50 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
51 Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
52 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
53 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
54 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
55 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:07:59  
56 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
57 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team    
58 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
59 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing    
60 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:10:04  
61 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
62 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard    
63 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ    
64 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard    
65 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Endura Racing    
66 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team    
67 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team    
68 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
69 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
70 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
71 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
72 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
73 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
74 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
75 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
76 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Team Europcar    
77 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ    
78 Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:35  
79 Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
80 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
81 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    
82 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
83 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:22:53  
84 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
85 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing    
86 André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
87 Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano    
88 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 25  pts
2 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 20  
3 José Joaquín Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 16  
4 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 14  
5 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 12  
6 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing 12  
7 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ 10  
8 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 9  
9 Chris Anker Sorensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 8  
10 Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 8  
11 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 7  
12 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 6  
13 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 5  
14 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 4  
15 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 4  
16 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing 4  
17 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 4  
18 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3  
19 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2  
20 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
21 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 2  
22 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Mountains
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 25  pts
2 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12  
3 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 10  
4 Chris Anker Sorensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 8  
5 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 6  
6 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 6  
7 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 6  
8 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4  
9 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 4  
10 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4  
11 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2  
12 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
13 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 2  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 FDJ 15:44:54  
2 Saur - Sojasun    
3 Vélo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:01:55  
4 Team Europcar 0:02:52  
5 Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 0:03:21  
6 Movistar 0:04:41  
7 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:04:57  
8 Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:05:06  
9 Big Mat - Auber 93 0:06:26  
10 Endura Racing    
11 Team Garmin - Cervélo 0:07:23  
12 Bretagne Schuller 0:08:43  
13 Roubaix Lille Métropole    
14 Ag2r - La Mondiale 0:08:54  
15 Skil-Shimano 0:12:11  
16 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:14:19  
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 9:14:13  
2 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:00:08  
3 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:28  
4 José Joaquín Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:29  
5 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ 0:00:37  
6 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
7 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:53  
8 Chris Anker Sorensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
9 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 0:00:54  
10 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
11 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:57  
12 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
13 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:02  
14 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
15 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
16 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ 0:01:18  
17 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
18 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
19 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:01:24  
20 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp 0:02:22  
21 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing    
22 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
23 Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
24 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing    
25 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
26 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
27 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
28 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
29 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
30 Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
31 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
32 Toms Skujins (Lat) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:02:47  
33 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:03:03  
34 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:09  
35 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:03:51  
36 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:04:29  
37 Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:04:34  
38 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
39 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:04:39  
40 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
41 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
42 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
43 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
44 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing    
45 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
46 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
47 Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:05:03  
48 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:05:10  
49 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
50 Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing 0:05:24  
51 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:05:26  
52 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
53 Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
54 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:51  
55 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:08:07  
56 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing    
57 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
58 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 0:09:25  
59 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:10:12  
60 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
61 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team    
62 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
63 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
64 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ    
65 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
66 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
67 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Endura Racing    
68 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
69 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
70 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
71 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:10:32  
72 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:37  
73 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard    
74 Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:43  
75 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:10:57  
76 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 0:10:59  
77 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Team Europcar    
78 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:11:01  
79 Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:11:14  
80 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:12:28  
81 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:12:45  
82 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:14:46  
83 André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:23:01  
84 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:23:32  
85 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing 0:23:38  
86 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:23:48  
87 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard    
88 Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano    
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 36  pts
2 José Joaquín Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 30  
3 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 29  
4 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 28  
5 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 25  
6 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 19  
7 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 14  
8 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ 13  
9 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 13  
10 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 12  
11 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 12  
12 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 12  
13 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing 12  
14 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10  
15 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 10  
16 Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 9  
17 Chris Anker Sorensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 8  
18 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 7  
19 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 4  
20 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp 4  
21 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing 4  
22 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 4  
23 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 4  
24 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3  
25 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2  
26 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 2  
27 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 2  
28 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 25  pts
2 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 22  
3 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14  
4 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 12  
5 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12  
6 Chris Anker Sorensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 8  
7 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8  
8 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 8  
9 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 6  
10 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 6  
11 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4  
12 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4  
13 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 4  
14 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2  
15 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2  
16 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
17 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 1  
Best young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:15:07  
2 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:08  
3 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:00:24  
4 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp 0:01:28  
5 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
6 Toms Skujins (Lat) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:01:53  
7 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:02:09  
8 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:02:57  
9 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:03:45  
10 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
11 Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:04:09  
12 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:04:16  
13 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:04:32  
14 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:13  
15 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:18  
16 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team    
17 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:09:38  
18 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:10:03  
19 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:07  
20 André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:22:07  
21 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:22:54  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 12:00:33  
2 Ag2r - La Mondiale    
3 Team Europcar 0:00:01  
4 FDJ    
5 Movistar    
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
7 Bretagne Schuller 0:00:04  
8 Saur - Sojasun    
9 Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
10 Team Garmin - Cervélo 0:00:09  
11 Vélo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
12 Saxo Bank Sungard    
13 Endura Racing    
14 Big Mat - Auber 93    
15 Skil-Shimano    
16 Roubaix Lille Métropole 0:00:35  
17 Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:00:40  
18 Team Netapp