Meersman wins a second stage at Tour de l'Ain

Omega Pharma-QuickStep rider maintains overall lead

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3:40:17 
2Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
3Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia  
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
5Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
6Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) Continental Team Astana  
7Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
8Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
9Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
10Benoît Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
11Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Team Ecuador  
12Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
13Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana  
14Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 17  
15Pavel Gatskiy (Kaz) Continental Team Astana  
16Steven Tronet (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 96  
17Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
18Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr  
19Timo Roosen (Ned) Rabobank Development  
20Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development  
21Galym Akhmetov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana  
22Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
23Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
24Julien El Fares (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 18  
25Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
26Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Equipe de France  
27Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar  
28Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
29André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp  
30Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
31Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr  
32Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar  
33Sam Oomen (Ned) Rabobank Development  
34Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
35Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
36Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
37Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank Development  
38Derk Abel Beckeringh (Ned) Rabobank Development  
39Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
40Julien Loubet (Fra) Equipe de France  
41Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
42Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Rabobank Development  
43Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
44Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
45Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
46Jérémy Cornu (Fra) Team Europcar  
47Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
48Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
49Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) Equipe de France  
50Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar  
51Higinio Fernandez (Spa) Team Ecuador  
52Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
53Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 98  
54Rémi Di Gregorio (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13  
55Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
56Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
57Grégoire Tarride (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 15  
58Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
59Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
60Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
61Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
62Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
63Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
64Jérôme Mainard (Fra) Equipe de France  
65Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
66Pierre Gouault (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 95  
67Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr  
68Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
69Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
70Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia  
71Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador  
72Antoine Lavieu (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 16  
73Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp  
74Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe de France  
75Alexis Dulin (Fra) Equipe de France  
76Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar  
77Maxime Renault (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 97  
78Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Team Ecuador  
79Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia  
80Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Garmin Sharp  
81Roman Semyonov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana  
82Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93  
83Jonathan Parades Hernandez (Col) Colombia  
84Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
85Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 14  
86Isaac Carbonell Rabat (Spa) Team Ecuador  
87Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
88Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
89Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
90Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Continental Team Astana  
91Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Team Ecuador  
92Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia  
93Alo Jakin (Est) Bigmat - Auber 94  
94Jérôme Gilbert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:54 
95Jean-Lou Païani (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole0:01:41 
96Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jean-Lou Païani (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole5 pts
2Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe de France3 
3Jérôme Gilbert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team25 pts
2Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement20 
3Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia16 
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team14 
5Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr12 
6Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) Continental Team Astana10 
7Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp9 
8Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale8 
9Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
10Benoît Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement6 
11Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Team Ecuador5 
12Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole4 
13Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana3 
14Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 172 
15Pavel Gatskiy (Kaz) Continental Team Astana1 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma - Quick-Step C.T.11:00:51 
2Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
3C.T. Astana  
4FDJ.fr  
5Rabobank Development Team  
6AG2R la Mondiale  
7Team Europcar  
8Cofidis Solutions Crédit  
9Garmin - Sharp  
10Team La Pomme Marseille  
11Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
12Equipe de France  
13Roubaix Lille Métropole  
14Team Ecuador  
15Bigmat - Auber  
16Colombia  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team7:29:55 
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:16 
3Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:17 
4Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
5Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:19 
6Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
7Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development0:00:20 
8Timo Roosen (Ned) Rabobank Development0:00:21 
9Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:22 
10Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:00:23 
11Julien Loubet (Fra) Equipe de France0:00:25 
12Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
13Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:00:26 
14Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 98  
15Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
16Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:27 
17Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
18Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale0:00:28 
19Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia  
20Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
21Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) Equipe de France  
22Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:29 
23Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) Continental Team Astana0:00:30 
24Grégoire Tarride (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 15  
25Sam Oomen (Ned) Rabobank Development  
26Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
27Derk Abel Beckeringh (Ned) Rabobank Development  
28Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp  
29Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana  
30Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
31Benoît Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:00:31 
32Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 14  
33Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe de France  
34Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Garmin Sharp0:00:32 
35Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
36Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
37Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Equipe de France  
38Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia  
39Jérémy Cornu (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:33 
40Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
41Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
42Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
43Jérôme Mainard (Fra) Equipe de France  
44Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:00:34 
45Alo Jakin (Est) Bigmat - Auber 94  
46Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar  
47Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Rabobank Development0:00:35 
48Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
49Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:00:36 
50Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
51Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
52Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank Development0:00:37 
53Julien El Fares (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 18  
54Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia  
55Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
56Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Team Ecuador0:00:38 
57Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Team Ecuador  
58Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
59Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
60André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp  
61Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole0:00:39 
62Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia0:00:40 
63Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
64Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar  
65Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93  
66Alexis Dulin (Fra) Equipe de France  
67Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole0:00:41 
68Steven Tronet (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 96  
69Roman Semyonov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana  
70Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:42 
71Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr  
72Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
73Rémi Di Gregorio (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 130:00:43 
74Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 17  
75Pierre Gouault (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 95  
76Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
77Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:44 
78Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
79Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
80Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Continental Team Astana  
81Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:45 
82Pavel Gatskiy (Kaz) Continental Team Astana  
83Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
84Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
85Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Team Ecuador  
86Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar0:00:47 
87Higinio Fernandez (Spa) Team Ecuador0:00:48 
88Jonathan Parades Hernandez (Col) Colombia0:00:49 
89Antoine Lavieu (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 160:00:54 
90Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador0:01:00 
91Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:03 
92Maxime Renault (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 970:01:06 
93Isaac Carbonell Rabat (Spa) Team Ecuador0:01:17 
94Galym Akhmetov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana0:01:23 
95Jérôme Gilbert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:53 
96Jean-Lou Païani (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole0:02:33 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team56 pts
2Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp34 
3Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr32 
4Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia28 
5Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team26 
6Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement25 
7Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team15 
8Pavel Gatskiy (Kaz) Continental Team Astana15 
9Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) Continental Team Astana12 
10Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 1712 
11Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana10 
12Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank Development9 
13Jean-Lou Païani (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole8 
14Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team8 
15Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Equipe de France8 
16Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale8 
17Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
18Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
19Benoît Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement6 
20Steven Tronet (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 966 
21Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement5 
22Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Team Ecuador5 
23Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development4 
24Alo Jakin (Est) Bigmat - Auber 944 
25Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole4 
26Timo Roosen (Ned) Rabobank Development3 
27Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe de France3 
28Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar3 
29Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team2 
30Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp1 
31Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1 
32Galym Akhmetov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana1 
33Jérôme Gilbert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team7:30:11 
2Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development0:00:04 
3Timo Roosen (Ned) Rabobank Development0:00:05 
4Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:11 
5Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) Equipe de France0:00:12 
6Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) Continental Team Astana0:00:14 
7Sam Oomen (Ned) Rabobank Development  
8Derk Abel Beckeringh (Ned) Rabobank Development  
9Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe de France0:00:15 
10Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Equipe de France0:00:16 
11Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank Development0:00:21 
12Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia  
13Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole0:00:23 
14Alexis Dulin (Fra) Equipe de France0:00:24 
15Roman Semyonov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana0:00:25 
16Pierre Gouault (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 950:00:27 
17Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Continental Team Astana0:00:28 
18Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:29 
19Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
20Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:47 
21Isaac Carbonell Rabat (Spa) Team Ecuador0:01:01 
22Galym Akhmetov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana0:01:07 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roman Semyonov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana14 pts
2Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 9310 
3Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team4 
4Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3 
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma - Quick-Step C.T.22:30:32 
2Rabobank Development Team0:00:24 
3Cofidis Solutions Crédit0:00:28 
4Bretagne - Séché Environnement0:00:29 
5Equipe de France0:00:37 
6Garmin - Sharp0:00:38 
7Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:40 
8AG2R la Mondiale0:00:42 
9Team Europcar  
10Team La Pomme Marseille0:00:51 
11Bigmat - Auber0:00:53 
12C.T. Astana0:00:54 
13Colombia  
14FDJ.fr0:01:04 
15Roubaix Lille Métropole0:01:05 
16Team Ecuador0:01:14 

Related Articles

Back to top