TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Slovénie 2012

Date range:
June 14-17, 2012

June 17, Stage 4 (ITT): Ljubljana - Ljubljana 17.8km

Brajkovic seals Slovenia victory

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 17, 2012, 18:19 BST,
Updated:
June 17, 2012, 19:37 BST

Koren wins final stage in Ljubljana

Janez Brajkovic (Astana) claimed overall victory in the Tour de Slovénie thanks to his showing in the final time trial in the evocative city of Ljubljana, although the home favourite was pushed to the pin of his collar by a surprisingly strong Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF Inox).

Pozzovivo and Brajkovic had shown that they were the cream of the field the previous day on the road to Škofja Loka as they eased away from the peloton on the final climb with 35km still to race. The diminutive Italian outsprinted Brajkovic to take the stage and the overall lead, but with an advantage of just 4 seconds, Pozzovivo was widely expected to hand it over to his host on Sunday.

And so it proved, although it was a far closer run affair that Brajkovic could ever have imagined. The Slovenian favourite finished the stage in 6th place, 33 seconds down on winner Kristjian Koren (Liquigas-Cannondale), and he was almost caught out by the shock display from Pozzovivo, who conceded just 10 seconds to Brajkovic over the 17km course.

In the end, that was enough to give Brajkovic overall victory, just 6 seconds clear of Pozzovivo. Koren completed a fine day for the home country by taking the third step of the overall podium to go with his tight stage victory over Adriano Malori (Lampre-ISD).

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:20:31  
2 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:01  
3 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:17  
4 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:24  
5 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:25  
6 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:00:33  
7 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:37  
8 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:38  
9 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:43  
11 Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:44  
12 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:00:45  
13 Klemen Štimulak (Slo) Radenska 0:00:47  
14 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team    
15 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
16 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:00:49  
17 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:51  
18 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:52  
19 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:55  
20 Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:57  
21 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:01  
22 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:06  
23 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:01:09  
24 Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:01:10  
25 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Radenska    
26 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:01:14  
27 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone    
28 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:01:18  
29 Jure Golcer (Slo) Tirol Cycling Team 0:01:19  
30 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:20  
31 Tomaž Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:01:24  
32 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:01:26  
33 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:27  
34 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
35 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:01:28  
36 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:29  
37 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
38 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:01:30  
39 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD 0:01:31  
40 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
41 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:01:33  
42 Tim Mikelj (Slo) Sava    
43 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:01:34  
44 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
45 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:35  
46 Martin Weiss (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:01:36  
47 Harald Totsching (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team    
48 Jan Polanc (Slo) Radenska 0:01:42  
49 Marco Canola (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:46  
50 Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:01:48  
51 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Sava    
52 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Idea    
53 Mark Džamastagic (Slo) Sava 0:01:49  
54 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:01:50  
55 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Team Idea 0:01:52  
56 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:01:55  
57 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
58 Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:01:56  
59 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava 0:01:57  
60 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil 0:01:58  
61 Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:02:01  
62 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea 0:02:02  
63 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:02:03  
64 Robert Jenko (Slo) Radenska 0:02:06  
65 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:02:07  
66 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
67 David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:08  
68 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:02:09  
69 Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:02:10  
70 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:12  
71 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
72 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
73 Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Team Idea    
74 Luca Dodi (Ita) Team Idea 0:02:13  
75 Simon Pavlin (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:02:14  
76 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:02:17  
77 Marc Obkircher (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:02:18  
78 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:02:19  
79 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank    
80 Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:02:29  
81 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
82 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:02:30  
83 Stefan Praxmarer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:02:31  
84 Jaka Bostner (Slo) Radenska 0:02:36  
85 Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) Team Idea 0:02:41  
86 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:46  
87 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
88 Aristide Ratti (Ita) Team Idea 0:02:49  
89 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:50  
90 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Radenska 0:03:03  
91 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:03:07  
92 Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava 0:03:24  
93 Marko Pavlic (Slo) Radenska 0:03:48  
94 Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) Team Idea 0:04:27  
95 Žiga Marolt (Slo) Sava 0:05:00  
DNS Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
DNS Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
General classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 14:20:42  
2 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:06  
3 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:16  
4 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:12  
5 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:02:23  
6 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:35  
7 Jure Golcer (Slo) Tirol Cycling Team 0:02:39  
8 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:45  
9 Tomaž Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil    
10 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD 0:02:51  
11 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:02:53  
12 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:02:55  
13 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:03:41  
14 Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:05:30  
15 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:05:47  
16 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 0:06:14  
17 Jan Polanc (Slo) Radenska 0:06:42  
18 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea 0:07:09  
19 Harald Totsching (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:07:54  
20 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Team Idea 0:08:27  
21 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:11:32  
22 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:12:04  
23 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil 0:12:44  
24 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:13:32  
25 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:14:46  
26 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:15:53  
27 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:15:59  
28 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:16:25  
29 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:16:29  
30 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:17:13  
31 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
32 Marco Canola (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:17:16  
33 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:17:29  
34 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:17:34  
35 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Sava 0:17:40  
36 Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
37 David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:17:46  
38 Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:17:53  
39 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:18:01  
40 Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Team Idea 0:18:05  
41 Luca Dodi (Ita) Team Idea    
42 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava 0:18:09  
43 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:18:16  
44 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:18:24  
45 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:21:43  
46 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Radenska 0:21:45  
47 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:21:57  
48 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:22:06  
49 Jaka Bostner (Slo) Radenska 0:23:11  
50 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:23:15  
51 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:23:57  
52 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Radenska 0:25:41  
53 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:25:50  
54 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:26:39  
55 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:26:42  
56 Stefan Praxmarer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:27:06  
57 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:27:32  
58 Aristide Ratti (Ita) Team Idea 0:27:50  
59 Klemen Štimulak (Slo) Radenska 0:29:58  
60 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:30:25  
61 Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:30:42  
62 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:31:34  
63 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank 0:32:02  
64 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:32:12  
65 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:35:01  
66 Tim Mikelj (Slo) Sava 0:36:41  
67 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:37:10  
68 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Idea 0:37:39  
69 Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:39:43  
70 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:40:01  
71 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:40:22  
72 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:40:27  
73 Mark Džamastagic (Slo) Sava 0:40:42  
74 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:41:06  
75 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:41:55  
76 Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) Team Idea 0:42:59  
77 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:43:01  
78 Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:43:28  
79 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:43:52  
80 Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:44:06  
81 Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:44:11  
82 Simon Pavlin (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:44:28  
83 Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava 0:44:41  
84 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:44:50  
85 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:45:04  
86 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:46:34  
87 Marko Pavlic (Slo) Radenska 0:46:39  
88 Marc Obkircher (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:47:20  
89 Robert Jenko (Slo) Radenska 0:47:26  
90 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:48:53  
91 Martin Weiss (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:49:02  
92 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:49:05  
93 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:50:27  
94 Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) Team Idea 0:51:15  
95 Žiga Marolt (Slo) Sava 0:54:30  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 65  pts
2 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 45  
3 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 44  
4 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 41  
5 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 34  
6 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 31  
7 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 25  
8 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 22  
9 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 20  
10 Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 20  
11 Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil 20  
12 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 18  
13 Klemen Štimulak (Slo) Radenska 17  
14 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank 14  
15 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 14  
16 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 12  
17 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 12  
18 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 11  
19 Tomaž Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil 11  
20 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil 10  
21 Aristide Ratti (Ita) Team Idea 10  
22 David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 9  
23 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 9  
24 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 9  
25 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 9  
26 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 8  
27 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 8  
28 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Sava 8  
29 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD 7  
30 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 7  
31 Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava 7  
32 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea 7  
33 Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) Team Idea 7  
34 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 6  
35 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 4  
36 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4  
37 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 4  
38 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 4  
39 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 4  
40 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 3  
41 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Team Idea 3  
42 Jure Golcer (Slo) Tirol Cycling Team 3  
43 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 2  
44 Jan Polanc (Slo) Radenska 2  
45 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 1  
46 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1  
47 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1  
48 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1  
49 Tim Mikelj (Slo) Sava    
Young riders classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Polanc (Slo) Radenska 14:27:24  
2 Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:10:58  
3 Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:11:11  
4 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Radenska 0:15:03  
5 Jaka Bostner (Slo) Radenska 0:16:29  
6 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Radenska 0:18:59  
7 Klemen Štimulak (Slo) Radenska 0:23:16  
8 Tim Mikelj (Slo) Sava 0:29:59  
9 Mark Džamastagic (Slo) Sava 0:34:00  
10 Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:36:46  
11 Simon Pavlin (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:37:46  
12 Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava 0:37:59  
13 Marko Pavlic (Slo) Radenska 0:39:57  
14 Marc Obkircher (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:40:38  
15 Robert Jenko (Slo) Radenska 0:40:44  
16 Martin Weiss (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:42:20  
17 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:43:45  
18 Žiga Marolt (Slo) Sava 0:47:48  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 30  pts
2 Klemen Štimulak (Slo) Radenska 25  
3 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 12  
4 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 12  
5 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 9  
6 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 6  
7 David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 6  
8 Tomaž Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil 6  
9 Harald Totsching (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 6  
10 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank 5  
11 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD 4  
12 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 4  
13 Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava 4  
14 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 2  
15 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 1