Steegmans wins Nokere-Koerse

Van Dijk and Brown second and third

Gert Steegmans (Quick Step) sprinted to victory at the Nokere-Koerse ahead of Stefan Van Dijk (Veranda Willems Accent) and Graeme Brown (Rabobank) to underline his form ahead of the spring classics.

Steegmans was forced to abandon last week’s Paris-Nice with a fever ahead of stage 4, but he showed no ill effects in Belgium on Wednesday to secure a fine win.

The day’s action was dominated by a four-man breakaway featuring Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator), Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Quick Step), Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) and Kenny Dehaes (Omega Pharma-Lotto). In spite of their best efforts, however, the quartet never managed to stretch their advantage beyond 2:15, and they were caught 20km from the line.

The plucky Dehaes had another go in the finale in the company of Gaetan Bille (Wallonie Bruxelles-Crédit Agricole), Rob Goris (Verandas Willems-Accent) and Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun), but they too were shut down, and 7km from home, Dehaes’ final, solo effort was ended by Katusha’s chase.

The scene was then set for a rapid finale. In the finish straight, Steegmans was the first to launch his sprint and he had more than enough in the tank to hold off the challenges of Van Dijk and Brown to seal the win.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
2Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
3Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
4Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
5Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ  
6Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
7Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
8Kevin Lacombe (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
9Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
10Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
11Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
12Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
13Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
14Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
15Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano  
16Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  
17Gilles Devillers (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
18David Boucher (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
19Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
20Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems-Accent  
21Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
22Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ  
23Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
24Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
25Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
26Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad  
27Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ  
28Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
29Timothy Dupont (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
30Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
31Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
32Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
33Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
34Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ  
35Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
36Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
37Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
38Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
39Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp  
40Hugo Houle (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
41Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
42Timothy Vangheel (Bel) Colba - Mercury  
43Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
44Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
45Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
46Remco Broers (Ned) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
47Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
48Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Netapp  
49Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
50Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad  
51William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
52Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp  
53Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team  
54Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
55Matti Helminen (Fin) Landbouwkrediet  
56Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
57Frank Dressler (Ger) Team Differdange-Magic-SP  
58Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
59Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
60Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team  
61Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
62Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
63Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
64Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly  
65Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
66Dirk Müller (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
67Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
68Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
69Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
70Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
71Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
72Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
73Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
74Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
75James Spragg (GBr) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
76Michaël Baer (Swi) Team Netapp  
77Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team  
78Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
79Sander Cordeel (Bel) Colba - Mercury  
80James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
81Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team  
82Rudy Rouet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
83Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
84Niels Wytinck (Bel) Colba - Mercury  
85Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad  
86Patrick Bercz (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
87Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
88Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
89Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad  
90Tom Vermeer (Ned) Colba - Mercury  
91Steffen Radochla (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
92Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
93Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
94Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp  
95Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad  
96Sander Helven (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
97Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
98Huub Duyn (Ned) Donckers Koffie-Jelly Belly  
99Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
100Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
101Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
102Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
103Dries Hollanders (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
104Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
105Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
106Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
107Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
108Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
109Michaël Vanderaerden (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
110Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
111Darijus Dzervus (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly  
112Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
113Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp  
114Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
115Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
116Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
117Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
118Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
119Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
120Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
121Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
122Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp  
123William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
124Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
125Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Den) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
126Steven De Neef (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
127Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
128Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
129Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
130Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
131Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
132André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
133Bram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
134Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
135Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole  
136Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ  
137Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
138Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack  
139Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
140Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
141Walt De Winter (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
142Michael Schweizer (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
143Sebastian Forke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
144Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
145Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
146Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad  
147Martin Gilbert (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
148Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
149Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  

Related Articles

Back to top