TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de l'Avenir 2013

Date range:
August 24-31, 2013

August 24, Prologue: Louhans (ITT) 5.1km

Gougeard wins prologue in Tour de l'Avenir

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 24, 2013, 21:57 BST,
Updated:
August 24, 2013, 22:58 BST

Olympic omnium champion second over Alaphilippe

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) France 0:06:06  
2 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark 0:00:04  
3 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) France    
4 Joseph Perrett (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:05  
5 Victor Manakov (Rus) Russian Federation 0:00:06  
6 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain    
7 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia    
8 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Germany    
9 Stefan Kung (Swi) Switzerland 0:00:08  
10 Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Norway    
11 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Netherlands    
12 Oleksandr Golovash (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:09  
13 Sean De Bie (Bel) Belgium    
14 Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Denmark    
15 Adam Phelan (Aus) Australia    
16 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Italy 0:00:10  
17 Bradley Linfield (Aus) Australia 0:00:11  
18 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Netherlands    
19 Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:12  
20 Fredrik Galta Strand (Nor) Norway    
21 Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Norway    
22 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Colombia    
23 Nicholas Dougall (RSA) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme 0:00:13  
24 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark    
25 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:14  
26 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
27 Adrien Chenaux (Swi) Switzerland    
28 Samuel Harrison (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:15  
29 Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain    
30 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Australia    
31 Vladislav Gorbunov (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
32 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Latvia    
33 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Slovenia 0:00:16  
34 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway    
35 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russian Federation    
36 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria    
37 Calvin Watson (Aus) Australia    
38 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Austria 0:00:17  
39 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Germany    
40 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Denmark    
41 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Belgium    
42 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Netherlands    
43 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme    
44 Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Italy    
45 Kragh Asbjorn Andersen (Den) Denmark    
46 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Austria 0:00:18  
47 Camargo Diego Ochoa (Col) Colombia    
48 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway    
49 Dimitri Peykens (Bel) Belgium    
50 Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Netherlands    
51 Taylor Eisenhart (USA) United States Of America 0:00:19  
52 Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Austria    
53 Rick Zabel (Ger) Germany    
54 Davide Formolo (Ita) Italy    
55 Derk Abel Beckeringh (Ned) Netherlands    
56 Till Drobish (Nam) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme    
57 Andreas Hofer (Aut) Austria 0:00:20  
58 Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Spain    
59 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Belgium 0:00:21  
60 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Italy    
61 Kirill Yatsevich (Rus) Russian Federation    
62 Gavin Mannion (USA) United States Of America    
63 Toms Skujins (Lat) Latvia    
64 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russian Federation 0:00:22  
65 Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain    
66 Krists Neilands (Lat) Latvia    
67 Guillaume Martin (Fra) France    
68 Lukas Spengler (Swi) Switzerland 0:00:23  
69 Tyler Williams (USA) United States Of America    
70 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
71 Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:00:24  
72 Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Colombia    
73 Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Spa) Spain    
74 Felix Grosschartner (Aut) Austria    
75 Benat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Spain 0:00:25  
76 Ever Alexander Rivera Guerrero (Col) Colombia    
77 Oskar Svendsen (Nor) Norway    
78 Mark Dzamastagic (Slo) Slovenia    
79 Jan Dieteren (Ger) Germany 0:00:26  
80 Mikhail Akimov (Rus) Russian Federation    
81 Romain Guillemois (Fra) France    
82 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Germany 0:00:27  
83 Stephen Leece (USA) United States Of America    
84 Simone Sterbini (Ita) Italy    
85 Clément Chevrier (Fra) France 0:00:28  
86 Mario Gonzales Salas (Spa) Spain    
87 Pierre Gouault (Fra) France    
88 Raul Costa Seibeb (Nam) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme    
89 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Spain 0:00:29  
90 Damien Howson (Aus) Australia 0:00:30  
91 Janis Dakteris (Lat) Latvia    
92 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium    
93 Jure Bitenc (Slo) Slovenia    
94 Antonio Pedrero Lopez (Spa) Spain 0:00:31  
95 Volodymyr Dzhus (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:32  
96 Manuel Senni (Ita) Italy    
97 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Slovenia    
98 Maximilian Werda (Ger) Germany 0:00:33  
99 Roman Katyrin (Rus) Russian Federation    
100 Dieter Bouvry (Bel) Belgium 0:00:34  
101 Colin Chris Stussi (Swi) Switzerland    
102 Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Latvia 0:00:35  
103 Jeffery Perrin (USA) United States Of America 0:00:36  
104 Cesar Nicolas Paredes Avellaneda (Col) Colombia    
105 Jaka Bostner (Slo) Slovenia 0:00:37  
106 Johannes Cristoffel Nel (RSA) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme 0:00:38  
107 Roman Semyonov (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
108 Tilegen Maidos (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:00:39  
109 Vladyslav Bakumenko (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:41  
110 Isiaka Cisse (Irl) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme 0:00:42  
111 Roman Buzyle (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:43  
112 Tim Mikelj (Slo) Slovenia 0:00:46  
113 Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia 0:00:47  
114 Krisjanis Beitans (Lat) Latvia 0:00:50  
115 Gabriel Chavanne (Swi) Switzerland 0:00:51  
116 Andrii Bratashchuk (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:52  
117 Rasmus Sterobo (Den) Denmark 0:00:56  
118 Mykhailo Polikarpov (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:57  
119 Simon Pellaud (Swi) Switzerland 0:01:06  
120 Gregory Daniel (USA) United States Of America 0:01:34  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) France 12  pts
2 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark 10  
3 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) France 8  
4 Joseph Perrett (GBr) Great Britain 7  
5 Victor Manakov (Rus) Russian Federation 6  
6 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain 5  
7 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia 4  
8 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Germany 3  
9 Stefan Kung (Swi) Switzerland 2  
10 Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Norway 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Great Britain 0:18:38  
2 Australia 0:00:03  
3 Denmark    
4 France    
5 Norway 0:00:09  
6 Netherlands 0:00:10  
7 Germany 0:00:19  
8 Russian Federation 0:00:20  
9 Belgium 0:00:21  
10 Switzerland 0:00:22  
11 Italy 0:00:23  
12 Centre Mondial du Cyclisme 0:00:26  
13 Austria 0:00:28  
14 Kazakhstan 0:00:29  
15 Colombia 0:00:31  
16 Latvia 0:00:35  
17 United States Of America 0:00:40  
18 Spain 0:00:46  
19 Slovenia 0:00:48  
20 Ukraine 0:00:05  
General classification after prologue
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) France 0:06:05  
2 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark 0:00:04  
3 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) France    
4 Joseph Perrett (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:05  
5 Victor Manakov (Rus) Russian Federation 0:00:06  
6 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain    
7 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia    
8 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Germany    
9 Stefan Kung (Swi) Switzerland 0:00:08  
10 Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Norway    
11 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Netherlands    
12 Oleksandr Golovash (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:09  
13 Sean De Bie (Bel) Belgium    
14 Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Denmark    
15 Adam Phelan (Aus) Australia    
16 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Italy 0:00:10  
17 Bradley Linfield (Aus) Australia 0:00:11  
18 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Netherlands    
19 Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:12  
20 Fredrik Galta Strand (Nor) Norway    
21 Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Norway    
22 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Colombia    
23 Nicholas Dougall (RSA) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme 0:00:13  
24 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark    
25 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:14  
26 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
27 Adrien Chenaux (Swi) Switzerland    
28 Samuel Harrison (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:15  
29 Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain    
30 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Australia    
31 Vladislav Gorbunov (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
32 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Latvia    
33 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Slovenia 0:00:16  
34 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway    
35 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russian Federation    
36 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria    
37 Calvin Watson (Aus) Australia    
38 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Austria 0:00:17  
39 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Germany    
40 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Denmark    
41 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Belgium    
42 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Netherlands    
43 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme    
44 Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Italy    
45 Kragh Asbjorn Andersen (Den) Denmark    
46 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Austria 0:00:18  
47 Camargo Diego Ochoa (Col) Colombia    
48 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway    
49 Dimitri Peykens (Bel) Belgium    
50 Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Netherlands    
51 Taylor Eisenhart (USA) United States Of America 0:00:19  
52 Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Austria    
53 Rick Zabel (Ger) Germany    
54 Davide Formolo (Ita) Italy    
55 Derk Abel Beckeringh (Ned) Netherlands    
56 Till Drobish (Nam) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme    
57 Andreas Hofer (Aut) Austria 0:00:20  
58 Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Spain    
59 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Belgium 0:00:21  
60 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Italy    
61 Kirill Yatsevich (Rus) Russian Federation    
62 Gavin Mannion (USA) United States Of America    
63 Toms Skujins (Lat) Latvia    
64 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russian Federation 0:00:22  
65 Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain    
66 Krists Neilands (Lat) Latvia    
67 Guillaume Martin (Fra) France    
68 Lukas Spengler (Swi) Switzerland 0:00:23  
69 Tyler Williams (USA) United States Of America    
70 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
71 Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:00:24  
72 Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Colombia    
73 Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Spa) Spain    
74 Felix Grosschartner (Aut) Austria    
75 Benat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Spain 0:00:25  
76 Ever Alexander Rivera Guerrero (Col) Colombia    
77 Oskar Svendsen (Nor) Norway    
78 Mark Dzamastagic (Slo) Slovenia    
79 Jan Dieteren (Ger) Germany 0:00:26  
80 Mikhail Akimov (Rus) Russian Federation    
81 Romain Guillemois (Fra) France    
82 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Germany 0:00:27  
83 Stephen Leece (USA) United States Of America    
84 Simone Sterbini (Ita) Italy    
85 Clément Chevrier (Fra) France 0:00:28  
86 Mario Gonzales Salas (Spa) Spain    
87 Pierre Gouault (Fra) France    
88 Raul Costa Seibeb (Nam) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme    
89 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Spain 0:00:29  
90 Damien Howson (Aus) Australia 0:00:30  
91 Janis Dakteris (Lat) Latvia    
92 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium    
93 Jure Bitenc (Slo) Slovenia    
94 Antonio Pedrero Lopez (Spa) Spain 0:00:31  
95 Volodymyr Dzhus (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:32  
96 Manuel Senni (Ita) Italy    
97 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Slovenia    
98 Maximilian Werda (Ger) Germany 0:00:33  
99 Roman Katyrin (Rus) Russian Federation    
100 Dieter Bouvry (Bel) Belgium 0:00:34  
101 Colin Chris Stussi (Swi) Switzerland    
102 Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Latvia 0:00:35  
103 Jeffery Perrin (USA) United States Of America 0:00:36  
104 Cesar Nicolas Paredes Avellaneda (Col) Colombia    
105 Jaka Bostner (Slo) Slovenia 0:00:37  
106 Johannes Cristoffel Nel (RSA) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme 0:00:38  
107 Roman Semyonov (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
108 Tilegen Maidos (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:00:39  
109 Vladyslav Bakumenko (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:41  
110 Isiaka Cisse (Irl) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme 0:00:42  
111 Roman Buzyle (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:43  
112 Tim Mikelj (Slo) Slovenia 0:00:46  
113 Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia 0:00:47  
114 Krisjanis Beitans (Lat) Latvia 0:00:50  
115 Gabriel Chavanne (Swi) Switzerland 0:00:51  
116 Andrii Bratashchuk (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:52  
117 Rasmus Sterobo (Den) Denmark 0:00:56  
118 Mykhailo Polikarpov (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:57  
119 Simon Pellaud (Swi) Switzerland 0:01:06  
120 Gregory Daniel (USA) United States Of America 0:01:34  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) France 12  pts
2 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark 10  
3 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) France 8  
4 Joseph Perrett (GBr) Great Britain 7  
5 Victor Manakov (Rus) Russian Federation 6  
6 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain 5  
7 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia 4  
8 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Germany 3  
9 Stefan Kung (Swi) Switzerland 2  
10 Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Norway 1  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Great Britain 0:18:38  
2 Australia 0:00:03  
3 Denmark    
4 France    
5 Norway 0:00:09  
6 Netherlands 0:00:10  
7 Germany 0:00:19  
8 Russian Federation 0:00:20  
9 Belgium 0:00:21  
10 Switzerland 0:00:22  
11 Italy 0:00:23  
12 Centre Mondial du Cyclisme 0:00:26  
13 Austria 0:00:28  
14 Kazakhstan 0:00:29  
15 Colombia 0:00:31  
16 Latvia 0:00:35  
17 United States Of America 0:00:40  
18 Spain 0:00:46  
19 Slovenia 0:00:48  
20 Ukraine 0:00:59