TechPowered By

More tech

Field moves into USICX lead

By:
Cycling News
Published:
September 22, 2011, 2:00 BST,
Updated:
September 22, 2011, 3:03 BST
Edition:
First Edition Cycling News, Thursday, September 22, 2011
Ian Field came across the pond to race the Nittany Lion 'Cross

Ian Field came across the pond to race the Nittany Lion 'Cross

view thumbnail gallery

Nash and Wyman tied atop women's standings

The United States International Cyclo-cross Calendar (USICX) concluded its second week with Great Britain's Ian Field (Hargroves Cycles) moving into the men's lead while Katerina Nash (Luna Pro Team) and British champion Helen Wyman (Kona Factory Team) are tied atop the women's standings.

Field overtook Jeremy Powers (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld) to assume the lead in the men's USICX standings after posting a win and a second-place finish at Saturday's and Sunday's respective races at Baltimore's Charm City Cross. Bart Wellens (Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team) moved into second place, just six points behind Field, after winning both StarCrossed and the Rapha-Focus Gran Prix.

Belgium's Tom Van den Bosch (AA Drink-Leontien.NL) earned a win and a runner-up at the Charm City races to move into a tie with Powers, who placed fourth at CrossVegas before placing second at the Green Mountain Cyclocross Weekend in Vermont. Van den Bosch and Powers each have 125 points, nine points fewer than Wellens and 35 points more than the fifth-place rider, Rob Peeters (Telenet-Fidea). Peeters totaled 90 points this week after placing third at CrossVegas, fifth at StarCrossed and second at Rapha-Focus.

In the women's standings, Nash won three races this week - CrossVegas, StarCrossed and the Rapha-Focus Gran Prix - while Wyman added two wins at Charm City Cross to tie atop the women's USICX standings with 180 points apiece. Joyce Vanderbeken (Cycling Team Vermeeren) holds third place with 112 points after placing third at each of the two Charm City Cross races and ninth in CrossVegas.

Laura van Gilder (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes) is two points behind Vanderbeken in fourth overall after registering a pair of second-place finishes in Baltimore. Amy Dombroski (Crankbrothers Race Club) sits in fifth after winning the Catamount Grand Prix and finishing second at CrossVegas.

Elite men - Overall standings
1 Ian Field (GBr) Hargroves Cycles 140 pts
2 Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 134  
3 Tom Van Den Bosch (Bel) AA Drink-Leontien.nl 125  
3 Jeremy Powers (USA) Team Rapha-Focus 125  
5 Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 90  
6 Ryan Trebon (USA) LTS-Felt 85  
7 Fabio Ursi (Ita) C.S.Esercito 66  
8 Jonathan Page (USA) Planet Bike-Blue 62  
9 Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank-Giant 60  
9 Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Team Big Mat-Auber 93 60  
11 Mike Garrigan (Can) Lapierre Canada 55  
12 Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Racing 46  
13 Tim Van Nuffel (Bel) DCM-GB Vorselaar 45  
13 Justin Lindine (USA) Bikereg.com-Joe's Garage 45  
15 James Driscoll (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 42  
16 Christian Heule (Swi) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 40  
17 Ben Berden (Bel) Stoemper 37  
18 Luke Keough (USA) Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross 34  
19 Ryan Knapp (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross 32  
20 Dylan McNicholas (USA) 30  
20 Weston Schempf (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes 30  
22 Andrew Wulfkuhle (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes 28  
23 Travis Livermon (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley 28  
23 Greg Wittwer (USA) Alan North America Cycling Team 28  
25 Eric Brungger (Swi) Philadelphia Cyclocross School U19 26  
26 Bryan Fawley (USA) Orbea Factory-Dallas Bike Works 24  
26 Chris Sheppard (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles-Shimano 24  
28 Zach McDonald (USA) Team Rapha-Focus 22  
29 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale-iamtedking.com 20  
29 Lukas Müller (Swi) Philadelphia Cyclocross School U19 20  
31 Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank-Giant 18  
31 Craig Richey (Can) Renner Custom - Raleigh 18  
33 Tristan Schouten (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com p/b Blue Bicycles 17  
34 Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 16  
34 Joachim Parbo (Den) Challenge Tires 16  
34 Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar 16  
37 Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R Block 15  
38 Jared Nieters (USA) XO Communications - Battley Harley-Davidson 14  
38 Jeremy Durrin (USA) J.A.M. Fund - NCC 14  
38 Joshua Dillon (USA) RGM Watches-Richard Sachs 14  
41 Evan Guthrie (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 12  
41 Johannes Huseby (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com 12  
43 Alec Donahue (USA) Joe's Garage 10  
44 Lukas Winterberg (Swi) Philadelphia Cyclocross School U19 8  
44 Wayne Bray (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal 8  
46 Noah Niwinski (USA) Carroll Composites Factory 6  
46 Greg Whitney (USA) Ride Studio Café 6  
48 Jake Wells (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team 5  
49 Geoff Kabush (Can) Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 4  
49 Ryan Dewald (USA) XO - Battley Harley-Davidson 4  
49 Michael Mihalik (USA) Freddie Fu Cycling Team 4  
49 Thierry Laliberté (Can) Xprezo - Borsao 4  
53 Kevin Noiles (Can) Sportique 2  
53 Robert Marion (USA) American Classic Professional Team 2  
53 Nicholas Weighall (USA) California Giant-Specialized 2  
53 Josh Johnson (USA) BikeReg.com 2  
53 Donny Green (USA) Cycle-Smart 2  
58 Zoltan Tisza (Hun) Champion System Racing 1  
58 Stephen Cummings (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes 1  
58 Ryan Fawley (USA) Trek 1  
58 Kevin Sweeney (USA) crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles 1  
Elite women - Overall standings
1 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 180 pts
1 Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Racing 180  
3 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) Cycling Team Vermeeren 112  
4 Laura Van Gilder (USA) C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes 110  
5 Amy Dombroski (USA) Crankbrothers Race Club 100  
6 Caroline Mani (Fra) CC Etupes 70  
7 Mical Dyck (Can) Pro City Racing 66  
8 Nicole Thiemann (USA) Team CF 63  
9 Arley Kemmerer (USA) C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes 62  
10 Gabriella Day (GBr) Renner Custom Cyclocross Team 56  
11 Pepper Harlton (Can) Juventus Cycling Club 48  
11 Carolyn Popovic (USA) Team CF 48  
11 Andrea Smith (USA) LadiesFirst Racing 48  
14 Kristin Gavin (USA) Team Cystic Fibrosis 46  
15 Devon Gorry (USA) Rambuski Law 40  
16 Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles 34  
17 Patricia Buerkle (USA) VA Asset Group p/b Artemis - Trek 30  
17 Sally Annis (USA) crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles 30  
17 Susan Butler (USA) River City Bicyles-Ridley 30  
17 Kelli Emmett (USA) Giant Bicycles 30  
21 Katherine Sherwin (USA) Stans's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team 28  
22 Sara Bresnick-Zocchi (USA) Embrocationcycling.com 25  
22 Susan Butler (USA) River City Bicyles-Ridley 25  
22 Meredith Miller (USA) California Giant-Specialized 25  
25 Alice Pennington (USA) Team S&M 24  
26 Rebecca Wellons (USA) Quad Cycles 22  
27 Jennifer Gaertner (USA) Raleigh America 20  
27 Crystal Anthony (USA) LadiesFirst Racing 20  
27 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 20  
30 Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing 18  
31 Erin Silliman (USA) Alan North America Cycling Team 17  
32 Sheila Vibert (USA) Sunapee Racing Team 16  
32 Chloe Forsman (USA) Momentum Endurance 16  
32 Stacey Barbossa (USA) Elite Endurance Training Systems 16  
35 Anna Barensfeld (USA) Sterling CX p/b Sendmail 14  
36 Katrina Dowidchuk (USA) Team TBB-Deep Blue 12  
36 Courtenay McFadden (USA) Cycling Northwest 12  
36 Emily Shields (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley 12  
36 Catherine Sterling (USA) Bikeman.com 12  
40 Elle Anderson (USA) LadiesFirst Racing 10  
40 Teal Stetson-Lee (USA) California Giant-Specialized 10  
40 Anna Young (USA) MVP Health Care Cycling 10  
43 Katy Curtis (Can) Cyclemeisters 9  
44 Kelsy Bingham (USA) Roosters-Bikers Edge 8  
44 Kari Studley (USA) Mercy Cycling 8  
44 Vicki Thomas (Can) Ottawa.cx 8  
47 Nicole Duke (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 6  
47 Nancy Labbe-Giguere (Can) LadiesFirst Racing 6  
47 Frances Morrison (USA) J.A.M. Fund-NCC 6  
50 Katheryn Curi-Mattis (USA) Bikes To Rwanda 4  
50 Julie Lafreniere (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 4  
50 Allyson Tufano (USA) WHCC-Sportif Coaching Group 4  
53 Katherine Shields (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley 2  
53 Sophie Matte (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 2  
53 Kristen Lasasso (USA) Mellow Mushroom 2  
53 Brittlee Bowman (USA) crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles 2  
53 Rebecca Blatt (USA) Team Kenda-Silverbull 2  
53 Kristi Berg (USA) Cycle U-PopCap 2  
53 Jayne McLaughlin (GBr) Zuster 2  
60 Marne Smiley (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross 1  
60 Kathleen Lysakowski (USA) Cycle Lodge 1  

Back to top