Rowe wins first stage of Tour of Britain for Sky

Luke Rowe (Sky) won the opening stage of the Tour of Britain, taking the sprint in Norfolk ahead of Boy van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare) and Russell Downing (Endura). The stage winner also took the overall lead.

Mark Cavendish of Team Sky was the outright favourite to win the flat opening stage, but a crash in the final kilometres took the Manx Missile out of contention, gifting the win to his young team mate Luke Rowe, who only stepped into the six man line up at the last minute to replace Edvald Boasson Hagen.

After he pulled on the race leaders gold jersey in Norwich for the biggest win of his career, Rowe said Bullishly, "I'm not going to rule myself out of contention for the overall."

The opening stage of the ninth Tour of Britain started beside the regenerated docks of Ipswich and as million pounds yachts cruised up and down the river Orwell in the warm sunshine of a late British summer the thousands of fans at the start may have thought they were in Monaco. It was a fitting that the centre of attention was the huge state of the art bus of Team Sky, which was surrounded by fans hungry for a glimpse of Bradley Wiggins.

The crowd erupted as Wiggings went to sign on but it was Cavendish who led the 102 riders out of Ipswich along the banks of the river Orwell on the 203km stage, the longest of this year's race. However, a group of four riders decided that they were going to try and spoil the Sky party and headed off alone after only two miles. The quartet was, Jonny Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling), Kristian House (Rapha Condor), Sean Downy (An Post Sean Kelly) and Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun). Although the three categorised hills barely registered on the heart monitors, and much of the stage had a tailwind, it was the heat, which touched 30 degrees centigrade, which was taking its toll on the foursome.

Despite their efforts the group started to disintegrate within the last 10 kilometres as Team Sky worked hard to close the gap which had been as high as six minutes earlier in the day. Any talk at yesterday's press conference of Mark Cavendish leaving the British team, didn't seem to effect the work rate of his team mates as Wiggins, Bernhard Eisel, Jeremy Hunt, Christian Knees and Luke Rowe took turns at the front.

The work of the Sky train, proved fruitless for Cavendish as he went down in the Norfolk showground within two kilometres of the finish.

Instead of the predicted bunch sprint, the lead riders came in dribs and drabs with 22 year old Rowe outsprinting Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) and fellow Brit Russell Downing (Endura Racing). Rowe said, "It was pretty incredible to win today. It was quite unexpected, but this is the biggest win to date so I'm very happy. Coming towards the end of the race we had Brad on the front and I was behind him and Cav was sitting third because we were lining the stage up for him but I looked round when he went down and shouted to Brad 'It's for me' so we went full gas."

The young Welshman went on, "The weather was really hot today and actually and was a bit of a shock to the system but I've done a lot of racing abroad so I suppose I'm used to it. I'm looking forward to stage 6 into Caerphilly because it's almost in my back garden. The mountain is about a mile from my house so friends and family are coming to watch. The support on the road today was incredible and I've never seen crowds like it. It's really great because the British fans really know what they are talking about and don't just shout a lot of old crap when you go past!"

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling4:51:05
2Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Russell Downing (GBr) Endura RacingRow 2 - Cell 2
4Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 3 - Cell 2
5Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma SportRow 4 - Cell 2
6Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 5 - Cell 2
7Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 7 - Cell 2
9Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura RacingRow 8 - Cell 2
10Ben Grenda (Aus) Rapha CondorRow 9 - Cell 2
11Christian Knees (Ger) Sky ProcyclingRow 10 - Cell 2
12Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetappRow 11 - Cell 2
13Chris Opie (GBr) UK Youth CyclingRow 12 - Cell 2
14Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 13 - Cell 2
15Daniel Lloyd (GBr) IG - Sigma SportRow 14 - Cell 2
16Yanto Barker (GBr) UK Youth CyclingRow 15 - Cell 2
17Niklas Gustavsson (Swe) UK Youth CyclingRow 16 - Cell 2
18Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean KellyRow 17 - Cell 2
19Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 18 - Cell 2
20Richard Lang (Aus) Rapha CondorRow 19 - Cell 2
21Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 21 - Cell 2
23Magnus Backstedt (Swe) UK Youth CyclingRow 22 - Cell 2
24Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 23 - Cell 2
25Zak Dempster (Aus) Endura Racing0:01:25
26Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing0:00:00
28Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:29
29Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team NetappRow 28 - Cell 2
30Ronan Mclaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean KellyRow 29 - Cell 2
31David Clarke (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana0:01:30
32David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 31 - Cell 2
33Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:32
34Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetappRow 33 - Cell 2
35Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 34 - Cell 2
36Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetappRow 36 - Cell 2
38Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha CondorRow 37 - Cell 2
39Graham Briggs (GBr) Raleigh - GACRow 38 - Cell 2
40Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GACRow 39 - Cell 2
41Christofer Stevenson (Swe) UK Youth CyclingRow 40 - Cell 2
42Kai Reus (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:34
43Adrian Saez de Arregui (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 42 - Cell 2
44Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 43 - Cell 2
45Dan Craven (Nam) IG - Sigma SportRow 44 - Cell 2
46Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) IG - Sigma SportRow 45 - Cell 2
47Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GACRow 46 - Cell 2
48Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great BritainRow 47 - Cell 2
49Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 48 - Cell 2
50Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:00:00
51Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Node 4 - Giordana0:01:36
52Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 51 - Cell 2
53Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:00
54Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:36
55Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetappRow 54 - Cell 2
56Simon Yates (GBr) Great BritainRow 55 - Cell 2
57Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha CondorRow 56 - Cell 2
58Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly0:00:00
59Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 58 - Cell 2
60Tom Last (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport0:03:41
61Marco Benffato (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:00
62Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:00:00
63Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:00
64Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:00
65Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor0:04:07
66Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:04:10
67Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Sharp0:00:00
68Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:04:21
69Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Endura RacingRow 68 - Cell 2
70Ian Bibby (GBr) Endura Racing0:04:22
71Jamie Sparling (Can) Raleigh - GACRow 70 - Cell 2
72Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:00:00
73Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetappRow 72 - Cell 2
74Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:06:18
75Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana0:07:22
76Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - GiordanaRow 75 - Cell 2
77Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean KellyRow 78 - Cell 2
80Rico Rogers (NZl) Node 4 - GiordanaRow 79 - Cell 2
81Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Christopher Jennings (RSA) Rapha CondorRow 81 - Cell 2
83Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean KellyRow 82 - Cell 2
84Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean KellyRow 83 - Cell 2
85George Atkins (GBr) Great BritainRow 84 - Cell 2
86Owain Doull (GBr) Great BritainRow 85 - Cell 2
87Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 86 - Cell 2
88Michael Northey (NZl) Node 4 - GiordanaRow 87 - Cell 2
89Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GACRow 88 - Cell 2
90Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GACRow 89 - Cell 2
91Tom Moses (GBr) Great BritainRow 90 - Cell 2
92Alistair Slater (GBr) Great BritainRow 91 - Cell 2
93Simon Richardson (GBr) IG - Sigma SportRow 92 - Cell 2
94Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin-SharpRow 95 - Cell 2
97Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 96 - Cell 2
98David McGowan (GBr) UK Youth CyclingRow 97 - Cell 2
99Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:08:45
DNFWillem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling15pts
2Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team14Row 1 - Cell 3
3Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing13Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun12Row 3 - Cell 3
5Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ben Grenda (Aus) Rapha Condor6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Chris Opie (GBr) UK Youth Cycling3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Daniel Lloyd (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Snape (Cat 3) km. 24.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor4pts
2Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Westleton (Cat 3) km. 49.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor4pts
2Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Swanton Morley (Cat 3) km. 175.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor4pts
2Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Melton, km. 9.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun5pts
2Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Great Yarmouth, km. 105.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team5pts
2Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Coltishall, km. 140.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun5pts
2Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Rouleur Combativity Award
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Saur Sojasun14:33:15
2Sky ProcyclingRow 1 - Cell 2
3Endura RacingRow 2 - Cell 2
4UK Youth CyclingRow 3 - Cell 2
5Liquigas - CannondaleRow 4 - Cell 2
6Garmin - SharpRow 5 - Cell 2
7An Post Sean Kelly0:01:29
8Team NetAppRow 7 - Cell 2
9Rapha Condor0:01:32
10IG - Sigma Sport0:01:34
11UnitedHealthcare0:02:54
12Vacansoleil - DCM0:03:04
13Raleigh - GAC0:04:38
14Euskaltel Euskadi0:04:44
15Orica - GreenEDGE0:07:22
16Node 4 - Giordana0:10:28
17Great Britain0:10:32
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling4:50:55
2Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:03
3Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:04
4Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing0:00:06
5Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:10
6Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma SportRow 5 - Cell 2
7Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 7 - Cell 2
9Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura RacingRow 8 - Cell 2
10Ben Grenda (Aus) Rapha CondorRow 9 - Cell 2
11Christian Knees (Ger) Sky ProcyclingRow 10 - Cell 2
12Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetappRow 11 - Cell 2
13Chris Opie (GBr) UK Youth CyclingRow 12 - Cell 2
14Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 13 - Cell 2
15Daniel Lloyd (GBr) IG - Sigma SportRow 14 - Cell 2
16Yanto Barker (GBr) UK Youth CyclingRow 15 - Cell 2
17Niklas Gustavsson (Swe) UK Youth CyclingRow 16 - Cell 2
18Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean KellyRow 17 - Cell 2
19Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 18 - Cell 2
20Richard Lang (Aus) Rapha CondorRow 19 - Cell 2
21Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 21 - Cell 2
23Magnus Backstedt (Swe) UK Youth CyclingRow 22 - Cell 2
24Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 23 - Cell 2
25Paul Voss (Ger) Endura RacingRow 24 - Cell 2
26Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky ProcyclingRow 25 - Cell 2
27Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean KellyRow 27 - Cell 2
29Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 28 - Cell 2
30Marco Benffato (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 29 - Cell 2
31Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-SharpRow 30 - Cell 2
32Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 31 - Cell 2
33Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 32 - Cell 2
34Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-SharpRow 33 - Cell 2
35Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-SharpRow 34 - Cell 2
36Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetappRow 35 - Cell 2
37Zak Dempster (Aus) Endura Racing0:01:35
38Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:39
40Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team NetappRow 39 - Cell 2
41Ronan Mclaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean KellyRow 40 - Cell 2
42David Clarke (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana0:01:40
43David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 42 - Cell 2
44Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:42
45Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetappRow 44 - Cell 2
46Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 45 - Cell 2
47Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetappRow 47 - Cell 2
49Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha CondorRow 48 - Cell 2
50Graham Briggs (GBr) Raleigh - GACRow 49 - Cell 2
51Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GACRow 50 - Cell 2
52Christofer Stevenson (Swe) UK Youth CyclingRow 51 - Cell 2
53Kai Reus (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:44
54Adrian Saez de Arregui (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 53 - Cell 2
55Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 54 - Cell 2
56Dan Craven (Nam) IG - Sigma SportRow 55 - Cell 2
57Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) IG - Sigma SportRow 56 - Cell 2
58Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GACRow 57 - Cell 2
59Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great BritainRow 58 - Cell 2
60Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 59 - Cell 2
61Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Node 4 - Giordana0:01:46
62Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 61 - Cell 2
63Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 62 - Cell 2
64Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetappRow 63 - Cell 2
65Simon Yates (GBr) Great BritainRow 64 - Cell 2
66Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha CondorRow 65 - Cell 2
67Tom Last (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport0:03:51
68Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor0:04:11
69Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:04:20
70Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:04:31
71Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Endura RacingRow 70 - Cell 2
72Ian Bibby (GBr) Endura Racing0:04:32
73Jamie Sparling (Can) Raleigh - GACRow 72 - Cell 2
74Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:06:28
75Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:07:29
76Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:07:30
77Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana0:07:32
78Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - GiordanaRow 77 - Cell 2
79Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean KellyRow 80 - Cell 2
82Rico Rogers (NZl) Node 4 - GiordanaRow 81 - Cell 2
83Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Christopher Jennings (RSA) Rapha CondorRow 83 - Cell 2
85Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean KellyRow 84 - Cell 2
86George Atkins (GBr) Great BritainRow 85 - Cell 2
87Owain Doull (GBr) Great BritainRow 86 - Cell 2
88Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 87 - Cell 2
89Michael Northey (NZl) Node 4 - GiordanaRow 88 - Cell 2
90Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GACRow 89 - Cell 2
91Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GACRow 90 - Cell 2
92Tom Moses (GBr) Great BritainRow 91 - Cell 2
93Alistair Slater (GBr) Great BritainRow 92 - Cell 2
94Simon Richardson (GBr) IG - Sigma SportRow 93 - Cell 2
95Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin-SharpRow 95 - Cell 2
97Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 96 - Cell 2
98David McGowan (GBr) UK Youth CyclingRow 97 - Cell 2
99Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:08:55
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling15pts
2Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team14Row 1 - Cell 3
3Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing13Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun12Row 3 - Cell 3
5Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ben Grenda (Aus) Rapha Condor6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Chris Opie (GBr) UK Youth Cycling3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Daniel Lloyd (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun12pts
2Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor9Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team7Row 2 - Cell 3
4Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly5Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor12pts
2Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly9Row 1 - Cell 3
3Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Saur Sojasun14:33:15
2Sky ProcyclingRow 1 - Cell 2
3Endura RacingRow 2 - Cell 2
4UK Youth CyclingRow 3 - Cell 2
5Liquigas - CannondaleRow 4 - Cell 2
6Garmin - SharpRow 5 - Cell 2
7An Post Sean Kelly0:01:29
8Team NetAppRow 7 - Cell 2
9Rapha Condor0:01:32
10IG - Sigma Sport0:01:34
11UnitedHealthcare0:02:54
12Vacansoleil - DCM0:03:04
13Raleigh - GAC0:04:38
14Euskaltel Euskadi0:04:44
15Orica - GreenEDGE0:07:22
16Node 4 - Giordana0:10:28
17Great Britain0:10:32

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1