Australia sweeps team sprint

Scratch race championships contested for all categories

Men 35-39: 10km Scratch Race Final
1Trevor Gunderson (Canada)  
2Daniel Del (Argentina)  
3Karl Chandavoine (France)  
4Gavin White (Australia)  
5Alessandro Picco (Italy)  
6Thierry Forler (France)  
7Gavin Smith (South Africa)  
8Alain Bornet (France)  
9Paul Butler (Australia)  
10Brett Berriman (South Africa)  
11Guy Tucker (United States of America)  
12Vladimir Ivanov (Russian Federation)  
13Awie Jacobs (South Africa)  
14Stephen Salzwedel (South Africa)  
15Gavin White (Australia)  
DNFMorne Van Greuning (South Africa)  
DNFDmitry Burdinskiy (Russian Federation)  
DNFCyrille Santerre (France)  
DNSMarlon Moncrieffe (Great Britain)  
DNSMichael Dancel (United States of America)  
DNSPer Bjess (United States of America)  
Men 40-44: 10km Scratch Race Final
1Tadayuki Yamaguchi (Japan)  
2Tony Scott (United States of America)  
3David Stevens (Australia)  
4Alexander Torkachenko (Russian Federation)  
5Giuseppe Ravasio (Italy)  
6Oliver Davies (Great Britain)  
7Scott Laliberte (Canada)  
8Ian Cooper (France)  
9Alejandro Javier Zucarelli (Argentina)  
10John McClelland (Great Britain)  
11Philippe Raymond (Canada)  
12Fernando Donatti (Argentina)  
13Jean Philippe Meret (France)  
DNFOwen Lloyd (South Africa)  
DNFAndy Tinsley (Great Britain)  
DNFAhcen Aggar (France)  
DNFPaul Gittins (Great Britain)  
DNFJean-Michel Lebert (France)  
DNFWerner Harmse (South Africa)  
DNFAderito Da Cruz (France)  
DNSAlmo Pretorius (South Africa)  
DNSLaurent Gautier (France)  
DNSFabio Alberti (Italy)  
DNSJean-Paul Benvenuto (France)  
DNSLeandro Ardana (Argentina)  
Men 45-49: Scratch Race Qualifying - Heat 1
1Alastair Taylor (Great Britain)  
2Ian Greenstreet (Great Britain)  
3Markus Imhof (Germany)  
4Geraldo Reis (Brazil)  
5Philippe Vernet (France)  
6Stephen Clayton (Great Britain)  
7Jacques Suire (France)  
8Vigen Sarkisyan (Russian Federation)  
9Peter Ettles (Great Britain)  
10Yury Demanov (Russian Federation)  
11Michael Blasczyk (Germany)  
12David Mills (Great Britain)  
13Rubiel Cortes (Colombia)  
14Ricardo Dante Pereyra (Argentina)  
15Martyn Heritage-Owen (Great Britain)  
Men 45-49: Scratch Race Qualifying - Heat 2
1Steven Carrell (United States of America)  
2Michael Adey (South Africa)  
3Kerry Harford (New Zealand)  
4Courtney Rowe (Great Britain)  
5Pablo Costa Aguero (Spain)  
6Enrico Grimani (Italy)  
7Kelly Silberberg (United States of America)  
8Andrew Nevitt (United States of America)  
9Dario Finatti (Italy)  
10Peter Toth (Canada)  
11David Gulick (United States of America)  
12Victor Williams (United States of America)  
13Petr Rakushev (Russian Federation)  
DNFKrzysztof Kurzawinski (Canada)  
DNSRoberto Dardi (Italy)  
DNSDmitry Sergeev (Russian Federation)  
Men 45-49: 10km Scratch Race Final
1Philippe Vernet (France)  
2Jacques Suire (France)  
3Peter Toth (Canada)  
4Steven Carrell (United States of America)  
5David Gulick (United States of America)  
6Stephen Clayton (Great Britain)  
7Courtney Rowe (Great Britain)  
8Michael Blasczyk (Germany)  
9Enrico Grimani (Italy)  
10Kerry Harford (New Zealand)  
11Yury Demanov (Russian Federation)  
12Vigen Sarkisyan (Russian Federation)  
13Andrew Nevitt (United States of America)  
14Peter Ettles (Great Britain)  
15Alastair Taylor (Great Britain)  
16Victor Williams (United States of America)  
17David Mills (Great Britain)  
18Ian Greenstreet (Great Britain)  
19Geraldo Reis (Brazil)  
20Michael Adey (South Africa)  
21Pablo Costa Aguero (Spain)  
DNFKelly Silberberg (United States of America)  
DNFDario Finatti (Italy)  
DNFMarkus Imhof (Germany)  
Men 50-54: 7.5km Scratch Race Final
1Stephane Le Bau (Canada)  
2Ivor Reid (Great Britain)  
3Ferruccio Veschetti (Italy)  
4Aubrey Gordon (United States of America)  
5Nestor Hugo Vandale (Argentina)  
6Eric Morel (France)  
7James Host (United States of America)  
8Vicente Florio Zoric (Argentina)  
9Bernardo Javier Figueroa (Colombia)  
10Neville Ackermann (South Africa)  
11Andrew Immelman (South Africa)  
12Sylvan Adams (Spain)  
13Claus Christiansen (Denmark)  
14Cesar Mendonça (Portugal)  
15Patrick Lemoine (France)  
16Steve Marnewick (South Africa)  
17Cecil Bernard (United States of America)  
18Denis Champagne (Canada)  
19Nestor Torres (Argentina)  
DNFIan Bradfield (South Africa)  
DNFKeith Williams (Great Britain)  
DNSGerard O'Connell (Australia)  
DNSDominique Sioul (France)  
DNSSteve Pulford (Great Britain)  
DNSVadim Scherbakov (Russian Federation)  
Men 55-59: 7.5km Scratch Race Final
1Keith Ketterer (United States of America)  
2James Rutherford (Great Britain)  
3Ian Humphreys (Great Britain)  
4Stephen Davies (Great Britain)  
5Terence Fraser (Australia)  
6Martin Bush (Great Britain)  
7David Le Grys (Great Britain)  
8Mark Altamirano (United States of America)  
9Claudio Scabbia (Italy)  
10David Smith (Great Britain)  
11Ricardo Ventu Gonçalves (Brazil)  
12Bernhard Kluender (Germany)  
13Terry Cromer (Ireland)  
14L Scott Porter (United States of America)  
15Patrick Samson (France)  
16Christopher Davis (Great Britain)  
17Fabrizio Fedele (Italy)  
18Maas Van Beek (Netherlands)  
19Terry Freshwater (Australia)  
20Patrick Gellineau (United States of America)  
Men 60-64: 5km Scratch Race Final
1René Grignon (France)  
2Mark Rodamaker (United States of America)  
3David Mulica (United States of America)  
4Sandy Wallace (Great Britain)  
5Marcel Le Quere (France)  
6Ian Lewis (Great Britain)  
7Graham Truelove (Great Britain)  
8Geoffrey Brandt (Great Britain)  
9Larry Wolff (United States of America)  
10Richard Notley (Great Britain)  
DNFMichel Helleu (France)  
DNSRichard Allen (United States of America)  
DNSAngelo Onofri (Italy)  
DNSGeorges Bigoni (Spain)  
DNSGraziano Pantosti (Italy)  
DSQMalcolm Clasohm (Australia)  
Men 65-69: 5km Scratch Race Final
1Steffen Munch Hansen (Denmark)  
2Geoff Cooke (Great Britain)  
3Manfred Nepp (Germany)  
4John Crouchley (Australia)  
5David Rowe (Great Britain)  
6Michel Briat (France)  
7Guido Lupo (Italy)  
8Robert Wilson (South Africa)  
9Leo Menestrina (United States of America)  
10Lawrence Bosch (United States of America)  
11Hugh Gray (Australia)  
12Gilles Delange (France)  
13Earl Henry (Trinidad and Tobago)  
14Michael Williams (United States of America)  
Men 70-74: 5km Scratch Race Final
1Otto Altweck (Germany)  
2James Kloss (United States of America)  
3Roland Crayford (Great Britain)  
4Victor Possee (Great Britain)  
5Gordon Johnston (Great Britain)  
6Denis Robinson (Australia)  
7David Sankey (Great Britain)  
DNFArthur Salzwedel (South Africa)  
Men 75+: 5km Scratch Race Final
1Thomas O'Rourke (United States of America)  
2Luigi Fabbri (United States of America)  
3Delroy Walters (United States of America)  
4Walter Fowler (Great Britain)  
5Raymond Pelle (France)  
6Owen Duffy (New Zealand)  
DNFDesmond Kidd (Australia)  
DNFBrian Kennedy (Australia)  
DNSRobert Mylls (United States of America)  
Women 35-39: 5km Scratch Race Final
1Dena Eaton (United States of America)  
2Aideen Collard (Ireland)  
3Amanda Wray (South Africa)  
Women 40-44: 5km Scratch Race Final
1Janet Birkmyre (Great Britain)  
2Cheryl Owens (Great Britain)  
3Adriana Del Valle Perino (Argentina)  
4Kimberly Edwards (United States of America)  
5Sara Laliberte (Canada)  
6Vanessa Essam (Australia)  
Women 45-49: 5km Scratch Race Final
1Elizabeth Clayton (Great Britain)  
2Makiko Hamada (Japan)  
3Orla Hendron (Ireland)  
4Claire Newland (Great Britain)  
5Julie Barnett (Australia)  
6Deborah Capewell (Great Britain)  
7Jayne Paine (Great Britain)  
Women 50+: 5km Scratch Race Final
1Lise Benjamin (Australia)  
2Patrizia Spadaccini (Italy)  
3Christine Higgs (Great Britain)  
4Susan Taverner (South Africa)  
5Fran Watson (Australia)  
6Arminda Fernandes (United States of America)  
7Charlene Smith (Australia)  
8Olga Henao De Figueroa (Colombia)  
9Petra Kluender (Germany)  
DNSLorraine Jarvis (United States of America)  
DNSArja Scarsbrook (Finland)  
DNSMary Ellen Allen (United States of America)  
Men's Team Sprint Qualifying
1Australia 10:00:48.771 
 Gavin White  
 Geoff Stoker  
 David Willmott  
2Australia 20:00:50.373 
 Alan Townsend  
 Chris Murray  
 Gary Mandy  
3Great Britain 20:00:50.429 
 Marlon Moncrieffe  
 Steve Cronshaw  
 Ivor Reid  
4Australia 30:00:50.496 
 Lou Pascuzzi  
 Gerard O'Connell  
 Ian Atkin  
5USA 10:00:50.540 
 Michael Paulin  
 Wilhelmus Zegers  
 Rich Voss  
6Italy 10:00:50.758 
 Fabio Alberti  
 Roberto Dardi  
 Ferruccio Veschetti  
7USA 40:00:51.000 
 Todd Hayes  
 Brian Abers  
 Matthew Diefenbach  
8Argentina0:00:51.026 
 Fernando Donatti  
 Luis Vegetti  
 Jorge Filardi  
9Great Britain 30:00:51.298 
 Martin Stephens  
 Adrian Dent  
 Steve Pulford  
10France 20:00:51.734 
 Laurent Gautier  
 Jean-Paul Benvenuto  
 Dominique Sioul  
11Great Britain 10:00:52.035 
 Philip Houlton  
 Stephen Clayton  
 David Smith  
12France 30:00:52.321 
 Thierry Forler  
 Aderito Da Cruz  
 René Grignon  
13USA 30:00:52.635 
 Per Bjess  
 James Thiele  
 Jorge Filardi  
14USA 50:00:52.708 
 Roger Hernandez  
 Humberto Pages  
 Leo Menestrina  
15USA 40:00:52.802 
 Michael Dancel  
 Mark Pelletier  
 James Host  
16South Africa0:00:53.902 
 Almo Pretorius  
 Owen Lloyd  
 Steve 183 Marnewick  
17Russian Federation0:00:53.958 
 Dmitry Burdinskiy  
 Vigen Sarkisyan  
 Vadim Scherbakov  
18Italy 20:00:53.992 
 Alessandro Picco  
 Enrico Grimani  
 Angelo Onofri  
19Italy 30:00:54.792 
 Andrea Neri  
 Dario Finatti  
 Giuseppe Ravasio  
20France 10:00:54.837 
 Jacques Suire  
 Didier Leinenweber  
 Jean-François Lagneaux  
DNSCanada  
 Stephane Le Bau  
 Denis Champagne  
 Sylvan Adams  
DNSGermany  
 Manfred Nepp  
 Michael Blasczyk  
 Markus Imhof  
Men's Team Sprint Finals
1Australia 10:00:48.440 
 Gavin White  
 Geoff Stoker  
 David Willmott  
2Australia 20:00:50.330 
 Alan Townsend  
 Chris Murray  
 Gary Mandy  
3Australia 30:00:50.460 
 Lou Pascuzzi  
 Gerard O'Connell  
 Ian Atkin  
4Great Britain 20:00:51.250 
 Marlon Moncrieffe  
 Steve Cronshaw  
 Ivor Reid  
Back to top