Fl├╝ckiger wins Engelberg Swiss Racer Bikes Cup

Osl sprints to women's victory

Lukas Flückiger defeated reigning world champion Jose Antonio Hermida from Spain, and last year's World Cup winner Elisabeth Osl won round five of the Swiss Racer Bikes Cup in Engelberg on Sunday. While the men's race was decided relatively early on, the women's race came down to the last lap.

The women's contest finished with an exciting three-way sprint between Elisabeth Osl (Ghost Factory Racing Team), Katrin Leumann (Ghost Factory Racing Team) and Esther Süss (Wheeler-IXS Pro Team).  They finished in that order.

In the men's race, a group including Flückiger (Trek World racing), Hermida (Multivan Merida), last year's winner Martin Fanger (Giant Swiss SR-Suntour), Balz Weber (BMC) and Jérémy Hugenin (Giant Swiss SR-Suntour) got away at the start.

Flückiger attacked on the fourth lap and only Fanger could follow as Hermida lost touch with the leading duo. Flückiger got away on his own after Fanger suffered a mechanical. Fanger managed to save second place despite a strong last lap by Hermida and Weber, who moved up into third. Hermida hung on for fourth while Huguenin was fifth and the best U23 racer.

"Today I had good legs and I could ride at a high speed without trying," said a visibly at ease Flückiger at the finish.

Hermida has the opposite experience. "The race was mega hard and the pace was too high for me. too laps before the end, my batteries were empty and Flückiger was unbeatable," said Hermida.

Lars Forster (Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach) won the junior men's race ahead of Tobias Spescha (Imholz Bike Racing) and Yannik Brischle (JB Felt Team). Forster overtook Spescha in the final lap for the win.

Jolanda Neff (Wheeler IXS Swiss Team) won the junior women's race ahead of Johanna Techt (Ghost Factory Racing Team) and Linda Indergand (MTB Kader Zentralschweiz/IG RS Uri).

In two weeks, round six of the Swiss Racer Bikes Cup will happen in Churchill. Men's overall leader Nino Schurter and Florian Vogel will be back in action then after a break from racing.

Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing Team1:39:11 
2Martin Fanger (Swi) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour0:01:19 
3Balz Weber (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:02:29 
4José Antonio Hermida (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:04:32 
5Jérémy Huguenin (Swi) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour0:04:46 
6Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Felt Öztal X-Bionic0:05:35 
7Giancarlo Sax (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:06:12 
8Olof Jonsson (Swe) Rocky Roads-Orbea0:06:46 
9Reto Indergand (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz/IG RS Uri0:06:51 
10Mike Schuler (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz0:07:24 
11Carl Jones (NZl) Bergamont NZ0:08:06 
12Pascal Schmutz (Swi) Goldwurst-Power-Trek0:08:19 
13Daniel Eymann (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:09:14 
14Marco Arnold (Swi) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour0:09:28 
15Sherman Paiva Trezza (Bra) Ando Rocky Mountain0:09:59 
16Marc Stutzmann (Swi) FreeMountain Scott/RSC Aaretal0:10:46 
17Lucien Besancon (Swi) Zollinger Sport/BH Bikes0:10:47 
18Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus MIG Team0:11:08 
19Dirk Peters (NZl) Santacruz Bicycles0:12:46 
-1lapMichael Wildhaber (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach  
-1lapDumeni Vincenz (Swi) Thömus Racing Team  
-1lapDaniel Kaufmann (Swi) Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB  
-1lapChristian Bickel (Swi) Soltop / RV Winterthur  
-1lapSamuel Shaw (NZl) Wildland Consultants  
-1lapFlorian Thie (Swi) Bergamont Swiss Team  
-1lapThomas Decugis (Fra) Aix vtt thrifty  
-1lapLukas Loretz (Swi) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour  
-1lapFlorian Boyer-Resses (Fra) Aix VTT Thrifty  
DNFEmilien Barben (Swi) Zeta cycling club  
DNFPatrick Tresch (Swi) GU plus/thomik/VMC Silenen  
DNFMarc Metzler (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss RV  
DNFPatrik Gallati (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team  
DNFMatthias Lauk (Swi) Zollinger Sport - BH Bike  
DNFMirco Widmer (Swi) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour  
DNFMichael Hutter (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss bikingteam  
DNFPascal Meyer (Swi) Thömus Racing Team  
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elisabeth Osl (Aut) GHOST Factory Racing Team1:21:05 
2Katrin Leumann (Swi) GHOST Factory Racing Team0:00:01 
3Esther Süss (Swi) Wheeler-IXS Pro Team0:00:02 
4Anna Szafraniec (Pol) CCC Polkowice Pro MTB Team0:03:35 
5Sarah Koba (Swi) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour0:04:09 
6Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol) CCC Polkowice Pro MTB Team0:07:28 
7Samara Sheppard (NZl) Wheeler iXS Pro Team0:08:10 
8Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) CCC Polkowice Pro MTB Team0:09:37 
9Fabienne Niederberger (Swi) SCOTT0:09:52 
10Sabrina Maurer (Swi) bsk Graf0:10:30 
11Katherine O'neill (NZl) Bergamont NZ0:10:34 
12Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) bike-import.ch0:13:01 
13Rebecca Henderson (Aus) Crowne Plaza/bechenderson.com.au0:13:24 
14Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer-BMC0:13:46 
15Noga Korem (Isr)0:14:08 
-1lapRahel Rüegge (Swi) Jumpin Crazy Team0:00:22 
-1lapMarina Giger (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach0:03:14 
-1lapTanja Starkermann (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team0:03:45 
-1lapCaitlin De Wet (RSA) Bizhub Ladies Team0:07:28 
-1lapMélanie Gay (Swi) Zeta Cycling Club0:08:43 
Junior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lars Forster (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach1:05:42 
2Tobias Spescha (Swi) Imholz Bike Racing0:00:10 
3Yannik Brischle (Ger) JB Felt Team0:01:06 
4Enea Vetsch (Swi) Rv Altenrhein/ Bsk-Graf0:01:48 
5Manuel Boog (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach0:02:01 
6Ulisse Fieschi (Swi) VC Bellinzona0:02:14 
7Jonas Loretz (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:02:19 
8Roger Jenny (Swi) Merida-Suisse-Team0:02:26 
9Sylvain Engelmann (Swi) VCTramelan/Alouettes.ch0:02:59 
10Mathieu Chaussepied (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille0:03:33 
11Simon Schilli (Ger) JB Felt Team0:03:58 
12Romain Corti (Swi) Texner BMC Groupe Mutuel0:04:08 
13Rico Von Burg (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:04:24 
14Omer Shubi (Isr) Israel Cycling Fedaration0:04:29 
15Nick Albrecht (Swi) Race Team - RV Stadt Winterthur0:04:46 
16Silvan Kälin (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz0:04:53 
17Florian Chenaux (Swi) Vélo-Club Fribourg0:04:55 
18Niculin Just (Swi) biketeam.gr0:04:56 
19Marcel Guerrini (Swi) Focus MIG Team0:05:32 
20Florian Suter (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team0:05:41 
21Yann Rausis (Swi) Happy sport Vallée du Trient0:05:48 
22Jan Gafner (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen0:05:51 
23Dylan Page (Swi) Dom Cycle-Merida0:06:00 
24Maurus Dürr (Swi) RV Buchs - Merida Liechtenstein0:06:31 
25Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Fedaration0:06:32 
26Joël Haubensak (Swi) JB Felt Team0:06:33 
27Sebastian Egger (Swi) Bike Sport Simplon/VC International0:06:48 
28Joel Koller (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach0:07:01 
29Roman Gisler (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz/IG RS Uri0:07:19 
30Arnaud Cannau (Fra) Aix VTT Thrifty0:07:36 
31Romain Martinez (Fra) Aix VTT Thrifty0:08:05 
32Michel Tubée (Swi) RMV Hochdorf0:09:15 
33Nicolas Le Roy (Fra) Aix VTT Thrifty0:09:21 
34Isak Jonsson (Swe) DOM cycle- Merida0:10:51 
35Dominik Marti (Swi) Bluecycle Racing/RC Gränichen0:11:12 
36Daniel Sermoneta (Isr) Israel Cycling Fedaration0:11:16 
37Jan Fergg (Swi) Bluecycle Racing/VMC Hägglingen0:11:32 
38Cirl Spescha (Swi) biketeam.gr0:11:52 
39Tobias Gees (Swi) Bergamont Swiss Team0:12:18 
40Silvan Gisler (Swi) VMC Silenen/IG Radsport Uri0:12:44 
-1lapNicolas Allenspach (Swi) Koba Team / RV Buchs  
-1lapFabian Bucher (Swi) Merida-Suisse-Team  
-1lapFlorian Recht (Swi) VC Reinach  
-1lapAlex Stefanides (Swi) RC Gränichen  
-4lapsKilian Badrutt (Swi) biketeam.gr  
DNFThomas Kunz (Swi) goldwurst-power/trek  
DNFErik Jonsson (Swe) DOM cycle- Merida  
DNFSébastien Angiolini (Swi) VC Tramelan / Teamprorégion  
Junior women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolanda Neff (Swi) Wheeler IXS Swiss Team1:01:16 
2Johanna Techt (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team0:00:30 
3Linda Indergand (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz/IG RS Uri0:01:02 
4Andrea Waldis (Swi) GU plus/ thomy k/ VC Gersau0:02:24 
5Ramona Forchini (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz0:02:54 
6Jil Saxer (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team0:07:54 
7Eliane Müggler (Swi) Signer Felt / RV Altenrhein0:08:40 
8Deborah Inauen (Swi) Danis Bike/RMC Appenzell0:08:44 
9Romaine Wenger (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:08:47 
10Yuval Bar Ziv (Isr) Israel Cycling Fedaration0:10:36 
11Jennifer Kupferschmied (Swi) Bike Club Spiez / Velo Schneiter Thun0:12:04 
12Moran Tel Paz (Isr) Israel Cycling Fedaration0:12:38 
13Isabeau Courdurier (Fra) Aix VTT Thrifty0:16:38 
-1lapMeghan Beltzer (Isr) Israel Cycling Fedaration  
DNFFabienne Andres (Swi) Cannondale Küttel Team/VMC Hägglingen  
Amateurs & masters
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kevin Krieg (Swi) JB Felt Team1:04:31 
2Matthias Allenspach (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach0:01:33 
3Sandro Kessler (Swi) biketeam.gr0:01:51 
4Markus Bless (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach0:02:06 
5Ronny Koller (Swi) bischibikes/internetstore.ch0:02:14 
6Guillaume Payot (Swi) MACS Frenetic Bernasconi0:02:41 
7Daniel Christen (Swi) VC Stans / GS Frank-Thalmann0:02:54 
8Claude Koster (Swi) Bergamont Swiss Team0:03:09 
9Sebastian Ostertag (Swi) VC Wädenswil/velo-reichmuth.ch0:03:32 
10Michael Wicki (Swi) Team bischibikes / internetstore.ch0:03:48 
11Marcel Knecht (Swi) zaboo pro team290:04:16 
12Stefan Peter (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz0:04:31 
13Thomas Weber (Swi) biketeam.gr0:04:44 
14Joel Graf (Swi) Team bischibikes/internetstore.ch0:05:11 
15Sandro Soncin (Swi) Zollinger Sport - BH Bikes0:05:38 
16Severin Sägesser (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team0:06:13 
17Patrick Hediger (Swi) RV Merishausen/Russenberger Velosport0:06:44 
18Claudio Andenmatten (Swi) Merida-Suisse-Team0:06:49 
19Jeremias Marti (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz0:07:00 
20Thomas Schmid (Swi) bsk Graf0:07:17 
21Silvan Casutt (Swi) biketeam.gr0:07:44 
22Lukas Höllrigl (Aut) Bike and Run Imst0:07:44 
23Arnaud Fabre (Swi) aix vtt thrifty0:08:55 
24Nico Tambarikas (Swi) Lindi-Bike Race Team0:09:25 
25Andreas Zünd (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss0:12:04 
-1lapDavid Baumann (Swi) BH Bikes - Zollinger Sport  
-1lapLuca Formoso (Swi) Cycle-Shop / RV Winterthur  
-1lapPatrick Gobat (Swi) Alouettes.ch  
DNFAdrian Berger (Swi) Rennshop.ch / Cannondale  
DNFFabian Zimmerli (Swi) Cycling-Sport-Wild  
DNFMirco Zürcher (Swi) BSK-Graf  
DNFMarcel Bader (Swi) Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB  
DNFRoger Dittli (Swi) Stöckli-Craft  
DNFSebastien Favre (Swi)  

Related Articles

Back to top