TechPowered By

More tech

USA Cycling Amateur & Para-cycling Road National Championships 2013

Date range:
July 3- 5, 2013

July 03, U23 Men Road Race: 140km

Putt leads Bontrager 1-2 at U23 national championship road race

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 03, 2013, 17:30 BST,
Updated:
July 04, 2013, 1:11 BST

Brown, Magner round out podium

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tanner Putt (Bontrager Cycling Team) 3:14:10  
2 Nathan Brown (Bontrager Cycling Team)    
3 Tyler Magner (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 0:00:29  
4 Sam Bassetti (California Giant Cycling/California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)    
5 Robin Carpenter (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 0:00:32  
6 Connor OLeary (Bontrager Cycling Team) 0:01:13  
7 Connor McCutcheon (VRC/Get Crackin') 0:01:21  
8 Taylor (T.J.) Eisenhart (Velosport Racing) 0:01:22  
9 Christopher Putt (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano/Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized)    
10 Johnathan Freter (Panther/Bakehouse) 0:01:23  
11 Daniel Eaton (Gateway Harley-Davidson)    
12 Zack Noonan (BikeReg.com/Cannondale) 0:01:26  
13 Samuel (Hunter) Grove (Southern California Velo/SC Velo MRI Endurance Elite U23) 0:01:28  
14 Yannick Eckmann (California Giant Cycling/California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)    
15 Griffin Easter (Gateway Harley-Davidson) 0:01:30  
16 Stephen Leece (California Giant Cycling/California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized) 0:01:35  
17 Kyle Murphy (Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes) 0:01:53  
18 Ryan Miller (Hagens Berman Cycling/Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:01:54  
19 Matt Lyons (Primal Wear - McDonald-Audi) 0:02:04  
20 Kevin Gottlieb (Lateral Stress Velo Inc./Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV) 0:02:06  
21 Kit Recca (GS Ciao/Horizon Organic / Panache Elite Cycling) 0:02:07  
22 Nicholas Newcomb (Team Mike's Bikes p/b Incase) 0:02:08  
23 Marcus Smith (Team Mike's Bikes p/b Incase) 0:02:09  
24 William Rekemeyer (ISCorp Cycling/NCSF/ISCorp Cycling Team) 0:02:11  
25 Michael Stone (Century Road Club Assoc/Lupus Racing Team)    
26 Logan Phippen (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano/Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized) 0:02:12  
27 Justin Mauch (Lateral Stress Velo Inc./Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)    
28 Matt Moosa (Appalachian State University) 0:02:16  
29 Bryan Duke (Bear Development Team) 0:02:18  
30 Brandon Feehery (Astellas Cycling Club/Astellas Oncology Cycling Team) 0:02:22  
31 Andrew Hemesath (Primal Wear - McDonald-Audi)    
32 Christofer Keeling (Monticello Velo Club/Miller School of Albemarle p/b CBC) 0:02:24  
33 Steven Perezluha (AG Bicycles / Guttenplan Coaching) 0:02:25  
34 Michael Dziedzic (White Mountain Road Club/Landis/Trek) 0:02:34  
35 Michael Pincus (Super Squadra/Bicycle Sport Shop pb Integrity) 0:02:36  
36 Jackson Long (GS Ciao/Horizon Organic / Panache Elite Cycling) 0:02:37  
37 Tyler Coplea 0:02:41  
38 Erik Volotzky (VRC/Get Crackin') 0:02:42  
39 Michael Sheehan (Elbowz Racing p/b Boneshaker Project)    
40 Austin Vinton (Think Finance p/b Trek Bike Stores) 0:02:49  
41 John Tomlinson (ISCorp Cycling/NCSF) 0:02:53  
42 Chad Capobianco (Asheville Bicycle Racing Club/Earthfare/i9 pb Cyclesport Concepts/ABRC) 0:02:58  
43 Parker Kyzer (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF pb Felt Bicycles/Cleveland Clinic Sports He) 0:03:13  
44 Zeb King (Appalachian State University/) 0:03:21  
45 Caleb Welborn (Asheville Bicycle Racing Club/Earthfare/i9 pb Cyclesport Concepts/ABRC) 0:03:27  
46 Shane Haga (Super Squadra/Bicycle Sport Shop pb Integrity) 0:03:32  
47 Ben Bertiger (Stage 17 Racing) 0:03:36  
48 Kevin Fish (Super Squadra/Bicycle Sport Shop pb Integrity) 0:03:38  
49 Joshua Johnson (ICC BISSELL-ABG-GIANT) 0:03:59  
50 Eric Steele (Sonic Boom Racing) 0:05:10  
51 Robin Eckmann (California Giant Cycling/California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized) 0:05:34  
52 Taylor Clements (VRC/Get Crackin')    
53 Gregory Daniel (Bontrager Cycling Team)    
54 Jeffrey Perrin (California Giant Cycling/California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)    
55 Alexandre Darville (Bontrager Cycling Team)    
56 Ryan Eastman (Bontrager Cycling Team)    
57 Edison Turner (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 0:05:35  
58 Thomas Jondall (White Mountain Road Club/Landis/Trek)    
59 Colin Joyce (California Giant Cycling/California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized) 0:07:02  
60 Nathaniel Wilson (Bontrager Cycling Team)    
61 Bill Mulligan (Great Dane Velo Club (GDVC)/Great Dane Velo Club) 0:07:06  
62 Lucas Elms (Pedal p/b Cannondale Development Team) 0:08:50  
63 Sebastian Morfin (Interactive Metronome Development) 0:09:05  
64 Alexander Meyer (ISCorp Cycling/NCSF/ISCorp p/b Intellgentsia Coffee) 0:09:07  
65 Graham Dewart (ICC BISSELL-ABG-GIANT/BISSELL-ABG-GIANT) 0:09:10  
66 Cameron Rex (Gateway Harley-Davidson) 0:09:24  
67 Jacob White (Tulsa Wheelmen/Tulsa Tough Racing pb ICEdot) 0:09:38  
68 William Zellmer (Gateway Harley-Davidson) 0:10:13  
69 Cody Kaiser (California Giant Cycling/California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized) 0:11:03  
70 Tobin Ortenblad (California Giant Cycling/California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)    
71 Caleb Fuchs (Think Finance p/b Trek Bike Stores) 0:11:54  
72 Torey Philipp (California Giant Cycling/California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized) 0:12:06  
73 Ryan O'Boyle (xXx Racing) 0:12:07  
74 Samuel Wright (Zephyr Wheel Sports) 0:13:46  
75 Hank Booth (Carolina Break) 0:14:24  
76 Colt Peterson (Team Rio Grande) 0:15:10  
77 Collin Berry (VRC/Get Crackin')    
78 Morgan Ryan (VRC/Get Crackin') 0:15:11  
79 Michael Dutczak (South Chicago Wheelmen) 0:15:12  
80 Daniel Rudalev (Iron Data Racing) 0:16:19  
81 Neal Shepherd (Century Road Club Assoc/Lupus Racing Team) 0:16:34  
82 Brian Ellison (St Paul Bicycle Racing Club/Mitsubishi Laser/Grand Performance) 0:17:17  
83 Nicolas Jimenez (Primal Wear - McDonald-Audi) 0:18:09  
84 James LaBerge (Team Mike's Bikes p/b Incase) 0:19:45  
85 Jonathan Barnes (DNA Racing) 0:20:21  
86 Daniel Williams (Metro East Cycling/Korte Hammer Down Racing) 0:26:26  
87 Kyle Anderson (Dallas Racing/PARK PLACE DEALERSHIPS) 0:27:08  
88 Dustin Cottle (Team Novo Nordisk/Team Novo Nordisk Development)    
89 John Pratt (Proforma Yesterday's Cycling Team) 0:28:05  
90 Dylan DeGan 0:28:50  
91 Travis Lyons (Team Mike's Bikes p/b Incase) 0:28:51  
92 Thomas Wrona (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 0:30:21  
93 Matthew Bruner (North Carolina State University at Raleigh)    
94 Maxwell Robb (The 706 Project/Team United Healthcare Georgia/The 706 P) 0:31:25  
95 Luke Haley (Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc) 0:31:41  
96 Andrew Sjogren (Stage 17 Racing) 0:45:55  
97 John (Jack) Funk (GP Velotek)    
98 Peter Olejniczak (St Paul Bicycle Racing Club/Mitsubishi Laser/Grand Performance) 0:56:18  
DNS G Lawson Craddock (Bontrager Cycling Team)    
DNS Benjamin Dilley (Team Novo Nordisk/Team Novo Nordisk Development)    
DNS Dean Haas (Pedal p/b Cannondale Development Team)    
DNS Gavin Mannion (Bontrager Cycling Team)    
DNS Paul Warner (Bobs Bicycles Cycling Club)    
DNS Tyler Williams (BMC Development Team)    
DNF Maxwell Ackermann (ISCorp Cycling/NCSF/ISCorp Cycling Team)    
DNF Colton Barrett (Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc/Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex)    
DNF Alfred Baurley (Interactive Metronome Development)    
DNF Nathaniel Beams (Think Finance p/b Trek Bike Stores)    
DNF David Benkoski (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling)    
DNF Zach Bergh (Astellas Cycling Club/Astellas Oncology Cycling Team)    
DNF James Bird (ISCorp Cycling/NCSF/ISCorp Cycling Team)    
DNF Leif Byrge-Liebig (ISCorp Cycling/NCSF)    
DNF Christopher Calder    
DNF Charles (Mac) Cassin (Gateway Harley-Davidson)    
DNF Jos Chalmers (Gateway Harley-Davidson)    
DNF Oliver Flautt    
DNF Eamon Franck (California Giant Cycling/California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)    
DNF Brandon Freyer (Appalachian State University/)    
DNF Daniel Gonzalez (The University of Texas at Dallas/UT Dallas Cycling Team)    
DNF David Goodman (The 706 Project)    
DNF Jesse Goodrich (California Giant Cycling/California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)    
DNF Andrew Hammond (Herring Gas Cycling/Herring Gas Cycling Team)    
DNF John Harris (Aetna Cycling Team p/b Charlescoaching.com)    
DNF Jacob Hill (Stan's NoTubes P/b Proferrin)    
DNF Andrew Hodges (Round Here Racing)    
DNF Zachary Hoover (Hub Endurance Chattanooga)    
DNF Josh Johnson (Gateway Harley-Davidson)    
DNF Eric Kirk (North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.)    
DNF Dylan Knutson (St Paul Bicycle Racing Club/Mitsubishi Laser/Grand Performance)    
DNF Nathan Labecki (ISCorp Cycling/NCSF/ISCorp Cycling Team)    
DNF Zack Lavergne (Dallas Racing/PARK PLACE DEALERSHIPS)    
DNF Adam Leibovitz (Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc/Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex)    
DNF Jacob Miller (Lateral Stress Velo Inc./Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)    
DNF Ian Moore (Stage 17 Racing/Stage 17-Cylance)    
DNF Andrew Neuser (St Paul Bicycle Racing Club/Mitsubishi Laser/Grand Performance)    
DNF John Noonan (Primal Wear - McDonald-Audi)    
DNF David Novak (Lateral Stress Velo Inc./Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)    
DNF Matthew Russell (Scenic City Velo/Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team)    
DNF Cameron Timmer (Team Priority Health)    
DNF Colby Wait-Molyneux (Hagens Berman Cycling/Hagens Berman Cycling)    
DNF Cory Williams (Southern California Velo/SC Velo MRI Endurance Elite U23)    
DNF Henry Willis    
DNF Matthew Zimmer (St Paul Bicycle Racing Club/Mitsubishi Laser/Grand Performance)