Bishop and Gersback take second stage wins

Solo men's and women's leaders keep their spots atop the GC

Results
Solo men
1Jeremiah Bishop (MonaVie-Cannondale.com)2:47:25 
2Travis Brown0:00:22 
3Ben Thompson (Cannondale/Breakaway Consulting)0:02:37 
4Brandon Dwight (Scott USA/Boulder Cycle Sport)0:04:35 
5James Williams (Cannondale Factory Racing)0:10:45 
6Colby Pearce (Michelob Ultra/Big Shark Racing)0:11:13 
7Ryan Hamilton (COMotion)0:11:55 
8Harlan Price (Independent Fabrication)0:14:06 
9Yuki Saito (Topeak-Ergon)0:15:02 
10Kip Biese (Old Town Bike Shop)0:20:12 
11Jeffrey Kerkove (Topeak-Ergon)0:20:28 
12Aaron Potts (Black Sheep Bikes)0:21:21 
13Jorge Espinoza (Horizon Organic Cycling)0:22:08 
14Evan Plews (ScottUSA/CSC)0:28:50 
15Garth Prosser (Cannondale Factory Racing)0:29:25 
16Josh Cullen (Honey Stinger / Trek)0:29:26 
17Tyler Merritt (Tyler merritt)0:29:36 
18Scott Penzarella (Studio Velo)0:31:56 
19Aaron Huckstep0:32:00 
20Ryan Draper (Rebound Cycles)0:33:41 
21Brian Stevenson (BS)0:36:33 
22Scott Gordon (COMotion)0:38:17 
23Jasen Thorpe (Mountain Bike Magazine)0:38:22 
24Cory Wallace (Kona-Freewheel Jasper)0:39:43 
25Bernie Romero (Kenda/ sixsixone)0:40:03 
26Blake Harlan (Jamis Factory)0:41:50 
27Bill Frielingsdorf (Road 34)0:42:04 
28Eric Thompson (Great Adventure Sports)0:45:50 
29Cory Gwin (Michaels Cycles)0:52:01 
30Wayde Jester0:54:17 
31Devon O'neil1:04:06 
32Grant Clayton (Rocky Mounts/Izze)1:06:12 
33Aaron Dallas (Bothead)1:19:16 
34Jens Raz (SDBC)1:27:24 
35Mike Kuhn (visitPA.com MTB)1:28:57 
36Mike Ferrentino (Santa Cruz)1:37:07 
37Jeff Cloutier (Colorado Forgotten Soliders)1:44:33 
38Kristijan Bauer2:32:41 
Solo women
1Jen Gersbach (Spot Bikes / Dale's Pale Ale)3:37:14 
2Cristina Begy (Cristina Begy)0:04:54 
3Jen Hanks (Revolution/Power Bar/mtbracenews.com)0:13:25 
4Amy Robillard (Tough Girl / Contessa)0:34:08 
5Kim Bear (Santa Fe)1:11:12 
6Devora Peterson (Tokyo Joes)1:31:53 
7Wendy Skean1:44:42 
Singlespeed men
1Dan Durland (Pro Cycling)3:13:37 
2David Wilson (Titus)0:02:14 
3Jeffrey Carter (Mafia Racing)0:08:59 
4Jake Kirkpatrick (New Belgium Brewing)0:09:02 
5Brian Hollister (BodySync)0:20:01 
6Rich Dillen (Moots)0:23:56 
7Vince Anderson (SMF)0:26:09 
8Tomi Mcmillar (TomiCogs/Gettysburg Cupcake Factory)0:33:17 
9Travis Underwood (The Alpineer)0:55:13 
10Peter Keiller (Misfit Psycles)1:06:41 
Duo men
1Brady Kappius (Team Kappii)3:02:37 
2Russell Kappius (Team Kappii)  
3Jerry Long (GT Dirt Coalition)0:07:31 
4Ryan Krayer (GT Dirt Coalition)  
5Hank Pool (Team 303 Racing)0:33:51 
6Nick Howell (Team 303 Racing)  
7Ben Wijmelbeke (Team Flandriens)0:37:17 
8Dominic Eeckhout (Team Flandriens)  
9Jonathan Pulley (Team Spare Tire Cycling)0:53:50 
10Jeff Wu (Team Spare Tire Cycling)  
11Steve Muller (Team Chinook)1:13:07 
12Guy Alvarez (Team Chinook)  
Duo women
1Elizabeth Winfield (Team Local Girls)4:07:58 
2Kristin Schwarck (Team Local Girls)  
3Sharon Mcdowell-Larsen (Team Tokyo Joe's/Pro Cycling)0:01:25 
4Lyn D'amato-Franklin (Team Tokyo Joe's/Pro Cycling)  
5Mary Monroe (Team Tokyo Joe's)0:50:42 
6Heather Szabo (Team Tokyo Joe's)  
Coed Duo
1Greg Frozley (Team Dunlap/Frozley)3:33:14 
2Alison Dunlap (Team Dunlap/Frozley)  
3Heidi Volpe (Team Correa/Volpe)0:13:03 
4Mario Correa (Team Correa/Volpe)  
5Karen Rishel (Team Zia Velo/Altitude Tech)0:42:28 
6Alan Rishel (Team Zia Velo/Altitude Tech)  
7Chris Castilian (Team IMBA)0:58:56 
8Jenn Dice (Team IMBA)  
Relay
1Brian Riepe (Team Mountain Flyer/Dale's Pale Ale)3:10:38 
2Monique Merrill M2M A (Team M2M A)0:13:13 
3Chris Brown M2M B (Team M2M B)1:13:11 
Men duo 80+
1Mark Thompson (Team Spike Shooter)3:13:41 
2David Overstreet (Team Spike Shooter)  
3Tim Brezsnyak (Team Fitzgerald's Bicycles/Deadgoat Racing)0:23:57 
4Michael Piker (Team Fitzgerald's Bicycles/Deadgoat Racing)  
5Stuart Walsworth (Team Mountain Flyer)0:29:51 
6Steve Mabry (Team Mountain Flyer)  
7Jan Bear (Team Santa Fe)0:31:00 
8Ries Robinson (Team Santa Fe)  
9Todd Bowden (Team CVC / Subaru of New England)1:06:39 
10Dave Cormier (Team CVC / Subaru of New England)  
11Ed Korb (Wallach/Korb)2:30:02 
12Roy Wallach (Wallach/Korb)  
Solo men 40+
1Mark Legg-Compton (Spike Shooter)2:56:02 
2Charlie Hayes (Subaru-Gary Fisher)0:11:15 
3Guy Sutton (Calcoast)0:17:53 
4Steve Peterson0:28:27 
5Sean Raborn (PowerQuip)0:37:14 
6Jeff Hall (Green Mountain Sports Velo)0:51:05 
7Sergio Correa0:59:52 
8John Taft (Eagle Racing)1:04:13 
9Lester Pardoe (Boulder Center for Sports Medicine)1:12:19 
10Edward Hill (needmorecowbell)1:50:55 
Solo men 50+
1Dewet Marais (Squirt Lube)3:31:34 
2Dean Cahow (Tm Evergreen Racing)0:05:12 
3John Bliss (Chipotle-Titus)0:13:51 
4Bruce Wilson (Cycopath / Ouch)0:16:35 
5Leon Fetzer0:33:00 
6Keith Bontrager (Bontrager Wheelworks)0:44:47 
7Jim Simons (Turner Bike)2:12:09 
Solo men general classification after stage 1
1Jeremiah Bishop (MonaVie-Cannondale.com)3:22:49 
2Travis Brown0:00:41 
3Ben Thompson (Cannondale/Breakaway Consulting)0:06:38 
4Brandon Dwight (Scott USA/Boulder Cycle Sport)0:06:55 
5Colby Pearce (Michelob Ultra/Big Shark Racing)0:13:46 
6James Williams (Cannondale Factory Racing)0:15:37 
7Ryan Hamilton (COMotion)0:18:39 
8Harlan Price (Independent Fabrication)0:19:57 
9Yuki Saito (Topeak-Ergon)0:21:47 
10Kip Biese (Old Town Bike Shop)0:24:21 
11Jorge Espinoza (Horizon Organic Cycling)0:25:11 
12Jeffrey Kerkove (Topeak-Ergon)0:26:07 
13Aaron Potts (Black Sheep Bikes)0:26:41 
14Evan Plews (ScottUSA/CSC)0:36:26 
15Tyler Merritt (Tyler merritt)0:36:28 
16Josh Cullen (Honey Stinger / Trek)0:38:11 
17Garth Prosser (Cannondale Factory Racing)0:38:32 
18Aaron Huckstep0:40:37 
19Ryan Draper (Rebound Cycles)0:41:38 
20Scott Penzarella (Studio Velo)0:41:39 
21Cory Wallace (Kona-Freewheel Jasper)0:44:00 
22Brian Stevenson (BS)0:45:28 
23Blake Harlan (Jamis Factory)0:46:02 
24Scott Gordon (COMotion)0:46:40 
25Bernie Romero (Kenda/ sixsixone)0:48:28 
26Jasen Thorpe (Mountain Bike Magazine)0:49:01 
27Bill Frielingsdorf (Road 34)0:51:39 
28Eric Thompson (Great Adventure Sports)0:57:04 
29Cory Gwin (Michaels Cycles)1:04:24 
30Wayde Jester1:04:40 
31Devon O'neil1:16:48 
32Grant Clayton (Rocky Mounts/Izze)1:22:07 
33Aaron Dallas (Bothead)1:39:23 
34Jens Raz (SDBC)1:48:28 
35Mike Kuhn (visitPA.com MTB)1:51:19 
36Mike Ferrentino (Santa Cruz)2:00:40 
37Jeff Cloutier (Colorado Forgotten Soliders)2:08:36 
38Kristijan Bauer2:47:49 
Solo women general classfication after stage 1
1Jen Gersbach (Spot Bikes / Dale's Pale Ale)4:27:16 
2Cristina Begy (Cristina Begy)0:07:40 
3Jen Hanks (Revolution/Power Bar/mtbracenews.com)0:15:43 
4Amy Robillard (Tough Girl / Contessa)0:43:17 
5Kim Bear (Santa Fe)1:26:17 
6Devora Peterson (Tokyo Joes)1:50:47 
7Wendy Skean2:13:29 
Singlespeed men general classification after stage 1
1Dan Durland (Pro Cycling)3:56:44 
2David Wilson (Titus)0:00:39 
3Jeffrey Carter (Mafia Racing)0:10:11 
4Jake Kirkpatrick (New Belgium Brewing)0:11:26 
5Brian Hollister (BodySync)0:24:39 
6Vince Anderson (SMF)0:30:18 
7Rich Dillen (Moots)0:30:40 
8Tomi Mcmillar (TomiCogs/Gettysburg Cupcake Factory)0:35:23 
9Travis Underwood (The Alpineer)1:07:41 
10Peter Keiller (Misfit Psycles)1:28:02 
11Jim Ishman2:27:19 
Duo men general classification after stage 1
1Russell Kappius (Team Kappii)3:43:57 
2Brady Kappius (Team Kappii)  
3Ryan Krayer (GT Dirt Coalition)0:07:53 
4Jerry Long (GT Dirt Coalition)  
5Nick Howell (Team 303 Racing)0:43:05 
6Hank Pool (Team 303 Racing)  
7Ben Wijmelbeke (Team Flandriens)0:45:10 
8Dominic Eeckhout (Team Flandriens)  
9Jonathan Pulley (Team Spare Tire Cycling)1:04:53 
10Jeff Wu (Team Spare Tire Cycling)  
11Guy Alvarez (Team Chinook)1:27:02 
12Steve Muller (Team Chinook)  
Duo women general classification after stage 1
1Kristin Schwarck (Team Local Girls)5:04:02 
2Elizabeth Winfield (Team Local Girls)  
3Sharon Mcdowell-Larsen (Team Tokyo Joe's/Pro Cycling)0:02:07 
4Lyn D'amato-Franklin (Team Tokyo Joe's/Pro Cycling)  
5Heather Szabo (Team Tokyo Joe's)0:55:33 
6Mary Monroe (Team Tokyo Joe's)  
Coed Duo general classification after stage 1
1Alison Dunlap (Team Dunlap/Frozley)4:20:53 
2Greg Frozley (Team Dunlap/Frozley)  
3Mario Correa (Team Correa/Volpe)0:19:02 
4Heidi Volpe (Team Correa/Volpe)  
5Alan Rishel (Team Zia Velo/Altitude Tech)0:50:56 
6Karen Rishel (Team Zia Velo/Altitude Tech)  
7Jenn Dice (Team IMBA)1:14:54 
8Chris Castilian (Team IMBA)  
Relay general classification after stage 1
1Brian Riepe (Team Mountain Flyer/Dale's Pale Ale)3:50:39 
2Monique Merrill M2M A (Team M2M A)0:21:23 
3Chris Brown M2M B (Team M2M B)1:18:39 
Men Duo 80+ general classification after stage 1
1David Overstreet (Team Spike Shooter)3:55:38 
2Mark Thompson (Team Spike Shooter)  
3Tim Brezsnyak (Team Fitzgerald's Bicycles/Deadgoat Racing)0:30:12 
4Michael Piker (Team Fitzgerald's Bicycles/Deadgoat Racing)  
5Steve Mabry (Team Mountain Flyer)0:36:35 
6Stuart Walsworth (Team Mountain Flyer)  
7Ries Robinson (Team Santa Fe)0:42:37 
8Jan Bear (Team Santa Fe)  
9Dave Cormier (Team CVC / Subaru of New England)1:16:01 
10Todd Bowden (Team CVC / Subaru of New England)  
11Roy Wallach (Wallach/Korb)3:01:04 
12Ed Korb (Wallach/Korb)  
Solo men 40+ general classification after stage 1
1Mark Legg-Compton (Spike Shooter)3:34:27 
2Charlie Hayes (Subaru-Gary Fisher)0:13:41 
3Guy Sutton (Calcoast)0:25:39 
4Steve Peterson0:36:36 
5Sean Raborn (PowerQuip)0:47:51 
6Jeff Hall (Green Mountain Sports Velo)1:00:28 
7Sergio Correa1:13:54 
8John Taft (Eagle Racing)1:16:49 
9Lester Pardoe (Boulder Center for Sports Medicine)1:27:10 
10Edward Hill (needmorecowbell)2:17:31 
Solo men 50+ general classification after stage 1
1Dewet Marais (Squirt Lube)4:24:51 
2Dean Cahow (Tm Evergreen Racing)0:02:27 
3Bruce Wilson (Cycopath / Ouch)0:12:38 
4John Bliss (Chipotle-Titus)0:14:42 
5Leon Fetzer0:36:41 
6Keith Bontrager (Bontrager Wheelworks)0:47:22 
7Jim Simons (Turner Bike)3:00:50 
Back to top