Skip to main content

Mizbani wins 2013 Tour de Singkarak

Image 1 of 45

The final stage podium: Mehdi Sohrabi (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team Iran) champion, Jerry Aquino (Team 7 Eleven Presented by Roadbike Philippines) runner-up, and Karl Evans (Budget Forklifts Australia) in 3rd place.

The final stage podium: Mehdi Sohrabi (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team Iran) champion, Jerry Aquino (Team 7 Eleven Presented by Roadbike Philippines) runner-up, and Karl Evans (Budget Forklifts Australia) in 3rd place. (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 2 of 45

Karl Evans (Budget Forklifts) in action during the final stage of the Tour de Singkarak

Karl Evans (Budget Forklifts) in action during the final stage of the Tour de Singkarak (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 3 of 45

Mehdi Sohrabi (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team) wins the final stage of the Tour de Singkarak

Mehdi Sohrabi (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team) wins the final stage of the Tour de Singkarak (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 4 of 45

Amir Kolahdozhagh (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team)

Amir Kolahdozhagh (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team) (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 5 of 45

Mehdi Sohrabi (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team) wins the final stage of the Tour de Singkarak

Mehdi Sohrabi (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team) wins the final stage of the Tour de Singkarak (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 6 of 45

The peloton shortly before the Stage 7 finish

The peloton shortly before the Stage 7 finish (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 7 of 45

Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team took out the team classification

Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team took out the team classification (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 8 of 45

Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team took out the team classification

Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team took out the team classification (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 9 of 45

Budget Forkifts' Marc Williams celebrates

Budget Forkifts' Marc Williams celebrates (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 10 of 45

Team classification podium

Team classification podium (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 11 of 45

School children cheer on the peloton

School children cheer on the peloton (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 12 of 45

The peloton passes a durian seller

The peloton passes a durian seller (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 13 of 45

Cal Britten of OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team (2nd from R) in action.

Cal Britten of OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team (2nd from R) in action. (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 14 of 45

Ryan Sherlock (L) and Sergey Kuzmin (C) of Polygon Sweet Nice Cycling Team pass over the bridge alongside of Padang Beach in Stage 7 Tour de Singkarak 2013.

Ryan Sherlock (L) and Sergey Kuzmin (C) of Polygon Sweet Nice Cycling Team pass over the bridge alongside of Padang Beach in Stage 7 Tour de Singkarak 2013. (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 15 of 45

Jerry Aquino (R) of Team 7 Eleven Presented by Roadbike Philippines leads the peloton during Stage 7 Tour de Singkarak 2013.

Jerry Aquino (R) of Team 7 Eleven Presented by Roadbike Philippines leads the peloton during Stage 7 Tour de Singkarak 2013. (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 16 of 45

Ghader Mizbani (L) and Amir Kolahdozhagh (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team) take a drink.

Ghader Mizbani (L) and Amir Kolahdozhagh (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team) take a drink. (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 17 of 45

The peloton passes Andalas University

The peloton passes Andalas University (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 18 of 45

The peloton passes through Minangkabau Gate in Andalas University

The peloton passes through Minangkabau Gate in Andalas University (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 19 of 45

The peloton during Stage 7 of the Tour de Singkarak

The peloton during Stage 7 of the Tour de Singkarak (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 20 of 45

Ghader Mizbani of Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team pass through the Simpang Baru Monument in Padang

Ghader Mizbani of Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team pass through the Simpang Baru Monument in Padang (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 21 of 45

Reflection of the riders during Stage 7 Tour de Singkarak 2013.

Reflection of the riders during Stage 7 Tour de Singkarak 2013. (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 22 of 45

Team classification podium

Team classification podium (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 23 of 45

Budget Forklifts Australia got second place in the team classification.

Budget Forklifts Australia got second place in the team classification. (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 24 of 45

Indonesian National Team took third place in the team classification

Indonesian National Team took third place in the team classification (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 25 of 45

The last year's winner, Oscar Pujol Munoz (Polygon Sweet Nice) congratulates the GC winner Ghader Mizbani (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team) after stage7

The last year's winner, Oscar Pujol Munoz (Polygon Sweet Nice) congratulates the GC winner Ghader Mizbani (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team) after stage7 (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 26 of 45

Riders cross the finish line at Padang circuit

Riders cross the finish line at Padang circuit (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 27 of 45

Landscape from stage 7, Tour de Singkarak 2013

Landscape from stage 7, Tour de Singkarak 2013 (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 28 of 45

Landscape from stage 7, Tour de Singkarak 2013

Landscape from stage 7, Tour de Singkarak 2013 (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 29 of 45

Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team won in the team general classification at Tour de Singkarak 2013

Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team won in the team general classification at Tour de Singkarak 2013 (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 30 of 45

The podium for stage 7: third place Karl Evans (Budget Forklifts), the winner Mehdi Sohrabi (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team) and second place Jerry Aquino (Team 7 Eleven)

The podium for stage 7: third place Karl Evans (Budget Forklifts), the winner Mehdi Sohrabi (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team) and second place Jerry Aquino (Team 7 Eleven) (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 31 of 45

Mehdi Sohrabi (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team) took the stage win at stage 7

Mehdi Sohrabi (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team) took the stage win at stage 7 (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 32 of 45

Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team controlled the peloton during stage 7, Tour de Singrakak 2013

Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team controlled the peloton during stage 7, Tour de Singrakak 2013 (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 33 of 45

Five riders escaped from the bunch

Five riders escaped from the bunch (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 34 of 45

Oscar Pujol Munoz (Polygon Sweet Nice) who finished in sixth place

Oscar Pujol Munoz (Polygon Sweet Nice) who finished in sixth place (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 35 of 45

The podium after stage 7, Tour de Singkarak 2013

The podium after stage 7, Tour de Singkarak 2013 (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 36 of 45

Ghader Mizbani of Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team was overall winner of the 2013 Tour de Singkarak

Ghader Mizbani of Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team was overall winner of the 2013 Tour de Singkarak (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 37 of 45

Mohd. Zamri Saleh (Terengganu Cycling Team-C) successfuly defended green jersey

Mohd. Zamri Saleh (Terengganu Cycling Team-C) successfuly defended green jersey (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 38 of 45

Amir Kolahdozhagh of Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team took home the mountains classification

Amir Kolahdozhagh of Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team took home the mountains classification (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 39 of 45

The final stage podium: Mehdi Sohrabi (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team Iran) champion, Jerry Aquino (Team 7 Eleven Presented by Roadbike Philippines) runner-up, and Karl Evans (Budget Forklifts Australia) in 3rd place.

The final stage podium: Mehdi Sohrabi (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team Iran) champion, Jerry Aquino (Team 7 Eleven Presented by Roadbike Philippines) runner-up, and Karl Evans (Budget Forklifts Australia) in 3rd place. (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 40 of 45

The final stage podium: Mehdi Sohrabi (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team Iran) champion, Jerry Aquino (Team 7 Eleven Presented by Roadbike Philippines) runner-up, and Karl Evans (Budget Forklifts Australia) in 3rd place.

The final stage podium: Mehdi Sohrabi (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team Iran) champion, Jerry Aquino (Team 7 Eleven Presented by Roadbike Philippines) runner-up, and Karl Evans (Budget Forklifts Australia) in 3rd place. (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 41 of 45

Mohd. Zamri Saleh of Terengganu Cycling Team crossed the line in fourth

Mohd. Zamri Saleh of Terengganu Cycling Team crossed the line in fourth (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 42 of 45

Mehdi Sohrabi of Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team Iran, wins the last stage of Tour de Singkarak

Mehdi Sohrabi of Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team Iran, wins the last stage of Tour de Singkarak (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 43 of 45

Ronald Oranza of LBC MVPSF Cycling Pilipinas at the front of the peloton

Ronald Oranza of LBC MVPSF Cycling Pilipinas at the front of the peloton (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 44 of 45

Iran's riders Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team hit the front early

Iran's riders Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team hit the front early (Image credit: Robertus Pudyanto)
Image 45 of 45

Tour de Singkarak, the last stage started from Padang Pariaman

Tour de Singkarak, the last stage started from Padang Pariaman (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)

Results
1Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team3:26:55
2Jerry Aquino (Phi) Team 7 Eleven p/b Roadbike Philippines
3Karl Evans (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
4Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:00:13
5Ronnel Hualda (Phi) Team 7 Eleven p/b Roadbike Philippines
6Bambang Suryadi (Ina) Indonesia National Team
7Arin Iswanna (Ina) Putra Perjuangan Bandung
8Wataru Mutsumine (Jpn) Japan National Team
9Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange-Losch
10Patria Rastra (Ina) Indonesia National Team
11Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Action Cycling Team
12Wu Hsin Yang (Tpe) Action Cycling Team
13Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
14Van Duan Le (Vie) Vietnam National Team
15Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) Team Differdange-Losch
16Sergey Kuzmin (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice
17Jemico Brioso (Phi) LBC MVPSF Cycling Pilipinas
18Harm Van Der Sanden (Ned) Global Cycling Team
19Lex Nederlof (Ned) CCN Cycling Team
20Seyedmiladmohammad Seyedghalichi (IRI) Ayandeh Continental Team
21Thành Tâm Nguyên (Vie) Vietnam National Team
22Chikara Wada (Jpn) Japan National Team
23Elan Sutomo Riyadi (Ina) Binong Baru Club Pessel
24Aldi Apriani (Ina) CCC Polsat Polkowice
25Chelly Aristya (Ina) Putra Perjuangan Bandung
26Abdul Gani (Ina) Binong Baru Club Pessel
27Selamat Juangga (Ina) Team WTG Tuah Sakato Sumatra Barat
28Nandra Eko Wahyudi (Ina) Team WTG Tuah Sakato Sumatra Barat
29Eko Bayu Nur (Ina) Team WTG Tuah Sakato Sumatra Barat
30Ari Pratama (Ina) Team WTG Tuah Sakato Sumatra Barat
31Chien-Liang Chen (Tpe) Action Cycling Team
32Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Indonesia National Team
33Jamalidin Novardianto (Ina) Binong Baru Club Pessel
34Chih Feng Liu (Tpe) Action Cycling Team
35Yong Li Ng (Mas) Team Kuala Lumpur
36Ali Ashkbous (IRI) Ayandeh Continental Team
37Fito Bakdo Prilanji (Ina) CCN Cycling Team
38Robin Manulang (Ina) Indonesia National Team
39Herwin Jaya (Ina) BRCC Banyuwangi Team
40Cheng-Yin Hsieh (Tpe) Action Cycling Team
41Hari Fitrianto (Ina) CCN Cycling Team
42Fatahilah Abdullah (Ina) Indonesia National Team
43Hamed Ebadi (IRI) Ayandeh Continental Team
44Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
45Endra Wijaya (Ina) CCC Polsat Polkowice
46Firman Hidayat (Ina) Team WTG Tuah Sakato Sumatra Barat
47Jacob Kauffmann (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
48Kristian Juel (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
49Rustom Lim (Phi) LBC MVPSF Cycling Pilipinas
50Yin-Chih Wang (Tpe) CCN Cycling Team
51Baler Ravina (Phi) Team 7 Eleven p/b Roadbike Philippines
52Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Polygon Sweet Nice
53Idris Purnama Kasih (Ina) Binong Baru Club Pessel
54Blair Windsor (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
55Ryan Sherlock (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice
56Jefri Irawan (Ina) CCC Polsat Polkowice
57Tonton Susanto (Ina) Putra Perjuangan Bandung
58Warseno (Ina) BRCC Banyuwangi Team
59Francisco Bombarda Ramos (Phi) LBC MVPSF Cycling Pilipinas
60Amir Kolahdozhagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
61Rochmat Nugraha (Ina) Indonesia National Team
62Johan Coenen (Bel) Team Differdange-Losch
63Kurniawan Kurniawan (Ina) BRCC Banyuwangi Team
64Alireza Asgharzadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
65Dadi Suryadi (Ina) Putra Perjuangan Bandung
66Shun Yamamoto (Jpn) Japan National Team
67Harvey Sicam (Phi) Team 7 Eleven p/b Roadbike Philippines
68Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
69Yusrizal Usoff (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
70Agung Sahbana (Ina) CCC Polsat Polkowice
71El Joshua Carino (Phi) LBC MVPSF Cycling Pilipinas
72Hasan Muhamed Basrahil (Ina) Putra Perjuangan Bandung
73Yuya Akimaru (Jpn) Japan National Team
74Jhon Mark Camingao (Phi) Team 7 Eleven p/b Roadbike Philippines0:00:27
75Ahamad Ghamari (IRI) Ayandeh Continental Team0:00:39
76Mohd Nor Umardi Rosdi (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:01:00
77Ronald Oranza (Phi) LBC MVPSF Cycling Pilipinas0:01:25
78Cal Britten (Aus) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team0:02:03
79Edgar Nohales Nieto (Spa) Polygon Sweet Nice0:02:05
DNFMohammad Rajablou (IRI) Ayandeh Continental Team
DNFDealton Nur Arif Prayogo (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice
DNFSuherman Suherman (Ina) Putra Perjuangan Bandung
DNSNguyen Hung Mai (Vie) Vietnam National Team

Final general classification
1Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team26:07:55
2Johan Coenen (Bel) Team Differdange-Losch0:05:40
3Amir Kolahdozhagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:06:32
4Kristian Juel (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:09:20
5Alireza Asgharzadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:09:42
6Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Polygon Sweet Nice0:10:10
7Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:11:14
8Blair Windsor (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:14:11
9Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Indonesia National Team0:14:32
10Robin Manulang (Ina) Indonesia National Team0:15:10
11Sergey Kuzmin (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice0:15:14
12Baler Ravina (Phi) Team 7 Eleven p/b Roadbike Philippines0:15:16
13Hari Fitrianto (Ina) CCN Cycling Team0:15:24
14Lex Nederlof (Ned) CCN Cycling Team0:15:42
15Karl Evans (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:16:32
16Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Action Cycling Team0:17:23
17Kurniawan Kurniawan (Ina) BRCC Banyuwangi Team0:17:24
18Jhon Mark Camingao (Phi) Team 7 Eleven p/b Roadbike Philippines0:17:38
19Chikara Wada (Jpn) Japan National Team0:17:52
20Tonton Susanto (Ina) Putra Perjuangan Bandung0:18:20
21Bambang Suryadi (Ina) Indonesia National Team0:19:09
22Idris Purnama Kasih (Ina) Binong Baru Club Pessel0:19:47
23Dadi Suryadi (Ina) Putra Perjuangan Bandung0:19:48
24Ali Ashkbous (IRI) Ayandeh Continental Team0:19:51
25Patria Rastra (Ina) Indonesia National Team0:20:13
26Yuya Akimaru (Jpn) Japan National Team0:21:04
27Ronnel Hualda (Phi) Team 7 Eleven p/b Roadbike Philippines0:21:51
28Chelly Aristya (Ina) Putra Perjuangan Bandung0:22:09
29Agung Sahbana (Ina) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:23:54
30Thành Tâm Nguyên (Vie) Vietnam National Team0:23:56
31Endra Wijaya (Ina) CCC Polsat Polkowice
32Yin-Chih Wang (Tpe) CCN Cycling Team0:24:05
33Shun Yamamoto (Jpn) Japan National Team0:28:53
34Mohd Nor Umardi Rosdi (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:30:34
35Chien-Liang Chen (Tpe) Action Cycling Team0:31:14
36Warseno (Ina) BRCC Banyuwangi Team0:32:00
37Hamed Ebadi (IRI) Ayandeh Continental Team0:32:11
38Ronald Oranza (Phi) LBC MVPSF Cycling Pilipinas0:33:10
39Elan Sutomo Riyadi (Ina) Binong Baru Club Pessel0:33:23
40Jamalidin Novardianto (Ina) Binong Baru Club Pessel0:33:47
41Rustom Lim (Phi) LBC MVPSF Cycling Pilipinas0:35:12
42Edgar Nohales Nieto (Spa) Polygon Sweet Nice0:36:00
43El Joshua Carino (Phi) LBC MVPSF Cycling Pilipinas0:36:53
44Cheng-Yin Hsieh (Tpe) Action Cycling Team0:39:20
45Ryan Sherlock (Irl) Polygon Sweet Nice0:39:44
46Abdul Gani (Ina) Binong Baru Club Pessel0:40:50
47Wu Hsin Yang (Tpe) Action Cycling Team0:41:32
48Hasan Muhamed Basrahil (Ina) Putra Perjuangan Bandung0:42:23
49Fatahilah Abdullah (Ina) Indonesia National Team0:43:01
50Harm Van Der Sanden (Ned) Global Cycling Team0:44:45
51Eko Bayu Nur (Ina) Team WTG Tuah Sakato Sumatra Barat0:46:44
52Ari Pratama (Ina) Team WTG Tuah Sakato Sumatra Barat0:46:46
53Firman Hidayat (Ina) Team WTG Tuah Sakato Sumatra Barat0:47:59
54Cal Britten (Aus) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team0:48:04
55Francisco Bombarda Ramos (Phi) LBC MVPSF Cycling Pilipinas0:49:04
56Jerry Aquino (Phi) Team 7 Eleven p/b Roadbike Philippines0:49:26
57Harvey Sicam (Phi) Team 7 Eleven p/b Roadbike Philippines0:50:20
58Jacob Kauffmann (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:50:25
59Jefri Irawan (Ina) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:50:32
60Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) Team Differdange-Losch0:51:04
61Van Duan Le (Vie) Vietnam National Team0:53:16
62Arin Iswanna (Ina) Putra Perjuangan Bandung0:55:28
63Nandra Eko Wahyudi (Ina) Team WTG Tuah Sakato Sumatra Barat0:56:54
64Rochmat Nugraha (Ina) Indonesia National Team0:57:29
65Fito Bakdo Prilanji (Ina) CCN Cycling Team0:58:06
66Wataru Mutsumine (Jpn) Japan National Team0:58:45
67Chih Feng Liu (Tpe) Action Cycling Team1:00:17
68Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team1:02:04
69Seyedmiladmohammad Seyedghalichi (IRI) Ayandeh Continental Team1:02:14
70Ahamad Ghamari (IRI) Ayandeh Continental Team1:03:46
71Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team1:04:56
72Aldi Apriani (Ina) CCC Polsat Polkowice1:05:04
73Yusrizal Usoff (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team1:08:09
74Yong Li Ng (Mas) Team Kuala Lumpur1:08:17
75Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team1:10:13
76Herwin Jaya (Ina) BRCC Banyuwangi Team1:10:24
77Jemico Brioso (Phi) LBC MVPSF Cycling Pilipinas1:10:53
78Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange-Losch1:24:41
79Selamat Juangga (Ina) Team WTG Tuah Sakato Sumatra Barat1:27:20

Latest on Cyclingnews