TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Belgium 2013

Date range:
May 22-26, 2013

May 22, Stage 1: Lochristi - Knokke-Heist 194.2km

Greipel wins opening stage at Tour of Belgium

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 22, 2013, 13:57,
Updated:
May 22, 2013, 22:43

Belgian champion Boonen runner-up in sprint finale

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) won the opening stage of the Tour of Belgium ahead of Belgian champion Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) and Ramon...

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) won the opening stage of the Tour of Belgium ahead of Belgian champion Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) and Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano)

view thumbnail gallery

Photos

André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) sprinted to his eighth victory of the 2013 season with his win today in the first stage at the Tour of Belgium. Greipel crossed the finish line in Knokke-Heist first ahead of Belgian champion Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) and Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano).

With the stage win and time bonuses, Greipel also tops general classification with a four-second lead on Boonen and a six-second advantage over Sinkeldam.

"It was a victory from the text book," said Greipel. "The final was hectic with many turns, but we were well-organized and could stay together. The guys perfectly prepared the sprint. My gear was a bit too big, but I finished it off.

"I am very happy with this win. We work together very well, other riders looked to us in the way up to the sprint because we have such an excellent train."

Boonen showed that he's bounced back well after a serious crash at the Tour of Flanders. He had returned to racing earlier this month at the Tour de Picardie and today went head-to-head with Greipel for the stage win.

"I'm happy about my race even if I did a mistake waiting for the sprint of Greipel," Boonen said. "It's not easy to beat him when he can launch his sprint. Tomorrow we will see. The parcours is not so difficult, so it won't be easy to make the race hard and avoid the possibility of a sprint."

Olivier Chevalier (Wallonie-Bruxelles), Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Dieter Uyttersprot (To Win-Josan Cycling Team) and Alphonse Vermote (An Post-Chainreaction) formed the early escape which achieved a maximum lead of four minutes. Lotto Belisol, confident in their sprinter Greipel, took command of the chase and ultimately brought the break back with 26 kilometres remaining.

Jos Van Emden (Blanco) and Thijs Al (Telenet-Fidea) attacked in the closing kilometres, but their escape, too, would come to naught. The Lotto Belisol train kicked into high gear with two kilometres to go and Greipel delivered the team both the stage win and leader's jersey.

"Tomorrow's stage suits Jürgen Roelandts very well, but it will also be difficult to get rid of me on the climbs," said Greipel of his chances to retain the leader's jersey.

Full Results
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 4:34:53  
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
3 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
4 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
5 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
6 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar    
7 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
8 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
9 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
10 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
11 David van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus    
12 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
13 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
14 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
15 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha    
16 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
17 Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
18 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
19 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar    
20 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano    
21 Marcel Meisen (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus    
22 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
23 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    
24 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
25 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
26 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
27 Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo    
28 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
29 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
30 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
31 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
32 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
33 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    
34 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
35 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha    
36 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
37 Viktor Manakov (Rus) RusVelo    
38 Steven Doms (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team    
39 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
40 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    
41 Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet-Fidea    
42 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
43 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
44 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
45 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
46 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
47 Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
48 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
49 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Crelan-Euphony    
50 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
51 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
52 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo    
53 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
54 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
55 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha    
56 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
57 Christophe Premont (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
58 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
59 Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo    
60 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
61 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
62 Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction    
63 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
64 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha    
65 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
66 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
67 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
68 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard    
69 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
70 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus    
71 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
72 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
73 Leonid Krasnov (Rus) RusVelo    
74 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
75 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar    
76 Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    
77 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
78 Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
79 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
80 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
81 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
82 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
83 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
84 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
85 Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
86 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
87 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard    
88 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
89 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
90 Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo    
91 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction    
92 Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus    
93 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha    
94 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
95 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
96 Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
97 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
98 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) BKCP-Powerplus    
99 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
100 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
101 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
102 Marc Goos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
103 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
104 Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus    
105 Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
106 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
107 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    
108 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
109 Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
110 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha    
111 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
112 Wout Franssen (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction    
113 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team    
114 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
115 Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
116 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
117 William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano    
118 Alexander Mironov (Rus) RusVelo 0:00:24  
119 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
120 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus    
121 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar    
122 Sean Van De Waeter (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team    
123 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
124 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
125 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction    
126 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
127 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction    
128 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
129 Matti Stiens (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team    
130 Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
131 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
132 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus    
133 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar    
134 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha    
135 Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo    
136 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha    
137 Dirk Finders (Ger) To Win-Josan Cycling Team    
138 Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction    
139 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
140 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
141 Dieter Uyttersprot (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team    
142 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
143 Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    
144 Jonathan De Witte (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
145 Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    
146 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard    
147 Glenn O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction    
148 Thijs Al (Ned) Telenet-Fidea    
149 Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    
150 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    
151 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:32  
152 Thomas Op T Eynde (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team 0:00:50  
153 Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:22  
154 Garrit Broeders (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team 0:01:31  
155 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:40  
156 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
157 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
158 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:18:11  
DNF Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
Points
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 30 pts
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 25  
3 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 22  
4 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 19  
5 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 17  
6 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 15  
7 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13  
8 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 12  
9 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 11  
10 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 10  
SuperSprint - 177.6km
1 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 24 pts
2 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15  
3 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 9  
Sprint 1 - 20.9km
1 Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles 14 pts
2 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12  
3 Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction 10  
4 Dieter Uyttersprot (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team 8  
5 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2  
Sprint 2 -119.3km
1 Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction 13 pts
2 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 11  
3 Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles 9  
4 Dieter Uyttersprot (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team 7  
5 Steven Doms (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team 2  
Sprint 3 - 154.1km
1 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10 pts
2 Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles 8  
3 Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction 6  
4 Dieter Uyttersprot (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team 4  
5 Steven Doms (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team 2  
Teams
1 Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:44:39  
2 Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
3 Team Argos-Shimano    
4 Lotto Belisol    
5 Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
6 BMC Racing Team    
7 Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
8 Team Europcar    
9 BKCP-Powerplus    
10 Katusha    
11 Accent Jobs-Wanty    
12 Astana Pro Team    
13 Crelan-Euphony    
14 RusVelo    
15 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
16 RadioShack Leopard    
17 Wallonie-Bruxelles    
18 Telenet-Fidea    
19 An Post-Chainreaction    
20 To Win-Josan Cycling Team 0:00:24  
General classification after stage 1
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 4:34:43  
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:04  
3 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:06  
4 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:07  
5 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:08  
6 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:09  
7 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:10  
8 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
9 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar    
10 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
11 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
12 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
13 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
14 David van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus    
15 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
16 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
17 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
18 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha    
19 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
20 Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
21 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar    
22 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano    
23 Marcel Meisen (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus    
24 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
25 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    
26 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
27 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
28 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
29 Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo    
30 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
31 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
32 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
33 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
34 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
35 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    
36 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
37 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha    
38 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
39 Viktor Manakov (Rus) RusVelo    
40 Steven Doms (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team    
41 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    
42 Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet-Fidea    
43 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
44 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
45 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
46 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
47 Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
48 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
49 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Crelan-Euphony    
50 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
51 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
52 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo    
53 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
54 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
55 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha    
56 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
57 Christophe Premont (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
58 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
59 Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo    
60 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
61 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
62 Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction    
63 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
64 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha    
65 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
66 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
67 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
68 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard    
69 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
70 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus    
71 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
72 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
73 Leonid Krasnov (Rus) RusVelo    
74 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
75 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar    
76 Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    
77 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
78 Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
79 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
80 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
81 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
82 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
83 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
84 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
85 Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
86 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
87 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard    
88 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
89 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
90 Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo    
91 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction    
92 Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus    
93 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha    
94 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
95 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
96 Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
97 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
98 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) BKCP-Powerplus    
99 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
100 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
101 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
102 Marc Goos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
103 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
104 Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus    
105 Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
106 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
107 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    
108 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
109 Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
110 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha    
111 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
112 Wout Franssen (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction    
113 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team    
114 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
115 Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
116 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
117 William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano    
118 Alexander Mironov (Rus) RusVelo 0:00:34  
119 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
120 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus    
121 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar    
122 Sean Van De Waeter (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team    
123 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
124 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
125 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction    
126 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
127 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction    
128 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
129 Matti Stiens (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team    
130 Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
131 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
132 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus    
133 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar    
134 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha    
135 Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo    
136 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha    
137 Dirk Finders (Ger) To Win-Josan Cycling Team    
138 Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction    
139 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
140 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
141 Dieter Uyttersprot (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team    
142 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
143 Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    
144 Jonathan De Witte (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
145 Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    
146 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard    
147 Glenn O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction    
148 Thijs Al (Ned) Telenet-Fidea    
149 Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    
150 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    
151 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:42  
152 Thomas Op T Eynde (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team 0:01:00  
153 Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:32  
154 Garrit Broeders (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team 0:01:41  
155 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:50  
156 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
157 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
158 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:18:21  
Points classification
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 30 pts
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 25  
3 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 24  
4 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 22  
5 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 19  
6 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 17  
7 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15  
8 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 15  
9 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13  
10 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 12  
11 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 11  
12 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 10  
13 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 9  
Sprint classification
1 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 33 pts
2 Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles 31  
3 Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction 29  
4 Dieter Uyttersprot (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team 19  
5 Steven Doms (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team 4  
6 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2  
Young riders classification
1 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 4:34:49  
2 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:04  
3 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
4 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
5 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
6 David van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus    
7 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
8 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha    
9 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano    
10 Marcel Meisen (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus    
11 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
12 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
13 Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo    
14 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    
15 Viktor Manakov (Rus) RusVelo    
16 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    
17 Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet-Fidea    
18 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
19 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
20 Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
21 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Crelan-Euphony    
22 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
23 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
24 Christophe Premont (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
25 Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo    
26 Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction    
27 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
28 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
29 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
30 Leonid Krasnov (Rus) RusVelo    
31 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
32 Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
33 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
34 Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
35 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
36 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) BKCP-Powerplus    
37 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
38 Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus    
39 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    
40 Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
41 Wout Franssen (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction    
42 Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
43 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 0:00:28  
44 Sean Van De Waeter (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team    
45 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
46 Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo    
47 Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction    
48 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
49 Dieter Uyttersprot (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team    
50 Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    
51 Jonathan De Witte (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
52 Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    
53 Glenn O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction    
54 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    
55 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:36  
56 Thomas Op T Eynde (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team 0:00:54  
57 Garrit Broeders (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team 0:01:35  
58 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:44  
Teams classification
1 Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:44:39  
2 Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
3 Team Argos-Shimano    
4 Lotto Belisol    
5 Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
6 BMC Racing Team    
7 Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
8 Team Europcar    
9 BKCP-Powerplus    
10 Katusha    
11 Accent Jobs-Wanty    
12 Astana Pro Team    
13 Crelan-Euphony    
14 RusVelo    
15 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
16 RadioShack Leopard    
17 Wallonie-Bruxelles    
18 Telenet-Fidea    
19 An Post-Chainreaction    
20 To Win-Josan Cycling Team 0:00:24  

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD

HeadPack More than 1 year ago
With Greipel posessing a train of such quality, and Cavendish's not quite at that level, plus Sagan and the Shimanos in the mix, I think we can look forward to some interesting sprint-finales at the Tour.
Robert Hightower Jr. More than 1 year ago
Sagan not a true sprinter in the spirit of Cav or Greipel. Sagan can win low to medium mountain stages, true sprinters cannot. Sagan the more dangerous racer by comparison. But, Indeed, a most interesting TdF awaits us concerning the sprinters and will be compelling to watch the action.