Gavazzi speeds to stage win in Sardegna

Gatto, Visconti round out all-Italian podium

Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) claimed the first stage and overall lead of the Giro di Sardegna, out-sprinting the ISD-Neri pair Oscar Gatto and Giovanni Visconti on the 145km stage to Bonorva.

After coming a frustrating second place in last weekend's Trofeo Laigueglia to Francesco Ginanni, Gavazzi delivered his team its fourth victory of the season.

"One second and one first place: a good start for this season," said Gavazzi. "I'm very satisfied because, in addition to the joy for the success, there's the awareness that I trained well during the winter and that's important in view of the next races such Tirreno-Adriatico and Vuelta al Pais Vasco.

"Last year I got many important results but I got the victory only at the end of the season, this year I hit success immediately: I think it could be a sign of maturity. I thank the team that has given me constant support and believed in my qualities."

The stage took place under a bright sun and seasonable temperatures for the relatively short trek from Olbia, but the day was not without difficulty as there were a few short, sharp climbs including one 500m leg burner just before the finish line.

The peloton allowed a five man move to go clear early on the stage: Simon Clarke (ISD - Neri), Didac Ortega (Acqua & Sapone), Freddy Bichot (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) and Leonardo Giordani (Ceramica Flaminia) were joined by Jairus Ermeti (De Rosa - Stac Plastic). The leaders gained a maximum of 4:06 on the peloton before the Liquigas-Doimo team began driving the pace to bring them back.

The gap was finally closed on the 1049m ascent to the Monte Rasu at kilometre 112.

On the run-in to the finish, there was an attack by Fortunato Baliani (Miche) and Pierre Rolland (Bbox Bouygues Telecom), which was unsuccessful, and then by Lorenzo Bernucci (Lampre - Farnese Vini) but coming into the last climb the group was all together.

The ISD team hit out hard at the crest with Gatto looking to steal the win, but Gavazzi was able to come by on the final dash to the line to get his first win of the season.

Full Results
1Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini4:16:50 
2Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri  
3Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri  
4Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
5Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche  
6Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
7Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
8Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha  
9Massimo Giunti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
10Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
11Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
12Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack  
13Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
14Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
15Cristiano Salerno (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
16Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
17Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
18Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack  
19Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo  
20Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack  
21Michael Rasmussen (Den) Miche  
22Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
23Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
24Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
25Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
26Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
27Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha  
28Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
29Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
30Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad  
31Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo  
32Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
33David Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
34Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
35Jure Golcer (Slo) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
36Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack  
37Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
38Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
39Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack  
40Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
41José Sarmiento Tunarrosa Cayetano (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
42Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche  
43Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha0:00:37 
44Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:42 
45Oleg Berdos (Mda) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:00:46 
46Matteo Montaguti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
47Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche0:01:08 
48Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:12 
49Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:29 
50Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:01:35 
51Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri0:02:05 
52Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri0:02:07 
53Luca Celli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
54Dimitriy Muravyev (Rus) Team Radioshack  
55Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:02:40 
56Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
57Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
58Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
59Alberto Contoli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:08:14 
60Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack  
61Nicola d'Andrea (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:08:25 
62Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD - Neri0:09:28 
63Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:12:46 
64Freddy Bichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:12:48 
65Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:12:49 
66Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
67Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
68Giogrio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
69Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
70Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha  
71Emanuele Vona (Ita) ISD - Neri  
72Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
73Fausto Fognini (Ita) Amore & Vita - Conad  
74Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
75Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri  
76Stefano Usai (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
77Thomas Patrick Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto  
78Jakub Novak (Svk) Amore & Vita - Conad  
79Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone  
80Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
81Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
82Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
83Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri  
84Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
85Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
86Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto  
87Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
88Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
89Henning Bommel (Ger) Germany  
90Franck Bouyer (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
91Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
92Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche  
93Stefan Schafer (Ger) Germany  
94Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
95Giairo Ermeti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:12:56 
96Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:15:57 
97Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
98Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack  
99Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Amore & Vita - Conad  
100Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
101Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
102Serhy Hrechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
103Markus Bauer (Ger) Germany  
104Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
105Robert Bartko (Ger) Germany  
106Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
107Robert Bengsch (Ger) Germany  
108Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
109Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
110Konstantin Volik (Uzb) Amore & Vita - Conad  
111Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
112Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
113Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
114Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
115Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Miche  
116Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
117Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche  
118Marcello Kalz (Ger) Germany  
119Erik Mohs (Ger) Germany  
120Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Meridiana Kamen Team  
121Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
122Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche  
123Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
124Marcello Barth (Ger) Germany  
125Juraj Ugrinic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
NAOlegs Melehs (Lat) Meridiana Kamen Team  
Sprint - Ala dei Sardi, Via Roma
1Giairo Ermeti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
2Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
3Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone  
Sprint - Anela, Via Roma
1Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
2Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri  
3Freddy Bichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
Sprint - Bono, Viale San Francisco
1Giairo Ermeti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
2Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
3Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone  
Mountain 1 - Pattada (Cat. 3)
1Giairo Ermeti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
2Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri  
3Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone  
Mountain 2 - Monte Rasu (Cat. 1)
1Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche  
2Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
Teams
1De Rosa - Stac Plastic12:50:30 
2Team Radioshack  
3Footon-Servetto  
4Acqua & Sapone  
5Androni Giocattoli  
6Team Katusha  
7Miche  
8BBox Bouygues Telecom  
9Liquigas-Doimo0:00:42 
10Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:12 
11Ceramica Flaminia0:01:35 
12ISD - Neri0:02:07 
13Colnago - CSF Inox0:08:14 
14Amore & Vita - Conad0:25:38 
15Meridiana Kamen Team0:34:03 
16Germany0:41:35 
General classification after stage 1
1Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini4:16:40 
2Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri0:00:04 
3Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri0:00:06 
4Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:10 
5Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche  
6Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
7Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
8Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha  
9Massimo Giunti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
10Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
11Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
12Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack  
13Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
14Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
15Cristiano Salerno (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
16Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
17Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
18Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack  
19Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo  
20Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack  
21Michael Rasmussen (Den) Miche  
22Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
23Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
24Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
25Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
26Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
27Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha  
28Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
29Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
30Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad  
31Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo  
32Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
33David Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
34Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
35Jure Golcer (Slo) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
36Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack  
37Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
38Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
39Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack  
40Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
41José Sarmiento Tunarrosa Cayetano (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
42Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche  
43Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha0:00:47 
44Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:52 
45Oleg Berdos (Mda) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:00:56 
46Matteo Montaguti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
47Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche0:01:18 
48Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:22 
49Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:39 
50Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:01:45 
51Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri0:02:15 
52Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri0:02:17 
53Luca Celli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
54Dimitriy Muravyev (Rus) Team Radioshack  
55Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:02:50 
56Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
57Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
58Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
59Alberto Contoli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:08:24 
60Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack  
61Nicola d'Andrea (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:08:35 
62Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD - Neri0:09:38 
63Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:12:56 
64Freddy Bichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:12:58 
65Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:12:59 
66Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
67Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
68Giogrio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
69Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
70Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha  
71Emanuele Vona (Ita) ISD - Neri  
72Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
73Fausto Fognini (Ita) Amore & Vita - Conad  
74Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
75Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri  
76Stefano Usai (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
77Thomas Patrick Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto  
78Jakub Novak (Svk) Amore & Vita - Conad  
79Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone  
80Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
81Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
82Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
83Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri  
84Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
85Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
86Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto  
87Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
88Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
89Henning Bommel (Ger) Germany  
90Franck Bouyer (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
91Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
92Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche  
93Stefan Schafer (Ger) Germany  
94Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
95Giairo Ermeti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:13:06 
96Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:16:07 
97Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
98Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack  
99Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Amore & Vita - Conad  
100Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
101Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
102Serhy Hrechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
103Markus Bauer (Ger) Germany  
104Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
105Robert Bartko (Ger) Germany  
106Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
107Robert Bengsch (Ger) Germany  
108Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
109Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
110Konstantin Volik (Uzb) Amore & Vita - Conad  
111Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
112Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
113Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
114Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
115Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Miche  
116Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
117Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche  
118Marcello Kalz (Ger) Germany  
119Erik Mohs (Ger) Germany  
120Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Meridiana Kamen Team  
121Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
122Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche  
123Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
124Marcello Barth (Ger) Germany  
125Juraj Ugrinic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
Points classification
1Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini10pts
2Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri8 
3Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri6 
4Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone5 
5Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche4 
6Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic3 
7Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia2 
8Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha1 
Sprint classification
1Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia11pts
2Giairo Ermeti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic10 
3Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri3 
4Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone2 
5Freddy Bichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1 
Mountains classification
1Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche8pts
2Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto5 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
4Giairo Ermeti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic3 
5Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri2 
6Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone1 
Teams classification
1De Rosa - Stac Plastic12:50:30 
2Team Radioshack  
3Footon-Servetto  
4Team Katusha  
5Acqua & Sapone  
6BBox Bouygues Telecom  
7Androni Giocattoli  
8Miche  
9Liquigas-Doimo0:00:42 
10Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:12 
11Ceramica Flaminia0:01:35 
12ISD - Neri0:02:05 
13Colnago - CSF Inox0:08:14 
14Amore & Vita - Conad0:25:38 
15Meridiana Kamen Team0:34:03 
16Germany0:41:35 

 

Related Articles

Back to top