TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Japan 2012

Date range:
May 20-27, 2012

May 26, Stage 4: Izu 146.4km

Kam-Po wins penultimate stage in Japan

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 28, 2012, 18:40 BST,
Updated:
May 28, 2012, 19:41 BST

Baliani on track for overall victory

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong 4:32:10  
2 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:00:02  
3 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:00:04  
4 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 0:00:11  
5 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong 0:00:27  
6 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo 0:01:07  
7 Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
8 Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Matrix Powertag    
9 Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn)    
10 Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo 0:01:09  
11 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita    
12 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor    
13 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team Nippo 0:01:11  
14 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
15 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
16 William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
17 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
18 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:01:25  
19 Marino Palandri (Ita) Amore & Vita 0:01:42  
20 Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita 0:01:50  
21 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:03:38  
22 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:04:32  
23 Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:04:34  
24 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:04:45  
25 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
26 Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:06:55  
27 Takahiro Yamashita (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 0:06:56  
28 Nur Amirul Fakhruddin Marzuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:08:33  
29 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong 0:09:05  
30 Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Ukyo 0:09:07  
31 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen    
32 Masahiko Yasui (Jpn) 0:09:10  
33 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong 0:09:16  
34 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:09:20  
35 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:09:21  
36 Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen    
37 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
38 Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Cannondale Spacezeropoint 0:09:46  
39 Taichi Togao (Jpn) 0:12:08  
40 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:14:45  
41 Genki Yamamoto (Jpn)    
42 Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
43 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:16:58  
44 Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:17:04  
45 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo 0:19:19  
46 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo    
47 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
48 Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen    
49 Shota Saito (Jpn) Team Ukyo    
50 Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Team Ukyo    
51 Sota Ikebe (Jpn) Matrix Powertag    
52 Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
53 Maxim Averin (Ukr) Amore & Vita    
54 Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Team Ukyo    
55 Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen    
56 Keisuke Kimura (Jpn)    
57 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong    
58 Jin Okubo (Jpn)    
59 Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
60 Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
61 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team    
62 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:20:26  
DNF Kohki Onaka (Jpn)    
DNF Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo    
DNF Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
DNF Yovcho Yovchev (Bul) Amore & Vita    
DNF Yasumasa Oka (Jpn) Cannondale Spacezeropoint    
DNF Yat Wai Chan (HKg) Hong Kong    
General classification after stage 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fortunato Baliani Italy Team Nippo 13:05:05  
2 Julian David Arredondo Moreno Colombia Team Nippo 0:00:22  
3 Jaroslaw Dabrowski Poland Amore & Vita 0:03:23  
4 Thomas Lebas France Bridgestone Anchor 0:03:30  
5 Chris Butler UnitedStates Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:06:16  
6 Yuzuru Suzuki Japan Shimano Racing Team 0:06:45  
7 Cameron Wurf Australia Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:07:01  
8 Blaise Sonnery France Bridgestone Anchor 0:07:04  
9 Junya Sano Japan Team Nippo 0:08:38  
10 Viesturs Luksevics Latvia Amore & Vita 0:08:48  
11 Kam-Po Wong HongKong,China Hong Kong 0:08:54  
12 Nariyuki Masuda Japan Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:10:52  
13 Taiji Nishitani Japan Aisan Racing Team 0:12:09  
14 Marino Palandri Italy Amore & Vita 0:12:58  
15 Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman Malaysia Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:13:30  
16 Pengda Jiao China Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:13:56  
17 William Clarke Australia Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:14:08  
18 Mariusz Wiesiak Poland Matrix Powertag 0:14:52  
19 Gang Xu China Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:15:05  
20 Ying Hon Yeung HongKong,China Hong Kong 0:15:56  
21 Sho Hatsuyama Japan Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:16:49  
22 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka Japan Shimano Racing Team 0:16:56  
23 Miyataka Shimizu Japan Bridgestone Anchor 0:20:01  
24 Takahiro Yamashita Japan Matrix Powertag 0:20:21  
25 Shinichi Fukushima Japan Terengganu Cycling Team 0:20:28  
26 Jonathan Lovelock Australia Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:20:51  
27 Patrick Shaw Australia Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:21:17  
28 Tomoya Kano Japan Team Ukyo 0:21:28  
29 Nur Amirul Fakhruddin Marzuki Malaysia Terengganu Cycling Team 0:22:16  
30 Ho Ting Kwok HongKong,China Hong Kong 0:22:57  
31 Ryota Nishizono Japan Bridgestone Anchor 0:23:59  
32 Shiki Kuroeda Japan 0:24:33  
33 Nathan Earle Australia Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:26:07  
34 Masaru Fukuhara Japan Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:26:17  
35 Masahiro Shinagawa Japan Aisan Racing Team 0:27:22  
36 Shinri Suzuki Japan Cannondale Spacezeropoint 0:27:52  
37 Genki Yamamoto Japan 0:27:59  
38 Makoto Nakamura Japan Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:28:25  
39 Masahiko Yasui Japan 0:30:03  
40 King Lok Cheung HongKong,China Hong Kong 0:30:25  
41 Taichi Togao Japan 0:32:36  
42 Hayato Yoshida Japan Bridgestone Anchor 0:37:32  
43 Masakazu Ito Japan Aisan Racing Team 0:37:52  
44 Tomoyuki Iino Japan Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:38:02  
45 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze Argentina Team Nippo 0:38:53  
46 Keisuke Kimura Japan 0:39:11  
47 Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin Malaysia Terengganu Cycling Team 0:39:33  
48 Kenichi Suzuki Japan Aisan Racing Team 0:39:54  
49 Kohei Uchima Japan Team Nippo 0:39:57  
50 Yusuke Hatanaka Japan Shimano Racing Team 0:40:34  
51 Maxim Averin Ukraine Amore & Vita 0:40:59  
52 Yoshiyuki Shimizu Japan Team Ukyo 0:41:09  
53 King Wai Cheung HongKong,China Hong Kong 0:41:49  
54 Sota Ikebe Japan Matrix Powertag 0:42:33  
55 Sea Keong Loh Malaysia OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 0:43:21  
56 Jin Okubo Japan 0:44:11  
57 Yoshimitsu Tsuji Japan Team Ukyo 0:44:12  
58 Shotaro Iribe Japan Shimano Racing Team 0:44:19  
59 Kenji Itami Japan Bridgestone Anchor 0:44:32  
60 Shinpei Fukuda Japan Aisan Racing Team 0:45:00  
61 Yoshimasa Hirose Japan Utsunomiya Blitzen 0:47:58  
62 Shota Saito Japan Team Ukyo 0:57:08