Cavendish gets off the mark in Mattrah

Gesink seals Tour of Oman overall victory

Robert Gesink (Rabobank) secured the Tour of Oman on Sunday, finishing comfortably in the peloton on the sixth and last stage that ended with a high-speed sprint on the Mattrah Seafront.

Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) won the sprint to take his first victory of the 2011 season. Crashes disrupted Cavendish's hopes of an early season win in the Tour Down Under and the Tour of Qatar and he missed out earlier in the Tour of Oman. However his HTC-Highroad team rode a controlled finale on the fast finishing circuit and then Cavendish won in style, timing his acceleration to perfection, beating Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) and Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) who tried a late surge up the inside, while other riders were fighting for the minor placings.

"In races like this everyone tries to win and it's a bit hectic," Cavendish said explaining the sprint.

"Some time Tour de France sprints are easier because there are less people up front and everyone knows their position and you haven't got climber's trying to sprint."

"There was no real plan because it was a hit and miss sprint. The wind was always over the shop and came from three different directions in the last four hundred metres. My team did such a good job. I had Gossie (Matt Goss) and (Hayden) Roulston looking after me at the finish. I did a good job of holding onto them and they did a good job of looking after me."

"Dominique Rollin (FDJ) seemed to want to make me crash but I'm really happy to have won. Gossie went at the end and I thought Thor (Hushovd) was going to jump on him, so I left a gap for Thor to go. He didn’t go but it gave me a slipstream and a good run at it with two hundred metres to go and that was it."

"There was never any doubt I was on form," he said bluntly.

"I tried the other day but then lost Goss part way. The first day it didn’t play out well but it's good to have won."

The Manxman's first big goal of the 2011 season is Milan San Remo on March 19. Before then he will ride the Strade Bianche race in Tuscany on March 5 and then Tirreno-Adriatico (March 9-16). After the Italian stage race he will head to San Remo to study the final part of the Classicissima.

The high-speed crashes in Australia and Qatar delayed his first win of the season but Cavendish can head back to Europe knowing that everything is back on track and a second victory at Milan San Remo is there to be taken.


Rabobank celebrate four stage wins and overall success


Robert Gesink and his Rabobank teammates also headed back to Europe with moral sky high after a hugely successful week of racing in Oman.

The team won four stages and the overall classification with Gesink, who movingly remembered his father with victory on Green Mountain.

Earlier in the six-day race, Theo Bos proved he can beat the best in the world in the sprints and created a well synchronized double act with new lead out man Graeme Brown. Then Gesink took over and won the uphill finish and the hilly time trial to take a dominant victory.

Gesink beat Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) by a significant 1:13, with Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini- Neri Sottoli) third overall at 1:19. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) finished a solid fifth overall at 2:04, just ahead of Fabian Cancellara (Leopard Trek, at 2:11.

"It's a nice way to start the season. It's a big win and so I'm really happy," Gesink said after pulling on the final red jersey on the podium as the sun set over the Mattrah Seafront.

"The race worked out perfectly for me. I won the uphill finish and then I was really surprised to win the time trial."

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad3:39:58 
2Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
3Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
4Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC  
5Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
6Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
7Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
8Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ  
9Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
10Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
11Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek  
12Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
13Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team  
14Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
15Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana  
16Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek  
17Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
18John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team  
19Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling  
20Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek  
21Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
22Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
23Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
24Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
25Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
26Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
27Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
28Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
29Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
30Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek  
31Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team  
32Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
33Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
34Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
35Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
36Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
37Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Geox-TMC  
38Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
39Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
40Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad  
41Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
42Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
43Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
44Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek  
45David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC  
46David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC  
47Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team  
48Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
49Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
50Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
51Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
52Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC  
53Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ  
54Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
55Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
56Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
57Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
58Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
59Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana  
60Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ  
61Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
62Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
63Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ  
64Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
65Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
66Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
67Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
68Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:00:15 
69Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling  
70Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:00:21 
71Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:26 
72Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek0:00:33 
73Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
74Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad  
75Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team0:00:37 
76Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC0:00:48 
77Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:51 
78Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
79Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:00:59 
80Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad  
81Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
82Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
83Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
84Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
85Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana  
86Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
87Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
88Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ  
89Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ0:01:10 
90Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
91Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad0:01:14 
92Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
93Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
94Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
95Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
96Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team0:01:17 
97Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:01:18 
98Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:01:49 
99Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
100Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
101Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
102Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:02:00 
103Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek0:02:39 
104Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:51 
105Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
106Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC  
107Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC  
108Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
109Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
110Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad  
111Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek  
112Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
113Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
114Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:03:23 
115Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
116Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
117Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:03:49 
118Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
119Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:31 
120Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:04:47 
121Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly0:05:24 
122Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:05:54 
123Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
124Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly0:10:30 
Sprint 1 - Al Tarif
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC3 pts
2Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
3Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD1 
Sprint 2 - Muscat 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC3 pts
2Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
3Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD1 
Sprint 3 - Finish - Matrah Corniche
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad15 pts
2Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team12 
3Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli9 
4Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC7 
5Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team6 
6Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo5 
7Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly4 
8Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ3 
9Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
10Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC3 pts
2Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
3Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD1 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team3:39:58 
2Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
3Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC  
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ  
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
6Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
7Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
8Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
9Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
10Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
11Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
12Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
13Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
14Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
15Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
16Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
17Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ  
18Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
19Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:26 
20Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC0:00:48 
21Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:00:59 
22Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana  
23Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:01:10 
24Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:14 
25Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
26Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:01:49 
27Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
28Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:51 
29Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC  
30Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC  
31Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
32Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:03:23 
33Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
34Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly0:03:49 
35Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly0:10:30 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katusha Team10:59:54 
2Team Leopard-Trek  
3Quick Step Cycling Team  
4Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
5Team Garmin - Cervelo  
6HTC - Highroad  
7Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
8BMC Racing Team  
9Rabobank Cycling Team  
10Geox - Tmc  
11Skil-Shimano  
12Sky Procycling  
13FDJ  
14Pro Team Astana  
15An Post-Sean Kelly0:01:49 
16Lampre - ISD  
Final General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team20:24:36 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:01:13 
3Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:01:19 
4Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad0:01:52 
5Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:02:04 
6Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek0:02:11 
7Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:13 
8Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek0:02:19 
9Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:02:51 
10Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling0:03:03 
11Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek0:03:29 
12Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:04:51 
13Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ0:04:58 
14Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:05:52 
15Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team0:06:17 
16Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
17Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling0:06:20 
18Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana0:06:40 
19Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:06:48 
20Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:06:54 
21Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:06:59 
22Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:07:20 
23Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:07:26 
24Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:07:49 
25Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:08:02 
26Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:08:11 
27David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC0:08:18 
28Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana0:08:38 
29Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:08:50 
30Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad0:09:06 
31Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:09:43 
32Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:09:45 
33Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek0:10:18 
34Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:10:24 
35Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team0:11:08 
36Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:11:22 
37Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:12:15 
38Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:12:41 
39Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana0:13:34 
40Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:13:48 
41Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ0:14:00 
42Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana0:14:13 
43David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC0:14:20 
44Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:14:21 
45Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC0:14:34 
46Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:14:42 
47Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad0:14:57 
48Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:15:03 
49Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Geox-TMC0:15:10 
50Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
51Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:15:17 
52Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team0:15:18 
53Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:15:28 
54Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek0:15:34 
55Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:15:39 
56Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:15:42 
57Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:16:10 
58Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC0:17:48 
59Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:18:03 
60Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:18:10 
61Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:18:49 
62Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek0:19:05 
63Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ0:19:14 
64Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:19:25 
65Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:19:35 
66Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:19:43 
67Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC0:19:54 
68Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC0:20:01 
69Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:20:34 
70Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ0:20:48 
71Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:21:24 
72Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:21:36 
73Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:21:58 
74Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:22:09 
75Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:22:27 
76Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:22:53 
77Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:23:11 
78Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:24:16 
79Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly0:24:37 
80Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:24:53 
81Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad0:24:57 
82Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:25:23 
83Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team0:25:39 
84Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:25:44 
85Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:26:06 
86Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:26:47 
87Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling0:26:59 
88Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly0:27:00 
89Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek0:27:06 
90Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek0:27:07 
91Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:27:14 
92Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad0:27:28 
93Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad0:27:33 
94Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ0:27:38 
95Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ0:27:45 
96Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team0:27:48 
97Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:27:56 
98John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team0:28:07 
99Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:28:09 
100Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team0:28:30 
101Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:28:48 
102Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:28:54 
103Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:29:37 
104Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:30:10 
105Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:30:22 
106Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:30:25 
107Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:30:35 
108Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:30:41 
109Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC0:30:47 
110Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:30:49 
111Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:30:54 
112Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:31:14 
113Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:31:32 
114Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:31:48 
115Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly0:32:18 
116Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:32:45 
117Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:33:04 
118Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:33:23 
119Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:33:35 
120Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:33:41 
121Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:33:59 
122Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:34:00 
123Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly0:35:23 
124Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:37:10 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling41 pts
2Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team31 
3Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team30 
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad29 
5Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad24 
6Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek24 
7Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team22 
8Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli19 
9Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC12 
10Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team12 
11Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator10 
12Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD10 
13Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli10 
14Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC9 
15Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team9 
16Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad9 
17Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team9 
18Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli9 
19Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano9 
20Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ8 
21Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli7 
22Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad7 
23Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo7 
24Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek7 
25Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD7 
26Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC7 
27Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team6 
28Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly6 
29Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo5 
30Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek4 
31Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana4 
32Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly4 
33Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team4 
34Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling3 
35Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD3 
36Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 
37Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly3 
38Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling2 
39Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ2 
40Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana2 
41Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
42Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly2 
43Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly2 
44Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling1 
45Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD1 
46Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD1 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC12 pts
2Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator10 
3Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC9 
4Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli6 
5Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly6 
6Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana4 
7Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
8Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD3 
9Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 
10Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling2 
11Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD2 
12Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly2 
13Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly2 
14Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek1 
15Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team20:24:36 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:01:13 
3Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ0:04:58 
4Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:05:52 
5Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:17 
6Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana0:06:40 
7Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:07:26 
8Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:08:11 
9Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:09:43 
10Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:11:22 
11Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana0:13:34 
12Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:15:03 
13Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:15:10 
14Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC0:17:48 
15Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC0:19:54 
16Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC0:20:01 
17Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:22:09 
18Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:25:23 
19Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:26:47 
20Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly0:27:00 
21Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ0:27:38 
22Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:28:09 
23Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:30:10 
24Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:30:22 
25Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC0:30:47 
26Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:30:49 
27Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:30:54 
28Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:31:14 
29Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:31:32 
30Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly0:32:18 
31Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:33:23 
32Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:33:59 
33Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:34:00 
34Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly0:35:23 
35Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:37:10 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Leopard-Trek61:21:34 
2Sky Procycling0:02:45 
3BMC Racing Team0:06:40 
4Team Garmin - Cervelo0:07:43 
5Farnese Vini-Nero Sottoli0:08:42 
6HTC - Highroad0:09:40 
7Rabobank Cycling Team0:09:43 
8Pro Team Astana0:09:53 
9FDJ0:13:38 
10Lampre-ISD0:14:55 
11Quick Step Cycling Team0:21:08 
12Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:24:52 
13Katusha Team0:25:59 
14Geox - TMC0:28:54 
15Skil-Shimano0:39:49 
16An Post - Sean Kelly0:49:14 

 

Related Articles

Back to top