Meares and Hoy lay down markers in Manchester

Day two of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup in Manchester saw one world champion assert his superiority while another saw her crown slip.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)25pts
2Elizaveta Bochkareva (Ukraine)23Row 1 - Cell 3
3Min Hye Lee (Korea)22Row 2 - Cell 3
4Lisa Brennauer (Germany)6Row 3 - Cell 3
5Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)5Row 4 - Cell 3
6Pascale Jeuland (France)5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)5Row 6 - Cell 3
8Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)5Row 7 - Cell 3
9Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain)3Row 8 - Cell 3
10Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)3Row 9 - Cell 3
11Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)1Row 10 - Cell 3
12Melissa Hoskins (Australia)1Row 11 - Cell 3
13Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)Row 12 - Cell 2 Row 12 - Cell 3
14Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)Row 13 - Cell 2 Row 13 - Cell 3
15Paolo Munoz Grandon (Chile)Row 14 - Cell 2 Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)10pts
2Sarah Hammer (Ouch Racing Team)8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Angie Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela)3Row 4 - Cell 3
6Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)3Row 5 - Cell 3
7Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland)3Row 6 - Cell 3
8Chao Mei Wu (Giant Pro Cycling)2Row 7 - Cell 3
9Julie Leth (Denmark)2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Jennifer O'Reilly (Ireland)1Row 9 - Cell 3
11Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania)1Row 10 - Cell 3
12Marta Tagliaferro (Italy)1Row 11 - Cell 3
13Allison Beveridge (Canada)1Row 12 - Cell 3
14Panwaraporn Boonsawat (Thailand)Row 13 - Cell 2 Row 13 - Cell 3
15Kimbeley Yap (Malaysia)Row 14 - Cell 2 Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Meares (Australia)11.001
2Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China)11.068
3Olga Panarina (Belarus)11.130
4Victoria Pendleton (Sky)11.143
5Lin Junhong (People's Republic of China)11.208
6Clara Sanchez (France)11.222
7Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)11.300
8Sandie Clair (France)11.314
9Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)11.319
10Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)11.375
11Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)11.401
12Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)11.444
13Kristina Vogel (Germany)11.444
14Monique Sullivan (Canada)11.516
15Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)11.557
16Miriam Welte (Germany)11.561
17Victoria Baranova (Russian Federation)11.608
18Won Gyeong Kim (Korea)11.684
19Eun Ji Lee (Korea)11.758
20Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece)11.830
21Elisa Frisoni (Italy)11.849
22Fatheha Mustapa (Malaysia)11.870
23Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania)11.928
24Anastasya Voinova (Russian Federation)11.956
25Helena Casas Roige (Spain)12.008
26Dimitra Patapi (Greece)12.041
27Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)12.080
28Stella Tomassini (Italy)12.164
29Kanako Kase (Japan)12.395
30Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)12.521
31Ryoko Nakagawa (Japan)12.555
32Jessica Laws (DFT Cycling Team)12.556
33Maryia Lohvinava (Belarus)12.777
34Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mexico)12.861
35Olatz Ferran Zubillaga (Reyno De Navarratelcocono)12.954
36Ainara El Busto Arteaga (Reyno De Navarratelcocono)13.064
37Alba Diez Lopez (Catalunya Track Cycling)13.440
38Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela)13.612
DnsWilly Kanis (Netherlands)Row 38 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
2Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
3Clemens Selzer (Austria)
4Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Cespa Euskadi)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Chris Hoy (Sky)
2Hersony Gadiel Canelon Vera (Venezuela)
3Jimmy Watkins (United States Of America)
4Francesco Ceci (Italy)
5Qi Tang (People's Republic of China)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Gregory Bauge (France)
2Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
3Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando (Colombia)
4Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)
5Barney Swinnerton (DFT Cycling Team)
Swipe to scroll horizontally