Meersman wins Tour de l'Ain prologue

Belgian time trials into leader's jersey

Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) won the Tour de l'Ain prologue time trial by the slimmest of margins: 12 hundredths of a second over teammate Dries Devenyns for the 3.3km course in Trevoux.

Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) rounded out the top three, finishing one second off the pace of Meersman.

Meersman was pleasantly surprised by the stage victory as he'd never won a time trial before in his career.

"I am really happy about my performance," Meersman said. "I didn't expect to win this race because I was off from competition for five weeks. So, it was a long time without racing and I was surprised by my performance. But I also have to say I felt how good my legs were immediately this morning when we did the recon.

"This was for me the first time I won a time trial in my career," continued Meersman. "It is also something special because I was one of the first guys to take off. I was early, so I had to wait almost two hours until the end of the race. I can now understand the time trialists who have to wait a long time."

While Meersman will don the leader's jersey for Saturday's 156km stage between Lagnieu - Bourg-en-Bresse, he and his team will be focussed on their sprinter Andrew Fenn.

"Now, we will see about the next two stages for the sprinters," said Meersman. "We will try to go for Andy Fenn. Concerning the GC, we will see day-by-day what will happen. But the first goal is to put Fenn in position for the sprint in the next days."

Full Results
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:05:31.45 
2Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:00.12 
3Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:00:01.05 
4Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:01.77 
5Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:02.31 
6Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:02.37 
7Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:02.56 
8Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:00:03.50 
9Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:03.74 
10Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:03.92 
11Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:04.94 
12Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:05.52 
13Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:06.52 
14Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:06.60 
15Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:07.29 
16Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:07.32 
17Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:08.44 
18Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:08.84 
19Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:08.92 
20Rick Zabel (Ger) Rabobank Development Team0:00:10.02 
21Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:10.09 
22Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar0:00:10.30 
23Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:11.27 
24Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:11.45 
25Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:11.56 
26Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:11.74 
27Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:11.75 
28Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:11.86 
29Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia0:00:12.16 
30Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:12.20 
31Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:12.31 
32Rémi Cusin (Fra) IAM Cycling0:00:12.44 
33Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:00:12.58 
34Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:13.13 
35Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:13.38 
36Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:00:13.48 
37Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) France Espoirs0:00:13.63 
38Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:00:13.79 
39Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:00:14.05 
40Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun0:00:14.27 
41Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
42David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun0:00:14.39 
43Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:14.70 
44Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:15.45 
45Niels Wubben (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:15.56 
46Romain Guillemois (Fra) France Espoirs0:00:15.70 
47Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:15.75 
48Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) France Espoirs0:00:15.85 
49Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:00:15.88 
50Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:15.95 
51Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:00:15.97 
52Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:00:16.31 
53Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:16.68 
54Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:16.79 
55Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:16.83 
56Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:17.12 
57Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:17.27 
58Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:17.71 
59José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille0:00:18.03 
60Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:18.33 
61Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:18.40 
62Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:00:18.65 
63Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:18.81 
64John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:18.99 
65Kevyn Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling0:00:19.36 
66Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun0:00:19.60 
67Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp0:00:19.85 
68Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:20.39 
69Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:20.48 
70Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:20.66 
71Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:20.67 
72Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:20.78 
73Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:00:20.98 
74Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling0:00:21.16 
75Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:21.23 
76Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:21.28 
77Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:21.40 
78Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:21.57 
79Diego Ochoa Camargo (Col) Colombia Espoirs0:00:21.87 
80Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:22.26 
81Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:22.38 
82Guillaume Faucon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:00:22.73 
83Alexandre Billon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:00:22.86 
84Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:23.02 
85Fernando Orjuela (Col) Colombia Espoirs0:00:23.18 
86Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun0:00:23.31 
87Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:23.50 
88Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:23.52 
89Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:23.57 
90Guillaume Martin (Fra) France Espoirs0:00:24.45 
91Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
92Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:00:24.51 
93Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:00:24.95 
94Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:25.13 
95Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:25.42 
96Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:25.49 
97Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr  
98Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:25.57 
99Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:25.77 
100Alexis Guerin (Fra) France Espoirs0:00:26.48 
101Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:00:27.26 
102Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia0:00:28.04 
103Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia0:00:29.95 
104Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:30.00 
105Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia0:00:30.31 
106Heiner Rodrigo Parra (Col) Colombia Espoirs0:00:30.97 
107Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia0:00:31.55 
108Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:00:31.91 
109Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:00:32.15 
110Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun0:00:32.45 
111Ever Alexander Rivera Guerrero (Col) Colombia Espoirs0:00:33.12 
112Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:33.63 
113Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun0:00:34.03 
114Clément Chevrier (Fra) France Espoirs0:00:35.93 
115Marco Corti (Ita) Colombia0:00:38.00 
116Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:42.19 
117Juan Diego Quintero (Col) Colombia Espoirs0:00:44.57 
118Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia Espoirs0:00:46.95 
119Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:00:48.35 
120Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:13.87 
Points
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step15pts
2Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step12 
3Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement10 
4Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team8 
5Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team6 
6Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5 
7Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
8Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling3 
9Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
10Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
Young riders
1Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:05:37 
2Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:03 
3Rick Zabel (Ger) Rabobank Development Team0:00:04 
4Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar  
5Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:05 
6Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:06 
7Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) France Espoirs0:00:08 
8Romain Guillemois (Fra) France Espoirs0:00:10 
9Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) France Espoirs  
10Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank Development Team  
11Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
12Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:12 
13Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:00:13 
14Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team  
15Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:00:15 
16Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
17Diego Ochoa Camargo (Col) Colombia Espoirs0:00:16 
18Alexandre Billon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:00:17 
19Fernando Orjuela (Col) Colombia Espoirs  
20Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:18 
21Guillaume Martin (Fra) France Espoirs  
22Alexis Guerin (Fra) France Espoirs0:00:20 
23Heiner Rodrigo Parra (Col) Colombia Espoirs0:00:25 
24Ever Alexander Rivera Guerrero (Col) Colombia Espoirs0:00:27 
25Clément Chevrier (Fra) France Espoirs0:00:30 
26Juan Diego Quintero (Col) Colombia Espoirs0:00:39 
27Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia Espoirs0:00:41 
General classification after prologue
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:05:31 
2Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
3Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:00:01 
4Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:02 
5Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
6Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
7Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:03 
8Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
9Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:04 
10Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
11Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:05 
12Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
13Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:06 
14Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:07 
15Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
16Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr  
17Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:08 
18Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:09 
19Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team  
20Rick Zabel (Ger) Rabobank Development Team0:00:10 
21Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
22Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar  
23Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:11 
24Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
25Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:12 
26Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
27Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
28Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
29Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia  
30Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
31Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
32Rémi Cusin (Fra) IAM Cycling  
33Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:00:13 
34Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
35Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
36Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
37Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) France Espoirs0:00:14 
38Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
39Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
40Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun  
41Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
42David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun  
43Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:15 
44Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
45Niels Wubben (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:16 
46Romain Guillemois (Fra) France Espoirs  
47Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
48Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) France Espoirs  
49Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
50Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank Development Team  
51Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
52Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
53Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:17 
54Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
55Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
56Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
57Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
58Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:18 
59José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille  
60Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
61Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
62Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:00:19 
63Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team  
64John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
65Kevyn Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling  
66Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun0:00:20 
67Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp  
68Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
69Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
70Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:21 
71Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
72Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
73Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
74Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling  
75Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling  
76Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
77Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
78Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:22 
79Diego Ochoa Camargo (Col) Colombia Espoirs  
80Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
81Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
82Guillaume Faucon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:00:23 
83Alexandre Billon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
84Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
85Fernando Orjuela (Col) Colombia Espoirs  
86Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun  
87Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
88Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
89Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:24 
90Guillaume Martin (Fra) France Espoirs  
91Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
92Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
93Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:00:25 
94Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
95Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar  
96Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
97Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr  
98Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:26 
99Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
100Alexis Guerin (Fra) France Espoirs  
101Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:00:27 
102Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia0:00:28 
103Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia0:00:30 
104Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
105Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia  
106Heiner Rodrigo Parra (Col) Colombia Espoirs0:00:31 
107Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia0:00:32 
108Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
109Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
110Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun  
111Ever Alexander Rivera Guerrero (Col) Colombia Espoirs0:00:33 
112Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:34 
113Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun  
114Clément Chevrier (Fra) France Espoirs0:00:36 
115Marco Corti (Ita) Colombia0:00:38 
116Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:42 
117Juan Diego Quintero (Col) Colombia Espoirs0:00:45 
118Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia Espoirs0:00:47 
119Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:00:48 
120Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:14 
Points classification
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step15pts
2Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step12 
3Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement10 
4Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team8 
5Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team6 
6Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5 
7Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
8Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling3 
9Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
10Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
Young riders classification
1Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:05:37 
2Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:03 
3Rick Zabel (Ger) Rabobank Development Team0:00:04 
4Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar  
5Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:05 
6Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:06 
7Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) France Espoirs0:00:08 
8Romain Guillemois (Fra) France Espoirs0:00:10 
9Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) France Espoirs  
10Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank Development Team  
11Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
12Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:12 
13Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:00:13 
14Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team  
15Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:00:15 
16Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
17Diego Ochoa Camargo (Col) Colombia Espoirs0:00:16 
18Alexandre Billon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:00:17 
19Fernando Orjuela (Col) Colombia Espoirs  
20Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:18 
21Guillaume Martin (Fra) France Espoirs  
22Alexis Guerin (Fra) France Espoirs0:00:20 
23Heiner Rodrigo Parra (Col) Colombia Espoirs0:00:25 
24Ever Alexander Rivera Guerrero (Col) Colombia Espoirs0:00:27 
25Clément Chevrier (Fra) France Espoirs0:00:30 
26Juan Diego Quintero (Col) Colombia Espoirs0:00:39 
27Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia Espoirs0:00:41 
Back to top