Skip to main content

Volta ao Algarve 2021 start list

Five stages of 2021 Volta ao Algarve
(Image credit: Volta ao Algarve)

UAE Team Emirates
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rui Costa (Por)
2Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col)
3Ryan Gibbons (RSA)
4Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor)
5Ivo Oliveira (Por)
6Rui Oliveira (Por)
7Oliviero Troia (Ita)

AG2R Citroën Team
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
11Julien Duval (Fra)
12Damien Touze (Fra)
13Anthony Jullien (Fra)
14Oliver Naesen (Bel)
15Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra)
16Marc Sarreau (Fra)
17Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel)

Bora-Hansgrohe
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
21Pascal Ackermann (Ger)
22Lennard Kämna (Ger)
23Martin Laas (Est)
24Nils Politt (Ger)
25Andreas Schillinger (Ger)
26Michael Schwarzmann (Ger)
27Rüdiger Selig (Ger)

Deceuninck-QuickStep
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
31Shane Archbold (NZl)
32Kasper Asgreen (Den)
33Davide Ballerini (Ita)
34Sam Bennett (Irl)
35Fabio Jakobsen (Ned)
36Michael Mørkøv (Den)
37Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel)

Groupama-FDJ
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
41Clément Davy (Fra)
42Kévin Geniets (Lux)
43Olivier Le Gac (Fra)
44Benjamin Thomas (Fra)
45Marijn van den Berg (Ned)
46Alexys Brunel (Fra)
47William Bonnet (Fra)

Ineos Grenadiers
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
51Leonardo Basso (Ita)
52Ethan Hayter (GBr)
53Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col)
54Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col)
55Brandon Rivera Vargas (Col)
56Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa)
57Cameron Wurf (Aus)

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
61Odd Christian Eiking (Nor)
62Jonas Koch (Ger)
63Maurits Lammertink (Ned)
64Baptiste Planckaert (Bel)
65Boy van Poppel (Ned)
66Danny van Poppel (Ned)
67Georg Zimmermann (Ger)

Bingoal WB
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
71Stanislaw Aniolkowski (Pol)
72Milan Menten (Bel)
73Remy Mertz (Bel)
74Kenny Molly (Bel)
75Mathijs Paasschens (Ned)
76Dimitri Peyskens (Bel)
77Jelle Vanendert (Bel)

Burgos-BH
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
81Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa)
82Edwin Avila Vanegas (Col)
83Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa)
84Gabriel Muller (Fra)
85Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa)
86Jetse Bol (Ned)
87Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA)

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
91Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa)
92Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Spa)
93David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa)
94Jon Irisarri Ricon (Spa)
95Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa)
96Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa)
97Hector Saez Benito (Spa)

Delko
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
101Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa)
102Clément Carisey (Fra)
103Alessandro Fedeli (Ita)
104Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa)
105Mauro Finetto (Ita)
106Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom)
107Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu)

Equipo Kern Pharma
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
111Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa)
112Ivan Moreno Sanchez (Spa)
113Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa)
114Marti Marquez Roman (Spa)
115Danny van der Tuuk (Ned)
116Vojtech Repa (Cze)
117Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa)

Euskaltel-Euskadi
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
121Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa)
122Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa)
123Mikel Alonso Flores (Spa)
124Joan Bou Company (Spa)
125Peio Goikoetxea Goiogana (Spa)
126Dzmitry Zhyhunou (Blr)
127Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa)

Rally Cycling
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
131Gavin Mannion (USA)
132Joey Rosskopf (USA)
133Nathan Brown (USA)
134Emerson Oronte (USA)
135Kyle Murphy (USA)
136Colin Joyce (USA)
137Keegan Swirbul (USA)

Team Arkea-Samsic
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
141Diego Rosa (Ita)
142Elie Gesbert (Fra)
143Matis Louvel (Fra)
144Christophe Noppe (Bel)
145Thibault Guernalec (Fra)
146Thomas Boudat (Fra)
147Maxime Bouet (Fra)

Antarte-Feirense
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
151Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spa)
152Bruno Silva (Por)
153Gonçalo Amado (Por)
154Fábio Oliveira (Por)
155Rafael Silva (Por)
156Venceslau Fernandes (Por)
157António Ferreira (Por)

Atum General/Tavira/Maria Nova Hotel
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
161Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa)
162Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa)
163Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus)
164Emanuel Duarte (Por)
165César Martingil (Por)
166Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa)
167Rafael Lourenço (Por)

Efapel
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
171Frederico Figueiredo (Por)
172André Domingues (Por)
173HNÍK Karel
174Rafael Reis (Por)
175Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa)
176Fábio Costa (Por)
177Fábio Fernandes (Por)

Hagens Berman Axeon
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
181Pedro Andrade (Por)
182Diogo Barbosa (Por)
183Jarrad Drizners (Aus)
184Michael Garrison (USA)
185Joseph Laverick (GBr)
186Matthew Riccitello (USA)
187Sean Quinn (USA)

Kelly-Simoldes-UDO
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
191Henrique Casimiro (Por)
192César Fonte (Por)
193Luís Gomes (Por)
194Pedro Lopes (Por)
195João Salgado (Por)
196José Sousa (Por)
197Hélder Gonçalves (Por)

L.A. Alumínios/L.A. Sport
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
201Sérgio Paulinho (Por)
202André Ramalho (Por)
203João Medeiros (Por)
204João Macedo (Por)
205Marvin Scheulen (Por)
206Carlos Salgueiro (Por)
207Marcelo Salvador (Por)

Louletano-Loulé Concelho
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
211Rui Rodrigues (Por)
212Nuno Meireles (Por)
213Cesar Nicolas Paredes Avellaneda (Col)
214Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa)
215Carlos Oyarzún (Chi)
216Tomas Contte (Arg)
217David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa)

Radio Popular-Boavista
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
221Pedro Silva (Por)
222Luís Fernandes (Por)
223João Benta (Por)
224Hugo Nunes (Por)
225Daniel Freitas (Por)
226Afonso Silva (Por)
227Alberto Gallego Ruiz (Spa)

Tavfer-Measindot-Mortágua
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
231Joaquim Silva (Por)
232Pedro Pinto (Por)
233Tiago Antunes (Por)
234Gaspar Gonçalves (Por)
235Leangel Ruben Linarez Meneses (Ven)
236Pedro Paulinho (Por)
237Iúri Leitão (Por)

W52/FC Porto
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
241João Rodrigues (Por)
242Ricardo Mestre (Por)
243Daniel Mestre (Por)
244Jóni Brandão (Por)
245José Fernandes (Por)
246Amaro Antunes (Por)
247Samuel Caldeira (Por)