TechPowered By

More tech

Route du Sud 2009

Date range:
June 18-21, 2009

June 18, Stage 1: Pau - Pau 141.5km

Rousseau tops escape for stage and overall lead

By:
Gregor Brown
Published:
June 18, 2009, 17:43 BST,
Updated:
June 18, 2009, 21:24 BST

AG2R's Rousseau takes overall lead in Pau

It's not all serious as Rinaldo Nocentini (centre) has a laugh with Nicolas Rousseau after Martin Elmiger (left) almost knocks the set over.

It's not all serious as Rinaldo Nocentini (centre) has a laugh with Nicolas Rousseau after Martin Elmiger (left) almost knocks the set over.

view thumbnail gallery

France's Nicolas Rousseau won the opening stage of the Route du Sud Thursday in Pau, France. He outsprinted his escape companions Fumiyuki Beppu (Skil-Shimano), Yann Pivois (Bretagne - Schuller) and Carlos Castaño (Xacobeo Galicia) at the end of the 143.2-kilometre stage.

"The plan was initially to protect our two climbers, Loubet and Bonnafond and try to escape," said Rousseau. "We got five minutes on the peloton and I never thought we would get such a lead. When I saw that the gap was still large at the top of Soulor I thought it was possible for the break to stay away. I'm not a pure climber but we maintained a pace that suits me.

"I felt really good today and I waited for the sprint because I know I have a good peak speed. I really believed in my chances, I took the wheel that I thought the fastest, Carlos Castano, and I won. This victory is special because I'm in my adopted home and I know the roads in the area."

Rousseau, of team AG2R La Mondiale, also claimed the overall lead with three more days of racing to come. Tomorrow's stage finishes in Pierrefitte Nestalas after 143.8 kilometres.

The Route du Sud stage was his first professional win after four years of racing. Rousseau, 26, finished seventh in the Boucles de l'Aulne last month.

Results
1 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:45:23  
2 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano    
3 Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
4 Carlos Castano (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
5 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:01:58  
6 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce    
7 Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce    
8 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
9 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel    
10 Fabien Taillefer (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
11 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
12 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
13 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia    
14 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
15 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano    
16 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
17 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel    
18 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce    
19 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
20 Florian Guillou (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
21 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
22 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
23 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
24 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Francaise des Jeux    
25 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Francaise des Jeux    
26 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
27 Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise des Jeux    
28 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel    
29 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Francaise des Jeux    
30 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia    
31 Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
32 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) AG2R La Mondiale    
33 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
34 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
35 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce    
36 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
37 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne    
38 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
39 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
40 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
41 Florian Morizot (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
42 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia    
43 Aurelien Duval (Fra) Francaise des Jeux    
44 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano    
45 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Stegcomputer - Neotel    
46 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia    
47 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
48 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93    
49 Julien Mazet (Fra) Auber 93    
50 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia    
51 David Lelay (Fra) Agritubel    
52 Edwin Carvajal (Col) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia    
53 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
54 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
55 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
56 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
57 Niels Brouzes (Fra) Auber 93 0:16:58  
58 Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
59 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce    
60 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
61 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
62 Nadir Haddou (Fra) Auber 93    
63 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
64 Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
65 Morgan Chedhomme (Fra) Auber 93    
66 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce    
67 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 93    
68 Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
69 Bastien Delrot (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
70 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Team Stegcomputer - Neotel    
71 Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia    
72 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
73 Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
74 David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
75 Nicolas Jouanno (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
76 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia    
77 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
78 Noan Lelarge (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
79 Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil-Shimano    
80 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
81 Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
82 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel    
83 Florian Vachon (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
84 Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
85 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Francaise des Jeux    
86 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil-Shimano    
87 Alexander Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
88 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
89 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
90 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
91 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano    
92 Antonio d'Aniello (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce    
93 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
94 Yann Huguet (Fra) Agritubel    
95 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel    
96 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano    
97 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
98 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
99 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
100 Julien Belgy (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
101 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
102 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
103 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
104 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce    
105 Tigran Korkotyan (Arm) Team Stegcomputer - Neotel 0:25:54  
106 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 93    
107 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Auber 93    
108 Romain Villa (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
109 Franck Bouyer (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
110 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
111 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:28:24  
112 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
113 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia    
114 Julien Simon (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
115 Yann Rault (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
116 Marcel Weber (Ger) Team Stegcomputer - Neotel    
117 Shusaku Matsuo (Jpn) Team Stegcomputer - Neotel 0:33:25  
118 Janusch Laule (Ger) Team Stegcomputer - Neotel 0:33:37  
HD Carlo Westphal (Ger) Team Stegcomputer - Neotel 0:41:47  
DNF Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel    
DNF Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
DNF Benjamin Stauder (Ger) Team Stegcomputer - Neotel    
DNF Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano    
Points
1 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20 pts
2 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 17  
3 Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 15  
4 Carlos Castano (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 13  
5 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 11  
6 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce 10  
7 Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce 9  
8 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8  
9 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 7  
10 Fabien Taillefer (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 6  
11 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 5  
12 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 4  
13 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia 3  
14 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
15 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 1  
Mountain 1 - Col du Soulor
1 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 7 pts
2 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
3 Carlos Castano (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 3  
4 Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 2  
5 Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce 1  
Mountain 2 - Col de Bordères
1 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 5 pts
2 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
3 Carlos Castano (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 2  
4 Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 1  
Teams
1 AG2R La Mondiale 11:20:05  
2 Skil-Shimano    
3 Bretagne - Schuller    
4 Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce 0:01:58  
5 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
6 Agritubel    
7 Roubaix Lille Metropole    
8 Francaise Des Jeux    
9 Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
10 Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia    
11 Caisse d'Epargne    
12 Xacobeo Galicia 0:15:00  
13 Besson Chaussures - Sojasun 0:16:58  
14 Auber 93    
15 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:31:58  
16 Team Stegcomputer - Neotel 0:40:54  
General classification after stage 1
1 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:45:04  
2 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 0:00:10  
3 Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:00:13  
4 Carlos Castano (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:00:15  
5 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:02:17  
6 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce    
7 Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce    
8 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
9 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel    
10 Fabien Taillefer (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
11 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
12 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
13 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia    
14 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
15 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano    
16 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
17 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel    
18 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce    
19 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
20 Florian Guillou (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
21 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
22 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
23 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
24 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Francaise des Jeux    
25 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Francaise des Jeux    
26 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
27 Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise des Jeux    
28 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel    
29 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Francaise des Jeux    
30 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia    
31 Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
32 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) AG2R La Mondiale    
33 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
34 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
35 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce    
36 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
37 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne    
38 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
39 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
40 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
41 Florian Morizot (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
42 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia    
43 Aurelien Duval (Fra) Francaise des Jeux    
44 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano    
45 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Stegcomputer - Neotel    
46 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia    
47 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
48 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93    
49 Julien Mazet (Fra) Auber 93    
50 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia    
51 David Lelay (Fra) Agritubel    
52 Edwin Carvajal (Col) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia    
53 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
54 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
55 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
56 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
57 Niels Brouzes (Fra) Auber 93 0:17:17  
58 Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
59 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce    
60 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
61 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
62 Nadir Haddou (Fra) Auber 93    
63 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
64 Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
65 Morgan Chedhomme (Fra) Auber 93    
66 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce    
67 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 93    
68 Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
69 Bastien Delrot (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
70 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Team Stegcomputer - Neotel    
71 Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia    
72 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
73 Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
74 David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
75 Nicolas Jouanno (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
76 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia    
77 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
78 Noan Lelarge (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
79 Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil-Shimano    
80 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
81 Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
82 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel    
83 Florian Vachon (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
84 Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
85 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Francaise des Jeux    
86 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil-Shimano    
87 Alexander Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
88 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
89 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
90 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
91 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano    
92 Antonio d'Aniello (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce    
93 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
94 Yann Huguet (Fra) Agritubel    
95 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel    
96 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano    
97 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
98 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
99 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
100 Julien Belgy (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
101 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
102 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
103 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
104 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce    
105 Tigran Korkotyan (Arm) Team Stegcomputer - Neotel 0:26:13  
106 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 93    
107 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Auber 93    
108 Romain Villa (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
109 Franck Bouyer (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
110 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
111 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:28:43  
112 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
113 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia    
114 Julien Simon (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
115 Yann Rault (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
116 Marcel Weber (Ger) Team Stegcomputer - Neotel    
117 Shusaku Matsuo (Jpn) Team Stegcomputer - Neotel 0:33:44  
118 Janusch Laule (Ger) Team Stegcomputer - Neotel 0:33:56  
Points classification
1 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20 pts
2 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 17  
3 Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 15  
4 Carlos Castano (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 13  
5 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 11  
6 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce 10  
7 Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce 9  
8 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8  
9 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 7  
10 Fabien Taillefer (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 6  
11 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 5  
12 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 4  
13 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia 3  
14 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
15 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 1  
Mountains classification
1 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 12 pts
2 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8  
3 Carlos Castano (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 5  
4 Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 3  
5 Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce 1  
Teams classification
1 AG2R La Mondiale 11:20:05  
2 Skil-Shimano    
3 Bretagne - Schuller    
4 Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce 0:01:58  
5 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
6 Agritubel    
7 Roubaix Lille Metropole    
8 Francaise Des Jeux    
9 Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
10 Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia    
11 Caisse d'Epargne    
12 Xacobeo Galicia 0:15:00  
13 Besson Chaussures - Sojasun 0:16:58  
14 Auber 93    
15 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:31:58  
16 Team Stegcomputer - Neotel 0:40:54